Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 13

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 13

shape Introduction

What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the prominent competitive aptitude subjects which evaluates numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance and recruitment exams for different fields. The Quantitative Aptitude section primarily has questions related to the Simplification, Numbering Series, and Compound Interest, etc.


A candidate with quantitative aptitude knowledge will be in a better position to analyse and make sense of the given data. Quantitative Aptitude knowledge is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities.


The article SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 13 provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. The article SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 13 will assist the students to know the expected questions from Quantitative Aptitude.


shape Quiz

.1. 3639 + 11.95 – x = 3054. Find the value of x.


    A. 407.09
    B. 479.75
    C. 523.93
    D. 596.95


Answer: Option D


Explanation:

Let 3639 + 11.95 – x = 3054
Then, x = (3639 + 11.95) – 3054

= 3650.95 – 3054
= 596.95


2. Given that √12 = 3.464 and √120 = 10.95, find the value of √1.2 + √1200 + √0.012.


    A. 32.164
    B. 35.844
    C. 36.164
    D. 37.304


Answer: Option B


Explanation:

Given exp. = √1.2 +√1200 +√0.0120 = √120/100 +√12*100 + √120/10000
= (√120)/10 + √12 * 10 + (√120)/100 = 10.95/10 + 3.464 * 10 + 10.95/100
= 1.095 + 34.64 + 0.1095
= 35.8445


3. The average weight of three boys P, Q and R is 54 kg, while the average weight of three boys Q, S and T is 60 kg. What is the average weight of P, Q, R, S and T?


    A. 66.4 kg
    B. 63.2 kg
    C. 58.8 kg
    D. Data Inadequate


Answer: Option D


Explanation:

Total weight of (P + Q + R) = {54*3} kg = 162 kg
Total weight of(Q + S + T) = (60 *3) kg = 180 kg
Adding both, we get : P + 2Q + S + R + T = (162 + 180) kg = 342 kg
So, to find the average weight of P, Q, R, S & T, we ought to know Q’s weight, which is not given.
The data is inadequate.


4. The ratio between the present ages of A and B is 3:5 respectively. If the difference between B’s present age and A’s age after 4 years is 2 , what is the total of A’s and B’s present ages?


    A. 24 years
    B. 32 years
    C. 48 years
    D. cannot be determined


Answer: Option A


Explanation:

Let the present ages of A and B be 3x years and 5x years respectively.
5x – (3x + 4) = 2
2x = 6
x = 3.
Therefore,
Required sum = 3x + 5x = 8x = 24 years


5. Evaluate :

28% of 400 + 45 % of 250


    A. 220.3
    B. 224.5

    C. 190.3

    D. 150


Answer: Option B


Explanation:
28% of 400 + 45 % of 250
= (28/100 *400 + \(\frac{45 }{100 }\) * 250)
= (112 + 112.5)
= 224.5

1. On simplification, 3500 – (1000 ÷ 20.50) is equal to :


    A. 3451.21
    B. 3029.00

    C. 2993.03

    D. 2984.36


Answer: Option A


Explanation:

Given exp. = 3500 – ((1000 ÷ 2050) * 100)
= 3451.21


2. If 15 toys cost Rs. 545, what do 37 toys cost ?


    A. Rs. 1344
    B. Rs. 1200
    C. Rs. 1668

    D. Rs. 1542


Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Let the required cost be Rs. x.
More toys, More cost (Direct proportion)
Therefore 15 : 37 :: 545 : x
(15 * x) = (37 * 545)
x = \(\frac{(37*545) }{15 }\)
= 1344.33
Hence, the cost of 37 toys is Rs. 1344.33


3. Suresh and Ramesh started a business investing Rs. 24,000 and Rs. 40,000 respectively. Out of total profit of Rs. 15,000, what is Ramesh’s share?

    A. Rs. 10,000
    B. Rs. 9375

    C. Rs. 8520
    D. None of these


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Let the numbers be 2x and 3x.
Ratio of Suresh and Ramesh’s share = 24,000 : 40,000 = 3 : 5
Ramesh’s share = Rs. (15000 x \(\frac{5 }{8 }\)) = Rs. 9375


4. P and Q together can complete a piece of work in 4 days. If P alone can complete the same work in 20 days, in how many days can Q alone complete that work?

