GK - India - SPLessons

Lok Sabha Speakers

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Lok Sabha Speakers

Lok Sabha Speakers

shape Introduction

The article Lok Sabha Speakers present the list of Lok Sabha Speakers from 1952-2018 in India. This article plays a prominent role in GA/GK preparation in many competitive exams.

shape Speakers

The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the presiding officer of the Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament of India. The speaker is elected in the very first meeting of the Lok Sabha following general elections. Serving for a term of five years, the Speaker chosen from amongst the members of the Lok Sabha, and is by convention a member of the ruling party or alliance.

The current speaker is Sumitra Mahajan of the Bharatiya Janata Party, who is presiding over the 16th Lok Sabha. She is the second woman to hold the office, after her immediate predecessor Meira Kumar.

Below table contains the list of Lok Sabha Speakers.

Name From To Party
Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar 15 May 1952 27 February 1956 Indian National Congress
M. A. Ayyangar 8 March 1956 10 May 1957 Indian National Congress
Sardar Hukam Singh 11 May 1957 16 April 1962 Indian National Congress
17 April 1962 16 March 1967 Indian National Congress
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 17 March 1967 19 July 1969 Indian National Congress
Gurdial Singh Dhillon 8 August 1969 19 March 1971 Indian National Congress
22 March 1971 1 December 1975 Indian National Congress
Bali Ram Bhagat 15 January 1976 25 March 1977 Indian National Congress
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 26 March 1977 13 July 1977 Janata Party
K. S. Hegde 21 July 1977 21 January 1980 Janata Party
Balram Jakhar 22 January 1980 27 October 1984 Indian National Congress
16 January 1985 18 December 1989 Indian National Congress
Rabi Ray 19 December 1989 9 July 1991 Janata Dal
Shivraj Patil 10 July 1991 22 May 1996 Indian National Congress
P. A. Sangma 23 May 1996 23 March 1998 Indian National Congress
G. M. C. Balayogi 24 March 1998 19 October 1999 Telugu Desam Party
22 October 1999 3 March 2002 Telugu Desam Party
Manohar Joshi 10 May 2002 2 June 2004 Shiv Sena
Somnath Chatterjee 4 June 2004 31 May 2009 Communist Party of India
Meira Kumar 4 June 2009 4 June 2014 Indian National Congress
Sumitra Mahajan 5 June 2014 Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party