English Knowledge - SPLessons

Starters Practice Quiz – Phrases/Connectors

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Starters Practice Quiz – Phrases/Connectors

shape Introduction

Phrase/Connectors (Starters) was one of the new topics that was introduced by the various banking and insurance examinations in India. Lack of knowledge about connectors will increase the ambiguity associated with such questions. Primarily, the Starters (Phrases/connectors) questions pattern is mainly a sentence formation question in which the candidates have to form a sentence using the starting few words that are given in the options and the information that is given in the two parts of the given statements.


The important criterion for the questions from the Starters Topic is that the sentence has to start only with the suggestions (options given to choose from) and the meaning of the sentence should not be distorted by any means. If there is any distortion in the fact or the idea by the usage of a particular option at the beginning of the sentence formation then that option is incorrect. To ace the Starters questions, reading newspapers on a regular basis and carefully analyzing the structure of the sentence could be beneficial. Starters Practice Quiz presents some of the questions from the topic that would help the students understand the exact pattern of the questions expected from the Starters (Phrases/connectors) topic.


shape Quiz

Direction (1-12): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

1Q. I. The Election Commission has banned invoking the name of religion or community.
II. However political leaders continue to use them so blatantly because they know that Muslims do have a say when it comes to elections.
(i) Although the Election.
(ii) Since political leaders continue.
(iii)As Election Commission has.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (E) All are correct


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Although the Election Commission has banned invoking the name of religion or community, political leaders continue to use them so blatantly because they know that Muslims do have a say when it comes to elections.


2Q. I. The world is agog with “herbal”, “organic” and “ethnic” products.
II. This could be used to the advantage of those who live in the mountainous regions if they can process natural resources into herbal medicines.
(i) As the world is.
(ii) The fact that the world.
(iii) Processing natural resources.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (D) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (E) All are correct


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: (i) As the world is agog with “herbal,” “organic” and “ethnic” products, this could be used to the advantage of those who live in the mountainous regions if they can process natural resources into herbal medicines.

(ii) The fact that the world is agog with “herbal,” “organic” and “ethnic” products could be used to the advantage of those who live in the mountainous regions if they can process natural resources into herbal medicines.


3Q. I. The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) capped the prices of medical stents, which are used to treat coronary artery disease.
II. It is an extreme regulatory measure necessitated by the market failure that afflicts the overall delivery of health care in India.
(i) Capping the prices.
(ii) While the National Pharmaceutical.
(iii) Now that the prices.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (E) Both (i) and (iii) are correct


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Capping the prices of medical stents, which are used to treat coronary artery disease, by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is an extreme regulatory measure necessitated by the market failure that afflicts the overall delivery of health care in India.


4Q. I. Though India is a vibrant democracy today.
II. Politics in the battleground state is still influenced by the Hindu caste system, a social hierarchy with its origins in antiquity.
(i) Even though India today.
(ii) As India today is
(iii) Despite India being vibrant.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (iii) are correct
    (E) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: (i) Even though India today is a vibrant democracy, politics in the battleground state is still influenced by the Hindu caste system, a social hierarchy with its origins in antiquity.

(iii)Despite India being a vibrant democracy today, politics in the battleground state is still influenced by the Hindu caste system, a social hierarchy with its origins in antiquity.


5Q. I. Russia, wary of NATO expansion plans, was being pilloried by the West for the conduct of its war in Chechnya since 1994.
II. It was defended by China, in return for which Moscow stopped criticizing China’s human rights record and reiterated its support for China’s policies on Taiwan and Tibet.
(i) Defending China in return.
(ii) While Russia, wary of.
(iii) Reiterating its support for.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (D) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (E) All are correct


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: (ii) While Russia, wary of NATO expansion plans, was being pilloried by the West for the conduct of its war in Chechnya since 1994, it was defended by China, in return for which Moscow stopped criticizing China’s human rights record and reiterated its support for China’s policies on Taiwan and Tibet.


6Q. I. The increasingly desperate need for foreign investment is forcing Havana’s geriatric communists to loosen their iron grip.
II. They have pervasive and ruthless state political control.
(i) Despite pervasive and.
(ii) In spite of desperate need.
(iii) Forcing Havana’s geriatric.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (iii) is correct
    (C) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (D) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (E) None is correct


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Despite pervasive and ruthless state political control, the increasingly desperate need for foreign investment is forcing Havana’s geriatric communists to loosen their iron grip.


7Q. I. Contending that ordinances should be issued only to meet certain exigencies and under compelling circumstances.
II. It is, however, equally important to understand that disruption as a parliamentary tactic plays a significant role.
(i) While contending that ordinances.
(ii) However, ordinances should be.
(iii) Under compelling circumstances, contending.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (E) None is correct


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: While contending that ordinances should be issued only to meet certain exigencies and under compelling circumstances, it is equally important to understand that disruption as a parliamentary tactic plays a significant role.


8Q. I. The process of federalization and regionalization of the polity deepened in the 1990s.
II. Assembly election results have been determined more often by regional issues than by national political variables.
(i) Federalization and Regionalization have been.
(ii) While assembly election results have.
(iii) Since the process of federalization.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (E) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Since the process of federalization and regionalization of the polity deepened in the 1990s, Assembly election results have been determined more often by regional issues than by national political variables.


