SBI Clerk - SPLessons

SBI CLERK Prelims Practice Set

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SBI CLERK Prelims Practice Set

shape Introduction

Career in Banking is one of the most lucrative and most sought after careers. In India, Bank Recruitment Exams are primarily conducted for recruitment of Probationary Officers, Clerks & Specialist Officers. India currently[2019] has 93 commercial and 27 public sector banks out of which 19 are nationalized and 6 are SBI and its associate banks and rest two are IDBI Bank and Bharatiya Mahila Bank, which are categorized as other public sector banks. Recruitment for Bank Probationary Officers, Management Trainees, Clerks and for various other posts generally follow a 3 step recruitment process: Preliminary Exam + Mains Exam + Interview & Group Discussion. The article SBI CLERK Prelims Practice Set presents a practice set for the most sought after SBI PO recruitment. Until the year 2013, All Public Sector Banks used to conduct their own entrance test, GDs and Personal Interview for recruiting candidates. However, after 2014, IBPS started conducting recruitment Tests for 12 PSU Banks. SBI holds a separate entrance test for recruitment.

Prelims exams are very important to clear every government sector or bank related recruitment process in India. Prelims are also known as Screening Tests. Only those candidates who are selected in the prelims round are allowed to move further up in the recruitment process. The marks obtained in the preliminary exams are not considered for the final merit list. Preliminary Exams are only meant to be screening tests. Preliminary exams usually consist of 3 sections, with 100 questions with a time duration of 1 hour. Preliminary exams most certainly have negative marking.

shape Quiz

Directions Q (1 – 10): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

1. \(\frac{137 × 137 + 133 × 133 × 133 }{137 × 137 – 133 × 133 × 133}\) = ?

    A. 4
    B. 270
    C. \(\frac{1 }{4}\)
    D. \(\frac{1 }{270}\)
    E. None of these


2. If \(\sqrt{3}^{n}\) = 81, then n= ?

    A. 2
    B. 4
    C. 6
    D. 8
    E. None of these


3. If [(5\(\sqrt{7}\) + \(\sqrt{7}\)) + (4\(\sqrt{7}\) + 8\(\sqrt{7}\))] – \({19}^{2}\) = ?

    A. 143
    B. 72\(\sqrt{7}\)
    C. 134
    D. 70\(\sqrt{7}\)
    E. None of these


4. (4444 ÷ 40) + (645 ÷ 25) + (3991÷ 26) = ?

    A. 280.4
    B. 290.4
    C. 295.4
    D. 285.4
    E. None of these


5. \(\frac{.23 – .023 }{.0023 + 23}\)= ?

    A. 0.207
    B. 207
    C. 2070
    D. 0.0207
    E. None of these


6. \(\frac{(7 + 7 + 7) ÷ 7}{5 + 5 + 5) ÷ 5}\)= ?

    A. 1
    B. \(\frac{1}{5}\)
    C. \(\frac{15}{11}\)
    D. \(\frac{3}{11}\)
    E. None of these


7. \(\sqrt{33124}\) × \(\sqrt{2601}\) – \({83}^{2}\) = (\({?}^{2}\)) +( \({37}^{2}\))

    A. 37
    B. 33
    C. 34
    D. 28
    E. None of these


8. 5\(\frac{17}{37}\) × 4 \(\frac{51}{52}\) × 11 \(\frac{1}{7}\) + 2 \(\frac{3}{4}\) = ?

    A. 303.75
    B. 305.75
    C. 303\(\frac{3}{4}\)
    D. 305\(\frac{1}{4}\)
    E. None of these


9. \(\sqrt{32}\) + \(\sqrt{48}\) / \(\sqrt{8}\) + \(\sqrt{12}\) = ?

    A. \(\sqrt{2}\)
    B. 2
    C. 4
    D. 8
    E. None of these


10. 1/ \(\sqrt{9}\) – \(\sqrt{8}\) = ?

    A. \(\frac{1}{2}\)(3- 2\(\sqrt{2}\))
    B. 1/3 + 2 \(\sqrt{2}\)
    C. 3 – 2 \(\sqrt{2}\)
    D. 3 + 2 \(\sqrt{2}\)
    E. None of these


11. If the compound interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 10% p.a. be Rs 993, what would be the simple interest ?

    A. Rs 800
    B. Rs 950
    C. Rs 900
    D. Rs 1000
    E. None of these


12. In a class, 20 opted for Physics, 17 for Maths, 5 for both and 10 for other subjects. The class contains how many students ?

