English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 18

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 18

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


A Synonym is a Word (or) Phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example, shut is a synonym of close. SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 18 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Synonym of Spew

    A. take up liquids
    B. throw in water

    C. to come forth in a flush

    D. split


Answer: Option C


2. Synonym of Sozzled

    A. drunk

    B. moderate
    C. culturad

    D. burning


Answer: Option A


3. Synonym of Rookie

    A. expert

    B. professional
    C. a new recruit
    D. an old man


Answer Option C


4. Synonym of Dissolute

    A. repulsive

    B. respectful

    C. virtuous

    D. immoral


Answer Option D


5. Synonym of Patron

    A. venerable old man
    B. one who gives encouragement to others
    C. antagonist
    D. detractor


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Synonym of Presage

    A. to foretell

    B. make ready
    C. assume
    D. consider


Answer: Option A


2. Synonym of Attrition

    A. attraction
    B. happiness
    C. strengthening
    D. decline


Answer: Option D


3. Synonym of Skip

    A. introduce
    B. take on
    C. overlook
    D. stay


Answer Option C


4. Synonym of Bucolic

    A. intoxicated
    B. rustic
    C. healthy
    D. citified


Answer Option B


5. Which word best express the meaning of BARBARIAN

    A. Unkind
    B. Impolite
    C. Unlikeness
    D. Uncivilised


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. The word best express the meaning of BEMOAN

    A. Lament
    B. Soothe
    C. Denounce
    D. Loathe


Answer: Option A


2. Which of the following word best express the meaning of HAGGLE

    A. Crisis
    B. Impeach
    C. Ignore

    D. Bargain


Answer: Option D


3. The nearst word of CONNOISSEUR bearing similar meaning is

    A. Lover of art
    B. Ignorant
    C. Stubborn
    D. Violent


Answer Option A


4. Find the suitable word close to the word ZENITH

    A. Middle
    B. Under
    C. Pinnacle
    D. Nadir


Answer Option C


5. Choose the word nearest in meaning to AMBITION

    A. Plan
    B. Proclamation
    C. Desire
    D. Decision


Answer Option C


English Knowledge – Related Information
English Language Quiz
English Language Quiz Questions

Synonyms Quiz for SSC
Synonyms Exercises with answers