GK - India - SPLessons

Census 2011

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Census 2011

shape Introduction

The article Census 2011 provides the important points of Census 2011 and it’s importance in Indian Independence. The Indian Census 2011 was referred to as the Seventh census operation after Indian Independence. The National census 2011 has been run all the 28 states of the country and the Seven Union Territories. The data of Indian census 2011 covers all population, sex ratio and literacy percentage as well.

shape Key Points

  • First census was conducted in 1872.

  • Census 2011 were released in New Delhi on 31st March 2011 by Union Home Secretary GK Pillai and RGI C Chandramouli.

  • Census 2011 was the 15th census of Indi a & 7th census after Independence.

  • Total estimated cost of the Census was INR 2200 crore (US$350 million).

  • Total Population estimated – 1,210,569,573 (1.21 Billion).

  • Indian 2nd rank in population with 17.64% decadal growth & China is 1st rank with decadal growth 19% (over 1.35 billion).

  • Total male Population – [Males – 623.7 million (51.54%)].

  • Total Females Population 586.46 million (48.46%).

  • Highest Populated State Uttar Pradesh followed by Maharashtra and Bihar.

  • Least Populated State Sikkim

  • Highest Populated Union territory New Delhi

  • Least populated Union Territory Lakshadweep followed by Daman and Diu

  • Highest Urban population in India – Maharashtra – 4, 11, 00, 980

  • Lowest urban Population in India – Lakshadweep – 26,967

  • Highest Rural Population in India – Uttar Pradesh – 13, 16, 58,339

  • Lowest Rural Population in India (State & UT) Lakshadweep – 33,683

  • The next Census will be out by 2021.


Census 2011 – Literacy Rate in India:

  • Literacy Rate in India for Males82.14%

  • Literacy Rate in India for Females65.46%

  • Highest Literacy Rate in State Kerala (94%)

  • Lowest Literacy Rate in State Bihar (61.8%)

  • Highest Literacy Rate in UT Lakshadweep (91%)

  • Lowest Literacy Rate in UT Dadra and Nagar Haveli


Census 2011 – Fertility rate:

Fertility rate in India – 2.3

Top 3 States in Fertility

  • Bihar (3.4)

  • U.P. (3.17)

  • Meghalaya (3.1)


Bottom 3 States in Fertility

  • Sikkim (1.45)

  • West Bengal (1.64)

  • Tamil Nadu (1.7)


Census 2011 – Average annual growth rate:

Average annual growth rateIndia – 1. 64 %

Top 3 States in Average annual growth rate

  • Meghalaya (2.49 %)

  • Arunachal Pradesh (2.3%)

  • Bihar (2.26 %)Open in


Bottom 3 States in Average annual growth rate

  • Goa (.79%)

  • Andhra Pradesh (1.07%)

  • Sikkim (1.17%)


Key Fact:

During 2001-2011, as many as 25 States/UTs with a share of about 85% of the country’s population registered an annual growth rate of Less than 2%.

Census 2011 – Decadal growth rate:

Decadal growth rate in India – 17.60%

Top 3 States in Decadal growth rate

  • Meghalaya (27.8 %)

  • Arunachal Pradesh (25.9 %)

  • Bihar(25.1 %)


Bottom 3 States in Decadal growth rate

  • Nagaland ( -0.5 %)

  • Kerala (4.9 %)

  • Goa (8.2 %)


Census 2011 – Slums:

Slums in India – 6.5 million

Top 3 States in Slums

  • Maharashtra

  • Andhra Pradesh

  • Tamil Nadu


Bottom 3 States in Slums

  • Arunachal Pradesh (15,000)

  • Goa

  • Sikkim

Sex Ratio State
Sex Ratio Kerala (1084)
Lowest Sex Ratio Haryana (879)
Highest Sex Ratio in UT Pondicherry (1037)
Lowest Sex Ratio in UT Daman and Diu (618)
Child (0 – 6 years) sex ratio 914
Highest Child (0 – 6 years) sex ratio in State Mizoram (971)
Lowest Child (0 – 6 years) sex ratio in State Haryana (830)


shape Quiz

1. As per 2011 census, the State in India with the largest rural population ?


    A. Madhya Pradesh
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Punjab
    D. Uttar Pradesh


Answer: Option D

2. As per 2011 Census, the State in India with the highest urban population ?


    A. Madhya Pradesh
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Punjab
    D. Uttar Pradesh


Answer: Option B

3. According to 2011 Census, the rural population of India comprises ?


    A. 62.84%
    B. 64.84%
    C. 66.84%
    D. 68.84%


Answer: Option D

4. 2011 Census covered how many districts in India ?


    A. 610
    B. 620
    C. 630
    D. 640


Answer: Option D

5. As per 2011 census, the literacy rate among Indians ?


    A. 67.04%
    B. 68.04%
    C. 71.04%
    D. 74.04%


Answer: Option D

6. According to 2011 census, the literacy rate of India ?


    A. 70.04
    B. 71.04
    C. 74.04
    D. 76.04


Answer: Option D

7. According to 2011 census, the Union Territory of India with lowest literacy rate ?


    A. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
    B. Chandigarh
    C. Dadra & Nagar Haveli
    D. Puducherry


Answer: Option C

8. According to 2011 census, the literacy rate among women in India ?


    A. 65.46
    B. 66.46
    C. 67.46
    D. 62.46


Answer: Option A

9. According to 2011 census, the literacy rate among men in India ?


    A. 82.14
    B. 84.14
    C. 85.14
    D. 86.14


Answer: Option A

10. According to 2011 census, the most populous India city ?


    A. Bangalore
    B. Calcutta
    C. Delhi
    D. Mumbai


Answer: Option D