Current Affairs - 2019 - SPLessons

Current Affairs 12 May 2019

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs 12 May 2019

shape Introduction

Current Affairs is a type of broadcast journalism where the emphasis is on detailed analysis and discussion of news stories that have recently occurred or ongoing at the time of broadcast. The article Current Affairs 12 May 2019 includes News summary on current events of Days, International, National, Banking, Sports, Awards, Appointments, Obituary, and Quiz importance of 12 May 2019.


shape Days

International Mother’s Day May \(12^{th}\)


Key Highlights:

  • Mother’s Day is celebrated all around the world. It seems to be a universal thing that cultures put a day aside each year to celebrate the act of motherhood. To pay tribute both to the miracle of birth and to the special woman who performed that miracle: your mother. However not everywhere celebrates Mother’s Day on the same ‘Mothering Sunday’ as the UK.


shape International

Island nation is on high alert since the Sri Lanka bombings

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Mohamed Nasheed, former President of the Maldives, has called for thorough screening of Islamic priests visiting the island nation.

  • “While we are not certain if Zahran Hashim came to the Maldives in 2016 as a preacher, we should screen well before allowing people to come here posing as sheikhs and preachers,” he tweeted, referring to the alleged mastermind of the Sri Lanka Easter attacks.

N. Korean cargo ship seized by US arrives in American Samoa

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • The Wise Honest was slowly towed to the port of Pago Pago during a cloudy morning and docked at the main docking section of Pago Pago Harbor that afternoon.

  • A North Korean cargo ship seized by the U.S. because of suspicion it was used to violate international sanctions arrived at the capital of this American territory.

TNA, TPA leaders say they will stand by ‘vulnerable’ Muslims

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Two prominent political groups representing Sri Lanka’s Tamil minority, in the north-east and the hill country, have decided to work together in the wake of the Easter terror attacks.

  • The decision was taken following a meeting between leaders of the Tamil National Alliance (TNA) and the Tamil Progressive Alliance (TPA).

  • “Such times warrant such collaboration,” said Mano Ganesan, a Cabinet Minister and leader of the TPA, an alliance of three parties representing Malayaha Tamils, living mostly in the Central, Uva and Southern Provinces, and Colombo.

  • Over 2,00,000 people of the nearly million-strong community work in the island’s tea estate, earning foreign exchange for the country.

Gunmen storm five-star hotel in Pakistan, killing at least one

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Balochistan Home Minister Ziaullah Langove said most guests were evacuated from the five-star Pearl Continental Hotel, which helicopters circled as fighting was under way.

  • Three gunmen stormed a luxury hotel in Pakistan’s southwestern port city of Gwadar, killing at least one guard and battling security forces inside, officials and the army said.

‘Trade deal now or it will be far worse after 2020’ Donald Trump to China

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • US President Donald Trump warned China that it should strike a trade deal with the United States now, otherwise an agreement would be “far worse for them if it has to be negotiated in my second term”.

  • Washington and Beijing are locked in a trade battle that has seen mounting tariffs, sparking fears the dispute will damage the global economy.

  • Two days of talks ended with no deal. China’s top negotiator said the two sides would meet again in Beijing at an unspecified date, but warned that China would make no concessions on “important principles.”


shape National

‘System allows several countries to talk together’

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Although the Australian Navy is, at present, “hanging off” COMCASA — India’s secure communications agreement with the U.S. — Australia and India are “moving forward” toward a classified-level communications environment, a senior Australian Navy spokesperson said.

  • The spokesperson said COMCASA (the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement) was a “major step forward”, especially for interactions between navies of two countries that are restricted to the classified environment, for example conversations on counter-terrorism.

Australian Navy frigate’s Chennai visit part of Canberra’s ‘East Asian deployment’

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • HMAS Toowoomba, a frigate of the Royal Australian Navy, docked at Chennai’s port, where it will remain this week as it prepares to continue on its broader mission in the Indian Ocean Region and West Asia.

  • This mission involves counter-terrorism, anti-piracy and broader maritime security imperatives.

  • On the side-lines of an engagement in Chennai, Commander Mitchell Livingstone, who is leading this engagement, spoke to Narayan Lakshman about the surge in military cooperation between New Delhi and Canberra, and why that matters for broader bilateral ties and regional maritime security.

FTA with India welcome Australian diplomat

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • A senior Australian diplomat in Chennai said that Canberra would welcome the possibility of entering a Free Trade Agreement with India, but that was not possible “principally because of the importance of the agricultural sector to India and the various protections that are extended over it that makes it impossible for India to put a good offer on the table.”

  • The official added that, in contrast, the most important treaty that Australia had signed with China in recent times was an FTA, and that had contributed to an already-robust trading relationship with their “number one trading partner.”

Expedite India’s red notice requests, CBI tells Interpol

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • The CBI director also raised concerns over Interpol frequently entertaining the pleas of these high-profile economic offenders, who approach it with false claims of being chased by Indian agencies for “political reasons” or about “human rights violation”.

  • Rishi Kumar Shulka, the director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) , on a recent visit to Interpol’s headquarters in Lyon, France, is believed to have asked the international police organisation to expedite India’s “red notice” requests against high profile fugitives, a CBI officer familiar with the matter said on condition of anonymity.

Delhi votes with 6 states in round 6 of Lok Sabha polls, one more lap to go

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Polling began at 7am on Sunday for the penultimate round of the seven-phase Lok Sabha elections with 59 constituencies across 7 states voting to pick their lawmakers, this includes all seven Lok Sabha seats of Delhi.

  • Delhi is voting alongside 14 seats in Uttar Pradesh, 10 in Haryana, eights each in Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal, and four in Jharkhand.


shape Banking

KRCL signs contract agreement with Nepal’s Department of Railways to supply two 1600 HP DEMU train sets to the latter

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • A PSU (Public Sector Undertaking) of the Indian government under the Railway Ministry, Konkan Railways Corporation Ltd (KRCL), signed an agreement in Kathmandu, with Nepal’s Department of Railways in the presence of Manjeev Singh Puri, Indian Ambassador to Nepal and Madhusudan Adhikari, Nepalese Ministry of Physical Infrastructure and Transport Secretary.

  • The trains were manufactured by the Integrated Coach Factory in Chennai. The trains each will consist of 3 coaches, including 1 A.C. (air-conditioned) coach.


shape Sports

Harmanpreet Kaur’s blistering fifty helps Supernovas beat Velocity by four wickets, clinch title

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Captain Harmanpreet Kaur struck a sensational half century as Supernovas clinched the Women’s T20 Challenge title with a four-wicket win over Velocity in a dramatic summit clash here.

  • Kaur (51) produced a late onslaught on the Velocity bowlers after the Supernovas made a heavy weather of a small chase of 122.

  • The Supernovas overhauled the target off the last delivery of the run chase, reaching 125 for 6 from 20 overs.

Sri Lankan performance analyst Sanath Jayasundara charged under ICC anti-corruption code

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • The International Cricket Council charged Sri Lankan performance analyst Sanath Jayasundara with two counts of breaching the ICC Anti-Corruption Code.

  • Jayasundara, a performance analyst at Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC), has been provisionally suspended with immediate effect, according to an ICC media release.

  • ALSO READ: IPL 2019 Final: Anil Kumble picks his best XI for the season, big name misses out.


shape Awards

Oscar-winning actress Anne Hathaway was honoured with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, US.

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Actress Anne Hathaway has received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. She received the star. The honour is coming at a “good year in terms of artistic growth”, Hathaway told variety.com.

  • The actress celebrated the occasion with director Dee Rees, rapper and actress Awkwafina and actress Rebel Wilson.


shape Appointments

Actress Dia Mirza Selected Among 17 New ‘SDG Advocates’ Of UN

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Indian actress Dia Mirza and Alibaba chief Jack Ma are among the 17 global public figures appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as the new advocates to drive action and solidify global political will for the ambitious Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

  • The new class of ‘SDG Advocates’ are 17 influential public figures “committed to raising awareness, inspiring greater ambition and pushing for faster action on the SDGs,” which were adopted by world leaders on September \(25^{th}\), 2015.

Croatia’s World Cupper and former manager Igor Stimac has been appointed as Indian men’s team coach after the All India Football Federation’s (AIFF)

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Croatia’s World Cupper and former manager Igor Stimac has been appointed as Indian men’s team coach after the All India Football Federation’s (AIFF) technical committee recommended him for the post.He succeeds Stephen Constantine.

  • All India Football Federation (AIFF) interviewed Stimac, Albert Roca, Hakan Ericson and Lee for the post,but Stimac emerged as the number one choice.


shape Obituary

Corporate Icon, YC Deveshwar, founder of ITC passes away at 72 in Gurugram

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights:

  • Yogesh Chander Deveshwar, who built ITC passed away after a brief illness in a private hospital at Gurugram.

  • He was the India’s longest-serving corporate chief with over 20 years of experience. He had stepped down as the Chief Executive of ITC in 2017 and served the organization as the non-executive chairman.

  • It was during his term, ITC saw the tremendous transformation from being a tobacco company to a multi-business union.


shape Quiz

Q1. Recently Konkan Railways Corporation Limited signed an agreement with which country to supply 1600 HP DEMU train sets?

    A. Nepal
    B. Japan
    C. Indonesia
    D. China
    Answer: A


Q2. Which city was chosen by Facebook as the center for the global rollout of Whatsapp pay?

    A. Newyork
    B. Paris
    C. London
    D. Beijing
    Answer: C


Q3. Asper recent reports, Bank credit grew by How much percent in FY 19?

    A. 16.1%
    B. 13.2%
    C. 14.76%
    D. 15.0%
    Answer: B


Q4. Who became the third Indian to claim 150 wickets in the IPL?

    A. R Ashwin
    B.Kuldeep Yadav
    C.Harbhajan Singh
    D.Yuzvendra Chahal
    Answer: C


Q5. Who was appointed as new Chief Secretary of Maharashtra?

    A. Ravneet Gill
    B. Ramakrishna Singh
    C. Sudeep Nair
    D. Ajoy Mehta
    Answer: B


Q6. Who has been awarded the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership?

    A. Varsha Chaturvedi
    B. Akanksha Saini
    C. UP Sudan
    D. Chhaya Sharma
    Answer: D


Q7. Who won the 2019 edition of the Desert Storm in Jaisalmer?

    A. Volkswagen
    B. Ford
    C. Maruti Suzuki
    D. TVS Racing
    Answer: D


Q8. Recently YC Deveshwar passed away.He was the former chairman of which company?

    A. ITC
    B. Samsung
    C. HUL
    D. Godrej
    Answer: A


Q9. When is National Technology Day observed?

    A. May \({12}^{th}\)
    B. May \({10}^{th}\)
    C. May \({9}^{th}\)
    D. May \({11}^{th}\)
    Answer: D


Q10. Name the organization, that has released the report titled ‘Forecasting the future need and gaps in requirements for public health professionals in India upto 2026’ stating that India faces severe shortage of healthcare providers.

    A. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
    B. World Health Organization(WHO)
    C. Association of South East Nations (ASEAN)
    D. United Nations Education Scientific & Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)
    Answer: B


Q11. Which department/association has issued new norms for the University Grants Commission- funded scheme for those who pursue research?

    A. Department of School Education & Literacy
    B. University Grants Commission (UGC)
    C. Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR)
    D. Higher Education Department
    Answer: D


Q12. __________ edition of the Venice Biennale has started in Italy recently?

    A. \({55}^{th}\)
    B. \({50}^{th}\)
    C. \({58}^{th}\)
    D. \({60}^{th}\)
    Answer: C


Q13. What is the theme of the Indian Pavillion in the 58th Venice Biennale that has started in Italy?

    A. Theme – “150 years of Mahatma Gandhi”
    B. Theme – “The Queen of the Adriatic”
    C. Theme – “Everyone Agrees: It’s About To Explode”
    D. None of these
    Answer: A


Q14. Where was the 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Basel Convention (BC COP-14) held?

    A. Beijing, China
    B. Vienna, Austria
    C. Geneva, Switzerland
    D. Paris, France
    Answer: C


Q15. What was the theme of the \({14}^{th}\) meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Basel Convention (BC COP 14) that held in Geneva, Switzerland?

