English Knowledge - SPLessons

Jumbled Sentence – Practice Sets

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Jumbled Sentence – Practice Sets

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to the Paragraph Reading, Reading Comprehension , Cloze Test, Antonyms, Fill ups, Synonyms, Grammar, Jumbled Sentences etc. This article presents Jumbled Sentence – Practice Sets sample questions and answers.

Paragraph jumble or jumbled paragraph is one of the most important question types in Bank entrance exams. Para jumbles test your understanding of thought flow. In simple words they test are you able to identify coherently formed paragraphs.

The main aim of the article Jumbled Sentence – Practice Sets to help the students, to answer the Jumbled Sentences related questions in all bank related and Government Sector related exams.

shape Quiz

Directions Q (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. Environment education unit of center for science.
B. Environment has always been working towards providing easy to understand reading material.
C. Their new publication on this subject is an attempt to lend teachers a helping hand.
D. It unfolds in two sections first, climate change, how to make sense of it all and second, natural resources, how to share and care.
E. However, they are introduced to students not as a paragraph to memories but as an activity to do.

1. Which one of the following is the last sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option E

Solution: the correct sequence of the sentences is ABCDE, last sentence is E.

2. Which one of the following is the second sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option B

Solution: the correct sequence of the sentences is ABCDE, second sentence is B.

3. Which one of the following is the first sentence after of the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option A

Solution: the correct sequence of the sentences is ABCDE, first sentence is A.

4. Which one of the following is the third sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option C

Solution: the correct sequence of the sentences is ABCDE, third sentence is C

5. What is the correct sequence after the rearrangement?


    A. ABCED
    B. ABCDE
    C. AECBD
    D. BCDEA
    E. ADCBE


Answer: Option B

Solution: the correct sequence of the sentences is ABCDE after rearrangement.

Directions Q (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. When they gathered together, the Buddha was completely silent and some speculated that perhaps the Buddha was tired or ill.
B. It is said that Gautama Buddha gathered his disciples one day for a dharma talk.
C. One of the Buddha’s disciples, Mahakasyapa, silently gazed at the flowers and broke into a broad smile.
D. The origins of Zen Buddhism are ascribed to the flower sermon, the earliest source for which comes from the 14th century.
E. The Buddha silently held up and twirled a flower and twinkled his eyes, several of his disciples tried to interpret what this meant though none of them were correct.

6. Which one of the following is the fifth sentence after arrangement?


    A. E
    B. D
    C. C
    D. B
    E. A


Answer: Option E

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BCDEA, fifth sentence is A.

7. Which one of the following is the third sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option D

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BCDEA, third sentence is D.

8. Which one of the following is the first sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option B

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BCDEA, first sentence is B

9. Which one of the following is the second sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BCDEA, second sentence is C

10. What is the correct sequence after the rearrangement?


    A. CADBE
    B. BCDEA
    C. DBAEC
    D. ABCDE
    E. EBDAC


Answer: Option B

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BCDEA after rearrangement.

Directions Q (5-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. Normally, such a collapse would lead OPEC to pump less oil as the idea is that less oil in the market helps keep prices up.
B. This is evident from the fact that in the middle of 2014, a barrel of crude cost over $ 100 but now it is worth just over $ 30.
C. The price of oil has more than halved over the last year and a half.
D. But despite a historic fall in oil prices, the international oil cartel hasn’t budged: the biggest step it has taken so far is offer to freeze production at its current record levels and production cuts are not on the table.
E. A probable explanation could be that OPEC simply has less control over the oil market than it is used to, thanks to the shale gas revolution.
F. The big question is: why such production cuts are not being looked at as plausible solutions?

1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. A
    C. E
    D. F
    E. D


Answer: Option A

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBDAEF, first sentence is C.

2. Which of the following should be the sixth sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. E
    C. B
    D. A
    E. F


Answer: Option E

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBDAEF, sixth sentence is F.

3. Which of the following should be the second sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. B
    B. A
    C. D
    D. C
    E. E


Answer: Option A

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBDAEF, second sentence is B.

4. Which of the following should be the third sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. F
    B. B
    C. A
    D. E
    E. D


Answer: Option E

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBDAEF, third sentence is D

5. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?


    A. B
    B. D
    C. A
    D. A
    E. C


Answer: Option D

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBDAEF, fourth sentence is A.