    A. 35
    B. 42
    C. 52
    D. 60
    E. None of these


13. How much water must be added to 100 cc of 80% solution of boric acid to reduce it to a 50% solution?

    A. 20 cc
    B. 40 cc
    C. 80 cc
    D. 60 cc
    E. None of these


14. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equivalent to a single discount of

    A. 35%
    B. 32%
    C. 17.5%
    D. 22.5%
    E. None of these


15. The dimensions of a rectangular room when increased by 4 meters are in the ratio of 4 : 3 and when decreased by 4 meters are in the ratio of 2: 1. The dimensions of the room are

    A. 6 m and 4 m
    B. 12 m and 8 m
    C. 16 m and 12 m
    D. 24 m and 16 m
    E. None of these


16. Two cars start together in the same direction from the same place. The first go with a uniform speed of 10 km/h. The second go at a speed of 8 km/h in the first hour and increases its speed by \(\frac{1}{2}\)km with each succeeding hour. After how many hours will the second car overtake the first one, if both go non-stop?

    A. 9 hours
    B. 5 hours
    C. 7 hours
    D. 8 hours
    E. None of these


17. 24 men working 8 hours a day can finish a work in 10 days. Working at the rate of 10 hours a day, the number of men required to finish the same work in 6 days is

    A. 30
    B. 32
    C. 34
    D. 36
    E. None of these


18. The sum of digits of a two digit number is 15. If 9 be added to the number, then the digits are reversed. The number is

    A. 96.
    B. 87
    C. 78
    D. 69
    E. None of these


19. Three cubes of metal are of edges 3 cm, 4 cm, and 5 cm. These are melted together and from the melted material, another cube is formed. The edge of this cube is :

    A. 8 cm
    B. 10 cm
    C. 9 cm
    D. 6 cm
    E. None of these


20. Yashika got married 8 years ago. Today her age is 1 \(\frac{2}{7}\) times her age at the time of her marriage. At present her daughters age is one-sixth of her age. What was her daughter’s age 3 years ago?

    A. 2 years
    B. 3 years
    C. 4 years
    D. 5 years
    E. None of these


Directions Q (21 – 25): In each of the following questions a number series is given. A number in the series is expressed by letter ‘N’. You have to find out the number in the place of ‘N’ and use the number to find out the value in the place of the question mark in the equation following the series.

21. 68 68.5 69.5 71 N 75.5 78.5
N × 121 + ? = 10000


    A. 1160
    B. 1200
    C. 1150
    D. 1180
    E. None of these


22. 19 20 24 33 49 74 N 159
\({N}^{2}\) ÷ ̧ 10000 =
?

    A. 121.0
    B. 12.1
    C. 1.21
    D. 0.121
    E. None of these


23. 51 43 N 30 25 21 18
\({N}^{2}\) – 2N =
?

    A. 1155
    B. 1224
    C. 1295
    D. 1368
    E. None of these


24. 2 5 14 41 122 365 N
n – 16\(\frac{2}{3}\)% of 5670 – \({?}^{2}\) = \({10}^{2}\)


    A. 7
    B. 149
    C. 49
    D. 7
    E. None of these


25. 510 254 N 62 30 14 6
40% N + ? = 92


    A. 31.4
    B. 29.8
    C. 50.4
    D. 30.6
    E. None of these


Directions Q (26 – 30): Find out the approximate value which should replace the question mark (?) in the following questions. (You are not expected to find out the exact value).

26. 196.1 × 196.1 × 196.1 × 4.01 × 4.01 × 4.001 × 4.999 × 4.999 = 196.\({1}^{3}\) × 4 × ?

    A. 100
    B. 16
    C. 10
    D. 64
    E. 32


27. \(\frac{2}{7}\) × \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{7}\) ÷ \(\frac{16}{4}\)= ?

    A. \(\frac{2}{56}\)
    B. \(\frac{3}{56}\)
    C. 1
    D. 2.5
    E. \(\frac{50}{60}\)


28. (\({10.1}^{2.01}\) )+ (\({2.9}^{3.001}\)) = ?

    A. 130
    B. 160
    C. 115
    D. 147
    E. None of these


29. \(\sqrt{1999.9997}\) = 47.6 × ?

    A. 11
    B. 45
    C. 49
    D. 6
    E. 9


30. 23% of 4011 + \(\frac{1}{7}\) of 5555 = ?

    A. 7000
    B. 1900
    C. 9022
    D. 1700
    E. 1450


31. Average age of 36 children of the class is 15 years. 12 more children joined whose average age is 16 years. What is the average age of all the 48 children together ?

    A. 15.25 years
    B. 15.5 years
    C. 15.3 years
    D. 15.4 years
    E. None of these


32. Profit earned by selling an article of Rs 1,450 is the same as the loss incurred by selling the article for Rs 1,280. What is the cost price of the article?

    A. Rs 1,385
    B. Rs 1,405
    C. Rs 1,355
    D. Rs 1,365
    E. None of these


33. Two-fifth of two-thirds of a number is 48. What is 30% of the number?

    A. 60
    B. 56
    C. 180
    D. 210
    E. None of these


34. In a hall, 192 children are made to sit in rows and columns and no. of rows is more than the no. of columns by 4. What is the no. of children in each column?

