Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

SSC JE Reasoning Ability Quiz 4

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC JE Reasoning Ability Quiz 4

shape Introduction

What is Reasoning Ability Test?
A logical reasoning test is a form of psychometric testing that is widely used by corporate employers to help assess candidates during their recruitment process. ‘Psychometric’ is just a fancy way of saying ‘measuring mental ability’ and logical reasoning tests are designed to measure your non-verbal skills.


The article SSC JE Reasoning Ability Quiz 4 provides Reasoning Ability questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. The SSC JE Reasoning Ability section in Computer Based Examination contains 50 questions with 50 Maximum Marks (Each question carry 1 Mark). There will be negative marking and 0.25 marks shall be deducted for each wrong answer. SSC JE Paper I scheduled to be conducted on 23rd Sep to 27th Sep 2019.


shape Quiz

Direction(1-2): Figure out the relationship in a given question is to make up a sentence that describes the relationship between the first two words. Then, try to use the same sentence to find out which of the answer choices completes the same relationship with the third word.


1. Odometer is to mileage as compass is to

    A. speed
    B. hiking
    C. needle
    D. direction


Answer – Option D

Explanation –
An odometer is an instrument used to measure mileage. A compass is an instrument used to determine direction. Choices a, b, and c are incorrect because none is an instrument.


2. Marathon is to race as hibernation is to

    A. winter
    B. bear
    C. dream
    D. sleep


Answer – Option D

Explanation –
A marathon is a long race and hibernation is a lengthy period of sleep. The answer is not choice a or b because even though a bear and winter are related to hibernation, neither completes the analogy. (Choice c) is incorrect because sleep and dream are not synonymous.


Direction(3): In each series, look for the degree and direction of change between the numbers. In other words, do the numbers increase or decrease, and by how much


3. Look at this series: 8, 22, 8, 28, 8, … What number should come next?

    A. 9
    B. 29
    C. 32
    D. 34


Answer – Option D

Explanation –
This is a simple addition series with a random number, 8, interpolated as every other number. In the series, 6 is added to each number except 8, to arrive at the next number.


4. JAK, KBL, LCM, MDN, _____

    A. OEP
    B. NEO
    C. MEN
    D. PFQ


Answer – Option B

Explanation –
This is an alternating series in alphabetical order. The middle letters follow the order ABCDE. The first and third letters are alphabetical beginning with J. The third letter is repeated as a first letter in each subsequent three-letter segment.


5. The school principal has received complaints from parents about bullying in the school yard during recess. He wants to investigate and end this situation as soon as possible, so he has asked the recess aides to watch closely. Which situation should the recess aides report to the principal?

    A. A girl is sitting glumly on a bench reading a book and not interacting with her peers.
    B. Four girls are surrounding another girl and seem to have possession of her backpack.
    C. Two boys are playing a one-on-one game of basketball and are arguing over the last basket scored.
    D. Three boys are huddled over a handheld video game, which isn’t supposed to be on school grounds.


Answer – Option B

Explanation –
Seeing four girls surrounding another girl, while in possession of her backpack, is the most suspicious of the incidents described.

Direction(1-2): Read the paragraph carefully and determine the main point the author is trying to make. What conclusion can be drawn from the argument? Each paragraph is followed by five statements.One statement supports the author’s argument better than the others do.


1. One New York publisher has estimated that 50,000 to 60,000 people in the United States want an anthology that includes the complete works of William Shakespeare. And what accounts for this renewed interest in Shakespeare? As scholars point out, his psychological insights into both male and female characters are amazing even today.
This paragraph best supports the statement that


    A. Shakespeare’s characters are more interesting than fictional characters today.
    B. people even today are interested in Shakespeare’s work because of the characters.
    C. academic scholars are putting together an anthology of Shakespeare’s work.
    D. New Yorkers have a renewed interested in the work of Shakespeare.


Answer – Option B

Explanation –
The last sentence in the paragraph clearly gives support for the idea that the interest in Shakespeare is due to the development of his characters. Choice a is incorrect because the writer never makes this type of comparison. Choice c is wrong because even though scholars are mentioned in the paragraph, there is no indication that the scholars are compiling the anthology. Choice d is wrong because there is no support to show that most New Yorkers are interested in this work. There is no support for choice e either.


