English Knowledge - SPLessons

Articles

Chapter 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Articles

shape Introduction

Articles are usually known as the adjective terms like a, an and the.


In this, questions are based on a given sentence. To that sentence, correct article is selected from the mentioned four alternatives and fill in the blank provided in that sentence.


shape Concept

An article is a word used to modify a noun. Noun may be a person, place or object or idea. Technically an article is an adjective and usually adjectives modify the nouns. An article is used instead to point out or refer to nouns.


There are two different types of articles that are used to write in conversation to point out over for to a noun or group of nouns. They are:

1. Definite article.

2. Indefinite article.


Definite article:

Definite article is the word “the” which refers directly to a specific noun or group of nouns.

    Example: The alligator in the pond.


Use of “the”:

Below are some rules relating to the definite article “the“,

The is used:

1. Before a noun which is repeated after it has been introduced once.

    Example: There is a table in front of our house. The house is belonged to my maternal mother.


2. to denote a certain person, place, or thing.

    Example: The girl who stood first in the class was given a prize.


3. Before an adjective in superlative degree.

    Example: John is the best of all the boys in the class.


4. To indicate what is unique.

    Example: The moon shines by night.


5. With nouns modified in such a way that uniqueness is indicated.

    Example: The year in which I was born.


6. Before abstract and material nouns if they are used with an adjunct which makes them definite.

    Example: The gold we use in India is all imported.


7. Before a singular countable noun which picks out one individual, object, etc, as representative of a class.

    Example: The buffalo is a useful animal.


8. Before a member of ascertain group of people.

    Example: The shopkeeper finds life increasingly difficult.


9. Before certain adjectives to give a plural meaning.


10. With national adjectives ending in ch or sh or se or ss.

    Example: The Dutch.


11. Before a noun made definite by the addition of a phrase or clause.


12. Before only and ordinary numbers, such as first, second, third etc. used as adjectives.


13. Before a noun which by a reason of locality can represent only one particular thing.


14. In place of possive adjective before the names of parts of the body.


15. Before same and after all, both and half.


16. Before a common noun to give it the meaning of an abstract noun.


17. Before an adjective in the comparative degree, when selection of one out of only two persons, places of things is meant.


18. Before the proper names of certain well-known or sacred books.


19. Before proper names consisting of noun + of + noun.

    Example: The United states of the America.


20. Before the parts of the body.


Indefinite article:

Indefinite articles are the words “a” and “an”. Each of these article is used to refer a noun but the noun been referred to is not a specific person, place, object or idea. It can be any noun from a group of nouns. The choice between a and an is determined by sound.

    Example: An event in history.

    Here, the noun is not specific because event could be any event in the history of world.


    a) Use of “A”:-

    Below are some rules relating to the indefinite article “A“,
    A is used:

    1. Before a word beginning with a consonant having consonant sound.

    Examples: a boy, a girl, a tree etc.


    2. Before a word beginning with u or eu giving the consonant sound.

    Examples: a university, a utensil, a eulogy, a European, etc.


    3. Before a word that begins with a vowel (especially O) with the sound of w.

    a one -man tribunal, a one-eyed girl etc.


    a) Use of “An”:-

    Below are some rules relating to the indefinite article “An“,
    An is used:

    1. Before a word that begins with a vowel having a vowel sound.

    Examples: an officer, an umbrella, an ink pot etc.


    2. Before a word beginning with a silent h.

    Examples: an hour, an honorary capacity, an honourable person etc.


    3. Before an abbreviation, the first letter of which begins with a consonant having vowel sound.

    Examples: an M.A., an M.L.A etc.


Deletion of “A” and “An”:-

A or An is not used:

    1. Before uncountable nouns.
    2. Before names of meals.

shape Samples

1. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
He is ……….. American.

    A. the
    B. No article
    C. An
    D. A

Answer: C


2. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
Do you take ……… honey in juice?

    A. An
    B. A
    C. The
    D. No article

Answer: D


3. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
……….. Godavari is considered to be a holy river.

    A. The
    B. A
    C. An
    D. No article

Answer: A


4. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
Emily is ……….. tallest girl in the class.

    A. An
    B. The
    C. A
    D. No article

Answer: B


5. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
Edward is ……….. Vegetarian.

    A. The
    B. An
    C. A
    D. No article

Answer: C


6. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
Mahatma Gandhi was ……….. honest man.

    A. No article.
    B. A
    C. The
    D. An

Answer: D


7. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
Carrots costs Rs.15 ……….. kilo.

    A. The
    B. A
    C. No article
    D. An

Answer: B


8. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
He has been living in ……….. U.S.A. for 12 ten years.

    A. The
    B. An
    C. A
    D. No article

Answer: A


9. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
The Prime minister congratulated ……….. players who won gold medals.

    A. No Article
    B. A
    C. The
    D. An

Answer: C


10. Choose the correct article and fill in the blank.
Her brother is ……….. Musician.

    A. An
    B. A
    C. The
    D. No article

Answer: C