English Knowledge - SPLessons

Pronouns Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Pronouns Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

A Pronoun is a word that is used in place of Noun is order to avoid repetition of a noun in a sentence makes our language stylistic. Pronouns Practice Quiz Sets assist the aspirants in preparation of Pronouns topic which is of utmost importance in the competitive exams.
Pronouns are of Ten Types:
1. Personal Pronouns
2. Possessive Pronouns
3. Reflexive Pronouns
4. Demonstrative Pronouns
5. Relative Pronouns
6. Interrogative Pronouns
7. Reciprocal Pronouns
8. Universal Pronouns
9. Distributive Pronouns
10. Indefinite Pronouns


shape Quiz

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) Unless four or more members/(B) object to him joining / (C) the team, we shall have to/(D) accept his application for membership /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘him’ Since a gerund is always preceded by a possessive adjective.


2Q. (A) He was surprised and pleased/(B) when he was/(C) informed of him/ (D) winning the competition /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘him’. Since, a gerund is always preceded by a possessive adjective.


3Q. (A) Our cat may/ (B) look fierce but/(C) that wouldn’t/(D) hurt a fly /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘It’ should be used in place of ‘that’. Since, generally, ‘it’ is used as pronoun for ‘animals’ and ‘non-living things’.


4Q. (A) No one/(B) can change/(C) destiny/(D) isn’t it? (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘can they’, should be used in place of ‘isn’t it.


5Q. (A) All the/(B) misunderstandings are cleared/(C) between/(D) Ramesh and I /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation:‘me’ should be used in place of ‘I’ Since, ‘Between _____ and _____ always takes objective pronoun.


6Q. (A) The front page story/(B) was about a young boy /(C)that had hurt himself/(D) while saving a child in an accident /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘who’ should be used in place of ‘that’ Since, Relative pronoun ‘who’ is used as a subject in subordinate clause.


7Q. (A) The last thing/(B) that the fond father/(C) gave his only daughter/ (D) was her blessing /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘her’ as father will take ‘his’ as possessive adjective.


8Q. (A) It is/(B) not I/(C) who is/(D) to blame/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘am’ should be used in place of ‘is’. Since the verb which follows the relative pronoun must agree with the noun/pronoun which precedes the same.


9Q. (A) I shall avail of/(B) this opportunity/(C) to meet/(D) Shahrukh Khan there /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Reflexive pronoun ‘himself’ should be used before ‘of’, since “Avail + reflexive pronoun + of “ is correct syntax.


10Q. (A)Put you/(B) in his position/(C) and you will realize/(D) the problems faced in his profession /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘yourself’ should be used in place of ‘you’.

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).


1Q. (A) Each of them/(B) has to understand/(C) their importance/(D) in his project /(E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘His’ should be used in place of ‘their’ since singular. Pronoun is used with ‘Each’ and ‘Every’.


2Q. (A)We are happy/(B) to announce that/(C) every one of you/(D) have been promoted /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since Distributive pronouns take singular form of verb.


3Q. (A) Here is the/(B) man whom/(C) I think assassinated/(D) the minister/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Who’ should be used in place of ‘whom’. Since, ‘The man’ is the subject in this sentence, hence, ‘who’ should be used with it.


4Q. (A) He took his/(B) younger daughter/(C) with himself and/(D) left the house /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘him ‘ should be used in place of ‘himself’.


5Q. (A) The company is/(B) in debt and has been/(C) unable to pay their creditors/(D) for the past six months/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘its’ should be used in place of ‘their’ since ‘company’ is a singular noun, hence singular possessive adjective should be used.


6Q. (A) The organisation has appointed/(B) consultants to help them/ (C) increase its profit and/(D) Improve its financial position /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Since ‘organisation’ is a singular noun, Hence, ‘it’ should be used in place of ‘them’. Had it been ‘organisations’ here, then the usage of ‘them’ would have been correct.


7Q. (A) You cannot change/ (B) others but you/(C) can definitely/(D) change you / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘yourself’ should be used in place of ‘you’.


8Q. (A) Governments and business houses must reduce/(B) its own energy use/(C) and promote conservation to /(D) their citizens and employees /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘their’ should be used in place of ‘its’ since. Since, Governments and business houses are plural, hence plural adjective ‘their should be used.


9Q. (A) Even those/(B) which have no/(C) proper education qualification/(D) have applied for this exam /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘who’ should be used in place of ‘which’. Since, relative pronoun ‘who’ is used when a person (or mankind) is the subject.


10Q. (A) She was talking ill of others on the phone/(B) for hours together /(C) who really irritated/(D) her parents a lot /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘which’ should be used in place of ‘who’. Since, ‘Talking ill of others’ is not a person but an activity. Hence ‘which’ should be used.

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) Instead of laying us off/(B) the company decided/(C) to ask us to /(D) avail us of voluntary retirement /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ourselves’ should be used in place of ‘us’.


2Q. (A) The two brothers/(B) shouted at/(C) one another/(D) in public/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘each other’ should be used in place of ‘one another’ since for two persons ‘each other’ is used whereas for more than two persons ‘one another’ is used.


