English Knowledge - SPLessons

Cloze Test Practice

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Cloze Test Practice

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to the Paragraph Reading, Reading Comprehension , Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement etc. This article presents Cloze Test Practice Sets with important questions and answers.


shape Cloze Test

Cloze Test is a complex sentence completion test. In the Cloze Test there will be a paragraph with a few blanks. Test takers are required to fill these blanks from the given alternatives. This test is complex as it evaluates candidates knowledge of Vocabulary and the understanding of the passage.


The article Cloze Test – Practice Sets provides the different questions with suitable answers to help the students in the exams of Cloze Test Related sections.

Directions Q (1-10): In the following question a passage is given having some blanks. After the passage five words are suggested in each of the questions. You have to select appropriate alternative as your answer:

Does Indian industry need democracy? The Indian economy’s sustained growth today is (1) by incomplete democracy. While millions of Indians endure poverty, only a tiny majority (2) prosperity. On the other hand, many Latin American countries have registered (3) growth rates under military dictators and today one of the fastest growing economies in the world-china-has an (4) rather than a democracy government. So why does Indian need democracy for sustained growth? To many, democracy (5) slower decision making with corrupt politicians and red-tapism etc. industry should, therefore, be (6) with less, not more, democracy.

However, while China (7) consumption in order to save and invest more than half its output to produce 10 % growth, India (8) almost two-third of its output and manages to achieve 9% growth from one-third of its output. (9) India’s democracy is not inefficient when it comes to making (10) use of resources.

1. (A) deprived (B) hampered (C) eliminated (D) faced (E) threaten

Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘hampered’ meaning ‘prevent the progress’ is the correct word to be used in the space.

2. (A) pursuit (B) acquisition (C) benefit (D) enjoy (E) value

Answer: Option D

Solution: correct word is enjoy

3. (A) acceptable (B) insignificant (C) variable(D) inflated (E) affordable

Answer: Option A

Solution: Latin American have registered ‘acceptable’ growth….

4. (A) autonomous (B) economical (C) authoritarian (D) egalitarian(E) orthodox

Answer: Option C

Solution: ‘authoritarian’ which means ‘dictator’ fits the space

5. (A) imply (B) mentions (C) attracts (D)features (E) means

Answer: Option E

Solution: means is the correct word from all the option

6. (A) gracious (B) hampered (C) eliminated (D) faced (E) threaten

Answer: Option D

Solution: pleased means experiencing pleasure

7. (A) bans (B) curtails (C) regulate (D) ceases (E) discourage

Answer: Option B

Solution: curtails means place restriction on something.

8. (A) consumes (B) selects (C) indulges (D) disperse (E) hoard

Answer: Option A

Solution: consumes is correct word

9. (A) accordingly (B) totally (C) thus (D) even (E) likely

Answer: Option C

Solution: thus is correct word to fill the space

10. (A) ultimately (B) capably (C) modest (D) secure (E) effective

Answer: Option E

Solution: use should be effective
Directions Q (1-10): In the following question a passage is given having some blanks. After the passage five words are suggested in each of the questions. You have to select appropriate alternative as your answer:

Visual experiences can (1) children, teenagers and even adults learn and absorb more due to its highly stimulating and (2) engaging impact. It is for this reason that we are seeing an increase in schools across the globe (3)content provider programmes into their class curriculum to (4) lessons through video. Visual excursions and school collaborations are (5) by advances in high definition video, high fidelity audio and content sharing, allowing students to experience a richer and more stimulating learning experience.

School that have previously transported students to excursions in (6) now face increased transportation costs, higher insurance premiums, attendance costs for the families and strict duty of care policies for students while (7) school property. Virtual excursions (8) students to improve their presentation, research, learning and speaking skills while they engage in a live learning session. Students also now have the ability to peers from many cultures, speak to subject-matter (9) like scientists or authors practice a foreign language with students from another country, and learn about global issues from the (10) of their own classrooms.

1. (A) help (B) aiding (C) prescribe (D) feature (E) present

Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘help’ is the correct word that to be used to fill the space.

2. (A) plus (B) lonely (C) ably (D) many (E) deeply

Answer: Option E

Solution: ‘deeply’ means intensely, extremely, so phrase is deeply engaging impact.

3. (A) incorporating (B) pressing (C) following (D) parting (E) leaving

Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘incorporating’ means to take in or contain something as a part of whole or include.

4. (A) make (B) demand (C) impart (D) vision (E) need

Answer: Option C

Solution: impart means to transmit, or convey.

5. (A) dissolved (B) enhanced (C) measured (D) failed (E) blasted

Answer: Option B

Solution: school collaborations are enhanced…

6. (A) deed (B) total (C) parent (D) person (E) lieu

Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘in person’ means with the personal presence.

7. (A) involving (B) saving (C) away (D) off (E) vacating

Answer: Option C

Solution: Away is correct word for the space.

8. (A) let (B) enable (C) present (D) pressure (E) collect

Answer: Option B

Solution: enable means to make it possible for is the correct word.

9. (A) clauses (B) dictionaries (C) books (D) experts (E) partners

Answer: Option D

Solution: the correct word is experts

10. (A) vacancy (B) availability (C) safety (D) comfortable (E) gap

Answer: Option C

Solution: the correct word is safety ( of their classroom).
Directions Q (1-10): In the following question a passage is given having some blanks. After the passage five words are suggested in each of the questions. You have to select appropriate alternative as your answer:

Trust is the basic tenet for all relationships, so building an environment of trust is one of the (1) important things one can do to (2) a positive work environment. It is a philosophy that must be demonstrated in everything you and your staff does. Trust is about doing what you say you are going to do that you and being who you say you (3). It is about showing your staff in everything you do that you are reliable, responsible and accountable and that they can (4) on you for consistency. Also, letting them know you (5) the same from them. When your words and behavior are congruent you (6) trust. It will take sometime for your staff members to learn that you are consistent you will build trust, but if they see that your words don’t match your behavior their trust in you will be (7). The unfortunate thing about trust is that it takes a long time to build, but is very fragile and breaks easily. Once broken, it takes an (8) longer time to regain, and it may never be fully rebuilt. Therefore, it is of primary importance that you are (9) of all your words and behavior and ensure that they are worthy of your employees’ trust. Even while dealing with uncomfortable situation, if you are honest and upfront it will make thing (10) for everyone.

1. (A) most (B) single (C) extreme (D) high (E) crucial

Answer: Option A

Solution: of all the option ‘most is most appropriate word.

2. (A) believe (B) accept (C) create (D) lift (E) add

Answer: Option C

Solution: correct word is ‘create’.

3. (A) is (B) will (C) are (D) would (E) could

Answer: Option B

Solution: correct word is ‘will’.

4. (A) trust (B) rely (C) believe (D) expect (E) try

Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘rely’ means ‘confidence in’

5. (A) are (B) belong (C) demands (D) expect (E) harbor

Answer: Option D

Solution: correct word to be placed here is ‘expect’.

6. (A) foster (B) seek (C) ask (D) built (E) collect

Answer: Option D

Solution: trust is ‘built’.

7. (A) broke (B) fall (C) degrade (D) destroyed (E) eliminate

Answer: Option D

Solution: trust will be ‘destroyed’

8. (A) even (B) very (C) elaborate (D) much (E) enormous

Answer: Option A

Solution: correct word to be used in this space from all the option is ‘even’

9. (A) cautious (B) careful (C) worried (D) afraid (E) asking

Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘careful’ should be selected from all other option.

10. (A) simplest (B) easier (C) real (D) contrast (E) wrong

Answer: Option B

Solution: honesty makes ‘easier’ everything in life.
Directions Q (1-10): In the following question a passage is given having some blanks. After the passage five words are suggested in each of the questions. You have to select appropriate alternative as your answer:

Reminiscing about good old days when we were growing up is a memory trip well, worth taking when trying to understand the issues (1) the children of today. A mere 20 years ago, children used to play outside all day, riding bikes and building forts. (2) Of imaginary games, children of the past created their own form of play that didn’t require costly equipment or parental supervision. Children of the past moved a lot, and their sensory world was nature based and simple. Technology’s impact on the 21st century family is (3) its very foundation, causing a disintegration of core values that long ago, were the fabric that held families (4). TV, internet, video games, iPads, cell phones have advanced so rapidly, that families have (5) noticed the significant impact and changes to their family structure and lifestyles. Children’s developing sensory, motor and attachments systems have biologically not (6) to accommodate this sedentary, yet frenzied and chaotic nature of today’s technology. The impact of rapidly advancing technology on the developing child has seen an (7) in physical, psychological and behavior disorders that the health and education systems are just beginning to detect, much less (8).