    A. 16
    B. 12
    C. 14
    D. 18
    E. None of these


35. The total cost of 12 apples and 8 guavas is ` 76 and the total cost of 8 apples and 12 guavas is Rs 64. What is the total cost of one apple and one guava?

    A. Rs 5
    B. Rs 7
    C. Rs 8
    D. Rs 10
    E. None of these


Solutions: Q(1-35)

Q1.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Given Expression = \({a}^{2} \)+ ab + \({b}^{2} \) / \({a}^{3} \) – \({b}^{3} \)

where a = 137, b = 133

(\({a}^{2}\) + ab + \({b}^{2}\))/a-b(\({a}^{2}\) + ab + \({b}^{2}\))

= \(\frac{1}{a-b}\)

= \(\frac{1}{137-133}\)

= \(\frac{1}{4}\)

Q2.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

\(\sqrt{3}^{n}\) = 81 ⇒ \({3}^{n/2}\)

\({3}^{4}\)

\(\frac{n}{2}\)

= 4 ⇒ n = 8

Q3.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

[(5\(\sqrt{7}\) + \(\sqrt{7}\)) + (4\(\sqrt{7}\) + 8\(\sqrt{7}\))] – \({19}^{2}\) = ?

⇒ \({3}^{4}\)

(6\(\sqrt{7}\) + 12 \(\sqrt{7}\)) × (4\(\sqrt{7}\) + 8 \(\sqrt{7}\)) – 361 = ?

72 × \(\sqrt{7}\) × \(\sqrt{7}\) – (361) = ?

? = 504 – 361 = 143

Q4.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(4444 ÷ 40) + (645 ÷ 25) + (3991÷ 26) = ?

⇒ ? = (111.1) + (25.8) + (153.5) Þ ? = 290.4

(6\(\sqrt{7}\) + 12 \(\sqrt{7}\)) × (4\(\sqrt{7}\) + 8 \(\sqrt{7}\)) – 361 = ?

Q5.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Given Expression = \(\frac{0.207}{0.0023/23}\)

= \(\frac{0.207}{0.0001}\)

= \(\frac{0.2070}{0.0001}\)

= 2070

Q6.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given Expression = \(\frac{21 ÷ 7}{5 + 5 + 5/5}\)

= \(\frac{3}{11}\)

Q7.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

⇒\(\sqrt{33124}\) × \(\sqrt{2601}\) – \({83}^{2}\) = (\({?}^{2}\)) +( \({37}^{2}\))

⇒(\({?}^{2}\)) = \(\sqrt{33124}\) × \(\sqrt{2601}\) – \({83}^{2}\) – \({37}^{2}\)

⇒(\({?}^{2}\)) = 182 × 51 – 6889 – 1369

⇒(\({?}^{2}\)) = 9282 – 6889 – 1369

⇒(\({?}^{2}\)) = 1024

? = \(\sqrt{1024}\)

= 32

Q8.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

5\(\frac{17}{37}\) × 4 \(\frac{51}{52}\) × 11 \(\frac{1}{7}\) + 2 \(\frac{3}{4}\)

\(\frac{202}{37}\) × 4 \(\frac{259}{52}\) × \(\frac{78}{7}\) + \(\frac{11}{14}\) = ?

⇒303 + \(\frac{11}{4}\) = ?

? = \(\frac{1223}{4}\) = 305.75

Q9.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

\(\sqrt{32}\) + \(\sqrt{48}\) / \(\sqrt{8}\) + \(\sqrt{12}\)

\(\sqrt{16}\) × 2 + \(\sqrt{16}\) × 3/ \(\sqrt{4 × 2 }\) + \(\sqrt{4 × 3 }\)

4\(\sqrt{2}\) + 4\(\sqrt{3}\) / 2\(\sqrt{2}\) + 2\(\sqrt{3}\)

4(\(\sqrt{2}\) + \(\sqrt{3}\) / 2(\(\sqrt{2}\) + \(\sqrt{3}\))

= 2

Q10.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1/\(\sqrt{9}\) – \(\sqrt{8}\) = 1/\(\sqrt{9}\) – \(\sqrt{8}\) × \(\sqrt{9}\) + \(\sqrt{8}\)/\(\sqrt{9}\) \(\sqrt{8}\)

3 + 2 \(\sqrt{2}\)

Q11.

Answer: Option C

Q12.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:


Q13.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Concentration of boric acid = 80% = 80 cc Quantity of water = 20 cc

Let x cc of water be added to get the concentration of 50%.

