Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

SSC MTS Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC MTS Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

shape Introduction


What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the prominent competitive aptitude subjects which evaluates numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance and recruitment exams for different fields. The Quantitative Aptitude section primarily has questions related to the Simplification, Numbering Series, and Compound Interest, etc.


A candidate with quantitative aptitude knowledge will be in a better position to analyse and make sense of the given data. Quantitative Aptitude knowledge is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities.


The article SSC MTS Quantitative Aptitude Quiz provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released SSC MTS 2019 Official Notification for Multi Tasking (Non Technical) Staff Examination Minimun qualification \({10}^{th}\). Quantitative Aptitude plays major role to qualify examination. The article SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist the students understanding of the type of questions expected from the topic Quantitative Aptitude.

Click Here for Official SSC Website


shape Quiz

1. If sin 60° + cos 45° = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{1}{\sqrt {2}}\)
    B. \(\frac{(\sqrt {3} + \sqrt {2})}{2}\)
    C. \(\sqrt {2}\) – 1
    D. \(\sqrt {3}\)


2. If cot(\(\frac{A}{2}\)) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\sqrt {\frac {(1 – cosA)}{(1 + cosA)}}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {\frac {(1 + cosA)}{2}}\)
    C. \(\frac {(1 + cosA)}{sinA}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {\frac {(1 – cosA)}{2}}\)


3. A shopkeeper, sold pistachios at the rate Rs 1140 a kg and bears a loss of 5%. Now if he decides to sell it at Rs 1260 per kg, what will be the result?

    A. 10 percent gain
    B. 5 percent gainv
    C. 5 percent loss
    D. 10 percent loss


4. Mandar works 3 times as fast as Samarth. If Samarth can complete a job alone in 28 days, then in how many days can they together finish the job?

    A. 4 days
    B. 5 days
    C. 8 days
    D. 7 days


5. If the shopkeeper sells an item at Rs 2275 which is marked as Rs 3250, then what is the discount he is offering?

    A. 30 percent
    B. 20 percent
    C. 25 percent
    D. 37.5 percent


6. A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 500 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 10 km/h and that of police man as 18 km/h, how far the thief would have run, before he is over-taken?

    A. 625 metres
    B. 500 metres
    C. 750 metres
    D. 375 metres


7. What smallest number should be added to 2957 so that the sum is completely divisible by 17 ?

    A. 9
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 1


8. If \(\frac{(sin2A – sin2B)}{(cos2A cos2B)}\) = x,then the value of x is

    A. tan2A – tan2B
    B. cot2A – cot2B
    C. tanA – tanB
    D. cotA – cotB


9. How many balls of radius 3 cm can be made by melting a bigger ball of diameter 48 cm?

    A. 1024
    B. 512
    C. 64
    D. 256


10. By increasing the price of entry ticket to a fair in the ratio 9:13, the number of visitors to the fair has decreased in the ratio 7:4. In what ratio has the total collection increased or decreased?

    A. increased in the ratio 52:63
    B. increased in the ratio 36:91
    C. decreased in the ratio 63:52
    D. decreased in the ratio 91:36


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. A student multiplied a number by \(\frac{5}{7}\) instead of \(\frac{7}{5}\). What is the percentage error in the calculation?

    A. 48.98 percent
    B. 96 percent
    C. 24.49 percent
    D. 48 percent


2. The average revenues of 9 consecutive years of a company is Rs 68 lakhs. If the average of first 5 years is Rs 63 lakhs and that of last 5 years is Rs 75 lakhs, find the revenue for the 5th year.

    A. Rs 80 lakhs
    B. Rs 76 lakhs
    C. Rs 78 lakhs
    D. Rs 74 lakhs


3. ΔGHI is similar to ΔKLM. If the ratio of Perimeter of ΔGHI : Perimeter of ΔKLM = 9:4 and length of GH is 27 cm what is the length of the corresponding side KL?

