SSC CPO - SPLessons

SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude

SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude – Paper I

shape Introduction

SSC CPO Paper-I Examination is an objective multiple choice type test with a maximum score of 200 marks. The exam duration is 2 hours. The Online test has 4 sections, 200 questions, and 200 Marks and a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Unanswered questions do not have any negative marking. The individual sections are not timed.


Date of Exam Part Subject Number of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
/Time Allowed
29-09-2020 to 05-10-2020 I Reasoning Ability 50 50 2 hours
II General Knowledge
and General Awareness
50 50
III Quantitative Aptitude 50 50
IV English Comprehension 50 50
Total 200 200

In the SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude, section in Paper I has a total of 50 questions for 50 marks. There is a Negative marking in SSC CPO written exam and 0.25 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. The questions in this section will include calculations using formulae and concepts. The questions can be asked from various topics like:


SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude – Division of Marks

Topic Number of Questions
Simplification 4-6
Ratio and Proportions 1-3
Mixture Problems 0-1
Number System 0-1
Algebra 4-6
Profit & Loss 4-5
Interest 0-2
Speed, Time & Distance 0-2
Mensuration 3-5
Geometry 4-6
Trigonometry 2-4
Data Interpretation 7-10
Average 1-2
Percentage 1-2
Time & Work 1-2

The Quantitative Aptitude section, in the SSC CPO Objective multiple choice type test, has a total of 50 questions with a maximum of 50 marks. Every correct answer earns 1 mark and every wrong answer has a penalty of 0.25 i.e. 0.25 marks are deducted for every wrong answer. If a question is left unanswered, there will be no penalty for that question. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the Quantitative Aptitude section of SSC CPO Paper I objective multiple choice type test.



shape Questions

1. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
48% of 4800 + 24% of 1260 =?

(a) 2606.66
(b) 2606.4
(c) 2606.55
(d) 2606.46
Answer: b

2. What would come in place of the question mark (?) of this question?
74156 – ? – 321 – 20 + 520 = 69894

(a) 1244
(b) 4422
(c) 4441
(d) 1421
Answer: c

3. What will come in place of the questions mark (?) in the following equations?
\(27^{1.5} × 27^{3.5} = 27^?\)
(a) 63
(b) 48
(c) 96
(d) 69
Answer: d

1. If a : b = 7 : 5 and c : d = 2a : 3b, then ac : bd is:
(a) 14 : 15
(b) 50 : 147
(c) 98 : 75
(d) 15 : 14
Answer: c

2. In One organization, material, labor and maintenance costs are in the ratio of 4 : 6 : 7. If the material cost is Rs.10000, what is the total cost?
(a) 42500
(b) 35000
(c) 12000
(d) 14000
Answer: a
In what proportion must sugar at Rs 40 per kg be mixed with sugar at Rs 60 per kg so that the mixture be Rs 55 per kg?
(a) 1/3
(b) 1/2
(c) 2/3
(d) 3/2
Answer: a
If the fractions 2/5, 4/7, 5/9, 8/11 and 10/13 are arranged in descending order of their values, which one will be the fourth?
(a) 4/9
(b) 5/9
(c) 2/9
(d) 1/9
Answer: b
1. The value of x for which the expressions 19 – 5x and 19x + 5 become equal is ______.
(a) 7/12
(b) 7/13
(c) 1/12
(d) 2/13
Answer: a

2. If xy = – 30 and \(x^2 + y^2 = 61\), then find the value of (x + y).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: a
1. The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
Answer: b

2. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?
(a) 35%
(b) 70%
(c) 85%
(d) 100%
Answer: b
1. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs.815 in 3 years and to Rs.854 in 4 years. The sum is.
(a) Rs.650
(b) Rs.670
(c) Rs.698
(d) Rs.700
Answer: c

2. Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs.3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?
(a) Rs.6400
(b) Rs.6500
(c) Rs.6600
(d) Rs.6700
Answer: a
A man completes his journey in 8 hours. He covers half the distance at 40 kmph and the rest at 60 kmph. The length of the journey is?
(a) 356 km
(b) 370 km
(c) 384 km
(d) 390 km
Answer: c
1. A train covers a distance in 50 minutes, if it runs at a speed of 48 kmph on an average. Find the speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 40 minutes.
(a) 50 km/hr
(b) 60 km/hr
(c) 65 km/hr
(d) 70 km/hr
Answer: b

2. If one side of a square is increased by 10% and another side is decreased by 10 %. What would be net effect on the area of the square?
(a) 1% increased
(b) 1% decreased
(c) 2% increased
(d) 2% decreased
Answer: b
1. 3sinx + 4cosx + r is always greater than or equal to 0. What is the smallest value ‘r’ can to take?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: d

2. \(Sin^{2014}x + Cos^{2014}x = 1\), x in the range of [-5π, 5π], how many values can x take?
(a) 1
(b) 11
(c) 21
(d) 31
Answer: c
Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.

1. What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?
(a) Rs.32.43 lakhs
(b) Rs.33.72 lakhs
(c) Rs.34.18 lakhs
(d) Rs.36.66 lakhs
Answer: d

2. The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?
(a) 1%
(b) 2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4%
Answer: a

3. Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?
(a) 62%
(b) 66%
(c) 69%
(d) 71%
Answer: c

4. The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?
(a) Rs.544.44 lakhs
(b) Rs.501.11 lakhs
(c) Rs.446.46 lakhs
(d) Rs.478.87 lakhs
Answer: a

5. The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximately?
(a) 10:13
(b) 11:12
(c) 9:10
(d) 11:13
Answer: a
1. The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?
(a) 85 kg
(b) 80 kg
(c) 75 kg
(d) 70 kg
Answer: a

2. The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 19
Answer: d
1. In an election between two candidates one got 52% of the total valid votes, 25% of the total votes were invalid. The total number of votes was 7200, the number of valid votes that the other candidate got was.
(a) 2592
(b) 2808
(c) 2604
(d) 2716
Answer: a

2. A man spends 30% of his income on food, 12% on house rent, 28% on miscellaneous. If his savings at the end of a month is Rs. 8100, than the man’s total income is
(a) Rs.27000
(b) Rs.28000
(c) Rs.29000
(d) Rs.30000
Answer: a

1. Two pipes A and B can fill an empty tank in 20 hours and 30 hours respectively. Find the time taken to fill the tank if both the pipes are opened simultaneously?
(a) 6 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 16 hours
(d) 20 hours
Answer: b

2. A pipe can fill a bucket in 5 hours but due to a hole at the bottom it takes 6 hours to fill the bucket. How much time will it take to empty the bucket if it was full?
(a) 30 hours
(b) 35 hours
(c) 40 hours
(d) 45 hours
Answer: a

SSC CPO – Related Information
SSC CPO – Quantitative Aptitude (Additional topics)