9Q. I. Subsidized LPG will now cost Rs.434.71 a bottle against Rs. 432.71 previously.
II. There is an increase of Rs.2 per 14.2-kilogram cylinder.
(i) Though the subsidized LPG will now.
(ii) Previously 14.2-kilogram cylinder.
(iii) With an increase of Rs.2 per.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (E) None is correct.


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: With an increase of Rs.2 per 14.2-kilogram cylinder, subsidised LPG will now cost Rs.434.71 a bottle against Rs. 432.71 previously.


10Q. I. The Prime Minister flagged the inconvenience posed by Kisan credit cards which require farmers to go to the bank to withdraw cash against their credit limit.
II. He promised to convert three crore Kisan credit cards to Rupay cards in the next three months.
(i) While the inconvenience posed by.
(ii) Promising to convert three crores Kishan.
(iii) The Prime Minister promised to.


    (A) Only (iii) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (i) is correct
    (D) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (E) All are correct


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: (ii) Promising to convert three crore Kisan credit cards to Rupay cards in the next three months, the Prime Minister flagged the inconvenience posed by Kisan credit cards which require farmers to go to the bank to withdraw cash against their credit limit.

(iii)The Prime Minister promised to convert three crore Kisan credit cards to Rupay cards in the next three months flagging the inconvenience posed by Kisan credit cards which require farmers to go to the bank to withdraw cash against their credit limit.


11Q. I. Mr. Modi said, “ financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.”
II. He addressed the investment bankers, financial experts, and regulators, after inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday.
(i) Addressing the investment bankers, financial.
(ii) After inaugurating the new campus.
(iii) Mr. Modi addressed the investment.


    (A) All are correct.
    (B) Only (i) is correct.
    (C) Both (i) and (ii) are correct.
    (D) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.
    (E) None is correct.


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: (i) Addressing the investment bankers, financial experts and regulators after inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday, Mr. Modi said, “financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.

(ii) After inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday, Mr. Modi addressed the investment bankers, financial experts, and regulators and said, “ financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.”

(iii)Mr. Modi addressed the investment bankers, financial experts, and regulators, after inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday and said, “ financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.”


12Q. I. Prime Minister urged the financial experts gathered at the event to find ways to enable the capital markets to provide long term capital for infrastructure.
II. He stressed upon the need for our markets to raise capital to finance projects benefiting vast majority of the population.
(i) The need for our markets to provide.
(ii) Urging the financial experts.
(iii) Stressing upon the need for.


    (A) Only (i) is correct.
    (B) Only (iii) is correct.
    (C) Only (ii) is correct.
    (D) All are correct.
    (E) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: (ii) Urging the financial experts gathered at the event to find ways to enable the capital markets to provide long term capital for infrastructure, Prime Minister stressed upon the need for our markets to raise capital to finance projects benefiting the vast majority of the population.

(iii)Stressing upon the need for our markets to raise capital to finance projects benefiting the vast majority of the population, Prime Minister urged the financial experts gathered at the event to find ways to enable the capital markets to provide long term capital for infrastructure.

1Q. I. Pakistan has continued to facilitate its military operations against US troops.
II. It has repeatedly promised to act against the Taliban or to push them into peace negotiations.
(i) Though Pakistan has.
(ii) Continuing to facilitate.
(iii) Despite repeatedly promising.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (iii) are correct
    (E) All are correct


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: (i) Though Pakistan has repeatedly promised to act against the Taliban or to push them into peace negotiations, it has continued to facilitate their military operations against US troops.

(iii) Despite repeatedly promising to act against the Taliban, or to push them into peace negotiations, Pakistan has continued to facilitate their military operations against US troops.


2Q. I. Expansion of BharatNet, a project to connect all the 2.5 lakh gram panchayats is a move in the direction of access to reliable, stable and high-speed broadband service all over the country.
II. Raising allocation from Rs 6,000 crore in 2016-17 to Rs 10,000 crore for the current fiscal is hardly adequate for this sector.
(i) While the expansion of.
(ii) Although raising allocation.
(iii) In a move to expand.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Both (i) and (iii) are correct
    (D) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (E) All are correct


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: (i) While the expansion of BharatNet, a project to connect all the 2.5 lakh gram panchayats is a move in the direction of access to reliable, stable and high-speed broadband service all over the country, raising allocation from Rs 6,000 crore in 2016-17 to Rs 10,000 crore for the current fiscal is hardly adequate.


3Q. I. Malaysia has maintained good terms with all claimants, notably China.
II. Malaysia was the first to claim some of the Spratly Islands way back in 1979 in its Exclusive Economic Zone.
(i) While maintaining good.
(ii) As Malaysia was the first.
(iii) In order to maintain.


    (A) Only (i) is correct
    (B) Only (ii) is correct
    (C) Only (iii) is correct
    (D) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
    (E) All are correct


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: While maintaining good terms with all claimants, notably China, Malaysia was the first to claim some of the Spratly Islands ways back in 1979 in its Exclusive Economic Zone.