    A. 12 cm
    B. 9 cm
    C. 24 cm
    D. 18 cm


4. A (7,-8) and C (1,4) are vertices of a square ABCD. Find equation of diagonal BD?

    A. x – 2y = -8
    B. x – 2y = 8
    C. x + 2y = -8
    D. x + 2y = 8


5. What is the measure of an exterior angle of a regular do-decagon?

    A. 45°
    B. 40°
    C. 36°
    D. 30°


6. The perimeter of a square is 40 cm, find its area?

    A. 100 sq cm
    B. 25 sq cm
    C. 50 sq cm
    D. 160 sq cm


7. A bank offers 5% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs. 6400 each on 1st January and \({1}^{st}\) July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is:

    A. Rs 1952
    B. Rs 488
    C. Rs 976
    D. Rs 244


8. Coefficient of \({x}^{2}\) in (x + 3)(2 – 4x)(5x – 6) is

    A. 26
    B. -74
    C. 74
    D. -26


9. If a + b = 10 and \({a}^{2}\) +\({b}^{2}\) = 58, then find ab

    A. 21
    B. 24
    C. 25
    D. 16


10. The ten’s digit of a 2-digit number is greater than the units digit by 2. If we subtract 18 from the number, the new number obtained is a number formed by interchange of the digits. Find the number.

    A. 75
    B. 64
    C. 53
    D. 86


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option D

1. If 2x – 2(4 – x) < 2x – 3 < 3x + 3; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 5


2. Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 30 and 48 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

    A. 288 km
    B. 240 km
    C. 360 km
    D. 192 km


3. Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 10% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs 6000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is

    A. Rs 4200
    B. Rs 2100
    C. Rs 1050
    D. Rs 1680


4. If 3 dupatta is offered free on purchase of 6 dupattas priced Rs 1200 each what is the effective discount on each dupatta?

    A. 25 percent
    B. 20 percent
    C. 12.5 percent
    D. 33.33 percent


5. HCF and LCM of two numbers are 11 and 825 respectively. If one number is 275 find the other number.

    A. 53
    B. 45
    C. 33
    D. 43


6. If cos 60° – sec 30° = x, then the value of x is

    A. 1
    B. \(\frac{(\sqrt {3} + \sqrt {2})}{2}\)
    C. \(\frac{(\sqrt {3} – 4)}{2 \sqrt {3}}\)
    D. 1 \( \sqrt {2} \)


7. If \(\frac{(1 – cosA)}{2}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. cos2 \(\frac{(A)}{2}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {sin \frac{(A)}{2}}\)
    C. \(\sqrt {cos \frac{(A)}{2}}\)
    D. sin2 \(\frac{(A)}{2}\)


8. If Gaganjyot’s salary is 7/6 times of Hafiz’s and Sayed’s is 8/7 times of Hafiz’s, what is the ratio of Gaganjyot’s salary to Sayed’s.

    A. 49:48
    B. 3:4
    C. 4:3
    D. 48:49


9. A shopkeeper by selling 20 Timex watches, earns a profit equal to the selling price of 4 Timex watches. His profit percentage is

    A. 20 %
    B. 25 %
    C. 40 %
    D. 15 %


10. If cosecA – cotA = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{sinA}{(1 – cosA)}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {\frac{sinA}{(1 + cosA)}}\)
    C. \(\frac{sinA}{(1 + cosA)}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {\frac{sinA}{(1 – cosA)}}\)


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. If a cone of radius 10.5 cm and height 12 cm is melted and constructed into a cylinder of the same radius, what will be the height of this cylinder?

    A. 8 cm
    B. 1.33 cm
    C. 2 cm
    D. 4 cm


2. In a class of 65 students there are 39 girls. The average weight of these girls is 60 Kg and average weight of the full class is 64 kgs. What is the average weight of the boys of the class?

    A. 69
    B. 66
    C. 68
    D. 70


3. The length of the diagonal of a square is 14 cm. What is area of this square?

    A. 49 sq cm
    B. 196 sq cm
    C. 98 sq cm
    D. 77 sq cm


4. Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the point P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.

