English Knowledge - SPLessons

Fill ups – Practice Sets

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Fill ups – Practice Sets

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to the Paragraph Reading, Reading Comprehension , Cloze Test, Antonyms, Fill ups, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement etc. This article presents Fill ups – Practice Sets sample questions and answers.

The Fill ups section of English is supposed to be a part of test aiming at imploring or testing one’s understanding of a language (written or spoken). The Fill ups are quite similar to Cloze Test Pattern. In this test a sentence with some blanks are given and the test takers have to choose the appropriate word.

The main aim of the article Fill ups – Practice Sets to help the students to answer the Fill ups related questions in all bank related and Government Sector related exams.

shape Quiz

Directions Q (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has two blanks. For the blanks, there are options. From the options, choose the one that fits both the blanks in an appropriate way.

1. Ramesh ______ me coming to his table, he smiled and ______ me a chair.


    A. Found, signaled
    B. Met, sat
    C. Looked, gave
    D. Saw, offered
    E. Welcomed, took


Answer: Option D

Solution: for the first blank, ‘looked’ and ‘saw’ are the suitable words but in the first blank ‘looked’ is not suitable as this will be followed by ‘at’.

2. The leaders were ______ needed by those to ______ they addressed.


    A. Angrily, who
    B. Readily, which
    C. Scarcely, whom
    D. Rarely, where
    E. Joyfully, when


Answer: Option C

Solution: for the second blank, ‘who’ and ‘whom’ are the suitable option but in the first blank ‘angrily’ is inappropriate usage, moreover, ‘whom’ is suitable in objective case.

3. I am not ______ to sell you my house unless you offer a more ______ price.


    A. Agree, better
    B. Prepared, realistic
    C. Ready, correct
    D. Having, actual
    E. Ready, better


Answer: Option B

Solution: in the first blank, ‘ ready’ and ‘prepared’ are the suitable option but in the second blank, ‘better’ doesn’t meet the correct form.

4. Due to _______ rainfall this year, there will be ______ cut in water supply.


    A. Scanty, substantial
    B. Meager, least
    C. Sufficient, no
    D. Surplus, abundant
    E. Abundant, considerable


Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘scanty’ and ‘meager’ are the probable words for the first blank. But, in the next blank, ‘substantial’ is appropriate’.

5. In a changing and ______ unstructured business environment creativity and innovation are being ______ demanded of executives.


    A. Excessively, rapidly
    B. Highly, extremely
    C. Increasingly, moderately
    D. Progressively, increasingly
    E. Abundant, considerable


Answer: Option D

Solution: in the second blank, ‘rapidly’ and ‘increasingly’ are the suitable words but for the first blank, ‘progressively’ is suitable.

6. Each country must realize that it has played a ______ in global warming and should embrace its responsibility to ______ this problem.


    A. Joke, reduce
    B. Hunch, improve
    C. Role, arrest
    D. Part, recover
    E. Card, strengthen


Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘role’ and ‘part’ both goes well with first blank, but ‘arrest cannot be placed in second blank, so option (D) is correct.

7. Micro credit institutions in California provide loans along with free advice and training in how to ______ use the money and these ______ farmers boost their productivity and income.


    A. Best, helps
    B. Well, enables
    C. Better, encourage
    D. Important, make
    E. Often, urge


Answer: Option B

Solution: for first blank, ‘well’ is suitable and for second blank ‘enables’ fitted best.

8. It is _______ that we don’t have to wait for enormous economic growth to improve society, as even small steps such as financial inclusion can bring about ______ progress.


    A. Realized, any
    B. Likely, remarkable
    C. True, tremendous
    D. Appropriate, significantly
    E. Certainly, superb


Answer: Option B

Solution: since situation is going to be in future, so correct option is (B).

9. These relaxations in guidelines are _______ only to long-term borrowings and RBI will ______ keep a check on short-term borrowings.


    A. Given, continue
    B. Made, necessary
    C. Valid, ensure
    D. Granted, be
    E. Applicable, still


Answer: Option E

Solution: correct option is E

10. Today we _______ computers with data and get them to use probability to infer and provide us with recommendations and _______.


    A. Enter, result
    B. Feed, solutions
    C. Type, answer
    D. Key, algorithms
    E. Provide, outcome


Answer: Option B

Solution: computers are ‘feed’ with data, so option (B) is correct.