= \(\frac{80}{100 + × }\)

= \(\frac{50}{100 }\)

= \(\frac{1}{2}\)

x = 60 cc

Q14.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Concentration of boric acid = 80% = 80 cc Quantity of water = 20 cc

Let x cc of water be added to get the concentration of 50%.

\(\frac{80}{100 + × }\)

Successive discounts of 20% and 15% on Rs 100 yields to 100 × 0.8 × 0.85 = Rs 68

There fore Single discount = (100 – 68) = 32%

Q15.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the length and breadth of the rectangular room be l and b.

We have, \(\frac{l + 4}{b + 4 }\) = \(\frac{4}{3 }\)⇒ 3l + 12 = 4b + 16

3l – 4b = 4 ……………… (i)

Again, we have \(\frac{l – 4}{b – 4 }\) = \(\frac{2}{1 }\)

⇒l – 4 = 2b – 8

⇒l – 2b = – 4 ……………… (ii)

Solving (i) and (ii), we get l = 12 and b = 8.

Q16.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the second car overtakes the first car after t hours. Distance covered by

We have, \(\frac{l + 4}{b + 4 }\) = \(\frac{4}{3 }\)⇒ 3l + 12 = 4b + 16

⇒ 10 t = [8 + \(\frac{1}{2 }\)] + [8 + \(\frac{1}{2 }\)] + ………… [8 + \(\frac{t – 1}{2 }\)]

t = 9 hrs. [ t ≠ 1 ]

Q17.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

\({m}_{1 }\)×\({d}_{1 }\)×\({t}_{1 }\)×\({w}_{2 }\) = \({m}_{2 }\)×\({d}_{2 }\)×\({t}_{2 }\)×\({w}_{1 } \)× 24 × 10 × 8 × 1 = \({m}_{2 }\) × 6 × 10 × 1

⇒\({m}_{2 }\) = \(\frac{24 × 10 × 8 }{6 × 10 }\)

= 32 men

Q18.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the two digit number be 10x + y We have x + y = 15 …………(i) and (10x + y) + 9 = (10y + x) or 9x – 9y = – 9 or x – y = – 1 ……… (ii) From (i) and (ii) x = 7 and y = 8

The number is 10 × 7 + 8 = 78

Q19.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let edge of the new cube = x cm. Volume of the newly formed figure (cube) = sum of volume of smaller cubes.

i.e. = \({×}^{3}\) = \({3}^{3}\) + \({4}^{3}\) + \({5}^{3}\) = 27 + 64 + 125 = 216

⇒x = 6cm

Q20.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let present age of yashika = x years Age of yashika at the time of marriage

i.e. = \({×}^{3}\) = \({3}^{3}\) + \({4}^{3}\) + \({5}^{3}\) = 27 + 64 + 125 = 216

(x – 8) years = x = \(\frac{9}{7 }\)(x – 8)

7x = 9x – 72 = x = \(\frac{72}{2 }\)= 36 years

Present age of the daughter = 36 x \(\frac{1}{6 }\) = 6 years

There fore, Her daughter’s age 3 years ago = (6 – 3) = 3 years

Q21.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

The series is + 0.5, + 1, +1.5, +2,….

Q22.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

The series is + \({1}^{2}\), + \({2}^{2}\), + \({3}^{2}\), \({4}^{2}\)

Q23.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The series is –8, –7, –6, –5, ….

Q24.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The series is × 3 – 1 in each term.

Q25.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The series is ̧ 2 –1 in each term.

Q26.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

196.1 × 196.1 × 196.1 × 4.01 × 4.01 × 4.001 × 4.999 × 4.999 = \({196.1}^{3}\) × 4× ?

Q27.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

? = \(\frac{2 }{7}\) X \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{7 }\) X \(\frac{14 }{16 }\) = \(\frac{1 }{28 }\) + 1

= 1 \(\frac{1}{28}\) =1

Q28.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(\({10.1}^{2.01}\) )+ (\({2.9}^{3.001}\)) = (\({10}^{2}\)) + (\({3}^{3}\))

100 + 27 = 130

Q29.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

4.76 X ? = \(\sqrt{1999.9997}\)

4.76 X ? = 44.72 (or) = ? = 9

Q30.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

? 23% = of 4011 + \(\frac{1 }{7}\) of 5555 = 922.53 ÷ ̧ 79357 = 1700

Q31.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Required average age = [latex]\frac{15 × 36 + 12 × 16 }{36 + 12}[/latex]years

\(\frac{540 + 192 }{48}\)years

= 15.25 years.

Q32.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the CP of the article be Rs x.