    A. x – y = 8
    B. x – y = -8
    C. x + y = -8
    D. x + y = 8


5. A student multiplied a number by \(\frac{4}{7}\) instead of \(\frac{7}{4}\). What is the percentage error in the calculation?

    A. 206.25 percent
    B. 67.35 percent
    C. 33.67 percent
    D. 103.13 percent


6. Painter A can paint a house in 40 days and Painter B can do it in 60 days. With help of C, they did the job in 20 days only. Then, C alone can do the job in

    A. 120 days
    B. 20 days
    C. 225 days
    D. 15 days


7. Find the sum of the measures all the exterior angles of a decagon.

    A. 720°
    B. 2160°
    C. 360°
    D. 1800°


8. Which of the following is correct?

    A. (6x + y)(x – 6y) = 6\({x}^{2}\) + 35 xy – 6\({y}^{2}\)
    B. (6x + y)(x – 6y) = 6\({x}^{2}\) – 35 xy – 6\({y}^{2}\)
    C. (6x + y)(x – 6y) = 6\({x}^{2}\) – 37 xy – 6\({y}^{2}\)
    D. (6x + y)(x – 6y) = 6\({x}^{2}\) + 37 xy – 6\({y}^{2}\)


9. If a – b = -5 and \({a}^{2}\) + \({b}^{2}\) = 73, then find ab.

    A. 35
    B. 14
    C. 50
    D. 24


10. The sum of a non-zero number and ten times its reciprocal is 7. Find the number.

    A. 4
    B. 3
    C. 5
    D. 6


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option B

1. The diagonal of a square is 10 \(\sqrt {2}\) cm, find its perimeter?

    A. 160 cm
    B. 80 cm
    C. 20 cm
    D. 40 cm


2. If 2x + 2 (4 + 3x) 2x + \(\frac{x}{2}\); then x can take which of the following values?

    A. -3
    B. 1
    C. 0
    D. -1


3. Which of the following is correct?

    A. \({(4x – 5y)}^{2}\) = 16 \({x}^{2}\) – 20xy + 25\({y}^{2}\)
    B. \({(4x – 5y)}^{2}\) = 16 \({x}^{2}\) + 40xy – 25 \({y}^{2}\)
    C. \({(4x – 5y)}^{2}\) = 16 \({x}^{2}\) – 40xy + 25\({y}^{2}\)
    D. \({(4x – 5y)}^{2}\) = 16 \({x}^{2}\) – 20xy – 25\({y}^{2}\)


4. If the radius of a circle is increased by 15% its area increases by .

    A. 30 %
    B. 32.25 %
    C. 15 %
    D. 16.125 %


5. Ticket for an adult is Rs 1600 and a child is Rs 600. 1 child goes free with two adults. If a group has 17 adults and 7 children what is the discount the group gets?

    A. 13.37 percent
    B. 26.02 percent
    C. 24.41 percent
    D. 32.2 percent


6. When 0.090909…..is converted into a fraction, then the result is

    A. \(\frac{1}{33}\)
    B. \(\frac{1}{11}\)
    C. \(\frac{2}{331}\)
    D. \(\frac{6}{11}\)


7. The bus fare between two cities is increased in the ratio 5:11. Find the increase in the fare, if the original fare is Rs. 275.

    A. Rs 605
    B. Rs 121
    C. Rs 330
    D. Rs 242


8. The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 9% per annum is Rs 405. The sum is .

    A. Rs 50000
    B. Rs 100000
    C. Rs 200000
    D. Rs 150000


9. Which of the following quadratic equations has real roots?

    A. 4\({x}^{2}\) – 7x + 5 = 0
    B. 5\({x}^{2}\) – 11x + 7 = 0
    C. 5\({x}^{2}\) – 11x + 8 = 0
    D. 2\({x}^{2}\) – 7x + 5 = 0


