GK - India - SPLessons

Padma Awards 2020

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Padma Awards 2020

shape Introduction

Padma Awards 2020 – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.


These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards including 4 duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri Awards. 33 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 18 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 12 Posthumous awardees.


shape Awards

Sl. No Name Field State / Country
1. Shri George Fernandes
(Posthumous)
Public Affairs Bihar
2. Shri Arun Jaitley
(Posthumous)
Public Affairs Delhi
3. Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK Public Affairs Mauritius
4. Smt. M. C. Mary Kom Sports Manipur
5. Shri Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh
6. Smt. Sushma Swaraj
(Posthumous)
Public Affairs Delhi
7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri
Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha
Udupi
(Posthumous)
Others-Spiritualism Karnataka

Sl. No Name Field State / Country
1. Shri M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) Others-Spiritualism Kerala
2. Shri Syed Muazzem Ali
(Posthumous)
Public Affairs Bangladesh
3. Shri Muzaffar Hussain Baig Public Affairs Jammu and
Kashmir
4. Shri Ajoy Chakravorty Art West Bengal
5. Shri Manoj Das Literature and
Education
Puducherry
6. Shri Balkrishna Doshi Others-Architecture Gujarat
7. Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
8. Shri S. C. Jamir Public Affairs Nagaland
9. Shri Anil Prakash Joshi Social Work Uttarakhand
10. Dr. Tsering Landol Medicine Ladakh
11. Shri Anand Mahindra Trade and Industry Maharashtra
12. Shri Neelakanta Ramakrishna
Madhava Menon
(Posthumous)
Public Affairs Kerala
13. Shri Manohar Gopalkrishna
Prabhu Parrikar
(Posthumous)
Public Affairs Goa
14. Prof. Jagdish Sheth Literature and
Education
USA
15. Ms. P. V. Sindhu Sports Telangana
16. Shri Venu Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu

Sl. No Name Field State / Country
1. Guru Shashadhar Acharya Art Jharkhand
2. Dr. Yogi Aeron Medicine Uttarakhand
3. Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal Trade and Industry Delhi
4. Shri Jagdish Lal Ahuja Social Work Punjab
5. Kazi Masum Akhtar Literature and Education West Bengal
6. Ms. Gloria Arieira Literature and Education Brazil
7. Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan Sports Maharashtra
8. Dr. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay Medicine Uttar Pradesh
9. Dr. Sushovan Banerjee Medicine West Bengal
10. Dr. Digambar Behera Medicine Chandigarh
11. Dr. Damayanti Beshra Literature and Education Odisha
12. Shri Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji Social Work Maharashtra
13. Shri Himmata Ram Bhambhu Social Work Rajasthan
14. Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani Trade and Industry Uttar Pradesh
15. Shri Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia Trade and Industry Gujarat
16. Shri Bob Blackman Public Affairs United Kingdom
17. Ms. Indira P. P. Bora Art Assam
18. Shri Madan Singh Chauhan Art Chhattisgarh
19. Ms. Usha Chaumar Social Work Rajasthan
20. Shri Lil Bahadur Chettri Literature and Education Assam
21. Ms. Lalitha & Ms. Saroja
Chidambaram (Duo)*
Art Tamil Nadu
22. Dr. Vajira Chitrasena Art Sri Lanka
23. Dr. Purushottam Dadheech Art Madhya Pradesh
24. Shri Utsav Charan Das Art Odisha
25. Prof. Indra Dassanayake
(Posthumous)
Literature and Education Sri Lanka
26. Shri H. M. Desai Literature and Education Gujarat
27. Shri Manohar Devadoss Art Tamil Nadu
28. Ms. Oinam Bembem Devi Sports Manipur
29. Ms. Lia Diskin Social Work Brazil
30. Shri M. P. Ganesh Sports Karnataka
31. Dr. Bangalore Gangadhar Medicine Karnataka
32. Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar Science and Engineering Maharashtra
33. Shri Barry Gardiner Public Affairs United Kingdom
34. Shri Chewang Motup Goba Trade and Industry Ladakh
35. Shri Bharat Goenka Trade and Industry Karnataka
36. Shri Yadla Gopalarao Art Andhra Pradesh
37. Shri Mitrabhanu Gountia Art Odisha
38. Ms. Tulasi Gowda Social Work Karnataka
39. Shri Harekala Hajabba Social Work Karnataka
40. Shri Enamul Haque Others-Archaeology Bangladesh
41. Shri Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh Art Jharkhand
42. Shri Abdul Jabbar
(Posthumous)
Social Work Madhya Pradesh
43. Shri Bimal Kumar Jain Social Work Bihar
44. Ms. Meenakshi Jain Literature and Education Delhi
45. Shri Nemnath Jain Trade and Industry Madhya Pradesh
46. Ms. Shanti Jain Art Bihar
47. Shri Sudhir Jain Science and Engineering Gujarat
48. Shri Benichandra Jamatia Literature and Education Tripura
49. Shri K. V. Sampath Kumar &
Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S.
(Duo)*
Literature and
Education-Journalism
Karnataka
50. Shri Karan Johar Art Maharashtra
51. Dr. Leela Joshi Medicine Madhya Pradesh
52. Shri Sujoy K. Guha Science and Engineering Bihar
53. Ms. Sarita Joshi Art Maharashtra
54. Shri C. Kamlova Literature and Education Mizoram
55. Dr. Ravi Kannan R. Medicine Assam
56. Ms. Ekta Kapoor Art Maharashtra
57. Shri Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia Art Gujarat
58. Shri Narayan J. Joshi Karayal Literature and Education Gujarat
59. Dr. Narindar Nath Khanna Medicine Uttar Pradesh
60. Shri Naveen Khanna Science and Engineering Delhi
61. Shri S. P. Kothari Literature and Education USA
62. Shri V. K. Munusamy
Krishnapakthar
Art Puducherry
63. Shri M. K. Kunjol Social Work Kerala
64. Shri Manmohan Mahapatra
(Posthumous)
Art Odisha
65. Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar Art Rajasthan
66. Shri Kattungal Subramaniam
Manilal
Science and Engineering Kerala
67. Shri Munna Master Art Rajasthan
68. Shri Prem Watsa Trade and Industry Canada
69. Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra Literature and Education Himachal Pradesh
70. Ms. Binapani Mohanty Literature and Education Odisha
71. Dr. Arunoday Mondal Medicine West Bengal
72. Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee Literature and Education France
73. Shri Sathyanarayan Mundayoor Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
74. Shri Manilal Nag Art West Bengal
75. Shri N. Chandrasekharan Nair Literature and Education Kerala
76. Dr. Tetsu Nakamura
(Posthumous)
Social Work Afghanistan
77. Shri Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature and Education Jammu and
Kashmir
78. Shri Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau Literature and
Education-Journalism
Mizoram
79. Ms. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi Art Kerala
80. Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik Literature and Education USA
81. Shri Jogendra Nath Phukan Literature and Education Assam
82. Ms. Rahibai Soma Popere Others-Agriculture Maharashtra
83. . Shri Yogesh Praveen Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
84. . Shri Jitu Rai Sports Uttar Pradesh
85. Shri Tarundeep Rai Sports Sikkim
86. . Shri S. Ramakrishnan Social Work Tamil Nadu
87. Ms. Rani Rampal Sports Haryana
88. Ms. Kangana Ranaut Art Maharashtra
89. Shri Dalavai Chalapathi Rao Art Andhra Pradesh
90. Shri Shahbuddin Rathod Literature and Education Gujarat
91. Shri Kalyan Singh Rawat Social Work Uttarakhand
92. Shri Chintala Venkat Reddy Others-Agriculture Telangana
93. Smt. (Dr.) Shanti Roy Medicine Bihar
94. Shri Radhammohan & Ms.
Sabarmatee (Duo)*
Others-Agriculture Odisha
95. Shri Batakrushna Sahoo Others-Animal
Husbandry
Odisha
96. Ms. Trinity Saioo Others-Agriculture Meghalaya
97. Shri Adnan Sami Art Maharashtra
98. Shri Vijay Sankeshwar Trade and Industry Karnataka
99. Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma Medicine Assam
100. Shri Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri
alias Sayedbhai
Social Work Maharashtra
101. Shri Mohammed Sharif Social Work Uttar Pradesh
102. Shri Shyam Sunder Sharma Art Bihar
103. Dr. Gurdip Singh Medicine Gujarat
104. Shri Ramjee Singh Social Work Bihar
105. Shri Vashishtha Narayan Singh
(Posthumous)
Science and Engineering Bihar
106. Shri Daya Prakash Sinha Art Uttar Pradesh
107. Dr. Sandra Desa Souza Medicine Maharashtra
108. Shri Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam Literature and Education Telangana
109. Smt. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob &
Shri Sheik Mahaboob Subani
(Duo)*
Art Tamil Nadu
110. Shri Javed Ahmad Tak Social Work Jammu and
Kashmir
111. Shri Pradeep Thalappil Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
112. Shri Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi Literature and Education Arunachal Pradesh
113. Shri Robert Thurman Literature and Education USA
114. Shri Agus Indra Udayana Social Work Indonesia
115. Shri Harish Chandra Verma Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
116. Shri Sundaram Verma Social Work Rajasthan
117. Dr. Romesh Tekchand
Wadhwani
Trade and Industry USA
118. Shri Suresh Wadkar Art Maharashtra


Awards and Honors – Related Information
Grammy Awards 2020
NIRF Rankings 2019
Bharat Ratna Awards 2019
Padma Awards 2019
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2019



Click Here to Join – Telegram Channel