English Knowledge - SPLessons

Voices Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Voices Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

Voice is that form of a verb which tells us whether the subject does something or has something done to it.



Compare:


I) John helps Mary.

II) Mary is helped by John.


It will be seen that these two sentences express the same meaning. But In sentence 1, the form of the verb shows that the person denoted by the subject does something. John (the person denoted by the subject) does something. The verb helps is said to be in the Active Voice.


In sentence 2, the form of the verb shows that something is done to the person denoted by the subject. Something is done to Ladi (the person denoted by the subject).The verb helped is said to be in the Passive Voice.


The article Voices Practice Quiz presents the users with practice sets related to the Voices topic. The Voices Practice Quiz Sets are beneficial in the preparation for different exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services etc.


shape Quiz

Direction(1-10): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).


1Q. (A) The officers/(B) who were on inspection/(C) in this exam centre were discovered/(D) many discrepancies /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Were’ should be removed from here. Since, past indefinite tense ‘V2’ is used in active voice.


2Q. (A) The teacher asked/(B) the students whether they/(C) could tell the name of the man /(D) who had been invented electricity/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘Been’ should not be used here. Since, the given sentence is in active voice hence, the structure ‘had + been + v3’ will not be used here.


3Q. (A) She held a gun/(B) in her hand which/(C) was totally hiding in the long cloak /(D) that she was wearing /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation:’Hidden’ should be used in place of ‘hiding’.


4Q. (A) I was surprise/(B) at her contemptuous behaviour/(C)as she was considered/(D) an obedient child/(E)No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation:’Surprised’ should be use in place of ‘surprise. Since the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, ‘V3’ should be used.


5Q. (A) Had the police not/(B) reached there/(C)on time, the bank/(D) would have robbed/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘would have been’ should be used in place of ‘would have’. Since the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, ‘would + have + been’ should be used.


6Q. (A) The soldier seriously injured/(B) during the cross fire/(C) and was rushed/(D) to hospital/(E)No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘The soldier was seriously injured’ should be used in place of ‘The soldier seriously injured’. Since ‘The soldier seriously injured’ means that ‘The soldier was involved in the act of injuring someone’.


7Q. (A) Police officers sent/(B) to the place of crime and /(C) every nook and corner/(D) was thoroughly checked/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Were sent’ should be used in place of ‘sent’


8Q. (A) When the police officer was shot dead/(B) people were run/(C) here and there/(D) to save themselves/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation:’Were run’ should be replaced with ‘ran’. Since the given sentence is in active voice.


9Q. (A) Mother’s love/(B) cannot substituted/(C) by anything/(D) else in this world/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation:’Be’ should be added after ‘cannot’. Since, in passive voice, the structure ‘model + be + v3’ is used.


10Q. (A) When the robber broke into/(B) the bank, the/(C) staff raised a hue and cry and the robber caught /(D) immediately by the people/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation:’Robber was caught’ should be used in place of ‘robber caught’. Since ‘robber caught’ means ‘robber was the doer of the action’.

Direction(1-10): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1Q. (A) The city/(B) was tore/(C)by earthquake/ (D) previous year/(E)No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation:’Torn’ should be used in place of ‘tore’. Since, in passive voice, ‘V3’is used after ‘was/were.


2Q. (A) The taxi driver/(B) was accused the man/(C) for walking in/(D) the middle of the road/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Was’ should not be used here. Since the sentence is not in passive voice


3Q. (A) Some passengers/(B) were flew/(C)to London on/ (D) the last trip/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Flown’ (v3) should be used in place of ‘flew’. Since, the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, V3 should be used.


4Q. (A) By the time/(B) he arrived,/ (C) everybody had been/(D) left for the party/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Been’ should be removed from the given sentence. Since, the given sentence is in active voice, Hence ‘has/have/had + been’ should not be used.


5Q. (A) She was/ (B) extremely annoyed/(C) by/ (D) the ill behavior of the bank staff/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘At’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since, we are ‘annoyed at something’ and ‘annoyed with someone’.


6Q. (A) The Head office was/(B)engulfed by /(C) the fire/(D) that had broken last night/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘In’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since the preposition ‘in’ is used after ‘engulfed’.


7Q. (A) It believed earlier/ (B) that the sun/(C) revolved /(D) round the earth/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: It ‘was believed’ should be used in place of ‘It believed’.


8Q. (A) As he/(B) was wearing,/(C) skimpy clothes/(D) he was stared/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘Stared at’ should be used in place of ‘stared’. Since, the preposition that follows/precedes the main verb in active voice should also be used in passive voice.


9Q. (A) she behaves in/(B) such a weird manner/(C) that everybody disgusted/(D) with her/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation:’Everybody is disgusted’ should be used in place of ‘everybody disgusted’.


10Q. (A) I think/(B) more than ten balls/(C) are contained/(D) by this box/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)


Explanation: ‘In’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since, the word ‘Contain’ is followed by ‘in’.

Direction(1-5): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1. (A) A mob of rioters / (B) were arrested/(C) by the police/(D) last night near the town/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)


Explanation: ‘Mob’ is a singular, subject, Hence singular verb. ‘was’ should be used in place of ‘were’.


2. (A) The streets of Delhi/(B) were thronged/(C) by /(D) the common people/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)


Explanation: ‘Thronged’ is followed by ‘with’ Hence, ‘by’ should be replaced with ‘with’.


3. (A) Everyone says /(B) that he born/(C)of /(D) a rich parents/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)


Explanation: ‘He was born’ should be used in place of ‘he born’ since the given sentence is in the passive voice.


4. (A) The ship /(B)sank and/(C) everyone /(D)aboard drowned/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)


Explanation:’Was’ should be added after aboard. Since, the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, ‘sub + was + v3’ should be used.


5. (A) If motorists do not observe / (B) the traffic regulations, they/(C) will be stopped, ticketed/(D) and have to pay a fine/(E) No error.


Answer: Option (D)


Explanation: ‘Will have to’ should be used in place of ‘have to’. Since, the sentence is in active voice after ‘and’.