    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 4
    D. 5


Answer: Option D

Explanation:
(P + Q)’s 1 day’s work = \(\frac{1 }{4 }\), P’s 1 day’s work = \(\frac{1 }{20 }\)
Q’s 1 day’s work = (\(\frac{1 }{4 }\) – \(\frac{1 }{20 }\)) = (\(\frac{4 }{20 }\)) = (\(\frac{(1 }{5 }\))
Hence, Q alone can complete the work in 5 days.


5. Two pipes P and Q can fill a tank in 10 hours and 14 hours respectively. If both pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will be taken to fill the tank?


    A. 4 hours 20 min
    B. 5 hours 49 min
    C. 3 hours 50 min
    D. 3 hours 22 min


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Part filled by P in 1 hour = \(\frac{1 }{10 }\)
Part filled by Q in 1 hour = \(\frac{1 }{14 }\)
Part filled by (P + Q) in 1 hour = ( \(\frac{1 }{10 }\) + \(\frac{1 }{14 }\)) = (\(\frac{6}{35 }\))
Time taken to fill the tank is (\(\frac{35 }{6 }\)) = 5 hours 49 min

1. A train takes 20 seconds to pass completely through a station 160 m long and 15 seconds through another station 110 m long. Find the length of the train.


    A. 100 m

    B. 70 m

    C. 60 m

    D. 40 m


Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the length of the train be x meters.
Therefore \(\frac{(x + 160) }{20 }\) = \(\frac{(x + 110) }{15 }\) = 15(x + 160) = 20(x+110)
x = 40 m


2. The speed of a boat in still water is 20 km/hr and the rate of current is 5 km/hr. The distance travelled downstream in 12 minutes is:

    A. 1.8 km
    B. 7 km
    C. 5 km

    D. 3 km


Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Speed downstream = (20+5) kmph = 25 kmph
Distance travelled = (25*(\(\frac{12 }{60 }\))) km = 5 km.


3. Suresh and Ramesh started a business investing Rs. 24,000 and Rs. 40,000 respectively. Out of total profit of Rs. 15,000, what is Ramesh’s share?


    A. Rs. 10,000
    B. Rs. 9375
    C. Rs. 8520

    D. None of these


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Ratio of Suresh and Ramesh’s share = 24,000 : 40,000 = 3 : 5
Ramesh’s share = Rs. (15000 x \(\frac{5 }{8 }\)) = Rs. 9375


4. P and Q together can complete a piece of work in 4 days. If P alone can complete the same work in 20 days, in how many days can Q alone complete that work?

    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 4
    D. 5


Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(P + Q)’s 1 day’s work = \(\frac{1 }{4 }\), P’s 1 day’s work = \(\frac{1 }{20 }\)
Q’s 1 day’s work = (\(\frac{1 }{4 }\) – \(\frac{1 }{20 }\)) = (\(\frac{4 }{20 }\)) = (\(\frac{1 }{5 }\))
Hence, Q alone can complete the work in 5 days.


5. Two pipes P and Q can fill a tank in 10 hours and 14 hours respectively. If both pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will be taken to fill the tank?


    4 hours 20 min
    B. 5 hours 49 min
    C. 3 hours 50 min
    D. 3 hours 22 min


Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Part filled by P in 1 hour = \(\frac{1 }{10 }\)
Part filled by Q in 1 hour = \(\frac{1 }{14 }\)
Part filled by (P + Q) in 1 hour = ( \(\frac{1 }{10 }\) + \(\frac{1 }{14}\)) = (\(\frac{6 }{35 }\))
Time taken to fill the tank is (\(\frac{35 }{60 }\)) = 5 hours 49 min


IBPS RRB PO – Related Information
IBPS RRB Quantitative Aptitude Practice Set 1
SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Practice Set 1
SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Practice Set 2
Book for Quantitative Aptitude