    A. Theme – “Prevention, minimization and sound management of chemicals”
    B. Theme – “A future detoxified: sound management of chemicals and waste”
    C. Theme – “Prevention, minimization, and recovery of wastes”
    D. Theme – “Clean Planet, Healthy People: Sound Management of Chemicals and Waste”
    Answer: D


Q16. Which country has refused to take part in the pledge to restrict global plastic waste?

    A. United States
    B. Russia
    C. Japan
    D. United Kingdom
    Answer: A


Q17. Which city has been selected as the center to develop WhatsApp’s mobile payment service, WhatsApp Pay?

    A. New York
    B. London
    C. New Delhi
    D. Paris
    Answer: B


Q18. Name the Indian actress, who has been appointed among 17 new UN advocate to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

    A. Deepika Padukone
    B. Priyanka Chopra
    C. Dia Mirza
    D. Anushka Sharma
    Answer: C


Q19. What is the name of the world’s first exclusive women’s cricket magazine that was launched in Jaipur, Rajasthan recently?

    A. WOMENCRIC
    B. CRICZONE
    C. CRICWOMEN
    D. CRICKETMAG
    Answer: B


Q20. Where was the Desert Storm Rally 2019 held?

    A. Rajasthan
    B. New Delhi
    C. West Bengal
    D. Maharashtra
    Answer: A


Q21. Name the deceased urbane British actor, who portrayed as the president of France in “The American President”.

    A. Clement von Franckenstein
    B. River Phoenix
    C. Brittany Murphy
    D. Brad Renfro
    Answer: A


Q22. Padma Shri awardee Hiralal Yadav passed away recently, he belonged to which field?

    A. Production
    B. Direction
    C. Acting
    D. Singing
    Answer: D


Q23. What was the theme of the International Nurses Day 2019?

    A. Theme – “Nurses: A Force for Change: Improving health systems”
    B. Theme – “Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals”
    C. Theme – “Nurses – A Voice to Lead –Health for All”
    D. Theme – “A voice to lead: Health is a human right”
    Answer: C


Q24. Name the organization which plans to add 3 million tech jobs by 2023.

    A. Indian Staffing Federation (ISF)
    B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
    C. Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL)
    D. Indian Employment Board (IEB)
    Answer: A


Q25. Which of the following City was affected by the fake asteroid created by NASA Scientists?

    A. Tokyo
    B. London
    C. New York
    D. Chicago
    Answer: C


Q26. Who has taken charge as the command of Air Force Station Faridabad?

    A. PK Tiwari
    B. Chandra Shekhar Bhatt
    C. Vardaman
    D. NB Amaresh
    Answer: B


Q27. Who has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly?

    A. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
    B. Miroslav Lajcak
    C. Srgjan Kerim
    D. Jean Ping
    Answer: A


Q28. The World’s Highest Resolution Image Sensor was launched by;

    A. Microsoft
    B. Sony
    C. Apple
    D. Samsung
    Answer: D


Q29. \({15}^{th}\) Finance Commission Held A 2-Day Meeting With RBI And Banks & Financial Institutions And Renowned Economists in __________.

    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Pune
    D. Kolkata
    Answer: B


Q30. Who was honoured with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, US?

    A. Amanda Seyfried
    B. Natalie Portman
    C. Anne Hathaway
    D. Julia Roberts

    Answer: C


Q31. Name the bank which has appointed Balachandra Y V as Chief Operation Officer (COO) and Gokuldas Pai as Chief Business Officer (CBO).

    A. RBL Bank
    B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
    C. Karnataka Bank
    D. Syndicate Bank
    Answer: C


Q32. The team of scientists at CSIR has recently carried out first-ever genetic studies on people of which of the following islands?

    A. Agatti Island
    B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    C. Lakshadweep
    D. Kadmat Island
    Answer: C


Q33. The 1st Apache Helicopter formally handed over to IAF in __________.

    A. Israel
    B. Turkey
    C. Canada
    D. USA
    Answer: D


Q34. The Supreme Court has refused to regularise the pay of contractual teachers belonging to which state?

    A. Uttar Pradesh
    B. Jharkhand
    C. Odisha
    D. Bihar
    Answer: D

CA – Related Information
Click Here For – Current Affairs 11 May 2019