English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 7

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 7

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 7 are a list of important sections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

_Choose the correct alternative which can be substituted for the below given word/ sentence.


    A. Philatelist

    B. Somnambulist

    C. Somniloquist
    D. Oneirocritic


Answer: Option C


2. Choose the correct alternative which can be substituted for the below given word/ sentence.

    A. Omnipresent
    B. Omnipotent

    C. Omniscient

    D. Oblivious


Answer: Option C


3. Choose the correct alternative which can be substituted for the given word/ sentence.



    A. Amateur
    B. Follower
    C. Altruist
    D. Antiquarian


Answer Option A


4. Choose the correct alternative which can be substituted for the below given word/ sentence.


    A. Autobiography
    B. History

    C. Bibliography
    D. Biography


Answer Option C


5. Choose the correct alternative which can be substituted for the below given word/ sentence.


    A. Glutton
    B. Nibbler
    C. Cannibal
    D. Omnivore


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): Spot the Errors multiple choice questions


1. The economic disparity 1)/ has grown rapid 2)/ in the era of 3)/ globalization. 4)/ No error 5)


    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer: Option B


2. Either Ram 1)/ or Bhuvan forgot 2)/ to take 3)/ their pen. 4)/ No error 5)

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer: Option D


3. Can you 1)/ repair my 2)/ digital-camera until 3)/ Wednesday? 4)/ No error 5)


    A. 1
    B. 2

    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer Option C


4. A free press is not 1)/ a privilege but the 2)/ organic necessity in 3)/ a free society. 4) No error 5)


    A. 1
    B. 2

    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer Option B


5. Scarcely had 1)/ she gone 2)/ when an inspector 3)/ knocked at the door. 4)/ No error 5)


    A. 1
    B. 2

    C. 3
    D. 5


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): Spellings multiple choice questions


1. 1) 1. Hillock
2. Mileage
3. Vilify
4. Hillarious


    A. 1

    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer: Option D


2. 1. Neice
2. Neigh
3. Neither
4. Rein


    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer: Option A


3. 1. Brevity
2. Breakage
3. Breathless
4. Briliance


    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option D


4. 1. Explaination
2. Exaggeration
3. Extermination
4. Expectation


    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option C


5. 1. Democracy
2. Prophecy
3. Aristocracy
4. Beaureaucracy


    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2