XAT - SPLessons

XAT General Awareness

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

XAT General Awareness

shape Introduction

XAT 2019 – Entrance Examination, conducted in online Mode, has: a duration of 3 Hours (Part-1 & Part-2), and consists of 4 sections, namely – Verbal Ability and Logical Ability; Decision Making; Quantitative Ability & Data Interpretation and General Knowledge. The 4 sections are not separately timed. There is a Negative marking in XAT 2019 exam and 0.25 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. The below sections gives the detailed information about XAT General Awareness.


shape Pattern

Part-1:

Section Number of questions Time Duration
Verbal Ability and Logical Ability 26 165 Minutes

No Sectional limit.
Decision Making 21
Quantitative Ability & Data Interpretation 27
Total 74


Part-2:

Section Number of questions Time Duration
General Knowledge 25 15 Minutes


The XAT General Awareness section in the Part-2, has 25 objective questions. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the Part-2 of XAT General Awareness Section.


shape Syllabus

[Click Here] for XAT 2019 Exam Syllabus


shape Samples

1. Where was the 2019 edition of ‘Saksham’, an annual high intensity one-month long people-centric mega campaign of Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) launched on 16th January 2019?

    A. Kolkata
    B. New Delhi
    C. Mumbai
    D. Chennai


Answer: Option (B)


2. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh approved the report of Task Force created by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to identify areas for use of ____Technology in improving Border Management, on 17th January 2019?

    A. Nuclear Technology
    B. Space Technology
    C. Nano Technology
    D. Artificial Intelligence Technology


Answer: Option (B)


3. Finance Ministry started ‘Know Your Budget’ series to educate people on which social media platform, about the importance of Union Budget and its making, on 18th January 2019?

    A. Twitter
    B. Facebook
    C. Instagram
    D. WhatsApp


Answer: Option (A)


4. Where did Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, organize the 2nd regional conference on ‘Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)’ on 17th January 2019?

    A. Mumbai
    B. Kolkata
    C. Bengaluru
    D. Dehradun


Answer: Option (A)


5. Which state became the third state after Jharkhand and Gujarat to approve the 10 % reservation for economically backward among upper castes in jobs and educational institutions, on 18th January 2019?

    A. Telangana
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Chhattisgarh


Answer: Option (B)


6. Two Commemorative coins in the denomination of Rs 100 and ____ rupees were released to mark the 102nd Birth Anniversary of late Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.G. Ramachandran, on 17th January 2019?

    A. Rs 50
    B. Rs 5
    C. Rs 25
    D. Rs 10


Answer: Option (B)


7. Where did the 4-day 2nd world Orange Festival commence on 18th January 2019?

    A. Shimla
    B. Nagpur
    C. Lucknow
    D. Srinagar


Answer: Option (B)


8. Which state government launched the Project for Sustainable Catchment Forest Management on 16th January 2019, for which Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) is providing Rs. 1000 crores?

    A. Meghalaya
    B. Tripura
    C. Assam
    D. Kerala


Answer: Option (B)


9. Union Minister of State for Defence Subhash Bhamre announced that ____ in Maharashtra will be the site of India’s second defence innovation hub after Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu?

    A. Mumbai
    B. Pune
    C. Nashik
    D. Kolhapur


Answer: Option (C)


10. The Embassy of which country and International Chamber of Media and Entertainment Industry (ICMEI), India have signed a MoU in the field of art and culture?

    A. Bangladesh
    B. Greece
    C. Mongolia
    D. Italy


Answer: Option (C)