GK - India - SPLessons

Indian Army Exercises

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Indian Army Exercises

shape Introduction

What is a Joint Military Exercise? A Joint military exercise or International Military Exercise is the commitment of military resources in training for military operations. The primary purpose of International Military exercises is to improve the military relationships with other countries. International Military Exercises are a means of extension of military training for partner countries. The International Military Exercises also serve as military diplomacy tool.Indian army has been actively taking part in these military exercises. India is \(4^{th}\) most powerful Country in terms of Military Strength. These Indian Army Exercises in partnership with other countries are known as Joint Military Exercises.


Joint Military Exercises are crucial to every country to maintain coordination & cordial relationships in all the three Military forces Army, Navy, and Air Forces.


shape IAE

INDRA:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Year: 2002

Units:

  • Indian Special Forces

  • United States Special Forces


Date: 16 – 26 May

Location: Agra, India

Nomadic Elephant I:

Participated Countries: India and Mongolia

Year: 2004

Date: October

Location: Mongolia

Yudh Abyas:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Year: 2004

Date: 27 March – 17 April

Location: Vairangte, India

Participated Countries: India and United Kingdom
Emerald Mercury:

Year: 2005

Date: 11 – 22 March

Location: Hyderabad, India

Yudh Abhyas:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 22 Maratha Light Infantry

  • 25 Infantry Division

  • 1 Guam National Guard


Year: 2005

Date: September – October

Location: Vairangte, India

Indra II:

Participated Countries: India and Russia

Year: 2005

Date: 10 – 20 October

Location: Agra, India

Nomadic Elephant II:

Participated Countries: India and Mongolia

Year: 2005

Date: 5 – 14 December

Location: Vairangte, India

Yudh Abyas:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 5 Gorkha Rifles

  • Garud Commando Force

  • 25 Infantry Division


Year: 2006

Date: 6 – 23 September

Location: Schofield Army Base barracks, United States

Shatrujeet:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 1 Rifle Company, 21 Punjab Regiment

  • Company, 2/4 Marine Expeditionary Unit


Year: 2006

Date: 31 October – 2 November

Location: Belgaum, India

Himalayan Warrior:

Participated Countries: India and United Kingdom

Units:

  • Parachute Regiment

  • Royal Marines


Year: 2007

Date: 17 September – 11 October

Location: Leh, India

Yud Abhyas:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 5 Gorkha Rifles

  • C Company 3/ 21 Infantry Division


Year: 2007

Date: November

Location: Chaubatia, India

Hand in Hand I:

Participated Countries: India and China

Year: 2007

Date: 19 – 27 December

Location: Kunming, China

Indra III:

Participated Countries: India and Russia

Year: 2007

Location: Pskov, Russia

Brazen Chariots:

Year: 2008

Date: March

Location: Rajasthan, India

Ajeya Warrior:

Participated Countries: India and United Kingdom

Units:

  • 16 Mechanized Regiment

  • 3 Mercian Regiment


Year: 2008

Date: 29 August – 19 September

Location: Salisbury Plain, United Kingdom

Yudh Abhyas:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 49th Infantry Brigade

  • 9 Mission Support Command

  • California Army National Guard

  • 40 Infantry Brigade Combat Team


Year: 2008

Date: 24 October – November 5

Location: Honolulu, United States

Hand in Hand II:

Participated Countries: India and China

Units:

  • 8 Maratha Light Infantry

  • 1 Company, Infantry Battalion, Chengdu Military Area Command


Year: 2008

Date: 4 – 14 December

Location: Belgaum, India

Hind Shakti:

Units:

  • II Corps


Year: 2009

Date: 3 – 6 May

Location: Punjab, India

Yudh Abhyas:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • Mechanised Infantry Battalion

  • 2 Squadron, 14 Cavalry, 25 Stryker Brigade Combat Team


Year: 2009

Date: 12 – 29 October

Location: Babina, India

Ekuverin:

Participated Countries: India and Maldives

Units:

