English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 1 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website. SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 1 are a list of few selected Spotting Errors related questions that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1. The previous RBI directive was (A) / silent on whether data (B) / can be processed abroad or (C) / should only be done locally. (D) / No error (E)



    A. I would always

    B. silent on whether data

    C. can be processed abroad or

    D. should only be done locally.
    E. No error


Answer: Option E


2. While the public healthcare mechanism stutters, (A) / the charges in the chick (B) / private facilities are (C) / frightfully exorbitant. (D) / No error (E)


    A. While the public healthcare mechanism stutters,

    B. the charges in the chick

    C. private facilities are

    D. frightfully exorbitant.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


3. In the last 50 years, June rainfall has been (A) / worst only in 2014 and in 2009, (B) / when farmers were ravaged by (C) / the worst drought in 37 years. (D) / No error (E)


    A. In the last 50 years, June rainfall has been

    B. worst only in 2014 and in 2009,

    C. when farmers were ravaged by

    D. the worst drought in 37 years.

    E. No error


Answer Option B


4. India wants more stringent (A) / data storage rules so it can (B) / good access data and conduct (C) / investigations when the need arises. (D) / No error (E)


    A. India wants more stringent

    B. data storage rules so it can

    C. good access data and conduct

    D. investigations when the need arises.

    E. No error


Answer Option C


5. Most Indian space startups are hopeful that (A) / parliament will pass a long-pending space law, (B) / which will give clarity on how (C) / private companies can operate in the sector. (D) / No error (E)



    A. Most Indian space startups are hopeful that

    B. parliament will pass a long-pending space law,

    C. which will give clarity on how

    D. private companies can operate in the sector.
    E. No error


Answer Option E

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. Besides, central banks (A) / they have been aggressive in (B) / buying physical gold to (C) / cushion falling currencies. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Besides, central banks

    B. they have been aggressive in

    C. buying physical gold to

    D. cushion falling currencies.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


2. The fact that the (A) / crowds got larger and larger are (B) / a reflection of how social media now (C) / feeds the echo chambers of all digital fans. (D) / No error (E)



    A. The fact that the

    B. crowds got larger and larger are

    C. a reflection of how social media now

    D. feeds the echo chambers of all digital fans.

    E. No error


Answer: Option B


3. The monsoon has so far delivered 36% less (A) / rainfall than normal since the start (B) / of the season on June 1 due to a delay (C) / in the onset of the seasonal rains. (D) / No error(E)



    A. The monsoon has so far delivered 36% less

    B. rainfall than normal since the start

    C. of the season on June 1 due to a delay

    D. in the onset of the seasonal rains.

    E. No error


Answer Option E


4. Authorities banned elder cars (A) / with higher emission levels (B) / from the roads in an attempt to (C) / offset a peak in air pollution. (D) / No error (E)


    A. Authorities banned elder cars

    B. with higher emission levels

    C. from the roads in an attempt to

    D. offset a peak in air pollution.

    E. No error


Answer Option A


5. From companies building palm-sized satellites to those aiming to (A) / propel satellites into space using cleaner fuels, (B) / a new wave of space technology startups are mushrooming into India, (C) / catching the attention of investors keen to join the space race. (D) / No error (E)



    A. From companies building palm-sized satellites to those aiming to

    B. propel satellites into space using cleaner fuels,

    C. a new wave of space technology startups are mushrooming into India,

    D. catching the attention of investors keen to join the space race.

    E. No error


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. President Barack Obama is getting increasingly (A) / isolation on the issue of (B) / launching a limited (C) / attack on Syria. (D) / No error (E)

    A. President Barack Obama is getting increasingly

    B. isolation on the issue of

    C. launching a limited

    D. attack on Syria
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


2. The international law of human rights now comprises of (A) / more than eighty universal and regional conventions (B) / which have binding force (C) / for state parties. (D) / No error (E)


    A. The international law of human rights now comprises of

    B. more than eighty universal and regional conventions

    C. which have binding force

    D. for state parties

    E. No error


Answer: Option A


3. A 42-years old unidentified man was lynched (A) / in Kanpur by a mob (B) / which accused him (C) / of a Pakistani terrorist. (D) / No error (E)


    A. A 42-years old unidentified man was lynched

    B. in Kanpur by a mob

    C. which accused him

    .

    D. of a Pakistani terrorist

    E. No error


Answer Option D


4. In what could be good news (A) / for lakhs of tax payers (B) / the Income-Tax Department will now process and send (C) / refunds in short time of 7-10 days. (D) / No error (E)


    A. In what could be good news

    B. for lakhs of tax payers

    C. the Income-Tax Department will now process and send

    D. refunds in short time of 7-10 days
    E. No error


Answer Option D


5. Neither Raju is intelligent (A) / nor hardworking (B) / and still he expects (C) / a handsome salary. (D) / No error (E)


    A. Neither Raju is intelligent

    B. nor hardworking

    C. and still he expects

    D. a handsome salary

    E. No error


Answer Option A


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2