According to the question,

1450 – x = x – 1280

2x = 1450 + 1280 = 2730

⇒x = \(\frac{2730 }{2}\)

= Rs 1365

Q33.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Let the number be x. According to the question,

x = \(\frac{2 }{3}\) x \(\frac{2 }{5}\) = 48

x = \(\frac{48 x 15 }{4}\) = 180

x = \(\frac{180 x 30 }{100}\) = 54

Q34.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

12 × 16 = 192

In other words, number of rows = 16 and number of children in each row = 12 and number of

children in each column = 16

Q35.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the CP of an apple be Rs x and that of a guava = Rs y

= 12x + 8y = 76 and

= 8x + 12y = 64

= On adding,

= 20x + 20y = 140

= 20 (x + y) = 140

x + y = \(\frac{140 }{20}\) = 7 = Rs 7
36. If the following series is written in the reverse order, which number will be fourth to the right of the seventh number from the left 7, 3, 9, 7, 0, 3, 8, 4, 6, 2, 1, 0, 5, 11, 13 ?

    A. 0
    B. 5
    C. 9
    D. 11
    E. None of these


37. In a certain code language ‘ne ri so’ means ‘good rainy day’, ‘si ne po’ means ‘day is wonderful’ and ‘ri jo’ means ‘good boy’. Which of the following means ‘rainy’ in the code?

    A. ne
    B. si
    C. ri
    D. so
    E. None of these


38. If SMOOTH is coded as 135579, ROUGH as 97531 and HARD as 9498, then SOFT will be coded as

    A. 1527
    B. 1347
    C. 4998
    D. 8949
    E. 8994


39. Saroj is the mother-in-law of Vani who is the sister-in-law of Deepak. Rajesh is the father of Ramesh, the only brother of Deepak. How is Saroj related to Deepak?

    A. Mother-in-law
    B. Wife
    C. Aunt
    D. Mother
    E. None of these


40. A directional post is erected on a crossing. In an accident, it was turned in such a way that the arrow which was first showing east is now showing south. A passerby went in a wrong direction thinking it is west. In which direction is he actually traveling now?

    A. North
    B. South
    C. East
    D. West
    E. None of these


Directions Q (41 – 45): In each question below, there are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts.

A. if only conclusion I follows.
B. if only conclusion II follows.
C. if either I or II follows.
D. if neither I nor II follows.
E. if both I and II follow.

41. Statements: All shoes are pens.
Some pens are razors.
Some razors are desks.

Conclusions:
I. Some desks are shoes.
II. Some razors are shoes.

    A. if the only conclusion I follows.
    B. if only conclusion II follows.
    C. if either I or II follows.
    D. if neither I nor II follows.
    E. if both I and II follow.


42. Statements:
Some benches are windows.
Some windows are walls.
Some walls are trains.

Conclusions:

    A. if the only conclusion I follows.
    B. if only conclusion II follows.
    C. if either I or II follows.
    D. if neither I nor II follows.
    E. if both I and II follow.


43. Statements:
All brushes are chocolates.
All chocolates are mirrors.
All mirrors are tables.

    A. if the only conclusion I follows.
    B. if only conclusion II follows.
    C. if either I or II follows.
    D. if neither I nor II follows.
    E. if both I and II follow.

II. Some mirrors are chocolates.

44. Statements:
Some pencils are knives.
All knives are papers.
Some papers are books.

    A. if the only conclusion I follows.
    B. if only conclusion II follows.
    C. if either I or II follows.
    D. if neither I nor II follows.
    E. if both I and II follow.


Conclusions:
I. Some books are pencils.
II. Some papers are pencils.

45. Statements:
Some roofs are figures.
All figures are lions.
All lions are goats.

    A. if the only conclusion I follows.
    B. if only conclusion II follows.
    C. if either I or II follows.
    D. if neither I nor II follows.
    E. if both I and II follow.


Directions Q (46 – 50): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.

There are six persons A, B, C, D, E, and F. C is the sister of F. B is the brother of E’s husband. D is the father of A and grandfather of F. There are two fathers, three brothers and a mother in the group.

46. Who is the mother?

    A. A
    B. B
    C. D
    D. E
    E. None of these


47. Who is E’s husband?

    A. B
    B. C
    C. A
    D. F
    E. None of these


48. How many male members are there in the group?

    A. One
    B. Two
    C. Three
    D. Four
    E. None of these


49. How is F related to E?

    A. Uncle
    B. Husband
    C. Son
    D. Daughter
    E. None of these


50. Which of the following is a group of brothers?

    A. ABF
    B. ABD
    C. BFC
    D. BDF
    E. None of these


Directions Q (51 – 55): Study the following paragraph and then answer the questions that follow.
Five golfers C, D, E, F, and G play a series of matches in which the following are always true of the results. Either C is the last and G is the 1st or C is the 1st and G is the last. D finishes ahead of E. Every golfer plays in and finishes every match. There are no ties in any match, i.e. no two players ever finish in the same position in a match.