It’s important to come together as parents, teachers and therapists to help society “wake up” and see the (9) effects that technology is having on our children. While technology is a train that will (10) move forward, knowledge regarding its detrimental effects, and action taken toward balancing the use of technology, all work toward sustaining our children.

1. (A) by (B) ahead (C) plaguing (D) solving (E) determining

Answer: Option E

Solution: ‘determining’ means ‘deciding’

2. (A) made (B) usage (C) kind (D) contents (E) masters

Answer: Option E

Solution: ‘masters’ is the correct word.

3. (A) fracturing (B) building (C) comprising (D) mending (E) breached

Answer: Option B

Solution: correct word to be placed here is ‘building’.

4. (A) beliefs (B) together (C) once (D) protected (E) whole

Answer: Option B

Solution: beliefs, once, protested and whole doesn’t go well with the context of the passage as compared to ‘together’.

5. (A) failed (B) definitely (C) scarcely (D) silently (E) never

Answer: Option C

Solution: correct word to be used here is ‘scarcely’

6. (A) provided (B) entrusted (C) arranged (D) evolved (E) enough

Answer: Option D

Solution: correct word to be used here is ‘evolved’.

7. (A) empathy (B) reduction (C) improvement (D) increase (E) enlargement

Answer: Option D

Solution: increase go well with the context of the passage

8. (A) identifying (B) understand (C) expect (D) important (E) revelation

Answer: Option A

Solution: ’identifying’ is the correct option

9. (A) encouraging (B) common (C) anticipated (D) feeble (E) devastating

Answer: Option E

Solution: effect is negative so it will be ‘devastating’.

10. (A) continually (B) rarely (C) never (D) repeatedly (E) cease

Answer: Option A

Solution: correct word is continually.
Directions Q (1-10): In the following question a passage is given having some blanks. After the passage five words are suggested in each of the questions. You have to select appropriate alternative as your answer:

It the country is going to get (1) about cutting carbon emissions from oil and gas, it will have to (2) ways to scale up its use of renewable energy. (3) Wind and solar power into electricity is, in some ways, the easy part. The bigger (4) is developing the infrastructure to transmit that electricity across the country.

In the case of wind, most of that power is (5) far from the urban centers that would use it. Transmission would require a nation wide system of power lines reaching from widest parts of country. Such a system could also (6) power suppliers the flexibility to shift supply depending on variations in weather. But residents in those areas do not want power lines (7) their properties. One project, called the Grain Belt express and the intended to run from Kansas to Illinois, is on (8) after being voted down by the Missouri public service commission. There was considerable (9) from land owners, who worried the lines would be unsightly or interfere with farming. Some residents also (100) to the idea of companies building Missourians land in order to sell power elsewhere.

1. (A) though (B) severe (C) serious (D) intend (E) steady

Answer: Option C

Solution: country to get ‘serious’ about the issue.

2. (A) look (B) bargain (C) catch (D) find (E) lose

Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘find’ is the correct word.

3. (A) (a) switching (B) putting (C) planning (D) holding (E) converting

Answer: Option E

Solution: conversion is going on, so option (e0 is correct.

4. (A) challenge (B) issues (C) trial (D) contest (E) threat

Answer: Option A

Solution: the bigger ‘challenge’ is….

5. (A) generated (B) achieved (C) provoked (D) set (E) prevented

Answer: Option A

Solution: power is always generated

6. (A) deny (B) allow (C) hinder (D) grants (E) confess

Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘allow’ is correct word.

7. (A)without (B) beyond (C) crossing (D) featuring (E) running

Answer: Option C

Solution: power lines crosses property lines

8. (A) grip (B) stop (C) line (D) hold (E) schedule

Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘hold’ means some action is awaited’.

9. (A) constraint (B) neglect (C) resistant (D) hostile (E) opposition

Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘constraint’ means ‘confine’

10. (A) protest (B) objected (C) welcomed (D) complaint (E) endorse

Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘objected’ means opposition is the correct word that to be fitted from all other option