  • 16 Madras Regiment

  • 2 Parachute Regiment


Year: 2009

Date: 18 – 30 October

Location: Belgaum, India

Indra III:

Participated Countries: India and Russia

Year: 2009

Date: 13 – 23 October

Location: Ranikhet, India

Yudh Abyas:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 62 Infantry Division

  • 5 Parachute Regiment

  • 4 Brigade Combat Team (Airborne), 25 Infantry Division

  • 79 Infantry Brigade Combat Team (National Guard)


Year: 2010

Date: 1 – 14 November

Location: Joint Base Elmendorf–Richardson, United States

Surya Kiran I:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Year: 2011

Location: Vairengte, India

Ajeya Warrior IV:

Participated Countries: India and United Kingdom

Units:

  • 3 Bihar Regiment, 83 Infantry Brigade

  • B Company, 2 Battalion The Royal Welsh, 19 Light Brigade


Year: 2011

Date: 20 July – 19 August

Location: Salisbury Plain, United Kingdom

Surya Kiran II:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Year: 2011

Location: Amlekhganj, Nepal

Shakti I:

Participated Countries: India and France

Units:

  • 2 Bihar Regiment, 99 Mountain Brigade

  • 13 Mountain Infantry Battalion


Year: 2011

Date: 9 – 21 October

Location: Chaubatia, India

Sampriti I:

Participated Countries: India and Banglsdesh

Year: 2011

Location: Assam, India

Sudarshan Shakti:

Participated Countries: India and France

Units:

  • XXI Corps


Year: 2011

Date: 28 November – 14 December

Location: Rajasthan, India

Bold Kurukshetra:

Participated Countries: India and Singapore

  • XXI Corps


Year: 2012

Date: March

Location: Babina, India

Indian Army Exercises – Surya Kiran III:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Units:

  • XXI Corps


Year: 2012

Date: 27 June

Sampriti II:

Participated Countries: India and Bangladesh

Year: 2012

Indian Army Exercises – Garud Shakti:

Participated Countries: India and Indonesia

Units:

  • 19 Madras Regiment, 21 Mountain Division

  • 13 Infantry Brigade


Year: 2012

Date: 20 February -1 March

Location: Vairengte, India

Yudh Abhyas VII:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 2 Mechanised Regiment

  • 2 Squadron 14 Cavalry, 25 Stryker Brigade Combat Team

  • 6 Engineer Battalion (Airborne), 2 Engineer Brigade


Year: 2012

Date: 5 – 12 March

Location: Jaisalmer, India

Shoor Veer:

Units:

  • South Western Command


Year: 2012

Date: April

Location: Rajasthan, India

Nomadic Elephant:

Participated Countries: India and Mongolia

Units:

  • Jat Regiment


Year: 2012

Date: August 2012

Location: Belgaum, India

Surya Kiran IV:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Ajeya Warrior V:

Participated Countries: India and United Kingdom

Year: 2013

Date: 4 April – 3 May

Location: Belgaum, India

Yudh Abhyas VIII:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 2/5 Gurkha Rifles, 99th Mountain Brigade

  • 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division


Year: 2013

Date: 3 – 17 May

Location: Fort Bragg, United States

Yudh Abhyas VIII:

Participated Countries: India and United States

  • 2/5 Gurkha Rifles, 99th Mountain Brigade

  • 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division


Year: 2013

Date: 3 – 17 May

Location: Fort Bragg, United States

Shakti II:

Year: 2013

Participated Countries: India and France

Date: 9 – 20 September

Location: Jodhpur, India

Surya Kiran V:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Year: 2013

Date: 23 September – 6 October

Location: Pithoragarh, India

Indra V:

Participated Countries: India and Russia

Date: 17 – 28 October

Location: Jaisalmer, India

Hand in Hand III:

Year: 2013

Participated Countries:China

Date: 4 – 14 November

Location: Chengdu, China

Surya Kiran VI:

Year: 2014

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Date: 5 – 19 March

Location: Saljhandi, Nepal

Sarvada Vijay:

Year: 2014

Date: May

Location:Rajasthan, India

Surya Kiran VII:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Year: 2014

Units:

  • Garud Division


Date: 18 – 31 August

Location: Pithoragarh, India

Yudh Abhyas X:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Year: 2014

Date: 17 – 30 September

Location: Ranikeht, India

Indian Army Exercises – Ekuverin:

Participated Countries: India and Maldives

Year: 2014

Date: November

Location: Maafilafushi, Maldives

Mitra Shakti:

Participated Countries: India and Sri Lanka

Year: 2014

Units:

  • Indian Special Forces

  • Sri Lankan Special Forces


Date: 3 – 23 November

Location: Colombo, Sri Lanka

Hand in Hand IV:

Participated Countries: India and China

Year: 2014

Units:

  • 13 Group Army


Date: 17 – 25 November

Location: Pune, India

Nomadic Elephant X:

Participated Countries: India and Mongolia

Year: 2015

Units:

  • 84 Airborne Special Forces Battalion


Date: 23 January – 6 February

Location: Gwalior, India

Al Nagah-Ii I:

Participated Countries: India and Oman

Year: 2015

Location: Muscat, Oman

Garud Shakti III:

Participated Countries: India and Indonesia

Year: 2015

Units:

  • 432 Battalion Kostrad Infantry


Date: 9 – 21 February

Location: Vairengte, India

Surya Kiran VIII:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Year: 2015

Units:

  • Garud Division


Year: 2015

Date: 23 February – 7 March

Location: Salijhandi, Nepal

Khanjar II:

Participated Countries: India and Kyrgyzstan

Year: 2015

Units:

  • Indian Special Forces

  • Scorpions – Kyrgyzstani Special Forces


Date: March

Location: Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Brahmashira:

Year: 2015

Units:

  • II Corps


Date: April


Location: Suratgarh, India

Ajeya Warrior VI:

Participated Countries: India and United Kingdom

Year: 2015

Units:

  • Kumaon Regiment


Date: 13 – 28 June

Location: Salisbury Plain, United Kingdom

Ekuverin VI:

Participated Countries: India and Maldives

Year: 2015

Units:

  • Bihar Regiment


Date: 31 August – 13 September

Location: Trivandrum, India

Yudh Abhyas XI:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Year: 2015

Date: 9 – 23 September

Location: Joint Base Lewis McChord, United States

Sampriti V:

Participated Countries: India and Banglaesh

Year: 2015

Location: Binnaguri, India

Mitra Shakti III:

Participated Countries: India and Sri Lanka

Year: 2015

Date: 29 September – 12 October

Location: Pune, India

Hand in Hand V:

Participated Countries: India and China

Year: 2015

Units:

  • Naga Regiment

  • Chengdu Military Area Command


Date: 12 – 22 October

Location: Kunming, China

Indra VII:

Participated Countries: India and Russia

Year: 2015

Units:

  • Red Eagle Division

  • Independent Motorised Brigade


Date: 8 – 18 November

Location: Bikaner, India

Drad Sanklap:

Year: 2015

Units:

  • Southern Command


Date: 2 December

Location: Rajasthan, India

Shakti VII:

Participated Countries: India and France

Year: 2016

Date: 6 – 16 January

Sino-India Joint I:

Participated Countries: China

Year: 2016

Date: 1 February

Location: Chusul, China

Surya Kiran IX:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Year: 2016

Units:

  • Panchshul Brigade


Date: 8 – 21 February

Location: Pithoragarh, India

Lamitye VII:

Participated Countries: India and Seychelles

Year: 2016

Units:

  • Indian Special Forces

  • Tazar (Special Forces Unit)


Date: 15 – 28 February

Location: Port Victoria, Seychelles

Force 18:

Participated Countries: India and ASEAN plus

Year: 2016

Date: 2 – 8 March

Location: Pune, India

Garuda Shakti IV:

Participated Countries: India and Indonesia

Year: 2016

Units:

  • 503 Airborne Battalion


Date: 10 – 23 March

Location: Magelang, Indonesia

Khanjar III:

Participated Countries: India and Kyrgyzstan

Year: 2016

Date: March – April

Location: Gwalior, India

Shatrujeet:

Year: 2016

Units:

  • I Corps


Date: 16 April

Location: Rajasthan, India

Nomadic Elephant XI:

Participated Countries: India and Mongolia

Year: 2016

Units:

  • Kumaon Regiment


Date: 25 April – 8 May

Location: Mongolia

Chakravyuh – II:

Participated Countries: India and Pivot Corps

Year: 2016

Date: 6 May

Location: Suratgarh, India

Jalrahat:

Year: 2016

Date: 29 June

Location: Guwahati, India

Megh Prahar:

Units:

  • I Corps


Year: 2016

Date: 14 July

Location: Mathura, India

Maitree:

Participated Countries: India and Thailand

Year: 2016

Date: 15 – 30 July

Location: Krabi, Thailand

Prabal Dostyk I:

Participated Countries: India and Kazakhstan

Year: 2016

Units:

  • Special Operating Force’s Unit


Date: 7 – 17 September

Location: Karaganda, Kazakhstan

Yudh Abhyas XII:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Units:

  • 5th Infantry Battalion, 20 Infantry Regiment

  • 2 Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 7 Infantry Division


Date: 14 – 27 September

Location: Chaubattia, India

Indra VIII:

Participated Countries: India and Russia

Year: 2016

Units:

  • Kumaon Regiment

  • 59th Motorized Infantry Brigade


Date: 22 September – 2 October

Location: Vladivostok, Russia

Indian Army Exercises – Sino-India Joint II:

Participated Countries: India and China

Year: 2016

Date: 19 October

Mitra Shakti:

Participated Countries: India and Sri Lanka

Year: 2016

Units:

  • Rajuputana Rifles

  • Sinha Regiment


Date: 24 October – 6 November

Location: Ambepussa, Sri Lanka

Bold Kurukshetra:

Participated Countries: India and Singapore

Year: 2017

Units:

  • 31st Indian Armored Division

  • 3rd Singapore Division


Date: 4 – 21 March

Location: Madhya Pradesh, India

Nomadic Elephant XII:

Participated Countries: India and Mongolia

Year: 2017

Units:

  • 15 Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry

  • 084 Special Forces Task Battalion


Date: 5 – 21 April

Location: Vairengte, India

Khanjar IV:

Participated Countries: India and Kyrgyzstan

Year: 2017

Units:

  • Indian Special Forces


Date: 20 February – 5 March

Location: Kok Jhangak, Kyrgyzstan

Surya Kiran XI:

Participated Countries: India and Nepal

Year: 2017

Units:

  • Ekta Shakti Battalion (Punjab Regiment)/ 28 Punjab

  • Durga Baksh Battalion


Date: 7 – 20 March

Location: Pithoragarh, India

Al Nagah-Ii II:

Participated Countries: India and Oman

Year: 2017

Date: 7 – 10 March

Location: Bakloh, India

Vinbax I:

Participated Countries: India and Vietnam

Year: 2018

Date: 30 January – 3 February

Location: Jabalpur, India

Vajra Prahar:

Participated Countries: India and United States

Year: 2018

Units:

  • Special forces, Southern Command

  • January Joint Base Lewis-McChord, United States


Shakti IV:

Participated Countries: France

Year: 2018

Units:

  • 2/8 Gorkha Rifles

  • 2nd Marine Infantry Regiment


Date: 31 January – 5 February

Location: Mailly-le-Camp. France

Lamitye VIII:

Participated Countries: India and Seychelles

Year: 2018

Units:

  • Southern Command


Date: 24 February – 4 March

Location: Mahe, Seychelles

Khanjar V:

Participated Countries: India and Kyrgyzstan

Year: 2018

Units:

  • Indian Special Forces


Date: 16 – 29 March

Location: Vairengte, India


INDRA X:

Participated Countries: India and Russia

Year: 2018

Units:

  • Mechanized Infantry Regiment

  • 5th Army


Date : 18 – 28 November

Location: Babina Military Station (Uttar Pradesh), India