Computer Awareness - SPLessons

IBPS PO Mains Computer Aptitude Quiz 18

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS PO Mains Computer Aptitude Quiz 18

shape Introduction

What is Computer Awareness?
Computer Awareness, also known as Computer Aptitude is one of the prominent sections in various recruitment related competitive exams in India. IBPS PO Mains Computer Aptitude Quiz 18 lists some of the important questions for the preparation of Computer Awareness module. The most significant topics to be learnt for Computer Awareness module are as follows:


  1. History of Computers
  2. Computer Fundamentals
  3. Parts of a Computer System
  4. Data Processing Cycle of a Computer
  5. Computer Languages
  6. Input Devices & Output Devices
  7. Operating Systems
  8. Database Management Systems
  9. Microsoft Office
  10. Keyboard Shortcuts
  11. File Extensions
  12. Networking and Internet
  13. Computer Viruses
  14. Important Abbreviations


shape Quiz

1. Which of the following best describes a network in which a company’s data and applications are stored at offsite data centers that are accessed over the Internet?

    A. Local area network
    B. Virtual Private Network
    C. Cloud Computing
    D. Wide Area Network
    E. None of these


2. You must instruct the ______ to start the application software.

    A. utility program
    B. Memory
    C. operating system
    D. Processor
    E. User


3. A ______contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.

    A. programming language
    B. Rule
    C. programming structure
    D. logic
    E. None of these


4. ________is a style sheet language used for describing the presentation of a document written in a markup language.

    A. Creative Style Shots
    B. Creative Style Sheets
    C. Cascading Style Sheets
    D. Cascading Style Shots
    E. None of these


5. In Excel, this is a prerecorded formula that provides a shortcut for complex calculations.

    A. Value
    B. Data Series
    C. Function
    D. Field
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Cloud computing is a type of computing that relies on sharing computing resources rather than having local servers or personal devices to handle applications. Cloud computing is comparable to grid computing, a type of computing where unused processing cycles of all computers in a network are harnesses to solve problems too intensive for any stand-alone machine.


2. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

An operating system (OS) is system software that manages computer Hardware and software resources and provides common services for computer programs. The operating system is a component of the system software in a computer system.


3. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

A programming language is a formal language that specifies a set of instructions that can be used to produce various kinds of output.


Note: Programming languages generally consist of instructions for a computer. Programming languages can be used to create programs that implement specific algorithms.


4. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used for describing the presentation of a document written in a mark-up language.

Note: Most often used to set the visual style of web pages and user interfaces written in HTML and XHTML, the language can be applied to any XML document, including plain XML, SVG and XUL, and is applicable to rendering in speech, or on other media.


5. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Function is a prerecorded formula that provides a shortcut for complex calculations

1. Diagrammatic or symbolic representation of an algorithm is called _______.

    A. Data-Flow diagram
    B. E-R diagram
    C. Flowchart
    D. Software
    E. None of these


2. Bridge operates at _____ of the OSI model.

    A. Data-Link layer
    B. Presentation Layer
    C. Application Layer
    D. Transport Layer
    E. None of these


3. The _____ metric measures traffic over the network.

    A. Hops
    B. Load
    C. Delay
    D. Bandwidth
    E. None of these


4. In recent years _____has been developed to give IP connectivity to GSM users.

    A. LANs
    B. ATM
    C. GPRS
    D. All of these
    E. None of these


5. A hacker that changes or forges information in an electronic resource, is engaging in __________.

    A. denial of service
    B. sniffing
    C. terrorism
    D. data diddling
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

A flowchart is a type of diagram that represents an algorithm, workflow or process, showing the steps as boxes of various kinds, and their order by connecting them with arrows. This diagrammatic representation illustrates a solution model to a given problem.


2. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

Bridges operate at the Data Link layer of the OSI Model. They can distinguish between local and remote data,So data travelling from one work station to another in the same segment doesn’t have to cross the bridge. Bridges operate on MAC –Layer addresses. They’re protocol independent. So they transfer data between workstations without having to understand the protocol.


3. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Load measures the amount of traffic on a particular network relative to the total capacity of the network /link/route. Load measures the bandwidth consumed by current traffic on a given network/route. Load is the difference between the total bandwidth and the available bandwidth of the network.


4. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

The development of GPRS networks provides several advantages to GSM network operators. It allows to integrate the IP protocol t, to the GSM network and consequently the TCP/IP protocol suite.


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

A Data diddling (also called false data entry) occurs when someone with access to information of some sort changes this information before it is entered into a computer.

1. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is ____.

    A. Biometrics
    B. Compression
    C. Encryption
    D. Ergonomics
    E. None of these


2. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called ____.

    A. Mnemonics
    B. Symbolic code
    C. Gray codes
    D. Opcode
    E. None of these


3. A data warehouse _____.

    A. Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
    B. Is organized around important subject areas
    C. Contains only current data
    D. Can be updated by end users
    E. Explains some observed event or condition


4. What is the language used by most of the DBMS’s for helping their users to access data?

    A. High level language
    B. Query language
    C. Fortran
    D. 4 GL
    E. None of these


5. A goal of normalization is to ______.

    A. minimize the number of relationships
    B. minimize the number of entities
    C. minimize the number of tables
    D. minimize the number of redundancy
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Encryption is the process of encoding messages or information in such a way that only authorized parties can read it. Encryption does not of itself prevent interception, but denies the message content to the interceptor.


2. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Symbolic code is a program code unrelated to the hardware of a particular computer and requiring conversion to the code used by the computer before the program can be used.


3. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

A data warehouse is organized around important subject areas.
A data warehouse (DW or DWH), also known as an enterprise data warehouse (EDW), is a system used for reporting and data analysis. DWs are central repositories of integrated data from one or more disparate sources.


A data warehouse is a subject-oriented, integrated, time-variant and non-volatile collection of data in support of management’s decision making process.


4. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

A database query language allow user to interactively interrogate the database ,analyze in data and update it according to the users privileged on data.


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

Normalization is a process of organizing the data in database to avoid data redundancy, insertion anomaly, update anomaly & deletion anomaly.


1. What’s a web browser?
Ans: software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

2. Which motor is NOT suitable for use as a DC machine?
Ans: Squirrel cage motor

3. What does the term PLC stand for?
Ans: Programmable Logic Controller

4. ‘MPG’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: Animation/movie file

5. ‘DB’ computer abbreviation usually means?
Ans: Database

6. ‘INI’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: System file

7. ISP stands for…?
Ans: Internet Service Provider

8. ‘MOV’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: Animation/movie file

9. Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
Ans: Flash

10. The purpose of choke in tube light is?
Ans: To increase the voltage momentarily

11. Who developed Yahoo?
Ans: David Filo & Jerry Yang

12. VHS stands for…?
Ans: Video Home System

13. American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?
Ans: 1880s

14. “OS” stands for…?
Ans: Operating System

15. The first transatlantic radio broadcast occurs?
Ans: 1900s

16. VVVF stand for?
Ans: Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

17. What frequency range is the High-Frequency band?
Ans: 3 to 30 MHz

18. The first step to getting output from a laser is to excite an active medium. What is this process called?
Ans: Pumping

19. What is the relationship between resistivity r and conductivity s?
Ans: R = 1/s

20. The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is…?
Ans: 44.1 kHz

21. Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?
Ans: Phil Zimmermann

22. What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance? It usually involves two or more small networks and dedicated high-speed telephone lines.?
Ans: WAN

23. WAN stands for?
Ans: Wide Area Network

24. Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?
Ans: Sabeer Bhatia

25. ‘TMP’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: Temporary File

26. In the United States, the television broadcast standard is…?
Ans: NTSC

27. ‘JPG’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: Image File

28. What does AM mean?
Ans: Amplitude modulation

29. what year was the “@” chosen for its use in e-mail addresses?
Ans: 1972

30. ‘TXT’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: Text File

31. What was the first ARPANET message?
Ans: “lo”

32. “FET” is a type of transistor, Its full name is ________ Effect Transistor…?
Ans: Field

33. ‘DTP’ computer abbreviation usually means?
Ans: Desktop Publishing

34. ‘CD’ computer abbreviation usually means?
Ans: Compact Disc

35. ‘BAK’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: Backup file

36. Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
Ans: Santa Clara, California

37. Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?
Ans: Ken Thompson

38. Voltage is sometimes referred to as EMF, or Electromotive…?
Ans: Force

39. ‘BAT’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Ans: System file

40. What does EPROM stand for?
Ans: Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

41. What was the active medium used in the first working laser ever constructed?
Ans: A ruby rod

42. Blue is what number on the resistor color code?
Ans: 6

43. Changing computer language of 1’s and 0’s to characters that a person can understand is….?
Ans: Decode

44. http://www.extracric.com – is an example of what?
Ans: A URL

45. How many bits is a byte?
Ans: 8

46. How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing list?
Ans: Send e-mail to the list manager

47. Computers calculate numbers in what mode?
Ans: Binary

48. What is a FET?
Ans: Field Effect Transistor

49. The letters, “DOS” stand for…?
Ans: Disk Operating System

50. What does CPU stand for?
Ans: Central Processing Unit

51. Modem stands for…
Ans: Modulator-Demodulator

52. What is the difference between the Internet and an intranet?
Ans: One is public, the other is private

53. A JPG is…?
Ans: A format for an image file

54. Another word for ‘Graphics for a word processor’?
Ans: Clipart

55. RAM stands for…?
Ans: Random Access Memory

56. A DV camcorder is… ?
Ans: Used to create digital video

57. Google (www.google.com) is a…?
Ans: Search Engine

58. HTTP?
Ans: HyperText Transfer Protocol

59. What is TTL?
Ans: Time To Live

60. What does ICMP stand for?
Ans: Internet Control Message Protocol

61. What is FMD?
Ans: Fluorescent Multi-Layer Disc

62. What does SSL stand for?
Ans: Secure Socket Layer

63. AOL stands for?
Ans: America Online

64. Another name for a computer chip is …?
Ans: Micro Chip

65. “www” stands for…?
Ans: World Wide Web

66. ROM stands for…?
Ans: Read Only Memory

67. Internet Explorer is a…?
Ans: Web Browser

68. What is a GPU?
Ans: Graphics Processing Unit

69. The Internet was developed in the…?
Ans: 1960s

70. What is LCP?
Ans: Link Control Protocol

71. What is VCM?
Ans: Virtual Channel Memory

72. What is a spider?
Ans: A program that catalogs Web sites

73. The abbreviation URL stands for?
Ans: Uniform Resource Locator

74. What is NAT?
Ans: Network Address Translation


Computer Awareness – Related Information
Computer Awareness-Important Quiz Questions
Computer Awareness-Important Quiz Sets