51. Which of the following cannot be true?

    A. E finishes second.
    B. F finishes second.
    C. E finishes ahead of F.
    D. F finishes ahead of D.
    E. None of these


52. If D finishes third, then which of the following must be true?

    A. G finishes first.
    B. E finishes ahead of F.
    C. F finishes ahead of E.
    D. F finishes behind D.
    E. None of these


53. If C finishes first, then in how many different orders is it possible for the other golfers to finish?

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. None of these


54. Which of the following additional conditions make it certain that F finishes second?

    A. C finishes ahead of D.
    B. D finishes ahead of F.
    C. F finishes ahead of D.
    D. D finishes behind G.
    E. None of these


55. If exactly one golfer finishes between C and D, then which of the following must be true?

    A. C finishes first.
    B. G finishes first.
    C. F finishes third.
    D. E finished fourth.
    E. None of these


Directions Q (56 – 60): In the following questions the symbols @ @— , = © and —Ó are used with the following meaning:
P © Q means P is less than Q.
P @ Q means P is greater than Q.
P @— Q means P is greater than or equal to Q.
P = Q means P is equal to Q.
P —Ó Q means P is either smaller than or equal to Q.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true? Give answer.

A. if only conclusion I true
B. if only conclusion II true.
C. if either I or II true.
D. if neither I nor II true.
E. if both I and II true.

56. Statements: B @ V, K © C, C —Ó B

Conclusions: I. V @ C
II. B @ K

    A. if only conclusion I true
    B.if only conclusion II true.
    C. if either I or II true.
    D. if neither I nor II true.
    E. if both I and II true.


57. Statements: K @ T, S = K, T —Ó R

Conclusions: I. S @ R
II. T = R

    A. if only conclusion I true
    B.if only conclusion II true.
    C. if either I or II true.
    D. if neither I nor II true.
    E. if both I and II true.


58. Statements: U = M, P @— U, M @— B

Conclusions: I. P = B
II. P @ B

    A. if only conclusion I true
    B. if only conclusion II true.
    C. if either I or II true.
    D. if neither I nor II true.
    E. if both I and II true.


59. Statements: L @— N, J —Ó P, P @— L

Conclusions: I. J = L
II. P = N

    A. if only conclusion I true
    B.if only conclusion II true.
    C. if either I or II true.
    D. if neither I nor II true.
    E. if both I and II true.


60. Statements: H @— G, D @ E, H = E

Conclusions: I. D @ H
II. G ©D

    A. if only conclusion I true
    B. if only conclusion II true.
    C. if either I or II true.
    D. if neither I nor II true.
    E. if both I and II true.


Directions Q (61 – 65): Study the following sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:
M E 5 P B 2 A 7 K N 9 T R U 4 6 I J D F 1Q 3 W 8 V I S Z

61. How many such numbers are there in the above sequence, each of which is both immediately preceded by and immediately followed by a consonant?

    A. None
    B. One
    C. Two
    D. Three
    E. More than three


62. If the order of the first twenty letters/numbers in the above the sequence is reversed and the remaining letters/numbers are kept unchanged, which of the following will be the fourteenth letter/number from the right end after the rearrangement?

    A. B
    B. 6
    C. 2
    D. 1
    E. None of these


63. Which of the following letter/number is the eighth to the left of the nineteenth letter/number from the left end?

    A. N
    B. T
    C. 1
    D. D
    E. None of these


64. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way with regard to their position in the above sequence and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A. WIQ
    B. PAE
    C. NR7
    D. 4JR
    E. D16


65. How many such vowels are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?

    A. None
    B. One
    C. Two
    D. Three
    E. More than three


Directions Q (66 – 70): Study the wing information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A shopkeeper placed eight varieties of cloth pieces of different colours viz. brown, pink, green, white, blue, violet, black and yellow, in a row such that blue cloth is placed fifth from the left end. Green is placed to the extreme right. White cloth is to the second to the left of blue. Violet cloth is exactly in between blue and white. Black is sixth to the left of green and fourth to the left of brown. Pink is not the third to the right of violet.

66. Which colour cloth is placed fifth to the left of yellow?

    A. Violet
    B. Brown
    C. Green
    D. White
    E. None of these


67. Which of the following is definitely true?

    A. Green cloth is second to the right of yellow.
    B. White cloth is placed fifth to the left of brown.
    C. White cloth is placed exactly in between violet and black.
    D. Pink cloth occupies the second position from the left end.
    E. All are true.