2. One of the warmest winters on record has put consumers in the mood to spend money. Spending is likely to be the strongest in thirteen years. During the month of February, sales of existing single-family homes hit an annual record rate of 4.75 million.
This paragraph best supports the statement that


    A. more people buy houses in the month of February than in any other month.
    B. during the winter months, the prices of single-family homes are the lowest.
    C. there were about 4 million homes for sale during the month of February.
    D. warm winter weather is likely to affect the rate of home sales.


Answer – Option D

Explanation –
This is clearly the best answer because the paragraph directly states that warm weather affects consumers inclination to spend. It furthers states that the sales of single-family homes was at an all-time high. There is no support for choice a or c. Choice b is wrong because even though there were high sales for a particular February, this does not mean that sales are not higher in other months. Choice d presents a misleading figure of 4 million. The paragraph states that the record of 4.75 million was at an annual, not a monthly, rate.


3. Rahul put his timepiece on the table in such a way that at 6 P.M. hour hand points to North. In which direction the minute hand will point at 9.15 P.M. ?

    A. South-East
    B. South
    C. North
    D. West


Answer – Option D

Explanation –


At 9.15 P.M., the minute hand will point towards west.


4. Rasik walked 20 m towards north. Then he turned right and walks 30 m. Then he turns right and walks 35 m. Then he turns left and walks 15 m. Finally he turns left and walks 15 m. In which direction and how many metres is he from the starting position?

    A. 15 m West
    B. 30 m East
    C. 30 m West
    D. 45 m East


Answer – Option D

Explanation –


Required distance = AF


= 30 + 15


= 45 m


From the above diagram, F is in East direction from A.


Hence the required answer is ’45 m East’.


5. If A + B means A is the brother of B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B. Which of the following means M is the uncle of P?

    A. M % N x P
    B. N x P % M
    C. M + S % R % P
    D. M + K % T x P


Answer – Option D

Explanation –
M + K → M is the brother of K


K % T → K is the father of T


T x P → T is the sister of P


Therefore, K is the father of P and M is the uncle of P.

1. The sum of the ages of 3 people A, B and C is 90 years. What would be the total of their ages 4 years back?

    A. 74 years
    B. 78 years
    C. 86 years
    D. 80 years


Answer – Option B

Explanation –
Required sum = (90 – 3 x 4) years = (90 – 12) years = 78 years.


2. Two bus tickets from city Amb to Sunhet and three tickets from city Amb to Dehra cost Rs. 77 but three tickets from city Amb to Sunhet and two tickets from city Amb to Dehra cost Rs. 73. What are the fares for cities Sunhet and Dehra from Amb?

    A. Rs. 4, Rs. 23
    B. Rs. 13, Rs. 17
    C. Rs. 15, Rs. 14
    D. Rs. 17, Rs. 13


Answer – Option B

Explanation –
Let Rs. x be the fare of city Sunhet from city Amb and Rs. y be the fare of city Dehra from city Amb.


So, we will get the equations


Then, 2x + 3y = 77 … (i) and


3x + 2y = 73 … (ii)


Multiplying (i) by 3 & (ii) by 2 & subtracting, we get: 5y = 85 or y = 17.


Putting y = 17 in (i), we get: x = 13.


3. Find the number of rectangles in the below figure?


    A. 20
    B. 18
    C. 28
    D. more than 29


Answer – Option D


Direction(4-5): In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.


4. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.


    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer – Option A

Explanation –
The pins, equal in number to the number of sides in the main figure are attached to the midpoint of a side of the main figure in case of figures (2), (3), (4) and (5). In fig. (1), these pins are attached to a vertex of the main figure.


5. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.


    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer – Option A

Explanation –
In all other figures, the lower-right quarter portion is shaded.


Other Articles
Marketing Aptitude Quiz
IBPS RRB Reasoning Ability Quiz
Current Affairs 24th, September  2019