Directions Q (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. The next day Shiva appeared at Raghu’s house and spotted a metal chest on the rooftop which had all the money and ornaments that Raghu owned.
B. When Raghu arrived at Shiva’s house, Shiva asked him to guess what fruit it was, saying that if Raghu failed him (Shiva) would carry one thing out of Raghu’s house and if Raghu guessed correctly then Raghu could carry one thing out of Shiva’s house.
C. Seeing him Raghu thanked him saying, ‘thank you for sparing my wealth and carrying out only the ladder!’
D. One day Shiva hatched a plan to outwit Raghu. He plucked a mango and wrapped it well in a piece of cloth.
E. ‘Oh ho!’ you thought that you’d hide all your wealth from me said Shiva going into Raghu’s house and bring out a ladder began to climb up into the roof.
F. But Raghu’s guesses were incorrect.

6. Which of the following should be the first sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. D
    D. E
    E. F


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of the sentence is DBFAEC, first sentence is D.

7. Which of the following should be the sixth sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. B
    B. E
    C. C
    D. A
    E. D


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of the sentence is DBFAEC, sixth sentence is C.

8. Which of the following should be the second sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. D
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. F


Answer: Option B

Solution: The correct sequence of the sentence is DBFAEC, second sentence is B.

9. Which of the following should be the third sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. E
    B. F
    C. B
    D. D
    E. A


Answer: Option B

Solution: The correct sequence of the sentence is DBFAEC, third sentence is F.

10. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. E
    C. F
    D. A
    E. B


Answer: Option D

Solution: The correct sequence of the sentence is DBFAEC, fourth sentence is A.

Directions Q (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. The blame for lacking creativity is, however, put on the present generation by the modern educationists.
B. The concept of home-work began so that the pupils could revise that was being taught in the class.
C. By doing so, most of the schools took away the leisure time of the children.
D. Instead, these educationists should lower of burden of homework to the commission for educational reforms.
E. The purpose of this concept was, however, defeated when the schools started overburdening students with so called homework.
F. Lack of such leisure time does not allow the children to develop creative pursuits.

1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. D
    B. C
    C. B
    D. F
    E. E


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BECFAD, first sentence after rearrangement is B.

2. Which of the following should be the sixth sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. E
    C. B
    D. D
    E. F


Answer: Option D

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BECFAD, sixth sentence is D.

3. Which of the following should be the second sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. E
    B. F
    C. D
    D. C
    E. A


Answer: Option A

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BECFAD, second sentence is E.

4. Which of the following should be the third sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. A
    C. E
    D. F
    E. B


Answer: Option A

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BECFAD, third sentence is C.

5. What is the correct sequence after rearrangement?


    A. BECFAD
    B. ABDCEF
    C. ABEFCD
    D. EFABCD
    E. BCDEFA


Answer: Option A

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is BECFAD after the rearrangement.

Directions Q (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. The history of mankind is full of such fighting between communities, nation and people.
B. From primitive weapons of warfare, man has advanced to the modern nuclear weapons.
C. Ever since the dawn of civilization, man has been fighting with man.
D. A modern war is scientific in character, but the effect is the same, wiping human existence out of this earth.
E. The only difference now seems to be in the efficiency of the instruments used for killing each other.

6. Which of the following should be the first sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CADEB, first sentence is C.

7. Which of the following should be the second sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. B
    B. C
    C. D
    D. E
    E. A


Answer: Option E

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CADEB, second sentence is A.

8. Which of the following should be the third sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. D
    C. E
    D. A
    E. B


Answer: Option B

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CADEB, third sentence is D.

9. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. D
    B. E
    C. A
    D. B
    E. C


Answer: Option B

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CADEB, fourth sentence is E.

10. What is the correct sequence after rearrangement?


    A. ABCDE
    B. AEDCB
    C. CBDEA
    D. DEABC
    E. CADEB


Answer: Option E

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CADEB after the rearrangement.

Directions Q (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

It was always breaking its string, sitting down on the tops of houses, getting struck in trees and refusing to rise higher than a yard from the ground.
B. As a result, they were obliged to fly day and night for a living and were never able to give any time to their children or to bring them up properly.
C. Perhaps, they were very poor people, just made of newspaper and little bits of common string knotted together.
D. I have often sat and thought about this behavior of the kite and wondered who its father and mother.
E. It was the most tiresome kite in the world.

1. Which one of the following is the fifth sentence after arrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option B

Solution: correct sequence of sentences is EADCB, fifth sentence is B.

2. Which one of the following is the third sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option E

Solution:

3. Which one of the following is the first sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option E

Solution: correct sequence of sentences is EADCB, first sentence is E.

4. Which one of the following is the second sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option A

Solution: correct sequence of sentences is EADCB, second sentence is A.

5. What is the correct sequence after the rearrangement?


    A. ABCDE
    B. EADBC
    C. EADCB
    D. ADCEB
    E. ABDEC


Answer: Option C

Solution: correct sequence of sentences is EADCB after rearrangement.

