GK - India - SPLessons

Indian Finance Ministers

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Indian Finance Ministers

Indian Finance Ministers

shape Introduction

The article Indian Finance Ministers presents the list of Finance Ministers of India from 1947 – 2017 (Present). Indian Finance Ministers article plays a prominent role in General Awareness/General Knowledge Preparation in many competitive exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CPO, IBPS etc.

shape Description

Finance Minister or the Minister of Finance is the head of the Ministry of Finance of the government of India. The Finance minister is responsible for the fiscal policy of the government and also responsible for the annual Union Budget in Parliament. The first Finance Minister of independent India was R. K. Shanmukham Chetty, who also presented its first Budget.

Below table contains the list of Finance Ministers of India:

Name Term of Office (Start) Term of Office (End)
Liaquat Ali Khan
(Interim government)
29 October 1946 14 August 1947
R. K. Shanmukham Chetty 15 August 1947 1949
John Mathai 1949 1950
C. D. Deshmukh 29 May 1950 1957
T. T. Krishnamachari 1957 13 February 1958
Jawaharlal Nehru 13 February 1958 13 March 1958
Morarji Desai 13 March 1958 29 August 1963
13 March 1967 16 July 1969
T. T. Krishnamachari 29 August 1963 1965
Sachindra Chaudhuri 1965 13 March 1967
Indira Gandhi 1970 1971
Yashwantrao Chavan 1971 1975
Chidambaram Subramaniam 1975 1977
Haribhai M. Patel 24 March 1977 24 January 1979
Charan Singh 24 January 1979 28 July 1979
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna 28 July 1979 14 January 1980
R. Venkataraman 14 January 1980 15 January 1982
Pranab Mukherjee 15 January 1982 31 December 1984
24 January 2009 26 June 2012
V. P. Singh 31 December 1984 24 January 1987
Rajiv Gandhi 24 January 1987 25 July 1987
N. D. Tiwari 25 July 1987 25 June 1988
Shankarrao Chavan 25 June 1988 2 December 1989
Madhu Dandavate 2 December 1989 10 November 1990
Yashwant Sinha 10 November 1990 21 June 1991
19 March 1998 1 July 2002
Manmohan Singh 21 June 1991 16 May 1996
30 November 2008 24 January 2009
26 June 2012 31 July 2012
Jaswant Singh 16 May 1996 1 June 1996
1 July 2002 22 May 2004
P. Chidambaram 1 June 1996 21 April 1997
I.K. Gujral 21 April 1997 1 May 1997
P. Chidambaram 1 May 1997 19 March 1998
22 May 2004 30 November 2008
31 July 2012 26 May 2014
Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 30 May 2019
Nirmala Sitharaman 31 May 2019 Incumbent