Directions Q (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has two blanks. For the blanks, there are options. From the options, choose the one that fits both the blanks in an appropriate way.

1. The construction of the hall has been ______ because of the _______ cement in the market.


    A. Held, non-availability
    B. Denied, restrictions
    C. Hampered, shortage
    D. Prevented, supply
    E. Completed, disappearance


Answer: Option D

Solution: due to ‘shortage’ of cement construction is prevented (hampered).

2. Only when _______ failed, the police resorted to _______.


    A. Efforts, power
    B. Arrests, imprisonment
    C. Persuasions, force
    D. Power, punishment
    E. Manipulations, arrests


Answer: Option A

Solution: correct word to be filled in first and second blank is ‘efforts’ and ‘power’.

3. They wanted to _______ all these books, but they could not find _______ time to do so.


    A. Cover, almost
    B. Pursue, necessary
    C. Dispose, some
    D. Read, sufficient
    E. Buy, some


Answer: Option D

Solution: they did not have ‘sufficient’ time to ‘read’ all books.

4. Though he is reputed for his technical _______, his books were sadly _______ of the work of others as he lacked originality..


    A. Advice, unconscious
    B. Skill, independent
    C. Knowledge, ignorant
    D. Expertise, derivative
    E. Dependence, indicative


Answer: Option B

Solution: for first blank ‘skill’ is suitable, so option (B) is correct.

5. He had managed to ________ several times, but was finally _______ by the police.


    A. Deceive, cheated
    B. Defend, acquitted
    C. Escape, arrested
    D. Cheat, robbed
    E. Beyond, kidnapped


Answer: Option C

Solution: for first blank ‘escape’ is correct word.

6. He is so ______ that everyone is always ______ to help him in his work.


    A. Helpful, reluctant
    B. Aloof, cooperative
    C. Adamant, enthusiastic
    D. Miserly, ignorant
    E. Magnanimous, eager


Answer: Option E

Solution: the two blanks don’t need the words that are contrasting to each other. For the first blank, words that are suitable are helpful, adamant, and magnanimous. But in the second blank, reluctant, enthusiastic are not meeting the context. So option (e) is suitable.

7. Instead of ________ prove your worth by _______ something.


    A. Begging, demanding
    B. Talking, doing
    C. Worrying, paying
    D. Writing, reading
    E. Donating, demanding


Answer: Option B

Solution: the sentence is clearly an indication of the fact be up and doing instead of mere talking. Hence option (B) is suitable option.

8. The great scientist ________ himself with alrility and modernization all _______ the conference.


    A. Felt, about
    B. Displayed, in
    C. Disclosed, besides
    D. Conducted, through
    E. Presented, though


Answer: Option D

Solution: in the first blank, the suitable usage may be either ‘felt’ or ‘conducted’. But ‘felt’ is a weak usage because ability and moderation are not in the sync. Also ‘through’ is proper in the second blank.

9. The speech ________ with subtle threats has resulted in _______ tension in the sensitive areas of the city.


    A. Started, reduced
    B. Replete, increased
    C. Full, escalating
    D. Forced, dissolving
    E. Followed, continuous


Answer: Option B

Solution: as the sentence has the usage of the word ‘threats’ which will definitely increase the tensions. Hence, ‘replete’ in the first blank and ‘increased’ in the second blank are appropriate.

10. The minister felt that the ________ made by the committee was ________ even though similar schemes had worked.


    A. Decision, gainful
    B. Choice, profitable
    C. Acceptance, approved
    D. Election, acceptable
    E. Recommendation, infeasible


Answer: Option E

Solution: of course, a committee puts forward its ‘recommendation’ is proper usage in the first blank. The use of ‘infeasible’ is appropriate in second blank.

Directions Q (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has two blanks. For the blanks, there are options. From the options, choose the one that fits both the blanks in an appropriate way.

1. After having been friends for more than a decade, they had a _______ last year and have not ______ each other ever since.


    A. Fight, talked
    B. Argument, met
    C. Dispute, seen
    D. Quarrel, admired
    E. Difference, introduced


Answer: Option A

Solution: for first blank, ‘fight’, ‘argument’ or ‘dispute’ goes well, but for second blank ‘talked is appropriate.

2. The workers, several of _______ had complained about their low wages earlier have now ______ to move to the court for the labor rights.