Directions Q (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. In addition, the government wants to boost’ shared ownership’ where people buy a chunk of a house and pay the rest( with the option to buy it in full later) and the hope is that 135000 such homes will be built.
B. The construction of homes in Britain has been below its long-term trend since 1990.
C. These two plans are not without their drawbacks-one of which is house-builders will be encouraged to provide houses to buy rather than to rent which will be a problem for low-income families for whom putting together a deposit is tricky.
D. The government has proposed building 40000 ‘affordable’ homes by 2020 which would bring Britain close to its overall target of 250000 a year which hit hopes will help keep its housing prices in check.
E. Moreover the prime minister has merely mentioned these reforms in his speech but has offered no details and until the changes are more concrete efforts to. Delicate the housing bubble will not get far.
F. Since 1990 prices too have risen by 60 % in real terms, faster than most other rich countries.

6. Which of the following should be the first sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option B

Solution: correct sequence of the sentences is BFDACE, first sentence is B.

7. Which of the following should be the sixth sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. A
    C. E
    D. D
    E. F


Answer: Option C

Solution: correct sequence of the sentences is BFDACE, sixth sentence is E.

8. Which of the following should be the second sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. F
    D. E
    E. C


Answer: Option C

Solution: correct sequence of the sentences is BFDACE, second sentence is F.

9. Which of the following should be the third sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. F
    C. A
    D. B
    E. D


Answer: Option E

Solution: correct sequence of the sentences is BFDACE, third sentence is D.

10. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?


    A. F
    B. D
    C. B
    D. C
    E. A


Answer: Option E

Solution:correct sequence of the sentences is BFDACE, fourth sentence is A.

Directions Q (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. Apart from these, the care provided in these facilities is also not up to the mark.
B. For instance, in 2015, there was one government hospital bed for every 1,800 people compared with 2,300 persons in decade earlier which is a good sign.
C. India has made strides in the expansion of public services.
D. For example, six out of every ten hospitals in the less developed states did not provide intensive care and a quarter of them struggled with issues like sanitation and drainage.
E. For instance, there is one government hospital bed for ever 614 people in Goa compared with one every 8,789 people in Bihar.
F. However, as lancer points out, this availability of beds has been inequitably distributed within the country.

1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBFEAD, first sentence is C.

2. Which of the following should be the sixth (last) sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. A
    C. D
    D. E
    E. F


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBFEAD, last sentence is D.

3. Which of the following should be the second sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. E
    B. C
    C. B
    D. A
    E. A


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBFEAD, second sentence is B.

4. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after the rearrangement?


    A. F
    B. B
    C. E
    D. A
    E. C


Answer: Option D

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBFEAD, fifth sentence is A.

5. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. F
    C. D
    D. C
    E. B


Answer: Option A

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is CBFEAD, fourth sentence is E.

Directions Q (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequences so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.

A. The full extent and impact of the forest fires in Uttarakhand can be assessed only after they have adapted with better weather conditions, but the furious blaze that has swept the hill state drives home the truth that governments are yet to find scientific ways to tackle the phenomenon.
B. Some of the studies reported by organizations affiliated to the union environment ministry point to the effective intervention of community led ‘van panchayats’ in preventing fires.
C. Progress can be made also by providing environmental education to local residents and officials.
D. Significantly, the use of biomass alternatives, including cooking gas, has had a beneficial impact on fire risk, and this must be expanded.
E. The Uttarakhand Government should learn from the severity of the experience, and involve in large rural communities in preparing for the future.
F. It is possible that the changing patterns of climate may be exacerbating the problem: more research is required to conclude whether the EI Nino that set in last year, marked by a lack of pre-monsoon showers, also played a part in intensifying the fires.

6. Which one of the following is the fifth sentence after arrangement?


    A. B
    B. C
    C. E
    D. F
    E. A


Answer: Option A

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is AFDCBE, fifth sentence after rearrangement is B.

7. Which one of the following is the third sentence after rearrangement?


    A. C
    B. B
    C. E
    D. A
    E. D


Answer: Option E

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is AFDCBE, third sentence after rearrangement is D.

8. Which one of the following is the first sentence after rearrangement?


    A. D
    B. C
    C. F
    D. B
    E. A


Answer: Option E

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is AFDCBE, first sentence is A.

9. Which one of the following is the second sentence after rearrangement?


    A. A
    B. D
    C. C
    D. F
    E. B


Answer: Option D

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is AFDCBE, second sentence is F.

10. What is the correct sequence after the rearrangement?


    A. ABCDEF
    B. ABEFDC
    C. AFDCBE
    D. ACEDBF
    E. AEFDCB


Answer: Option C

Solution: The correct sequence of sentences is AFDCBE after rearrangement.