GK - India - SPLessons

Indian Chief Election Commissioners

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Indian Chief Election Commissioners

Indian Chief Election Commissioners

shape Introduction

Indian Chief Election Commissioners article present the list of Chief Election Commissioners (CEC) of India from 1950 to till date. This article plays a prominent role in GA/GK preparation in many competitive exams.


shape CEC

The Chief Election Commissioner heads the Election Commission of India, a body constitutionally empowered to conduct free and fair elections to the national and state legislatures and of President and Vice-President. Chief Election Commissioner of India is usually a member of the Indian Civil Service and mostly from the Indian Administrative Service. It is very difficult to remove the authority of the Chief Election Commissioner once elected by the president, as two-thirds of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha need to vote against him for disorderly conduct or improper actions.

Below table contains the list of Chief Election Commissioners of India:


Name
Term of Office
Took Office Left Office
Sukumar Sen 21 March 1950 19 December 1958
Kalyan Sundaram 20 December 1958 30 September 1967
SP Sen Verma 1 October 1967 30 September 1972
Nagendra Singh 1 October 1972 6 February 1973
T. Swaminathan 7 February 1973 17 June 1977
S. L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977 17 June 1982
R. K. Trivedi 18 June 1982 31 December 1985
R. V. S. Peri Sastri 01 January 1986 25 November 1990
V. S. Ramadevi 26 November 1990 11 December 1990
T. N. Seshan 12 December 1990 11 December 1996
M. S. Gill 12 December 1996 13 June 2001
J. M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001 07 February 2004
T. S. Krishnamurthy 08 February 2004 15 May 2005
B. B. Tandon 16 May 2005 29 June 2006
N. Gopalaswami 30 June 2006 20 April 2009
Navin Chawla 21 April 2009 29 July 2010
Shahabuddin Yaqoob Quraishi 30 July 2010 10 June 2012
V. S. Sampath 10 June 2012 15 January 2015
Hari Shankar Brahma 16 January 2015 18 April 2015
Dr. Nasim Zaidi 19 April 2015 06 May 2015
Achal Kumar Jyoti 06 July 2017 22 January 2018
Om Prakash Rawat 23 January 2018 Till date