68. Which color cloth is third to the left of Brown?

    A. Yellow
    B. Blue
    C. Green
    D. White
    E. Pink


69. Which of the following is the correct position’ of Yellow with respect to Pink?

    A. Sixth to the right
    B. Sixth to the left
    C. Fifth to the right
    D. Fourth to the left
    E. Fifth to the left


70. Which color cloth is to the immediate right of Pink?

    A. White
    B. Blue
    C. Black
    D. Brown
    E. Green


Solutions: Q(37-65)

Q37.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:


Q38.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SMOOTH o 135579

ROUGH o 97531

HARD o 9498 Þ O = 5

Clearly, only the first option i.e. 1527 contains 5. Hence, the correct code for SOFT in the code would be 1527.

Q39.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:


Q40.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:


When the arrow turns, East becomes South, North becomes East, West becomes North and South becomes West.

So the traveler must be actually traveling in the South think it is West.

Q41.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All shoes are pens. (A-type)

Some pens are razors. (I-type)

A + I ⇒ No Conclusion

Q42.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All the three Premises are Particular Affirmative (I-type). No Conclusion follows from Particular Premises. Conclusion I and II from Complementary Pair. Therefore, either I or II follows.

Q44.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Some pencils are knives. (I-type)

All knives are papers. (A-type

I + A ⇒ I-type Conclusion

“Some pencils are papers”

Conclusion II is converse of this Conclusion.

Q45.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Some roofs are figure. (I-type)

All figures are lions. (A-type)

I + A ⇒ I-type Conclusion

“Some roofs are lions.”

Some roofs are lion. (I-type)

All lions are goats. (A-type)

I + A ⇒ I-(A-type) Conclusion

“Some roofs are goats”

Conclusion I is converse of this Conclusion.

Q46.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A’s wife E is the mother.

Q47.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A is the husband of E.

Q48.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Clearly there are four male members A, B, D and F.

Q49.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Clearly, F is the son of E

Q50.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A, B are brothers of each other while F is the brother of C.

Q51.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Either C or G has to be first and D has to come before E. Hence, E cannot, finish second.

Q52.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

F finishes second when D finishes third. Thus F finishes ahead of E.

Q53.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the event of C finishing first, G finishes last and we will have the following three possible ordering of finishes.

Q54.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

When F finishes ahead of D, than F will definitely finish at the second place.

Q55.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

When there is exactly one golfer between C and D, then E finishes at the fourth place.

Q56.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

B > V ….(i) K K. Hence II follows.

Q57.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

K > T …(i) ; S = K …(ii); T≤ R …(iii) Neither relationship can be established

Q58.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

U = M …(i) P ≥ U …(iii); M ≥ B …(iii) Combining, we get P≥ U = M ≥ B ⇒ P≥B ⇒ P = B = or P > B

Q59.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

L≥ N …(i) ; J≤ P …(ii); P ≥ L …(iii) Neither relationship can be established.

Q60.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

H ≥G ….(i); D > E …(ii); H = E …(iii) Combining, we get D > E = H≥ G ⇒ D > H and G < D

Q61.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Four

M E 5 P B 2 A 7 K N 9 T R U 4 6 I J D F 1 Q 3 W 8 V I S Z

Q61.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

F D J I 6 4 U R T 9 N K 7 A 2 B P 5 E M 1 Q 3 W 8 V I S Z

Q63.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Eighth to the left of the nineteenth letter/number from the left ⇒ (19 – 8=) 11th letter/number from left. Hence, required element is 9.

Q64.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Except it second element in each group is third to the right of first element while third element of each group is second to the left of first element of the respective group.

Q65.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

There are no such vowels.

Solutions: Q(66-70)


Q66.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Black colour cloth is placed fifth to the left of Yellow colour cloth.

Q67.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

White cloth is placed exactly in between Violet and Black.

Q68.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

White cloth is third to the left of Brown.

Q69.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

yellow is sixth to the right of Pink.

Q70.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Black is to the immediate right of Pink.
Directions Q (71 – 85): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

There was a country a long time ago where the people would change a king every year. The person who would become the king had to agree to a contract that he would be sent to an island after one year of his being a king. One king had finished his term and it was time for him to go to the island and live there. The people dressed him up in expensive clothes and put him on an elephant and took him around the cities to say goodbye to all the people. This was a moment of sadness for all kings who ruled for one year. After bidding farewell, the people took the king to a remote island in a boat and left him there. On their way back, they discovered a ship that had sunk just recently. They saw a young man who had survived by holding on to a floating piece of wood. As they needed a new king, they picked up the young man and took him to their country. They requested him to be king for a year. First, he refused but later he agreed to be the king. People told him about all the rules and regulations and that how he would be sent to an island after one year.

After three days of being a king, he asked the ministers if they could show him the island where all the other kings were sent. They agreed and took him to the island. The island was covered with a thick Jungle and sounds of vicious animals were heard coming out of it. The king went a little bit further to check. Soon he discovered dead bodies of all the past kings. He understood that as soon as they were left on the island, the wild animals had come and killed them.

