Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

SSC JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

shape Introduction

What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the prominent competitive aptitude subjects which evaluates numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance and recruitment exams for different fields. The Quantitative Aptitude section primarily has questions related to the Simplification, Numbering Series, and Compound Interest, etc.


A candidate with quantitative aptitude knowledge will be in a better position to analyse and make sense of the given data. Quantitative Aptitude knowledge is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities.


The article SSC JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released SSC JE 2019 Official Notification to recruit eligible candidates for the post of Junior Engineers Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Quantity Surveying and contract Posts . Quantitative Aptitude plays major role to qualify examination. The article SSC JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist the students understanding of the type of questions expected from the topic Quantitative Aptitude.


shape Quiz

1. If 7A = 5B = 2C; find A : B : C.

    A. 35:14:10
    B. 14:10:35
    C. 2:5:7
    D. 10:14:35


2. Which of the following numbers is not a prime number?

    A. 731
    B. 227
    C. 347
    D. 461


3. A factory buys 7 machines. 2 Machine A, 2 Machine B and rest Machine C. Prices of the machines are Rs 95000, Rs 75000 and Rs 43000 respectively. Calculate the average cost of these machines?

    A. 71000
    B. 67000
    C. 75000
    D. 65500


4. The value of x for which the expressions 7x + 13 and 13x – 7 become equal is .

    A. \(– \frac{10}{3}\)
    B. \(\frac{3}{10}\)
    C. \(– \frac{3}{10}\)
    D. \( \frac{10}{3}\)


5. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 9 days. If they work on it together for 5 days, then what fraction of work is

    A. \( \frac{1}{6}\)
    B. \( \frac{3}{7}\)
    C. \( \frac{1}{3}\)
    D. \( \frac{1}{9}\)


6. On dividing 256a2b2c2 by 64a2, we get

    A. 2c2
    B. 2b2
    C. 4
    D. 4b2c2


7. Rehman walks at 8 km/hr and Roma cycles at 13 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 36 minutes?

    A. 12.6 kms
    B. 18.9 kms
    C. 15.8 kms
    D. 9.5 kms


8. On a certain Principal if the Simple interest for two years is Rs 4800 and Compound interest for the two years is Rs 5088, what is the rate of Interest?

    A. 6%
    B. 24%
    C. 12%
    D. 18%


9. Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 24 marks more than the other and his marks were 65% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are.

    A. 78 and 54
    B. 85 and 61
    C. 67 and 43
    D. 52 and 28


10. If 3x – 4 > 2 – \( \frac{x}{3}\) and 3x + 5 > 4x – 5; then find the value of x?

    A. 7
    B. -10
    C. -11
    D. 1


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option A

1. When a discount of 25% is given on a wedding gown, the profit is 32%. If the discount is 17%, then the profit is .

    A. 46.08 percent
    B. 49 percent
    C. 51.92 percent
    D. 43.16 percent


2. If 3x + 2y = 7 and 4x – y = 24, then x – y =

    A. 9
    B. 1
    C. -9
    D. -1


3. The co-ordinates of the centroid of a triangle ABC are (-1,-2) what are the co-ordinates of vertex C, if co-ordinates of A and B are (6,-4) and (-2,2) respectively?

    A. (-7,-4)
    B. (7,4)
    C. (7,-4)
    D. (-7,4)


4. What is the slope of the line parallel to the line passing through the points (4,-2) and (-3,5)?

    A. \(\frac{3}{7}\)
    B. 1
    C. \(– \frac{3}{7}\)
    D. -1


5. At 24% discount the selling price of a washing machine is Rs 38000, what is the selling price if the discount is 40%?

    A. Rs 18000
    B. Rs 30000
    C. Rs 22320
    D. Rs 31920


6. Dodecahedron has 20 vertices. How many edges does it have?

    A. 30
    B. 16
    C. 12
    D. 24


7. The diagonal of a square is equal to the side of an equilateral triangle. If the area of the square is 15 \(\sqrt {3}\) sq cm, what is the area of the equilateral triangle?

    A. \(\frac{45}{\sqrt {2}}\) sq cm
    B.45 \(\sqrt {2}\) sq cm
    C. 45 sq cm
    D. \(\frac{45}{2}\) sq cm


8. If the curved surface area of a right circular cone is 3080 sq cm and its slant height is 35 cm, find its total surface area?

