English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 10

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 10

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


A Synonym is a Word (or) Phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example, shut is a synonym of close. SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 10 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Impetuous

    A. Violent

    B. Resourceful
    C. Pleasing
    D. Rash


Answer: Option D


2. Adjuvant

    A. Additional

    B. Needed
    C. Warranty

    D. Necessary


Answer: Option A


3. Paucity

    A. Fewness

    B. Pace
    C. Sufficiency
    D. Abundance


Answer Option B


4. Indolent

    A. Crabbed

    B. Intent

    C. Inactive
    D. Diligent


Answer Option C


5. Clandestine

    A. Forthright
    B. Aboveboard
    C. Hidden
    D. Open


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Prattle

    A. Broad

    B. Gabble
    C. Sense
    D. Quiet


Answer: Option B


2. Salutary

    A. Unhelpful
    B. Hurting

    C. Salubrious
    D. Disadvantageous


Answer: Option C


3. Rectitude

    A. Peevish
    B. Infamy
    C. Integrity
    D. Dishonesty


Answer Option C


4. Candor

    A. Generous
    B. Falsifier
    C. Truthfulness
    D. Rough


Answer Option C


5. Imperious

    A. Generous
    B. Peevish
    C. Arrogant
    D. Stubborn


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Gallant

    A. Quaggy
    B. Snug
    C. Miser
    D. Brave


Answer: Option D


2. Haughty

    A. Humble
    B. Meek
    C. Welcome

    D. Snobbish


Answer: Option D


3. Haggle

    A. Tired
    B. Fight
    C. Decrease
    D. Bargain


Answer Option B


4. Mundane

    A. Dirty
    B. Commonplace
    C. Confused
    D. Extraordinary


Answer Option B


5. Ambivalent

    A. Discomfiture
    B. Dither

    C. Definite
    D. Uncertain


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2