10. If 5x + 5 > 2 + 2x and 5x + 3 ≤ 4x + 5; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 3
    B. -2
    C. -3
    D. 1


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option D

1. The \({4}^{th}\) term of an arithmetic progression is 15, \({15}^{th}\) term is -29, find the 10th term?

    A. -5
    B. -13
    C. -17
    D. -9


2. In what ratio is the segment joining (-1,-12) and (3,4) divided by the x-axis?

    A. 1 : 3
    B. 3 : 2
    C. 3 : 1
    D. 2 : 3


3. A can do a work in 20 days and B in 50 days. If they work on it together for 5 days, then what fraction of work is

    A. \(\frac{13}{20}\)
    B. \(\frac{1}{3}\)
    C. \(\frac{1}{6}\)
    D. \(\frac{2}{9}\)


4. At what point does the line 4x – 3y = -6 intercept the y-axis?

    A. (0,2)
    B. (0, \(\frac{3}{2}\))
    C. (2,0)
    D. (\(\frac{3}{2}\), 0)


5. In ΔDEF, G and H are points on side DE and DF respectively. GH is parallel to EF. If G divides DE in the ratio 1:3 and HF is 7.2 cm, find length of

    A. 2.4 cm
    B. 4.8 cm
    C. 3.6 cm
    D. 9.6 cm


6. The mean of marks secured by 65 students in division A of class X is 54, 30 students of division B is 50 and that of 55 students of division C is 48. Find the mean of marks of the students of three divisions of Class X.

    A. 50.3
    B. 49.6
    C. 51
    D. 52.4


7. In a triangle the length of the side opposite the right angle is 9 \(\sqrt {3}\) cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 30 degree?

    A. 9 cm
    B. 3 \( \sqrt {3}\) cm
    C. 6 cm
    D. \(\frac {(9 \sqrt {3})}{2}\) cm


8. Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 30 and 44 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3.5 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

    A. 330 km
    B. 396 km
    C. 495 km
    D. 264 km


9. Rajeev sells a machine for Rs 55 lakhs at a loss. Had he sold it for Rs 67 lakh, his gain would have been 5 times the former loss. Find the cost price of the machine.

    A. Rs 65 lakhs
    B. Rs 57 lakhs
    C. Rs 78 lakhs
    D. Rs 49 lakhs


10. Curved surface area of a cylinder is 528 sq cm. If circumference of its base is 44 cm, find the height of the cylinder?

    A. 12 cm
    B. 24 cm
    C. 36 cm
    D. 6 cm


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option A

1. What is the value of sin 5π/3?

    A. \(\frac { \sqrt {3}}{2}\)
    B. \(\frac {2} { \sqrt {3}}\)
    C. \(\frac {1} {\sqrt {3}}\)
    D. – \(\frac {2} {\sqrt {3}}\)


2. cos3A is equal to

    A. cos3A – 3sin2 cosA
    B. cos3A + 4sin2 cosA
    C. cos3A + 3sin2 cosA
    D. cos3A – 4sin2 cosA


3. 2 sec2A is equal to

    A. \({(1 – tanA)}^{2} – {(1 + tanA)}^{2}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {{(1 – tanA)}^{2} + {(1 + tanA)}^{2}}\)
    C. \(\sqrt {{(1 – tanA)}^{2} – {(1 + tanA)}^{2}}\)
    D. \({(1 – tanA)}^{2} + {(1 + tanA)}^{2}\)


4. A trader had 6 quintals of wheat. He sold a part of it at 7% profit and the rest at 17% profit, so that he made a total profit of 11%. How much wheat did he sell at 17% profit?

    A. 360 kg
    B. 240 kg
    C. 120 kg
    D. 480 kg


5. Badki can bake 45 cakes in 9 hours, Badki and Chutki together can bake 80 cakes in 10 hours. How many cakes Chutki can bake in 40 hours?