    A. 11088 sq cm
    B. 1848 sq cm
    C. 5544 sq cm
    D. 2772 sq cm


9. What is the value of cosec \(\frac{11 \pi}{6}\)?

    A. \(\frac{-2}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {2}\)
    C. -2
    D. \(– \sqrt {2}\)


10. cos(A+B) + cos(A-B) is equal to

    A. 2cosAcosB
    B. 2sinAsinB
    C. 2sinAcosB
    D. 2cosAsinB


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option A

1. \(\frac{1}{(tanA + cotA)}\) is equal to

    A. (cosecA + sinA)(secA – cosA)
    B. \(\sqrt {[(cosecA – sinA)(secA – cosA)]} \)
    C. \(\sqrt {[(cosecA + sinA)(secA – cosA)]} \)
    D. (cosecA – sinA)(secA – cosA)


2. The value of x for which the expressions 15 7x and 15x + 7 become equal is.

    A. \(\frac{4}{11}\)
    B. \(\frac{3}{11}\)
    C. 22
    D. – \(\frac{4}{11}\)


3. The largest 5 digit number exactly divisible by 95 is .

    A. 99936
    B. 99935
    C. 99940
    D. 99933


4. If a:b = 3:8, find the value of \(\frac{(5a 3b)}{(2a + b)}\).

    A. \(\frac{9}{14}\)
    B. \(\frac{14}{9}\)
    C. –\(\frac{14}{9}\)
    D. – \(\frac{9}{14}\)


5. If 5 3x 2 2x, then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 0
    B. 1
    C. 2
    D. 3


6. The average revenues of 9 consecutive years of a company is Rs 76 lakhs. If the average of first 5 years is Rs 71 lakhs and that of last 5 years is Rs 83 lakhs, find the revenue for the 5th year.

    A. Rs 88 lakhs
    B. Rs 84 lakhs
    C. Rs 86 lakhs
    D. Rs 82 lakhs


7. If 2x + 3y = 0 and 3x 4y = 34, then x – y =

    A. 10
    B. -10
    C. 2
    D. -2


8. 5 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 70 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 9 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

    A. 45 km/hr
    B. 54 km/hr
    C. 67.5 km/hr
    D. 36 km/hr


9. Marked price of an item is Rs 200. On purchase of 1 item discount is 22%, on purchase of 4 items discount is 33%. Rabia buys 5 items, what is the effective discount?

    A. 35 percent
    B. 30.8 percent
    C. 34 percent
    D. 20.4 percent


10. Find two numbers such that their mean proportion is 8 and third proportion is 64.

    A. 4 and 8
    B. 8 and 16
    C. 8 and 8
    D. 4 and 16


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option D

1. 160 Akash is 3 times as good a workman as Baldev and therefore is able to finish a job in 40 days less than Baldev. Working together, they can finish it in .

    A. 15 days
    B. 60 days
    C. 20 days
    D. 10 days


2. At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs 20000 become Rs 23328 in 2 years?

    A. 8 percent
    B. 16 percent
    C. 24 percent
    D. 12 percent


3. ΔABC is similar to ΔPQR. Length of AB is 18 cm and length of the corresponding side PQ is 12 cm. If area of ΔABC is 324 sq cm, what is the area of ΔPQR?

    A. 72 sq cm
    B. 144 sq cm
    C. 36 sq cm
    D. 487.5 sq cm


4. What is the slope of the line perpendicular to the line passing through the points (8,2) and (3,1)?

    A. 5
    B. \(\frac{3}{5}\)
    C. \(\frac{5}{3}\)
    D. \(\frac{1}{5}\)


5. A pentagonal prism has 15 edges. How many vertices does it have?

    A. 12
    B. 10
    C. 15
    D. 20


6. The diameter of a circle is equal to the side of the square. What is the area of the square if the area of the circle is 49π sq cm?

    A. 196 sq cm
    B. 154 sq cm
    C. 124 sq cm
    D. 98 sq cm


7. The radius of a hemisphere is 7 cm, find its volume?

    A. 718.67 cubic cm
    B. 1437.34 cubic cm
    C. 239.56 cubic cm
    D. 359.34 cubic cm


8. 29 is 0.8% of?

