English Knowledge - SPLessons

Adverbs Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Adverbs Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

An Adverb is a word that tells us more about a verb, an adjective or even another adverb. An adverb modifies a verb. Examples: slowly, entirely. Adverbs Practice Quiz facilitates in learning about the usage of Adverbs in English Language. Most adverbs often end in -ly.

Examples:
1. I will write later. [ The adverb later modifies the verb write.]
2. The house was strangely quiet. [ The adverb strangely modifies the adjective quiet.]
3. He is almost always busy. [ The adverb almost modifies the adverb always.]


Adverbs provide context. More specifically, adverbs are words that provide a description of how, where, when, how much and to what extent or with what frequency something is done or something happens. Examples: Quietly, already, extremely, rarely. Adverbs are broadly classified in to the following:

    1. Simple Adverbs
    2. Interrogative Adverbs
    3. Relative Adverbs



shape Quiz

Direction (1 – 10): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) Her speech was / (B) not clearly but / (C)we understood / (D) the underlying meaning. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Speech (noun) will be qualified by an adjective ‘clear’.


2Q. (A) Teena worked / (B) very hardly / (C) as she wanted / (D) to be surgeon/ (E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation:’Hard’ must replace ‘hardly’ here.


3Q. (A) You have / (B) acted nobler / (C) than / (D) all of us. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Use ‘more nobly’. ‘Nobler’ is an adjective and here we need an adverb.


4Q. (A) When she received / (B) the good news, she ran / (C) straightly to / (D) call up her parents. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Straight’ is both adverb and adjective. ‘Straightly’ is a wrong word.


5Q. (A) Rahul could not scarcely / (B) conceal his / (C) happiness at/ (D) my resignation. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Scarcely cannot be used with ‘not’.


6Q. (A) We seldom or ever / (B) go out these days / (C) because it is too/ (D) hot now-a-days. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Seldom’ is followed either by ‘if ever’ or by ‘or never’


7Q. (A) The State Government / (B) appointed him as / (C) officer-in-charge. /(D) last month. /(E)No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Remove ‘as’. Appoint is not followed by ‘as’.


8Q. (A) Great leaders tried / (B) to eradicate social / (C) evil practices / (D) with tooth and nail. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Remove ‘with’.


9Q. (A) She is either / (B) dumb or / (C) deaf, if / (D) not both. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Change ‘if not both’ into ‘if neither’.


10Q. (A) She does her / (B) work good / (C) as she is / (D) a trained nurse. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Good’ is an adjective. Use adverb ‘well’ here.

Direction (1 – 10): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) Outright rejection / (B) of my plea / (C) disappointed me. /(D) a lot. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (E)


2Q. (A) My father / (B) is very quicker / (C) than I / (D) at Chess. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Much’ will come with ‘quicker’ (comparative degree).


3Q. (A) I / (B) see him often / (C) at the / (D) bus terminal. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Often’ will come before the main verb ‘see’.


4Q. (A) I refused to consider / (B) him as an honest boy / (C) as he had / (D) cheated many people. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Remove ‘as’. Since as does not follow consider.


5Q. (A) I have / (b) never seen a / (c) coward man. / (D) like Rohan. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: No error.


6Q. (A) A man of fifty / (B) cannot be / (C) called / (D) as young. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Remove ‘as’.


7Q. (A) He is enough tall / (B) to be selected / (C) as Sub Inspector / (D) In Delhi Police. / (E) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Enough’ comes after an ‘adjective’. Put ‘enough’ after ‘tall’.


8Q. (A) I did not know hardly / (B) anyone in the college / (C) and so I felt lonely / (D) all the time. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Hardly cannot take ‘not’ after it.


9Q. (A) I never remember / (B) to have met a / (C) more intelligent / (D) man in my life. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Never’ will come after ‘remember’.


10Q. (A) All the pupils / (B) stood up respectively / (C) as the teacher / (D) entered the room / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘respectively’ to ‘respectfully’.

Direction (1 – 10): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) Mangoes taste / (B) more sweetly than / (C) any other fruit / (D) of this world. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Taste’ is a verb of sensation that takes an adjective and not an adverb. Change ‘more sweetly’ into ‘sweeter’.


2Q. (A) Never in the history / (B) there has been / (C) as shrewd a / (D) mentor as Chanakya. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Never (adverb) will be followed by a helping verb (has) first and then the subject.


3Q. (A) She had barely / (B) nothing to wear / (C) when she came / (D) to me for help. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Barely’ will not take ‘nothing’ after it. Change ‘nothing’ into ‘anything’.


4Q. (A) Vijay could not / (B) scarely conceal his / (C) happiness at / (D) my resignation. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Remove ‘not’. Since, not is not used with scarely.


5Q. (A) It rained / (B) like cats and dogs / (C) throughout / (D) the night. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Remove ‘like’.


6Q. (A) Though he was brave, / (B) he could not face / (C) the ups and downs / (D) of the manly. / (E)No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Change ‘manly’ into ‘manfully’. ‘Manly’ is adjective. It means ‘brave /strong’.


7Q. (A) I am full / (B) of energy today / (C) because I soundly / (D) slept last night / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Seldom’ is followed by ‘never’


8Q. (A) When I read his biography, / (B) I hardly found something / (C) in his character that / (D) I could admire. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Hardly’ will come with ‘anything’.


9Q. (A) He is / (B) niggard and / (C) saves each / (D) every paise / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Add ‘a’ before niggard.


10Q. (A) Her speech was / (B) not clearly but / (C) we understood / (D) the underlying meaning. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Speech’ (noun) will be qualified by an adjective ‘clear’.

Direction (1 – 5): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) We usual have / (B) a meeting of / (C) all department / (D) heads every Friday / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: “usually” is the right adverb


2Q. (A) Donations received / (B) by the Trust / (C) will be proper / (D) accounted for. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: “properly” is the right adverb


3Q. (A) He admitted to / (B) me that had not / (C) adequate prepared / (D) for the test. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: “adequately” is the correct adverb to modify prepared


4Q. (A) It was too cold for / (B) go out last evening / (C) so we all / (D) stayed at home. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: “Too” is followed ‘To’


5Q. (A) The latest study by NASSCOM / (B) indicates possibly short / (C) of five lakh qualified / (D) engineers in the IT industry. / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: “Possible” is the correct adverb