GK - India - SPLessons

Andhra Pradesh Cabinet 2019

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Andhra Pradesh Cabinet 2019

shape Introduction

Andhra Pradesh Cabinet 2019 CM YS Jagan Mohan Reddy was sworn in on June 8, 2019, with 25 ministers including 3 women ministers. Andhra Pradesh Cabinet 2019 includes a mix of senior politicians who were loyalists of Jagan’s father and former Chief Minister Y S Rajasekhar Reddy and new faces who had worked their way up from the ground in the YSRCP since it was founded in 2011.

Andhra Pradesh Cabinet 2019 Portfolio:

S.NO Name of the Minister Portpolio Photo
1. Dharmana Krishna Das Minister of Roads and Buildings
Source: Click Here
2. Botcha Satyanarayana Minister of Municipal Administration and Urban Development
Source: Click Here
3. Pamula Pushpasreevani Deputy Chief Minister — Minister of Tribal Welfare
Source: Click Here
4. Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao Deputy Chief Minister — Minister of Tribal Welfare
Source: Click Here
5. Kurasula Kanna Babu Minister of Agriculture and Cooperation
Source: Click Here
6. Pilli Subhash Chandrabose Deputy Chief Minister — Minister of Revenue, Registration and Stamps
Source: Click Here
7. Pinipe Viswarup Minister of Social Welfare
Source: Click Here
8. Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas Deputy Chief Minister — Minister of Health, Family Welfare and Medical Education
Source: Click Here
9. Cherukuvada Sri Ranganatha Raju Minister of Housing
Source: Click Here
10. Taneti Vanitha Minister of Women and Child Welfare Minister
Source: Click Here
11. Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao Minister for Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs
Source: Click Here
12. Perni Venkataramaiah Minister of Transport, Information and PR
Source: Click Here
13. Vellampalli Srinivas Minister of Endowments
Source: Click Here
14. Mekathoti Sucharita Minister of Home and Disaster Management
Source: Click Here
15. Mopidevi Venkata Ramana Rao Minister of Animal Husbandries, Fisheries and Marketing
Source: Click Here
16. Balineni Srinivasa Reddy Minister of Energy; Forest and Environment; Science and Technology
Source: Click Here
17. Audimulapu Suresh Minister of Education
Source: Click Here
18. Anil Kumar Poluboina Minister of Irrigation (Water Resources)
Source: Click Here
19. Mekapati Goutham Reddy Minister of Industries, Commerce, Information Technology
Source: Click Here
20. Peddireddi Ramachandra Reddy Minister of Panchayati Raj and Rural Development; Mines and Geology
Source: Click Here
21. Narayana Swamy Deputy Chief Minister — Minister of Excise and Commercial Taxes
Source: Click Here
22. Bugganna Rajendranath Minister of Finance and Planning, Legislative Affairs
Source: Click Here
23. Gummanur Jayaram Minister of Labour, Employment, Training; Factories
Source: Click Here
24. Malagundla Sankaranarayana Minister for BC Welfare
Source: Click Here
25. Amzath Basha S. B. Deputy Chief Minister — Minister of Minority Affairs
Source: Click Here


According to the YSRCP (YSR Congress Party), the cabinet was ‘socially inclusive’ as all communities in Andhra Pradesh had found representation. This included many prominent faces from the SC, ST, BC and minority communities as well.