Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

TS CAB Recruitment Reasoning Ability Quiz 4

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

TS CAB Recruitment Reasoning Ability Quiz 4

shape Introduction

Telangana State Cooperative Apex Bank has announced a notification for the recruitment of Staff Asst Recruitment posts. The Candidates who are interested and meet all eligibility criteria can read the Official Notification of TSCAB Staff Asst can apply through the Official website or from the given link. Get the complete details of TSCAB Recruitment Reasoning Ability Syllabus along with exam pattern and samples. Check the most important questions related to Reasoning Ability in TS CAB Recruitment Reasoning Ability Quiz 4 section. Candidates can score maximum marks of Reasoning Ability section of TSCAB Recruitment.


shape Pattern

TSCAB Recruitment Reasoning Ability Exam Pattern
S. No. Name of Tests (objective) No. of questions Max. Marks Time allotted for each test
(Separately timed)
1. General/Financial Awareness 50 50 35 Minutes
2. General English 40 40 35 Minutes
3. Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude. 50 50 45 Minutes
4. Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 45 Minutes
Total 190 190 160 Minutes


shape Syllabus

TSCAB Recruitment TSCAB Recruitment Reasoning Ability – Syllabus (50 Marks):

TSCAB Recruitment Reasoning Ability – Syllabus
S. No. Name of the Topic
1. Number Coding
2. Inserting Correct Mathematical Sign
3. Odd Man Out
4. Mutual Relation Problem
5. Coding and Decoding
6. Syllogisms
7. Circular and/or Linear Seating Arrangement
8. Statements and Assumptions


shape Quiz

Direction[1-5]: Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.


Eight people are sitting around a circular table facing the center. A sits second to the right of B. Only two people sit between A and C (either from left or right). Only three people sit between C and D. E sits third to the right of D. F is an immediate neighbor of E. G sits third to the left of H.


1. Who is sitting to the immediate right of H?

    A. D
    B. F
    C. B
    D. E
    E. A


2. How many people are sitting between E and G when counted from the right of E?

    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. More than three
    D. None
    E. One


3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, find the odd one out.

    A. ED
    B. HA
    C. AB
    D. DG
    E. GC


4. Which of the following statements is true?

    A. All the statements are true
    B. C sits second to the right of F
    C. G sits to the immediate left of A
    D. Only three people sit between E and A
    E. B is an immediate neighbour of G


5. As many people sit between A and F when counted from the right of F as between D and ___ , when counted from the left of D?

    A. F
    B. H
    C. E
    D. C
    E. B


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

1. Eight people are sitting around a circular table facing the center.


2. A sit second to the right of B.


3. Only two people sit between A and C (either from left or right).



4. Only three people sit between C and D.



5. E sits third to the right of D.



6. F is an immediate neighbor of E.


7. G sits third to the left of H.


Thus case 1 is ruled out and we continue with case 2.


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option C

Direction[1-3]: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions accordingly:


P is the wife of Q. Q is the father of the only R and S. S is the son in law of T. T has only two children U and V. V is the daughter in law of W. U is the aunt of X. X is the daughter of Y. R is unmarried.


1. How is Q related to U?

    A. Mother in law
    B. Father
    C. Father in law
    D. None of the above
    E. Cannot be determined


2. How is X related to W?

    A. Son in law
    B. Daughter
    C. Grand Daughter
    D. Son
    E. None of the above


3. How is Y related to T?

    A. Son
    B. Daughter
    C. Daughter in law
    D. Son in law
    E. None of the above


Direction[4-5]: In the following question, some statements are followed by some conclusions. Assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following conclusions follow the given statements and choose appropriate answer choice.


4. Statements:
Only a few goats are horses.

All horses are rabbits.

No rabbit is a mouse.

Conclusions:

I. Some rabbits are definitely not goats.

II. All mice can never be goats.

    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Both Conclusion I and II follow
    D. Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    E. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows


5. Statements:
Only a few keys are locks.

Only a few locks are metals.

Conclusions:

I. No key is a metal.

II. Atleast some metals are keys.

    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Both Conclusion I and II follow
    D. Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    E. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation [1-3]-


Note:

1. Rectangle denotes Male

2. Circle denotes Female


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option E

Explanation –


5. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

Direction[1-2]: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.


A man walks 20m towards east to point P then he turns to his left and walks 15m to point Q. Again he turns to his right and walks 12m to point R, again he turns to his right and walks 15m to point S and stops.


1. What is the distance between the starting point and point S?

    A. 32m
    B. 40m
    C. 35m
    D. 50m
    E. 43m


2. What is the shortest distance between point Q and the starting position?

    A. 25m
    B. 20m
    C. 35m
    D. 40m
    E. 45m


3. Deepak starts walking straight towards east. After walking 75 meters, he turns to the left and walks 25 meters straight. Again he turns to the left, walks a distance of 40 meters straight, again he turns to the left and walks a distance of 25 metres. How far is he from the starting point?

    A. 25 meters
    B. 50 meters
    C. 115 meters
    D. 140 meters
    E. None of these


Direction[4-5]: In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.


4. Statement:
J = K ≤ L < M = N
Conclusions:
I. N > J
II. J = N

    A. If only conclusion I follows
    B. If only conclusion II follows
    C. If either conclusion I or II follows
    D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows
    E. If both conclusions I and II follow


5. Statement:
Q > U = E ≥ R ≥ C

Conclusions:

I. C ≤ U

II. R < Q

    A. If only conclusion I follows
    B. If only conclusion II follows
    C. If either conclusion I or II follows
    D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows
    E. If both conclusions I and II follow


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option A

Explanation –


The distance between the starting point and point S is – 20 + 12 = 32m


2. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

The distance between point Q and the starting position is 15m.


3. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

The movements is shown in figure— Clearly, EB = DC = 40 m.

So, distance from the starting point A = (AB – EB) = (75 – 40) m = 35 m.


4. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

I. N > J → True (as J = K ≤ L J)


II. J = N → False (as J = K ≤ L J)


5. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

I. C ≤ U → True (as U = E ≥ R ≥ C)


II. R U = E ≥ R)


Other Articles
Current Affairs 31 October 2019
Marketing Aptitude Quiz 45
Data Interpretation Quiz 13