English Knowledge - SPLessons

UPSC CDS II Antonyms Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

UPSC CDS II Antonyms Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents UPSC CDS II Antonyms Quiz 1 sample questions and answers.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. UPSC CDS II Antonyms Quiz 1 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. STRINGENT

    A. General
    B. Lenient
    C. Steadfast
    D. Magnanimous


Answer: Option C


2. MINOR

    A. Big
    B. Major
    C. Tall
    D. Heavy


Answer: Option B


3. REVEALED



    A. Denied
    B. Concealed
    C. Ignored
    D. Overlooked


Answer Option B


4. ESSENTIAL

    A. Extra
    B. Noughts
    C. Minors
    D. Trivial


Answer Option A


5. GAIN

    A. Reticent
    B. Talkative
    C. Garrulous
    D. Verbose


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. CONFESS

    A. Deny
    B. Refuse
    C. Contest
    D. Contend


Answer: Option A


2. ANNOY

    A. Praise
    B. Rejoice
    C. Please
    D. Reward


Answer: Option C


3. REPEL

    A. Attend
    B. Concentrate
    C. Continue
    D. Attract


Answer Option D


4.
SUPPRESS


    A.
    SUPPRESS
    B. Allow
    C. Praise
    D. Permit


Answer Option A


5. NIGGARDLY

    A. Frugal
    B. Thrifty
    C. Stingy
    D. Generous


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1.
IMPASSE


    A. Resurgence
    B. Breakthrough
    C. Continuation
    D. Combination


Answer: Option B


2.
HAPHAZARD


    A.
    HAPHAZARD
    B. Indifferent
    C. Deliberate
    D. Accidental


Answer: Option C


3. PROVOCATION

    A. Vocation
    B. Pacification
    C. Peace
    D. Destruction


Answer Option B


4. SUBSERVIENT

    A. Aggressive
    B. Straightforward
    C. Dignified
    D. Supercilious


Answer Option C


5. SUBSERVIENT

    A. Aggressive
    B. Straightforward
    C. Dignified
    D. Supercilious


Answer Option B



Other Articles





shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs


shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Reasoning Ability Seating Arrangement
Quantitative Aptitude Compound Interest
General Awareness General Awareness



English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz