GK - India - SPLessons

Padma Awards

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Padma Awards

Padma Awards 2018

shape Introduction

The article Padma Awards 2018 present the list of Padma Awards winners 2018. This is an important topic for General Awareness section of different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC, RRB etc.


shape Awards

President Ram Nath Kovind has announced names of recipients of year 2018 Padma awards viz.Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. He approved conferment of Padma Awards on 85 persons.

Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards bestowed for distinguished service of high order in various disciplines- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

The 2018 list includes 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri Awardees. 14 awardees are women, 16 awardees are from category of foreigners, NRIs, and PIOs while 3 are posthumous awardees. The list also includes unsung persons and also people who rendered selfless service at the grassroots.


The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India. The award criteria include “service in any field including service rendered by Government servants” including doctors and scientists, but excluding those working with the public sector undertakings.

Name Field State
Ghulam Mustafa Khan Art-Music Maharashtra
Ilaiyaraaja Art-Music Tamil Nadu
P.Parameswaran Literature and Education Kerala

The Padma Bhushan is the third-highest civilian award in the Republic of India, preceded by the Bharat Ratna and the Padma Vibhushan and followed by the Padma Shri. The award criteria include “service in any field including service rendered by Government servants” including doctors and scientists, but exclude those working with the public sector undertakings.

Name Field State
Arvind Parikh Art-Music Maharashtra
Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/Posthumous) Public Affairs Russia
Laxman Pai Art-Painting Goa
Mahendra Singh Dhoni Sports-Cricket Jharkhand
Pankaj Advani Sports-Billiards/Snooker Karnataka
Philipose Mar Chrysostom Others-Spiritualism Kerala
Ramachandran Nagaswamy Others-Archaeology Tamil Nadu
Sharda Sinha Art-Music Bihar
Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI) Literature and Education USA

Padma Shri (also Padma Shree) is the fourth highest civilian award in the Republic of India, after the Bharat Ratna, the Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Bhushan. Awarded by the Government of India, it is announced every year on India’s Republic Day.

Name Field State
Abhay Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
Arup Kumar Dutta Literature and Education Assam
Arvind Gupta Literature and Education Maharashtra
Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous) Lieterature and Education Uttar Pradesh
A Zakia Literature and Education Mizoram
Amitava Roy Science and Engineering West Bengal
Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner) Others-Architecture Laos
Bhabani Charan Pattanaik Public Affairs Odisha
Bhajju Shyam Art-Painting Madhya Pradesh
Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
Baba Yogendra Art Madhya Pradesh
Chandra Sekhar Rath Literature and Education Odisha
Damodar Ganesh Bapat Social Work Chhattisgarh
Doddarange Gowda Art-Lyrics Karnataka
Digamber Hansda Literature and Education Jharkhand
Dr Thant Myint-U (Foreigner) Public Affairs Myanmar
Gobardhan Panika Art-Weaving Odisha
Hun Many (Foreigner) Public Affairs Cambodia
Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner) Literature and Education Tajikistan
I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner) Art-Sculpture Indonesia
Ibrahim Sutar Art-Music Karnataka
Jayashree Goswami Mahanta Literature and Education Assam
Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner) Trade & Industry Philippines
Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
Krishna Bihari Mishra Literature and Education West Bengal
Kidambi Srikanth Sports-Badminton Andhra Pradesh
Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi Art-Weaving Manipur
Lakshmikutty Medicine-Traditional Kerala
Lentina Ao Thakkar Social Work Nagaland
Mohan Swaroop Bhatia Art-Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
Malti Joshi Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
Manoj Joshi Art-Acting Maharashtra
Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman (Foreigner) Social Work Brunei Darussalam
Murlikant Petkar Sports-Swimming Maharashtra
M R Rajagopal Medicine-Palliative Care Kerala
Maharao Raghuveer Singh Literature and Education Rajasthan
Manas Bihari Verma Science and Engineering Bihar
Narayan Das Maharaj Others-Spiritualism Rajasthan
Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner) Others-Yoga Saudi Arabia
Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Vietnam
Prafulla Govinda Baruah Literature and Education-Journalism Assam
Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi Literature and Education-Journalism Chhattisgarh
Piyong Temjen Jamir Literature and Education Nagaland
Pran Kishore Kaul Art Jammu and Kashmir
Pravakara Maharana Art-Sculpture Odisha
Pankaj M Shah Medicine-Oncology Gujarat
Pantawane Gangadhar Vithobaji Literature and Education Maharashtra
Rani Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner) Art-Dance Malayasia
Rameshwarlal Kabra Trade & Industry Maharashtra
R Sathyanarayana Art-Music Karnataka
Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka
Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka
Rajagopalan Vasudevan Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
Romulus Whitaker Others-Wildlife Conservation Tamil Nadu
Sudhanshu Biswas Social Work West Bengal
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Sports-Weightlifting Manipur
Somdev Devvarman Sports-Tennis Tripura
Sitavva Joddati Social Work Karnataka
Sisir Purushottam Mishra Art-Cinema Maharashtra
Subhasini Mistry Social Work West Bengal
Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Thailand
Sulagitti Narasamma Social Work Karnataka
Sampat Ramteke (Posthumous) Social Work Maharashtra
S S Rathore Civil Service Gujarat
Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner) Medicine-Ophthalmology Nepal
Siddeshwar Swamiji Others-Spiritualism Karnataka
Tommy Koh (Foreigner) Public Affairs Singapore
Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner) Literature and Education Japan
Vijay Kichlu Art-Music West Bengal
V Nanammal Others-Yoga Tamil Nadu
Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan Art-Folk Music Tamil Nadu
Vikram Chandra Thakur Science and Engineering Uttarakhand
Yeshi Dhonden Medicine Himachal Pradesh
Zaverilal Mehta Literature and Education-Journalism Gujarat