TSCAB - SPLessons

TSCAB Recruitment Financial Awareness – Staff Assistant 2019

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

TSCAB Recruitment Financial Awareness – Staff Assistant 2019

shape Introduction

Telangana State Cooperative Apex Bank has announced a notification for the recruitment of Staff Asst Recruitment posts. The Candidates who are interested and meet all eligibility criteria can read the Official Notification of TSCAB Staff Asst can apply through the Official website or from the given link. Get the complete details of TSCAB Recruitment Financial Awareness Syllabus along with exam pattern and samples. Check the most important questions related to TSCAB Recruitment Financial Awareness section. Candidates can score maximum marks of Financial Awareness section of TSCAB Recruitment.

shape Pattern

TSCAB Recruitment Financial Awareness Exam Pattern
S. No. Name of Tests (objective) No. of questions Max. Marks Time allotted for each test
(Separately timed)
1. General/Financial Awareness 50 50 35 Minutes
2. General English 40 40 35 Minutes
3. Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude. 50 50 45 Minutes
4. Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 45 Minutes
Total 190 190 160 Minutes


shape Syllabus

TSCAB Recruitment Financial Awareness – Syllabus (50 Marks):

S. No. Name of the Topic
1. Budget and taxes
2. Indian Banking Industry
3. RBI and Monetary Policy
4. Money Market in India
5. Capital Market in India
6. Public Finance
7. National Income
8. GDP Forecast of India by Various Organisation
9. List of Indexes by Various Organisations
10. List of Various Committee & its Head


shape Samples

1. Who among the following is the current Chief Executive Officer of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

    A. Atul Pradhan
    B. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
    C. Arun Baranwala
    D. Sujeet Singh Thakur
    E. K P Reddy


2. Read the following statements:-
1) The Centre has allowed states to set up their own insurance companies for implementing Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
2) Launched in April 2016 PMFBY provides comprehensive crop insurance from pre-sowing to post-harvest against non-preventable natural risks.
3) Presently, five public sector insurers and 13 private insurance companies are impaneled for the implementation of the scheme.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are true?


    A. Only 1
    B. Only 2
    C. Only 3
    D. All of the above
    E. None of the above


3. Which of the following is not a feature of forwarding contracts?

    A. They are bilateral contracts and hence exposed to counter-party risk.
    B. The contract price is available in the public domain.
    C. The contract has to be settled by delivery of the asset on the expiration date
    D. Each contract is unique in terms of contract size, expiration date and the asset type and quality.
    E. All of the above are the features of forwarding contracts.


4. Capital Account convertibility refers to?

    A. Freedom to convert savings account to current account
    B. Freedom to convert local financial assets into foreign financial assets and vice versa
    C. Freedom to convert local bank account into international account
    D. Freedom to convert current account into capital account
    E. None of these


5._____________committed USD 3 billion in sovereign loans to India in 2018.

    A. AIIB
    B. IMF
    C. ADB
    D. World Bank
    E. EBRD


6. Dynamics of which type of market have a direct bearing on the performance of the ‘ULIPs’?

    A. Money Market
    B. Capital Market
    C. International Market
    D. Call Money Market
    E. None of these


7. ‘Electoral Bonds’ remains valid for how many days from the date of issue

    A. 7 Days
    B. 10 Days
    C. 15 Days
    D. 30 Days
    E. 90 Days


8.Which of the following is a temporary document issued by an insurance company that provides proof of insurance coverage until a final insurance policy can issued?

    A. Certificate of insurance
    B. Assets note
    C. Cover note
    D. Insurance policy document
    E. None of the above


9.The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has launched a national level entrepreneurship awareness campaign “Udyam Abhilasha”, which is a campaign to promote entrepreneurship in the 115 aspirational districts identified by following?

    A. NITI Aayog
    B. Finance Ministry
    C. NABARD
    D. Finance Commission
    E. Commerce Ministry


10. NAV is the value of a fund’s asset less the value of its liabilities per unit. It stands for___________.

    A.) Nominal Attributed Version
    B.Nominal Asset Value
    C. ) Net Adjudged Value
    D. ) Net Asset Value
    E.) None of the above


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Ashish Kumar Bhutani is the current Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). PMFBY incorporates the best features of all previous schemes and at the same time, all previous shortcomings and weaknesses have been removed to ensure faster insurance services or reliefs to farmers


2. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The Centre has allowed states to set up their own insurance companies for implementing Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). Launched in April 2016, PMFBY provides comprehensive crop insurance from pre-sowing to post-harvest against non-preventable natural risks. Presently, five public sector insurers and 13 private insurance companies are impaneled for the implementation of the scheme.


3. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

The contract price is generally not available in the public domain.A forward contract is a customized contract between two parties, where settlement takes place on a specific date in the future at a price agreed today. In case, the party wishes to reverse the contract, it has to compulsorily go to the same counterparty, which being in a monopoly situation can command the price it wants.


4. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Capital account convertibility is a feature of a nation’s financial regime that centers on the ability to conduct transactions of local financial assets into foreign financial assets freely and at country determined exchange rates. It is sometimes referred to as capital asset liberation or CAC.


5. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Asian Development Bank committed USD 3 billion in sovereign loans to India in 2018, the highest level of assistance since sovereign operations began in the country in 1986. India
received nearly 25 per cent of the total loans sanctioned last year.


6. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

ULIP is an abbreviation for Unit Linked Insurance Policy. A ULIP is a life insurance policy which provides a combination of risk cover and investment. The dynamics of the capital market have a direct bearing on the performance of the ULIPs.


7. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

The Electoral Bonds shall be valid for Fifteen Days from the Date of Issue i.e. An Electoral Bond issued on 1st March 2018 will be valid up-to 15th March 2018.


8. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

A cover note is a temporary document issued by an insurance company that provides proof of insurance coverage until a final insurance policy can be issued. A cover note is different from a certificate of insurance or an insurance policy document. A cover note features the name of the insured, the insurer, the coverage and what is being covered by the insurance.


9. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

In October, 2018, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) launched a six-day national level entrepreneurship awareness campaign–Udyam Abhilasha. It has been launched in 115 aspirational districts identified by NITI Aayog in 28 States reaching to around 15,000 youth.


10. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

Net Asset Value (NAV) is the value of a mutual fund scheme’s assets minus the value of its liabilities per unit. It is the price at which you buy the unit of a scheme. It may also be the
price at which you would sell the unit (minus any load if applicable).

1. The Centre and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a_______________ million-dollar loan agreement to operationalize two lines of the Mumbai Metro Rail System.

    A. 75 million dollars
    B. 469 million dollars
    C. 725 million dollars
    D. 926 million dollars
    E. None of these


2. Name the Indian organization, who has signed a Cooperation Agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group(WBG)?

    A. Reserve Bank of India
    B. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
    C. Securities and Exchange Board of India
    D. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
    E. None of these


3. Name the organization, which has slapped Rs 1-crore penalty on Syndicate Bank and Rs20 lakh on Axis Bank for violating norms recently

    A. SEBI
    B. IRDAI
    C. GoI
    D. RBI
    E. None of these


4. Indian Banking Association has issued advisory requesting banks to waive off the processing, documentation, inspection and all other service charges for Kisan Credit Card and crop loans up to what amount?

    A. 3 lakh rupees
    B. 8 lakh rupees
    C. 15 lakh rupees
    D. 20 lakh rupees
    E. None of these


5. State-owned power giant NTPC has announced that it has signed a term loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore with which bank?

    A. SBI
    B. ICICI
    C. PNB
    D. BoB
    E. None of these


6. The government has approved recapitalization of Rs 48,239 crore in how many public sector banks in this fiscal to help them maintain regulatory capital requirements and finance growth plans?

    A. 08
    B. 10
    C. 12
    D. 14
    E. None of these


7. Who has been appointed as new Finance Secretary?

    A. Hasmukh Adhia
    B. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi
    C. Ajay Narayan Jha
    D. Bhaskar Khulbe
    E. None of these


8. The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85-million-dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in which of the following state?

    A. Odisha
    B. Kerala
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Haryana
    E. None of these


9. Beneficiaries under RSBY are entitled to hospitalization coverage up to what amount for most of the diseases that require hospitalization?

    A. Rs. 20,000
    B. Rs. 30,000
    C. Rs. 50,000
    D. Rs. 80,000
    E. None of these


10. India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 105 million dollar loan agreement to continue financing the transmission system upgrades in which of the following Indian states for increased supply of hydropower?

    A. Arunachal Pradesh
    B. Himachal Pradesh
    C. Uttar Pradesh
    D. Uttarakhand
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The Centre and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a 926 million dollar loan agreement to operationalize two lines of the Mumbai Metro Rail System.


2. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has signed a Cooperation Agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group(WBG). The agreement will enable IFC to assist IBBI to further build the capacity of insolvency professionals, and insolvency professional agencies for the purposes of the Code


3. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The Reserve Bank of India has slapped Rs1-crore penalty on Syndicate Bank and Rs20 lakh on Axis Bank for violating norms. The penalty on Syndicate Bank is due to noncompliance with the directions regarding fraud and risk management systems. Axis Bank was fined for contravention of the directions on detection and impounding of counterfeit notes and installation of note sorting machines.


4. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

Indian Banking Association has issued advisory requesting banks to waive off the processing, documentation, inspection and all other service charges for Kisan Credit Card and crop loans up to 3 lakh rupees. Agriculture Ministry in a release stated that there are over 21 crore small and marginal farmers in the country and providing them timely and affordable credit is the key to attaining inclusive growth.


5. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

State-owned power giant NTPC has announced that it has signed a term loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore with State Bank of India. The loan facility is extended at an interest rate linked to 3-Month MCLR of the Bank. This loan has a door to door tenure of 15 years and will be utilized to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC.


6. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

The government has approved recapitalization of Rs 48,239 crore in 12 public sector banks in this fiscal to help them maintain regulatory capital requirements and finance growth plans. The government will infuse over nine thousand crore rupees in Corporation Bank and six thousand 896 crore rupees in Allahabad Bank. Besides, four thousand 638 crore rupees will be provided Bank of India and 205 crore rupees to Bank of Maharashtra. These banks have recently come out of the regulatory supervisory framework PCA of the RBI.


7. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

A N Jha, Secretary, Expenditure, has been appointed as new Finance Secretary.


8. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85 million dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in Odisha. An advanced skill training centre, the World Skill Center (WSC) will also be established in Bhubaneswar with the help of a loan.


9. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Beneficiaries under Rashtiya Swasthiya Bima Yojana (RSBY) are entitled to hospitalization coverage up to Rs. 30,000/- for most of the diseases that require hospitalization.


10. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $105 million loan to continue financing the transmission system upgrades in Himachal Pradesh for increased supply of hydropower to the state and the national grid

1. Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) has partnered recently (April 2019) with which company to enable the customers of Reliance Mutual Fund to carry out voice-based financial transaction?

    A. Oracle
    B. Google
    C. Tata consultancy Services
    D. IBM
    E. Infosys


2. Which of the following organisation has approved USD 455 Million loan for the Andhra Pradesh Rural Roads Project recently (March 2019)?

    A. Asian Development Bank
    B. World Bank
    C. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
    E. New Development Bank (NDB)


3. What do you understand by term ‘Venture Capital’?

    A. A short-term capital provided to industries
    B. A long-term start-up capital provided to new entrepreneurs
    C. Funds provided to industries at times of incurring losses
    D. Funds provided for replacement and renovation of industries
    E. None of these


4. What will be the global economy growth in 2019 forecasted by the Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development recently in March?

    A. 3.6%
    B. 3.4
    C. 3.5%
    D. 3.2%
    E. 3.3%


5. Which of the following is NOT true regarding Commercial Paper (CP)?

    A. CP was introduced in India in 1990.
    B. Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP.
    C. CP are unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.
    D. CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year.
    E. CP can be issued in denominations of Rs. 10 lakh or multiples thereof.


6. Which multilateral financial institution has launched world’s first block chain public bond “Bond-I”?

    A. International Monetary Fund
    B. Asian Development Bank
    C. New Development Bank
    D. World Bank
    E. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development


7. CFMS is a system operated by the RBI to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices. What does CFMS stand for?

    A. Commodity Federal Marketing System
    B. Commercial Finance Merger System
    C. Centralised Funds Management System
    D. Currency Foreign Merchandising System
    E. Capital Forex Mortgage System


8. What is the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) as per ‘Second Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy 2019-20’ released recently?

    A. 18.75%
    B. 19.0%
    C. 19.5%
    D. 19.25%
    E. 19.75%


9. ‘BCBS’ is the primary global standard setter for the prudential regulation of banks and provides a forum for regular cooperation on banking supervisory matters.What is the full form of BCBS?

    A. Bankers Committee of BRICS States
    B. Banking Committees of Backward States
    C. Basel Commission on Business Simplifica
    D. BRICS Countries Business Subgroup
    E. Basel Committee on Banking Supervision


10. What is the price of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs) for 2019-20 fixed recently (June 2019) by Government?

    A. Rs 3,048 per gram
    B. Rs 3,124 per gram
    C. Rs 3,148 per gram
    D. Rs 3,196 per gram
    E. Rs 3,220 per gram


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) has partnered with Google, becomes the first Indian company to launch voice-based financial transactions.


2. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

A loan agreement of USD 455 million was signed between the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and the Government of India for financing the Andhra Pradesh Rural Roads Project.


3. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Venture capital is financing that investors provide to startup companies and small businesses that are believed to have long-term growth potential.


4. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

The interim outlook report by OECD predicts the growth rate of 3.3% for 2019 and 3.4% for 2020, owing to trade disputes and uncertainty over Brexit that would largely affect the world commerce and business.


5. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note. It was introduced in India in 1990 with a view to enabling highly rated corporate borrowers to diversify their sources of short-term borrowings. Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP. CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year from the date of issue. CP can be issued in denominations of Rs.5 lakh or multiples thereof.


6. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The World Bank has launched the world’s first public bond created and managed using only Block-Chain technology. It has been named: BONDI Bond stands for Block-chain Operated New Debt Instrument. The Commonwealth Bank of Australia is the sole manager of the deal that has been priced by the World Bank at A$100 million ($73.16 million) with a two-year maturity.


7. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

The Centralised Funds Management System (CFMS), is a system set up, operated and maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Bank’) to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices of the Bank, through standard message formats in a secure manner.


8. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

In June 2019, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released its Second Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy. Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 5.75 percent from 6.0 per cement. Consequently, the reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 5.50 percent, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.0 percent RBI had reduced 0.25 basis points in the Policy Rates.


9. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974. The Committee’s Secretariat is located at the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) in Basel, Switzerland.


10. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The Government has fixed the price of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs)-Series I for 2019-20 at Rs 3,196 per gram.

TSCAB – Related Information
TSCAB Recruitment Notification
TSCAB Recruitment Eligibility
TSCAB Recruitment Exam Pattern