    A. Who, indicated
    B. Whom, decided
    C. Which, threatened
    D. Them, resolved
    E. Promised subsidized


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘whom’ and decided’ is correct words to fill first and second blank.

3. The organization was deeply _______ by difficulties a decade ago, but the new CEO brought many ________ changes in it and took it to a new high.


    A. Indebted, necessary
    B. Plagued, vital
    C. Coping, more
    D. Hurt, critical
    E. Shaken, inevitable


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘plagued’ meaning annoying for a long time is suitable for first blank.

4. The prime minister who is ________ in his holiday home at the moment said that he was very _______ by the news of India winning the world cup.


    A. Visiting, happy
    B. Residing, obliged
    C. Intruding, dejected
    D. Staying, pleased
    E. Resting, cheerful


Answer: Option D

Solution: correct option is (D).

5. As the boat ________, all those on board fortunately managed to reach the banks of the river – _______, with the help of the life boats.


    A. Capsized, drowned
    B. Fell, harmlessly
    C. Dropped, uninjured
    D. Deceased, unhurt
    E. Sank, safety


Answer: Option E

Solution: boat ‘sank’, so option (e) is correct.

6. Radhika _______ her team with a lot of skills and the _________ increase in the sales by the team is a measure of her success.


    A. Condemns, sudden
    B. Fell, harmlessly
    C. Manages, significant
    D. Directs, worthless
    E. Overpowers, exceptional


Answer: Option C

Solution: for first blank ‘manages’ is appropriate and for second blank ‘significant’ is suitable.

7. On being asked for the passport, he _______ to his dismay that he had ________ to bring it along with him to the airport.


    A. Shocked, failed
    B. Realized, forgotten
    C. Pleaded, neglected
    D. Understood, lost
    E. Recognized, missed


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘realized’ and ‘forgotten’ are correct words.

8. Harsh quickly _______ the career ladder and is now the ______ managing director, the company has ever appointed.


    A. Jumped, shortest
    B. Entered, oldest
    C. Started, junior most
    D. Climbed, youngest
    E. Ascended, inexperienced


Answer: Option D

Solution: we always climbed the ladder, so option D is correct.

9. A famous economist says that the government should do more to _______ jobs in the area in order to curb the _______ rate of unemployment.


    A. Create, rising
    B. Need, increasing
    C. Employ, high
    D. Invent, growing
    E. Generate, slowing


Answer: Option A

Solution: for first blank ‘create’ is correct word, so option (a) is correct.

10. A new study has ________ the five most common health issues in men and how to _______ them.


    A. Said, arrest
    B. Stated, shrink
    C. Revealed, prevent
    D. Exposed, react
    E. Laid, restrict


Answer: Option C

Solution: in the second blank the correct word is ‘prevent’ so, option (C) is correct.

Directions Q (1-4): In the following questions, a sentence has two blanks. For the blanks, there are options. From the options, choose the one that fits both the blanks in an appropriate way.

1. _______ to the challenge of fighting drug addiction, children have _______ up the task of spreading awareness against drugs.


    A. Taking, set
    B. Accepting, taken
    C. Responding, set
    D. Reply, found
    E. Accept, found


Answer: Option C

Solution: the children responded to the problem and set up a task can be said about the sentence.

2.The night fabric can do ________ for your frame and as a _______ your confidence.


    A. Wonders, consequence
    B. Marvels, side
    C. Good, process
    D. Remarkably, finish
    E. Superb, result


Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘wonders’ and ‘consequence’ fits the most as compared to other option.

3.The wheat grains do not meet the ________ standards ________ for procurement of food grains by the government agencies.


    A. Total, kept
    B. Most, meant
    C. Excellence, allowed
    D. Optimistic, placed
    E. Quality, prescribed


Answer: Option E

Solution: prescribed which means specify or impose is right word for second blank. So, option (e) is correct.

4. Student will be _______ on their reading and writing abilities through question papers ______ by the government.


    A. Judged, assorted
    B. Kept, set
    C. Tested, provided
    D. Evaluated, asked
    E. Calculated, assigned


Answer: Option C

Solution: for the first blank, students are tested for their abilities, so option (c) is correct.

Directions Q (5-10): sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Five alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative.

5. No one could explain how to calm and balanced person like him could _______ such a mindless act on his friends.


    A. Perpetuate
    B. Perpetuate
    C. Perpetrate
    D. Precipitate
    E. Prescribed


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘penetrate’ which means ‘come to understand’ will fit in the blank.