    A. 3625
    B. 1450
    C. 7250
    D. 10875


9. If sin \(\frac{5 \pi}{3}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{\sqrt {3}}{2}\)
    B. \(– \frac{\sqrt {3}}{2}\)
    C. 2
    D. \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}\)


10. If \(\frac{(tanA + tanB)}{(1 tanAtanB)}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. tan(A + B)
    B. tan(A B)
    C. cot(A + B)
    D. cot(A B)


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option A

1. If 1/(cosecA cotA) = x, then the value of x is

    A. cosecA + cotA
    B. cosecA – cotA
    C. cosec2A + cot2A
    D. cosec2A – cot2A


2. A vendor buys oranges at the rate of 5 for Rs 6 and sells at the rate of 2 for Rs 3. What will be the result?

    A. 25 percent loss
    B. 25 percent gain
    C. 20 percent gain
    D. 20 percent loss


3. Factorise \({x}^{2}\) + 3x + 18

    A. (x+18)(x + 1)
    B. (x + 1)(x+18)
    C. (x + 6)(x + 3)
    D. (x + 6)(x – 3)


4. Rohit walks at 17 km/hr and Ruchira cycles at 22 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 44 minutes?

    A. 42.9 km
    B. 35.8 km
    C. 21.5 km
    D. 28.6 km


5. If sum of the roots of a quadratic equation is 7 and product of the roots is 12. Find the quadratic equation.

    A. \({x}^{2}\) + 7x + 12 = 0
    B. \({x}^{2}\) – 7x + 12 = 0
    C. \({x}^{2}\) – 7x – 12 = 0
    D. \({x}^{2}\) + 7x – 12 = 0


6. 20% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 10% cash back. What is the effective discount?

    A. 30.8 percent
    B. 30 percent
    C. 12 percent
    D. 28 percent


7. Reduce \(\frac{2530}{1430}\) to lowest terms.

    A. \(\frac{47}{17}\)
    B. \(\frac{23}{13}\)
    C. \(\frac{47}{19}\)
    D. \(\frac{29}{17}\)


8. If 5x + 3 ≥ 3 + \(\frac{x}{2}\) and 4x + 2 ≤ 6 + x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. -1
    D. – 2


9. The first and last terms of an arithmetic progression are 32 and 43. If the sum of the series is 88, then it has how many terms?

    A. 16
    B. 15
    C. 17
    D. 14


10. The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 18% per annum is Rs 81. The sum is ______

    A. Rs 2500
    B. Rs 5000
    C. Rs 10000
    D. Rs 7500


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option A

1. In what ratio is the segment joining (12,1) and (3,4) divided by the Y axis?

    A. 4:1
    B. 1:4
    C. 4:3
    D. 3:4


2. The line passing through (4,3) and (y,0) is parallel to the line passing through (1,2) and (3,0). Find y?

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 2
    D. 5


3. A bag has Rs 20 in the form of 1 rupee, 50- paise and 10 paise coins in the ratio of 2:3:5. Find the number of 50 paise coins.

    A. 25
    B. 10
    C. 15
    D. 5


4. In a class of 60 students there are 33 girls. The average weight of these girls is 62 Kg and average weight of the full class is 66.5 kg. What is the average weight of the boys of the class?

    A. 72 kg
    B. 71 kg
    C. 70 kg
    D. 73 kg


5. When a number is increased by 32, it becomes 116% of itself. What is the number?

    A. 384
    B. 480
    C. 200
    D. 288


6. If the sum of the measures of all the interior angles of polygon is 1800°, find the number of sides of the polygon?

    A. 12
    B. 14
    C. 16
    D. 8


7. In an isosceles trapezium _______

    A. Opposite sides are parallel
    B. Opposite angles are supplementary
    C. Opposite angles are not equal
    D. Diagonals bisect opposite angles


8. P and Q can do a project in 60 and 30 days respectively. In how many days can they complete 90% of the project if they work together?

    A. 9 days
    B. 27 days
    C. 36 days
    D. 18 days


9. The total surface area of a hemisphere is 166.32 sq cm, find its curved surface area?

    A. 221.76 sq cm
    B. 36.96 sq cm
    C. 110.88 sq cm
    D. 55.44 sq cm


10. When a discount of 20% is given on a monthly train pass, the profit is 44%. If the discount is 29%, then the profit is_____

    A. 73 percent
    B. 118.2 percent
    C. 17.4 percent
    D. 27.8 percent


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option D

1. If tan \(\frac{5 \pi}{3}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\sqrt{3}\)
    B. 1
    C. \(\frac{1}{2}\)
    D. \(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\)


2. If sin(\(\frac{A}{2}\)) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\sqrt {[\frac{(1 + cosA)}{2}]}\)
    B. \(\sqrt{ [\frac{(1 – cosA)}{2}]}\)
    C. \(\sqrt {[\frac{1 – sinA)}{2}]}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {[\frac{1 + sinA)}{2}]}\)


3. If \(\frac{ cosAcotA}{(1 sinA)}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. 1 – cosecA
    B. 1 + cosecA
    C. 1 + secA
    D. 1 – secA


4. The value of x for which the expressions 11x + 7 and 17x – 1 become equal is ______.

    A. \(\frac {- 4}{3}\)
    B. \(\frac {3}{4}\)
    C. \(\frac {4}{3}\)
    D. \(\frac {- 3}{4}\)


5. A wholesaler sells a watch to a retailer at a gain of 36% and the retailer sells it to a customer at a loss of 25%. If the customer pays Rs 2499, what had it cost the wholesaler?

    A. Rs 2548
    B. Rs 2450
    C. Rs 3123
    D. Rs 2352


6. A student multiplied a number by 11/13 instead of \(\frac {13}{11}\). What is the percentage error in the calculation?

    A. 39.67 percent
    B. 28.4 percent
    C. 14.2 percent
    D. 19.83 percent


7. 5*[-0.6 (2.8 + 1.2)] of 0.3 is equal to

    A. -1.44
    B. – 1.08
    C. -1.2
    D. -3.6


8. If (x + y):(x – y) = 5:2, find value of \(\frac {4x + 5y)}{(x – 4y)}\)

    A. \(\frac {43}{5}\)
    B. \(\frac {- 5}{43}\)
    C. –\(\frac {43}{5}\)
    D. \(\frac { 5}{43}\)


9. P and Q can do a project in 25 and 50 days respectively. In how many days can they complete 18% of the project if they work together?

    A. 6 days
    B. 3 days
    C. 12 days
    D. 9 days


10. In a class of 56 students there are 21 girls. The average weight of these girls is 56 Kg and average weight of the full class is 62.875 kgs. What is the average weight of the boys of the class?

    A. 69.75 kg
    B. 72.5 kg
    C. 67 kg
    D. 65 kg


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. A missile travels at 1296 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

    A. 320 metres
    B. 360 metres
    C. 341 metres
    D. 334 metres


2. A bag has Rs 11 in the form of 1-rupee, 50- paise and 10-paise coins in the ratio of 4:2:5. Find the number of 50-paise coins.

    A. 10
    B. 8
    C. 4
    D. 2


3. Marked price of an item is Rs 800. On purchase of 1 item discount is 15%, on purchase of 4 items discount is 38%. Rajshri buys 5 items, what is the effective discount?

    A. 33.4 percent
    B. 16 percent
    C. 9 percent
    D. 17.5 percent


4. 2 – \({(cosA + sinA)}^{2}\) is equal to

    A. \({(cosA + sinA)}^{2}\)
    B. \({(cosA – sinA)}^{2}\)
    C. cosA
    D. sinA


5. The sum of a non-zero number and thrice its reciprocal is \(\frac {13}{2}\). Find the number.

    A. 6
    B. 7
    C. 8
    D. 9


6. ΔDEF is similar to ΔGHI. Length of DE is 16 cm and length of the corresponding side GH is 25 cm. What is the ratio of areas of ΔDEF : ΔGHI?

    A. 4 : 5
    B. 16 :25
    C. 256 : 625
    D. 25 : 16


7. The line passing through (2,-1) and (y,-2) is parallel to the line passing through (-3,4) and (0,3). Find y?

    A. -2
    B. 2
    C. 5
    D. -5


8. Find the sum of the measures all the interior angles of a polygon having 10 sides.

    A. 2520°
    B. 2880°
    C. 1440°
    D. 3240°


9. One diagonal of a rhombus is half the other. If the length of the side of the rhombus is 10 cm, what is the area of the rhombus?

    A. 40 sq cm
    B. 20 sq cm
    C. 100 sq cm
    D. 80 sq cm


10. The curved surface area of a hemisphere is 110.88 sq cm and volume is 155.232 cubic cm, find its radius?

    A. 8.4 cm
    B. 1.4 cm
    C. 4.2 cm
    D. 2.1 cm


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option C

1. If tan \(\frac { -7\pi}{4}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. –\(\frac {1}{2}\)
    B. –\(\frac { \sqrt {3}}{2}\)
    C. \(\frac { \sqrt {3}}{2}\)
    D. 1


2. If \(\frac {(cotAcotB + 1)}{(cotB – cotA)}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. cot(A + B)
    B. cot(A – B)
    C. tan(A – B)
    D. tan(A + B)


3. On a certain Principal if the Simple interest for two years is Rs 2400 and Compound interest for the two years is Rs 2544, what is the rate of Interest?

