English Knowledge - SPLessons

Verbs Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Verbs Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

Verbs are defined as “action” words or “doing” words. [ Verbs – Introduction ]
The verb in the following sentence is rides:

Example: Casey rides a bicycle.

Here, the verb rides certainly denotes an action which Casey performs – the action of riding a bicycle. However, there are many verbs which do not denote an action at all. For example, in Casey seems unhappy, we cannot say that the verb seems denotes an action. We would hardly say that Casey is performing any action when he seems unhappy. The article Verbs Practice Quiz facilitates in the understanding of Verbs and kinds of verbs.

KINDS OF VERBS:

    1. Finite verbs
    2. Non-finite verbs
    3. Transitive verbs
    4. Intransitive verbs



shape Quiz

Direction(1 – 10): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, the answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).


1Q. (A) He is very / (B) drunk, so he / (C) cannot tell / (D) you his name. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: No correction required.


2Q. (A) A few selfish leaders are / (B) bent to harm the / (C) very foundation / (D) of the democracy. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘bent to harm’ on ‘bent to harming’. ‘Bent on’ means determined to do.


3Q. (A) You should avoid / (B) to go to office as you / (C) have severe / (D) eye infection. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘to go’ to ‘going’. Gerund comes after ‘avoid’.


4Q. (A) Everyone considered him as / (B) a brave man / (C) but he fled from / (D) the battlefield. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Remove ‘as’. ‘Considered’ is not followed by ‘as’.


5Q. (A) My father does not / (B) mind to be disturbed / (C) while he is reading/ (D) the newspaper. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Gerund’ will come after ‘mind’. Change ‘be’ into ‘being’.


6Q. (A) Perhaps you do not know / (B) I am having a car and a jeep / (C) besides a big house/ (D) in a good locality./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘am having’ into ‘have’. When ‘have’ means ‘to possess’, it does not take ‘ing’ form.


7Q. (A) I bade him / (B) to submit all the / (C) important documents / (D) before he left the job. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Bade’ (V2 of a bid) takes ‘plain infinitive’ (V1) after it and not ‘infinitive’ (to + V1). Change ‘to submit’ into ‘submit’.


8Q. (A) Mrs Dorai would rather / (B) spend a quiet evening / (C) than attending/ (D) a party / (E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Use ‘attend’ after ‘than’. Because ‘would rather’ is followed by ‘V1’ and after ‘than’ the form ‘V1’ will come.


9Q. (A) The life-guard would not / (B) let the children / (C) to swim at the / (D) deep end of the pool. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Use V1 after ‘let’. Remove ‘to’.


10Q.(A) Walking along the / (B) bank of the river / (C) the road / (D) began to rise. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Add ‘while I was’ before ‘walking alone’.

Direction(1 – 10): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, the answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1Q.(A) His assistants have and / (B) are still doing / (C) excellent work/ (D) for the organisation. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Add ‘done’ after ‘have’. Different forms of verbs should be used in a sentence if required.


2Q.(A) After the teacher had told the boys / (B) how to pronounce the word / (C) all of them in one voice / (D) repeated the word again. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Remove ‘again’. ‘Repeat’ should not be followed by ‘again’ because this will make the sentence superfluous.


3Q.(A) I declined the invitation / (B) not because I did not / (C) want to go, but because / (D) I have no time. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Change ‘have’ to ‘had’. The sentence is in past.


4Q.(A) Even after sixty years of independence / (B) lakhs of people / (C) do not have / (D) bed to sleep / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Add ‘in’ after ‘sleep’. If ‘infinitive’ is used after ‘noun’ then appropriate preposition should follow ‘infinitive’.


5Q.(A) It being a stormy night, / (B) you must thought of postponing / (C) all your programmes / (D) till tomorrow morning. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘thought’ to ‘think’ as ‘must’ is a modal which is always followed by V1.


6Q.(A) We would also like to help you / (B) if you intend to execute / (C) such lofty plans for the welfare / (D) of the society./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: No correction required.


7Q.(A) The unreasonable behavior / (B) of his daughter / (C) was thoroughly / (D) upset Mr. Gupta./ (E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Remove ‘was’


8Q.(A) Rajan abided by all / (B) the rules which were / (C) explained to him / (D) before the programme. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: No correction required.


9Q.(A) They did not came/ (B) out victorious, / (C) yet they were not disappointed / (D) rather satisfied because they had played well. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Replace ‘came’ with ‘come’ as did not is always followed by V1.


10Q.(A) He complained to the police / (B) that his briefcase had been stolen / (C) and that was lift / (D) without any money. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Replace ‘lifted’ with ‘left’ as ‘lift’ means raise to a higher position or level and ‘left’ means go away from.

Direction(1 – 5): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, the answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1Q.(A) It is true / (B) that the poor is unable / (C) to get nourished / (D) food even today. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’ as here ‘poor’ stands for ‘poor people’.


2Q.(A) Unless these differences / (B) will be resolved soon/ (C) there will be an adverse / (D) effect on foreign investment. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Substitute ‘are’ for ‘will be’. When two future events are to be expressed in a sentence the first event is expressed in simple present tense while the subsequent event is expressed in simple future tense. Hence first ‘will be’ should be replaced with ‘are’.


3Q.(A) His dishonest acts / (B) have made his / (C) parents bent / (D) their heads in shame. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Replace ‘bent’ with ‘bend’. When used as bare infinitive ‘made’ agrees with V1.