6. It became clear that the strangers were heading ______ a serious disaster.


    A. Along
    B. Besides
    C. Towards
    D. For
    E. Into


Answer: Option C

Solution: for heading ‘towards’ is correct usage of words.

7. We don’t want to make your journey ______ by making you sit next to someone with whom you are not comfortable.


    A. Successful
    B. Unpleasant
    C. Favorite
    D. Worthy
    E. tired


Answer: Option B

Solution: what is not comfortable that would be ‘unpleasant’. So, option (B) is correct

8. All the children were ______ as the school had announced an unexpected holiday.


    A. Lone
    B. Ecstatic
    C. Joy
    D. Danced
    E. requesting


Answer: Option B

Solution: what is not comfortable that would be ‘unpleasant’. So, option (B) is correct

9. Everything from our plastic water bottles and cosmetics to our non-stick frying pans, comprises chemicals that _______ in our bodies.


    A. Stays
    B. Accumulate
    C. Hayed
    D. Harm
    E. dilute


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘accumulate’ which means gather is appropriate word to be used in this blank.

10. There is no clear_________ as to why so many companies start at the sane time with broadly the related ideas.


    A. Indication
    B. Idea
    C. Signal
    D. Explanation
    E. proofs


Answer: Option D

Solution: correct word is ‘explanation’.

Directions Q (1-4): sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Five alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative.

1. World economic growth which was anyway gloom, will be further dampened _______ to Brexit.


    A. Stumble
    B. Thanks
    C. Owing
    D. Due
    E. Because


Answer: Option C

Solution: correct word is ‘owing’.

2. There is a common ________ that runs through many of these ventures.


    A. Fiber
    B. Thread
    C. Wired
    D. Cord
    E. Strand


Answer: Option B

Solution: through ventures ‘thread’ runs.

3. Doctors-in-training ________ a lot about the working of the human body during medical school and residency.


    A. Acquire
    B. Trained
    C. Receives
    D. Study
    E. Learn


Answer: Option E

Solution: doctors in training usually ‘learns’.

4. One day, ________ serving dinner, the old man whose hands and legs shivered, split food on the table.


    A. Since
    B. Bow
    C. While
    D. Then
    E. for


Answer: Option C

Solution: progressive form of verb takes ‘while’.

Directions Q (5-9): In these questions, two sentences (I) and (II) are given. Each sentence has a blank in it. Against each five options are suggested. Out of these, only one fits at both the places in the context of each sentence. Mark that option.

5.

I. The report ended on a ______ note.
II. They must take ______ steps to deal with the problem.


    A. Criticizing
    B. Huge
    C. Positive
    D. Fancy
    E. cursory


Answer: Option C

Solution: to deal with problems positive thinking is must so, in both space, ‘positive suit best, so option C is correct.

6.

I. In today’s world parent usually _______ that their children do not talk to them as they are more involved in electronic gadgets and social media.
II. He would _______ about every other child on the playground and his parents would fight with other parents so as to protect him.


    A. Feel
    B. Defend
    C. Fight
    D. Complain
    E. Observe


Answer: Option D

Solution: complain is the correct word to be used in both the sentences.

7.

I. He was good with mathematics so he could not fat horn hwy other people cribbed about such an ______ subject.
II. In a world so riddled with greed and corruption where every man seems to be out to get another, it is not very _______ to trust others.


    A. Good
    B. Exciting
    C. Wise
    D. Easy
    E. interesting


Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘easy’ is appropriate in both the statement.

8.

I. The area under our eyes in connected to our kidneys, so any ______ change in the dark circles indicates dehydration or accumulating toxins.
II. Many Indians adults are struggling with weight, thus indulging in weight loss programmes that require ______ changes in their current lifestyles.


    A. Drastic
    B. Frequent
    C. Ambiguous
    D. Severe
    E. aggressive


Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘drastic’ is the correct word to be used in both sentences

9.

I. Usually fund-raising events and charity auctions raise a large amount of money as people from all sections of the society get an opportunity to ______ for a cause.
II. Today, a person needs to ______ very hard for surviving in the corporate race.


    A. Work
    B. Contribute
    C. Effort
    D. Donate
    E. Dedication


Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘work’ is correct word to be used in both sentences.