    A. 12 percent
    B. 6 percent
    C. 24 percent
    D. 18 percent


4. If 2\({sec}^{2}\)A = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac {1 }{(1 + cosA)}\) + \(\frac { 1}{(1 – cosA)}\)
    B. \(\frac {1}{(1 + tanA)}\) + \(\frac {1}{(1 – sinA)}\)
    C. \(\frac {1 }{(1 + sinA)}\) + \(\frac { 1}{(1 – sinA)}\)
    D. \(\frac {1 }{(1 + cotA)}\) + \(\frac { 1}{(1 – cotA)}\)


5. Coefficient of \({x}^{2}\) in 4\({x}^{3}\) – 2\({x}^{2}\) + 2x – 3 are

    A. 6
    B. -2
    C. 3
    D. -3


6. If a merchant offers a discount of 40% on the list price, then he makes a loss of 10%. What % profit or % loss will he make if he sells at a discount of 20% of the list price?

    A. 4 percent loss
    B. 14 percent profit
    C. 5.5 percent loss
    D. 20 percent profit


7. The mean of marks secured by 60 students in division A of class X is 66, 45 students of division B is 62 and that of 75 students of division C is 60. Find the mean of marks of the students of three divisions of Class X.

    A. 61.8
    B. 62.5
    C. 61.1
    D. 63.9


8. On dividing 221a2b 2 by 13b2, we get _____.

    A. 17a2
    B. 17b2
    C. 13a2b2
    D. 13


9. 40.36 – (9.347 – x ) – 29.02 = 3.68. Find x.

    A. -56.353
    B. 1.687
    C. -17.007
    D. 82.407


10. If x + 3 ≤ 4x + 4 and 5(4 – x) – 4 ≥ 5x -2; then Options:

    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 1
    D. -1


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. A missile travels at 1116 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

    A. 360 metres
    B. 368 metres
    C. 310 metres
    D. 348 metres


2. If the radius of a circle is increased by 31% its area increases by ______.

    A. 62 percent
    B. 31 percent
    C. 35.805 percent
    D. 71.61 percent


3. A bank offers 20% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 6000 each on \( {1}^{st}\) January and \( {1}^{st}\) July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

    A. Rs 7680
    B. Rs 3840
    C. Rs 1920
    D. Rs 960


4. The third proportional of two numbers 4 and 28 is _______.

    A. 52
    B. 56
    C. 84
    D. 196


5. Mummy can bake 75 cakes in 15 hours, Mummy and Sister together can bake 120 cakes in 20 hours. How many cakes Sister can bake in 30 hours?

    A. 45
    B. 30
    C. 60
    D. 10


6. Between 200 and 400 how many numbers are divisible by 7?

    A. 28
    B. 29
    C. 30
    D. 31


7. The point P(a,b) is first reflected in origin to P1 and P1 is reflected in y-axis to (6,-5). The co- ordinates of point P are

    A. (-6,-5)
    B. (6,5)
    C. (-6,5)
    D. (6,-5)


8. A rice trader buys 20 quintals of rice for Rs 8,580. However, 22% rice is lost in transportation. At

    A. Rs 278.8 per quintal
    B. Rs 514.8 per quintal
    C. Rs 660 per quintal
    D. Rs 654.2 per quintal


9. What is the equation of the line which has \(\frac {3}{2}\) and –\(\frac {4}{7}\) as x and y intercept respectively?

    A. 8x – 21y = -12
    B. 8x + 21y = 14
    C. 8x – 21y = 12
    D. 8x + 21y = -14


10. A tetrahedron has 4 vertices. How many edges does it have?

    A. 8
    B. 12
    C. 6
    D. 10


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option C

1. The circumference of a circle is equal to the perimeter of an equilateral Δ. If the radius of the circle is 14 cm what is the length of the side of the equilateral Δ?

    A. 88 cm
    B. \(\frac {88}{3}\)
    C. \(\frac {88}{\sqrt{3}}\)
    D. 88 \(\sqrt{3}\)


2. If the curved surface area of a right circular cone is 10010 sq cm and its radius is 35 cm, find its volume?

    A. 6930 cubic cm
    B. 13860 cubic cm
    C. 3465 cubic cm
    D. 27720 cubic cm


3. What is the value of cosec 5π/3?

    A. \(\sqrt{2}\)
    B. \(– \frac {2}{\sqrt{3}}\)
    C. \(-\sqrt{2}\)
    D. \( \frac {1}{\sqrt{3}}\)


4. sin(A+B) – sin(A-B) is equal to

    A. 2sinAcosB
    B. 2cosAcosB
    C. 2cosAsinB
    D. 2sinAsinB


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option C