4Q.(A) Though none of his so-called / (B) well wishers / (C) forwarded to help, I helped him by/(D) completing his work on time. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Replace ‘forwarded to help’ with ‘came for help’.


5Q.(A) The number of / (B) ATMs are being/ (C)increased to serve / (D) customers better / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Write ‘ATM is’ because ‘the number’ agrees with singular verb.

Direction (1 – 10): Fill in the blanks with the right option:

1. You ______ brush your teeth after every meal.

    (A) may
    (B) should
    (C) might
    (D)shall
    (E) will


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Since, ‘should’ is used to show what is the correct or best thing to do


2. The boys ______ train hard if they want to win the competition.

    (A) ought to
    (B) can
    (C) shall
    (D) must
    (E) dare not


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Since, ‘must’ is used to show compulsion .


3. If it does not rain tomorrow, we ______ go for a picnic.

    (A) could
    (B) need to
    (C) cannot
    (D) would have
    (E) will have


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Since, ‘could’ is used to show possibility.


4. ______ you like to join me for a trip up Cameron Highlands?

    (A) could
    (B) should
    (C) Would
    (D) can
    (E) might


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Since, ‘would’ is used to take permission or ask preference.


5. You ______ pay $5 if you want to take part in the contest.

    (A) cannot
    (B) may not
    (C) shall
    (D) should
    (E) must


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: Since ‘must’ is used to denote compulsion.


6. ______ I go to toilet please?

    (A) May
    (B) Might
    (C) Can
    (D) Will
    (E) Shall


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Since, ‘may’ is used to take permission.


7. Children ______ respect their elders.

    (A) Should
    (B) ought not to
    (C) must
    (D) Ought to
    (E) will


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Since, ‘ought to’ is used to denote moral duty.


8. Mrs. Tay _______ leave for Bangkok tomorrow for a business meeting.

    (A) would
    (B) shall
    (C) should
    (D) will
    (E) may


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: For some future course of action, ‘will’ is used.


9. I ______ take a holiday after working tirelessly on this project.

    (A) need to
    (B) dare to
    (C) might
    (D) may
    (E) need


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: The main verb need is followed by ‘to’ when used witHanother verb.


10. Although Daniel is an obedient child, he ______ be rebellious at times.

    (A) will
    (B) shall
    (C) should
    (D) would
    (E) can


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: ‘can’ is used to show ability of a person.

Direction (1 – 10): Fill in the blanks with the right option:

1. Leela __________ not swim when she was one year old.

    (A) is
    (B) can
    (C) may
    (D) could
    (E) would


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Here, we need a modal verb which shows ability of Leela to swim, hence, ‘can’ and ‘could’ can be the correct option. But the phrase ‘she was one year old’ suggests that the modal to be used should be in past form, hence, ‘could’ is the most appropriate option.


2. __________ I borrow your pen?

    (A) can
    (B) may
    (C) will
    (D) Shall
    (E) might


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘May’ is used to ask for taking permission.


3. It’s too cold. We __________ close the window.

    (A) must
    (B) should
    (C) ought to
    (D) can
    (E) may


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘must’ is used to show some compulsion.


4. We ________ watch television very much.

    (A) could not
    (B) should
    (C) may not
    (D) ought not to
    (E) will


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ought not to is used to show when it is necessary or would be a good thing to not perform the activity referred to by the following verb


5. You __________ leave the class early to catch the train.

    (A) could
    (B) will
    (C) should
    (D) may
    (E) might


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘should’ is used to say or ask what is the correct or best thing to do.


6. He __________ play cricket before his marriage.

    (A) use to
    (B) used to
    (C) need to
    (D) should
    (E) ought to


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘used to’ is generally used to show some past habit.


7. She __________ be friendly, but she usually isn’t.

    (A) might
    (B) may
    (C) can
    (D) could
    (E) will


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation:’could’ is used to express possibility, especially slight or uncertain possibility.


8. I __________ leave now. My parents are waiting for me.

    (A) must
    (B) may
    (C) can
    (D) will
    (E) shall


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘must’ is used to show that it is necessary or very important that something happens in the present or future


9. Sammy __________ lift that heavy box. He is too small.

    (A) can
    (B) may
    (C) should not
    (D) cannot
    (E) will


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘cannot’ is the negative form of the verb ‘can’. it is used to show the ‘disability’ of a person to do something


10. You have not done so well. You __________ have studied harder.

    (A) need to
    (B) ought to
    (C) might
    (D) shall
    (E) will


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation:’ought to’ is the correct option.

Direction (1 – 5): Fill in the blanks with the right option:

1. He __________ run faster if he was not so lazy.

    (A) should
    (B) could
    (C) may
    (D) can
    (E) could


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation:’could’ is used to show ability of a person.


2. The project __________ be finished in two years time.

    (A) will
    (B) can
    (C) shall
    (D) should
    (E) would


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘should’ is also used to show possibility.


3. He __________ not disobey his parents.

    (A) may
    (B) dare
    (C) dare not
    (D) will
    (E) should


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘dare’ is the correct option.


4. Mustafa __________ come to the party, but nobody is sure.

    (A) might
    (B) may
    (C) will
    (D) should
    (E) would


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation:’might’ is used to denote light possibility.


5. They __________ be neighbours when they were young.

    (A) will
    (B) might
    (C) used to
    (D) shall
    (E) ought to


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘used to’ is used to denote some action which was ‘done or experienced in the past’


English Knowledge – Related Information
Parts of Speech – Introduction