GK - India - SPLessons

Indian Dams

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Indian Dams

shape Introduction

The main purpose of a dam is to stop (or) restrict the overflow of water, and a dam can acts as a barrier. Static GK is an important component of most of the competitive exams for employment in the government sector in India including, but not limited to, Banking, SSC, IBPS PO, IBPS SO, etc. In every bank related exam (or) government sector related exams,there is huge chance of asking questions related to important dams. The article Indian Dams provides the list of important dams, State, and the respective River related to that dam.

shape Dams

State Dam River
Andaman and Nicobar Islands Dhanikhari Dhanikhari
Kalpong Kalpong
Andhra Pradesh/ Telangana Srisailam (N.S.R.S.P)
Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
Krishna
Arunachal Pradesh Ranganadi Ranganadi
Assam Pagladia Pagladia
Khandong Kopili
Umrong Umrong Nalah
Subansiri Lower Dam Subansiri
Karbi langpi Dam Borpani
Chhattisgarh Dudhawa Dam,
Gangrel Dam
Mahanadi
Mongra Barrage Shivnath
Murrum Silli Sillari
Sondur Sondur
Goa Amthane Amthane nala
Anjunem Gunuleni Nala
Panchwadi Zuari
Salaulim Sanguem
Gujarat Dantiwada West Banas
Dharoi Sabarmati
Mitti Mitti
Sardar Sarovar Narmada
Ranghola Rangholi
Sukhi Sukhi
Ukai Tapti
Himachal Pradesh Bhakra Sutlej
Kishau Tons
Nathpa Sutlej
Pandoh Beas
Pong Beas
Chamera Ravi
Haryana Ottu barrage Ghaggar – Hakra
Kaushalya Kaushalya
Jammu and Kashmir Salal Chenab
Pakal Dul Chenab
Baglihar Chenab
Jharkhand Getalsud Subarnarekha
Konar Konar
Maithon Barakar
Tenughat Damodar
Ranjit Sagar/ Thein Ravi
Tilaiya Barakar
Khandoli Damodar
Karnataka Almatti
Basava Sagara/ Narayanpur
Krishna
Bhadra Bhadra
Tungabhadra Tungabhadra
Krishna Raja Sagara (KRS) Kaveri
Linganamakki Sharavati
Raja Lakhamagowda/ Hidkal Ghataprabha
Renuka Sagara Malaprabha
Kadra
Supa
Kodasalli
Kali
Chakra Chakra
Vani Vilasa Sagara/ Mari Kanive Vedavathi
Kerala Malampuzha Bharathapuzha
Solaiyar
Parambikulam
Peringalkuthu
Chalakkudy
Neyyar Neyyar
Idukki Periyar
Chimmony Chimmony
Cheruthoni Cheruthoni
Mullai Periyar Periyar
Madhya Pradesh Bansagar Son
Bargi Narmada
Barna Barna
Gandhi Sagar Chambal
Halali Halali
Indirasagar Narmada
Kolar Kolar
Omkareshwar Narmada
Rajghat Betwa
Tigra/ Tighra Sank
Manipur Khuga Khuga
Tipaimukh Barak
Maharashtra Koyna Koyna
Jayakwadi Godavari
Totladoh Pench
Isapur Penganga
Ujani/Bhima Bhima
Khadakwasla Mutha
Mizoram Serlui B dam Serlui
Tuirial Tuirial
Odisha Hirakud Mahanadi
Jalaput Sileru
Mandira Sankh
Patora Jonk
Rengali Brahmani
Indravati Indravati
Punjab Ranjit Sagar Ravi
Rajasthan Parbati Parbati
Jawahar Sagar Chambal
Jawai Bandh Jawai
Mahi Bajaj Sagar Mahi
Ranapratap Sagar Chambal
Jakham Jakham
Sikkim Rangit Rangit
Tamilnadu Amaravathi Amaravathi
Kallanai Kaveri
Kodaveri Bhavani
Mettur Kaveri
Vaigai Vaigai
Nallathangal Nallathangal odai
Orathuppalayam Noyyal
Pillur Dam Bhavani
Utharakhand Dhauliganga Dhauliganga
Gusain Tons
Lakhwar Yamuna
Tehri Bhagirathi
Koteshwar Bhagirathi
Uttar Pradesh Rihand Dam Rihand
West Bengal Maithon
Panchet
Damodar

Dam Location
Three Gorges China
Syncrude Tailings Canada
Chapetón Argentina
Pati Argentina
New Cornelia Tailings United States
Tarbela Pakistan

Dam State
Tehri Uttarakhand
Bhakra Himachal Pradesh
Hirakud Odissa
NagarjunaSagar Dam Andhra Pradesh
Bhavani Sagar Tamil Nadu
ThungaBhadra Karnataka
Rihand Uttar Pradesh
Maithon dam Jharkhand
Koyna Maharashtra


shape Quiz

1. The Tunga Bhadra Dam is located at


    A. Andhra Pradesh
    B. Telangana
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. Karnataka


Answer: Option D

2. The Mettur Dam associated with which river


    A. Narmada
    B. Vaigai
    C. Kaveri
    D. Tapi


Answer: Option C

3. The Ukai Dam is associated with which river


    A. Mahandai
    B. Narmada
    C. Tapi
    D. Chenab


Answer: Option C

4. The Indira Sagar Dam is in


    A. Uttar Pradesh
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Gujarat
    D. Karnataka


Answer: Option B

5. The Baglihar Dam is associated with river


    A. Jhelum
    B. Chenab
    C. Ravi
    D. Beas


Answer: Option B

6. The Sardar Sarovar Dam of Narmada River is in which state


    A. Madhya Pradesh
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Gujarat
    D. Rajasthan


Answer: Option C

7. The Bhakra Nangal Dam is associated with which river


    A. Jhelum
    B. Sutlej
    C. Kosi
    D. Narmada


Answer: Option B

8. The Lakhwar Dam is associated with which river


    A. Ganga
    B. Yamuna
    C. Kosi
    D. Tapi


Answer: Option B

9. The Tehri Dam is associated with which river


    A. Yamuna
    B. Bhagirathi
    C. Arun
    D. Sutlej


Answer: Option B

10. The Idukki Arch Dam of Periyar River is in


    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Kerala
    C. Karnataka
    D. Andhra Pradesh


Answer: Option B