3Q. (A) He must supplement/ (B) his diet with /(C) calcium and protein in order to/(D) keep himself fit /(E) No error

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘himself’ should be removed. Since, ‘Keep’, ‘bathe’, etc. are not followed by any reflexive pronoun.


4Q. (A)Mr. Sharma/(B) being a good actor/(C) he is selected/(D) for the National Award/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘He’ should be removed. Since, a noun and a pronoun cannot be used for same noun in a single sentence.


5Q. (A) The poor/(B) woman poisoned her/(C) and her/(D) own children/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Himself’ should be used in place of ‘him’ when same person is the subject and object in a sentence, then reflexive pronoun is used as the object.


6Q. (A) It was in 2008/ (B) that we first/(C) flew to / (D) the United Kingdom /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘When’ should be used in place of ‘that’. Since ‘2008’ is time.


7Q. (A) Many a boy/(B) have /(C) failed the UPSC examination/(D)this year /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘has’ should be used in place of have since, ‘many a’ takes singular noun and singular verb.


8Q. (A) It wasn’t me/ (B) who was responsible/(C) for the debacle of our/(D) team in the world cup /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘I’ should be used in place of ‘me’. Since ‘It + ’form be’ (here, was) is followed by subjective case.


9Q. (A) John, I and you/ (B) have/(C) finished our/(D) studies/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: According to the rule 1 of uses of pronouns. ‘You, he and I’ is the correct order of pronouns that should be followed in this sentence.


10Q. (A) He doesn’t/(B) know to/(C) swim in/(D) the pool /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘How to swim’ should be used in place of ‘to swim’. Since, ‘wh’ family follows ‘know’ and wonder, if the verbs are in infinitive form (i.e. to + v1).

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).


1Q. (A) All the dresses looked/(B) good and so /(C) I bought/(D) all of it /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘Them’ should be used in place in place of ‘it’.


2Q. (A) Those people/(B) who do not/(C) work hard they do not/(D) achieve their goals in life /(E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘They’ should be removed from this sentence. Since ‘They’ and ‘Those’ are not used together.


3Q. (A) He bathe/(B) himself in/(C) a river in the afternoon/(D) of scathing summer /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘himself’ should not be used. Since, reflexive pronoun is not used after bathe.


4Q. (A) He/(B) could not /(C) bear/(D) her separation /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘Separation from her’ is correct phrase.


5Q. (A) The leg of the table /(B) that my father/(C) had bought /(D) is broken /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


6Q. (A) my school/(B) is /(C) farther than/(D) hers./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


7Q. (A) If he wants/(B) this job he/(C) will need/(D) your favour / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘favour from you’ is correct phrase.


8Q. (A) I, Mohan and Mayank /(B) shall arrange everything/(C) and shall not ask/(D) anyone for help /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Mohan, Mayank and I’ is the correct order that should be used.


9Q. (A)Was it/(B)only me who /(C) had to /(D) burn the midnight oil? /(E)No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘was it I’ should be used in place of ‘was it me’. Since, it is the interrogative form of ‘It was I’, hence the rule of usage of subjective pronoun will follow.


10Q. (A) The police of Delhi/(B) are better/(C) than any /(D) other state /(E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘That of’ should be used between ‘than’ and’ ‘any’ since we want to compare the police of Delhi with the police of all the other states and not with the states.

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).


1Q. (A) Being a minor/(B) the police admitted/(C) her to /(D) a rehabilitation centre /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘She’ should be added before ‘being’ because, if she is not added, then ‘the police’ becomes the subject and the sentence becomes senseless.


2Q. (A) One should keep/(B) his morals intact if one wants/(C) respect from /(D) both friends and enemies./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘One’s’ should be used in place of ‘his’. Since, with ‘one’ as subject, ‘one’s’ is used as possessive adjective.


3Q. (A) If I were/(B) him I would teach/ (C)him a lesson which he/(D) would never forget/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘He’ should be used in place of ‘him’ since nominative case should be used after ‘If I were’.


4Q. (A) Being a/(B) rainy day she/(C) could not/(D) go to office/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘It’ should be added before ‘being’.


5Q. (A) Mr. Sharma/(B) our representative/(C) he will attend /(D) the meeting on our behalf /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘He’ should not be used here.


6Q. (A) Don’t worry/(B) Myself and she/(C) will manage/(D) everything/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘I’ should be used in place of ‘myself’. Since, a reflexive pronoun cannot be used as a subject.


7Q. (A) The Ganga is a river/ (B) whose importance/(C) has been mentioned /(D) even in Veda /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Whose importance’ should be replaced with ‘the importance of which’. Since, ‘whose’ is not used for non living things.


8Q. (A) Neither of the two friends/(B) has got /(C) their money back/(D) from the company /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘their’ since, ‘either of’, ‘neither of’, ‘each of’, etc. are followed by plural noun/pronoun but the verb/ pronoun used in latter part of the sentence is always singular.


9Q. (A) This is the car/(B) whose design/(C) was appreciated /(D) by everyone /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘whose design’ should be replaced with ‘the design of which’.


10Q. (A) My father /(B) did not object/(C) to my using /(D) his most expensive pen /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)