    A. 125
    B. 10
    C. 120
    D. 20


6. Of the 5 numbers whose average is 72, the first is \(\frac{1}{8}\) times the sum of other 4. The first number is ____

    A. 60
    B. 26
    C. 40
    D. 80


7. If \({\frac{6}{7}}^{th}\) of \({\frac{8}{5}}^{th}\) of a number is 192, then \({\frac{3}{4}}^{th}\) of that number is .____

    A. 105
    B. 77
    C. 36
    D. 80


8. The value of x for which the expressions 5x + 17 and 17x – 5 become equal is _______

    A. \(\frac{11}{6}\)
    B. –\(\frac{11}{6}\)
    C. \(\frac{6}{11}\)
    D. – \(\frac{6}{11}\)


9. On dividing 111a2b2c2 by 37a2, we get ____

    A. 3
    B. 2c2
    C. 2b2
    D. 3b2c2


10. If a merchant offers a discount of 30% on the list price, then he makes a loss of 16%. What % profit or % loss will he make if he sells at a discount of 20% of the list price?

    A. 14 percent profit
    B. 4 percent loss
    C. 26 percent profit
    D. 8 percent profit


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option B

1. If 5x – 4 ≤ 2 – x and 4x + 5 > 2x – 5, then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 3
    B. 6
    C. -7
    D. -1


2. A bank offers 15% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 8800 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is .

    A. Rs 8315
    B. Rs 2079
    C. Rs 4158
    D. Rs 1039


3. If 4x – 5y = -37 and 7x + y = -16, then x – y =

    A. -8
    B. 8
    C. 2
    D. -2


4. The co-ordinates of the centroid of a triangle ABC are (3,-2). What are the co-ordinates of vertex C if co-ordinates of A and B are (-2,5) and (6,-2) respectively?

    A. (-5,-9)
    B. (5,-9)
    C. (5,9)
    D. (-5,9)


5. The slope of the line passing through the points (-5,1) and (x,-4) is -5/8. Find x.

    A. 4
    B. 3
    C. 2
    D. -1


6. A triangular prism has 9 edges. How many vertices does it have?

    A. 8
    B. 6
    C. 12
    D. 10


7. The diagonal of a square equals the side of an equilateral triangle. If the area of the square is 12 sq cm, what is the area of the equilateral triangle?

    A. 12 \(\sqrt {3}\) sq cm
    B. 6 \(\sqrt {3}\) sq cm
    C. 12 \(\sqrt {2}\) sq cm
    D. 24 sq cm


8. The ratio of present ages of Ranjini and Shahid is 5:4. After 13 years the ratio of their ages will be 6:5. What is Ranjini’s present age?

    A. 52
    B. 65
    C. 60
    D. 32


9. If the curved surface area of a right circular cone is 10010 sq cm and its slant height is 91 cm, find its total surface area.

    A. 27720 sq cm
    B. 4620 sq cm
    C. 6930 sq cm
    D. 13860 sq cm


10. If sin – \(\frac{4 \pi}{3}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. -2
    B. –\(\frac{2}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    C. \(\frac {\sqrt {3}}{2}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {2}\)


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option C

1. When a number is increased by 28, it becomes 107% of itself. What is the number?

    A. 336
    B. 420
    C. 400
    D. 252


2. If cos(A-B) – cos(A+B) = x, then the value of x is

    A. 2sinAsinB
    B. 2cosAcosB
    C. 2cosAsinB
    D. 2sinAcosB


3. A car travels a certain distance at 24 km/h and comes back at 36 km/h. Find the average speed for total journey.

    A. 28.8 km/hr
    B. 30 km/hr
    C. 27.6 km/hr
    D. 31.2 km/hr


4. If secA – tanA = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac {1}{(sec2A – tan2A)}\)
    B. \(\frac {1}{(sec2A + tan2A)}\)
    C. \(\frac {1}{\sqrt {(sec2A – tan2A)}}\)
    D. \(\frac {1}{(secA + tanA)}\)


5. If cos 45° – sec 60° = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{(\sqrt {3} – 4)}{2 \sqrt {3}}\)
    B. 1
    C. \(\frac{(1 – 2\sqrt {3})}{ \sqrt {2}}\)
    D. \(\frac{(\sqrt {3} + \sqrt {2})}{2}\)


6. A man travels 400 km in, partly by rail and partly by steamer. He spends 9 hours more time on steamer. If the velocity of the steamer is 30 km/hr and the velocity of rail is 70 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by steamer?

    A. 309 km
    B. 371 km
    C. 464 km
    D. 556 km


7. Raheem sells a machine for Rs 48 lakhs at a loss. Had he sold it for Rs 60 lakh, his gain would have been 5 times the former loss. Find the cost price of the machine.

    A. Rs 58 lakhs
    B. Rs 69.6 lakhs
    C. Rs 42 lakhs
    D. Rs 50 lakhs


8. If \(\frac{(1 + cosA)}{2}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. sin2\(\frac{A}{2}\)
    B. \(\sqrt{ sin2 \frac{A}{2}}\)
    C. \(\sqrt{ cos2 \frac{A}{2}}\)
    D. cos2\(\frac{A}{2}\)


9. If the number 583_437 is completely divisible by 9, then the smallest whole number in the place of the blank digit will be

    A. 4
    B. 5
    C. 3
    D. 6


10. If the number 583_437 is completely divisible by 9, then the smallest whole number in the place of the blank digit will be

    A. 23.08 percent
    B. 15 percent
    C. 25 percent
    D. 30 percent


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option D

1. A bank offers 15% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 2400 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

    A. Rs 2268
    B. Rs 1134
    C. Rs 567
    D. Rs 283


2. If secA + tanA = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{cosA}{(1 + sinA)}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {\frac{cosA}{(1 – sinA)}}\)
    C. \(\sqrt {\frac{cosA}{(1 + sinA)}}\)
    D. \(\frac{cosA}{(1 – sinA)}\)


3. Find two numbers such that their mean proportion is 16 and third proportion is 1024.

    A. 4 and 32
    B. 4 and 64
    C. 8 and 64
    D. 8 and 32


4. A cone of radius 3.5 cm and height 12 cm is completely filled with water. This water is emptied into an empty cylindrical vessel of radius 7 cm. What will be the height of water in this vessel?

    A. 2 cm
    B. 0.33 cm
    C. 0.5 cm
    D. 1 cm


5. If the length of the side of an equilateral triangle is 8 cm, what is its area?

    A. 32 \(\sqrt {3}\)sq cm
    B. 16 sq cm
    C. 16 \(\sqrt {3}\)sq cm
    D. 32 sq cm


6. A line passing through the origin perpendicularly cuts the line 3x – 2y = 6 at point M. Find M?

    A. \((\frac {18}{13}, \frac {12}{13})\)
    B. \((\frac {18}{13}, \frac {-12}{13})\)
    C. \((\frac {-18}{13}, \frac {-12}{13})\)
    D. \((\frac {-18}{13}, \frac {12}{13})\)


7. The average weight of Shubha, Govinda and Reshma is 65 kg. If the average weight of Shubha and Govinda be 63 kg and that of Govinda and Reshma be 70 kg, then the weight of Govinda is

    A. 41
    B. 71
    C. 88
    D. 46


8. Find length of the arc whose central angle is 45° and radius of the circle is 28 cm?

    A. 11 cm
    B. 33 cm
    C. 44 cm
    D. 22 cm


9. The area of a square is 100 sq cm, find length of its diagonal?

    A. 10 \(\sqrt {2}\) cm
    B. 10 cm
    C. 20 cm
    D. 20 \(\sqrt {2}\) cm


10. Ticket for an adult is Rs 1500 and a child is Rs 800. 1 child goes free with two adults. If a group has 25 adults and 12 children what is the discount the group gets?

    A. 26.47 percent
    B. 20.38 percent
    C. 31.60 percent
    D. 33.33 percent


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option B