GK - India - SPLessons

Indian Railway Ministers

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Indian Railway Ministers

Indian Railway Ministers

shape Introduction

The article Indian Railway Ministers present the list of appointed Railway Ministers of India from 1946 – present. This is an important topic for General Awareness section of different competitive exams.


shape Ministers

The Minister of Railways is the head of the Ministry of Railways of the Government of India. The railway minister is usually accorded a cabinet rank, and is responsible for Indian Railways, one of the largest employers in the world. An important responsibility of the railway minister is to present in Parliament the Railway Budget, the Annual Financial Statement of Indian Railways. Piyush Goyal of the Bharatiya Janata Party is the current Minister of Railways, serving since 3 September 2017. Railways Minister (India)

Below table contains the list of Railway Ministers of India year wise:

Minister Term of Office Party Prime Minister
Start End
Asaf Ali 2 September 1946 14 August 1947 Indian National Congress None (Interim govt)
John Mathai 15 August 1947 22 September 1948 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar 22 September 1948 13 May 1952 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
Lal Bahadur Shastri 13 May 1952 7 December 1956 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
Jagjivan Ram 7 December 1956 10 April 1962 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
Swaran Singh 10 April 1962 21 September 1963 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
H. C. Dasappa 21 September 1963 8 June 1964 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
S. K. Patil 9 June 1964 12 March 1967 Indian National Congress Lal Bahadur Shastri
Indira Gandhi
C. M. Poonacha 13 March 1967 and 14 February 1969 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Ram Subhag Singh 14 February 1969 4 November 1969 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Panampilly Govinda Menon 4 November 1969 18 February 1970 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Gulzarilal Nanda 18 February 1970 17 March 1971 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
K. Hanumanthaiah 18 March 1971 22 July 1972 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
T. A. Pai 23 July 1972 4 February 1973 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Lalit Narayan Mishra 5 February 1973 2 January 1975 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Kamalapati Tripathi 11 February 1975 23 March 1977 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Madhu Dandavate 26 March 1977 28 July 1979 Janata Party Morarji Desai
T. A. Pai 30 July 1979 13 January 1980 Janata Party (Secular) Charan Singh
Kamalapati Tripathi 14 January 1980 12 November 1980 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Kedar Pandey 12 November 1980 14 January 1982 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Prakash Chandra Sethi 15 January 1982 2 September 1982 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury 2 September 1982 31 December 1984 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
Rajiv Gandhi
Bansi Lal 31 December 1984 4 June 1986 Indian National Congress Rajiv Gandhi
Mohsina Kidwai 24 June 1986 21 October 1986 Indian National Congress Rajiv Gandhi
Madhavrao Scindia 22 October 1986 1 December 1989 Indian National Congress Rajiv Gandhi
George Fernandes 5 December 1989 10 November 1990 Janata Dal V. P. Singh
Janeshwar Mishra 21 November 1990 21 June 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party Chandra Shekhar
C. K. Jaffer Sharief 21 June 1991 16 October 1995 Indian National Congress P. V. Narasimha Rao
Ram Vilas Paswan 1 June 1996 19 March 1998 Janata Dal (United Front) H. D. Deve Gowda
I. K. Gujral
Nitish Kumar 19 March 1998 5 August 1999 Samata Party (NDA) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Ram Naik 6 August 1999 12 October 1999 Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Mamata Banerjee 13 October 1999 15 March 2001 All India Trinamool Congress (NDA) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Nitish Kumar 20 March 2001 22 May 2004 Janata Dal (United) (NDA) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Lalu Prasad Yadav 23 May 2004 25 May 2009 Rashtriya Janata Dal (UPA) Manmohan Singh
Mamata Banerjee 26 May 2009 19 May 2011 All India Trinamool Congress (UPA) Manmohan Singh
Dinesh Trivedi 12 July 2011 14 March 2012 All India Trinamool Congress (UPA) Manmohan Singh
Mukul Roy 20 March 2012 21 September 2012 All India Trinamool Congress (UPA) Manmohan Singh
C. P. Joshi 22 September 2012 28 October 2012 Indian National Congress (UPA) Manmohan Singh
Pawan Kumar Bansal 28 October 2012 10 May 2013 Indian National Congress (UPA) Manmohan Singh
C. P. Joshi 11 May 2013 16 June 2013 Indian National Congress (UPA) Manmohan Singh
Mallikarjun Kharge 17 June 2013 25 May 2014 Indian National Congress (UPA) Manmohan Singh
D. V. Sadananda Gowda 26 May 2014 9 November 2014 Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA) Narendra Modi
Suresh Prabhu 10 November 2014 3 September 2017 Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA) Narendra Modi
Piyush Goyal 3 September 2017 Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA) Narendra Modi