English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 14

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 14

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


A Synonym is a Word (or) Phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example, shut is a synonym of close. SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 14 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Mundane…

    A. spatial
    B. heretic
    C. worldly
    D. global


Answer: Option C


2. Monetary…

    A. fruitful

    B. stationary
    C. scrupulous

    D. boring


Answer: Option A


3. Myopic….

    A. moral

    B. glassy
    C. blind
    D. nearsighted


Answer Option D


4. Nascent….

    A. loyal

    B. treacherous

    C. unnamed

    D. incipient


Answer Option D


5. Pinnacle….

    A. pass
    B. taunt
    C. peak
    D. foothills


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Plagiarism….

    A. theft of funds

    B. theft of ideas
    C. belief in Gods
    D. arson


Answer: Option B


2. Pinion….

    A. reveal
    B. submit
    C. restrain
    D. express


Answer: Option C


3. Pinion….

    A. reveal
    B. submit
    C. restrain
    D. express


Answer Option C


4. Ponderous….

    A. contemplative
    B. moist
    C. erect
    D. conventional


Answer Option D


5. Phlegmatic….

    A. salivary
    B. practical
    C. dishonest
    D. calm


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Repellent….

    A. porous
    B. stiff
    C. elastic
    D. unattractive


Answer: Option D


2. Repercussion….

    A. resistance
    B. magnificence
    C. acceptance

    D. reaction


Answer: Option D


3. Relish….

    A. savor
    B. vindicate
    C. avail
    D. desire


Answer Option D


4. Replenish….

    A. reinstale
    B. refill
    C. refuse
    D. polish


Answer Option B


5. Tenacity…..

    A. ingratitude
    B. decimation

    C. splendor
    D. perseverance


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
English Language Quiz
English Language Quiz Questions

Synonyms Quiz for SSC
Synonyms Exercises with answers