The king went back to the country and collected 100 strong workers. He took them to the island and instructed them to clean the jungle, remove all the deadly animals and cut down all excess trees. He would visit the island every month to see how the work was progressing. In the first month, all the animals were removed and many trees were cut down. In the second month, the whole island was cleaned out. The king then told the workers to plant gardens in various parts of the island. He also took with himself useful animals like chickens, ducks, birds, goats, cows etc. In the third month, he ordered the workers to build big houses and docking stations for ships. Over the months, the island turned into a beautiful place. The young king would wear simple clothes and spend very little from his earnings as a king. He sent all the earnings to the island for storage. When nine months passed like this, the king called the ministers and told them: “I know that I have to go the island after one year, but I would like to go there right now.” But the ministers didn’t agree to this and said that he had to wait for another three months to complete the year.

Three months passed and now it was a full year. The people dressed up the young king and put him on an elephant to take him around the country to say goodbye to others. However, this king was unusually happy to leave the kingdom. People asked him, “All the other kings would cry at this moment. Why is it that you are laughing?” He replied, “Don’t you know what the wise people say? They say that when you come to this world as a baby, you are crying and everyone else is smiling. Live such a life that when you die, you will be smiling and everyone around you will be crying. I have lived that life. While all the other kings were lost into the luxuries of the kingdom, I always thought about the future and planned for it. I turned the deadly island into a beautiful abode for me where I can stay peacefully.”

71. Why did the people of the kingdom change the king every year?

    A. As their first king had invented this system and had recorded it in the form of a contract
    B. As they believed that the new king would bring better ideas to the kingdom.
    C. As they wanted their king to relax on an island after one year of hard work
    D. Not mentioned in the passage
    E. None of the above


72. What would happen to the king once his term of one year was over?

    A. He would be paraded in the cities as a farewell and then be taken to a remote island
    B. He would be gifted with expensive clothes and jewellery
    C. He would be sent on an island which required a lot of work to be done
    D. He would be asked to buy an elephant and go to the remote island himself
    E. None of the above


73. What did the young man notice on his visit to the remote island after three days of being king?

    A. That the animals on the island were too many to be killed
    B. That the island was very big
    C. That the jungle on the island was full of animals that had killed all the previous kings placed on the island
    D. That the island was very beautiful and clean
    E. Not mentioned in the passage


74. What happened to the island in the first month of the young king’s tenure?

A. The wild animals were removed from the island.
B. The whole island was cleaned.
C. Many unnecessary trees were cut down.

    A. Only A
    B. Only B
    C. Only C
    D. B and C
    E. A and C


75. What could be said about the island after the young king had made his servants work on it?

    A. The dangerous island had been turned to a beautiful place
    B. The island still remained the same despite all the young king’s efforts
    C. The island was barely tolerable now
    D. The island was safe from all types of attacks
    E. None of the above


76. Which of the following describes the young king correctly?

A. He was intelligent
B. He had foresight
C. He was cunning

    A. Only A
    B. A and B
    C. Only C
    D. B and C
    E. All A, B and C


77. What was the king’s request to the ministers after the completion of nine months?

    A. That he should not be sent to the island after completion of one year
    B. That he would like to go to the island immediately
    C. That he should be paid more in order to improve work on the island
    D. That he should be sent to the island after a year
    E. None of the above


78. How did the young king arrange for money on the island?

    A. By selling a large amount of his property
    B. By spending all the money derived from his income as a king
    C. By borrowing money from the ministers and sending it to the island
    D. By spending very less of his income as a king and sending it to the island for storage
    E. None of the above


79. Why were the people of the kingdom puzzled when the young king was taken around the country to say goodbye to everyone?

    A. As they could not believe that one year had elapsed so soon
    B. As they were not aware that the young king was actually a wise sage
    C. As the young king was happy to go to the island unlike the previous kings
    D. Not mentioned in the passage
    E. None of the above


80. What can possibly be the moral of the story?

    A. Always put others before yourself
    B. Give respect to others
    C. Live in the present and forget about the future
    D. Do not put things off until tomorrow
    E. Always think and plan ahead


Directions Q (81 – 83): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

    81. CONTRACT

    A. work
    B. signature
    C. deal
    D. temporary
    E. get


82. BIDDING

    A. wishing
    B. auctioning
    C. wasting
    D. playing
    E. talking


83. ABODE

    A. stop
    B. mountain
    C. plenty
    D. house
    E. dwelling


Directions Q (84 – 85): Choose the word / group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word / group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

84. SURVIVED

    A. scratched
    B. died
    C. lived
    D. fell
    E. suffered


85. VICIOUS

    A. simple
    B. small
    C. tough
    D. harmless
    E. ferocious


Directions Q (86 – 90): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) All of a sudden the mother duck saw a fox in the distance, was frightened and shouted, “Children, hurry to the lake, there’s a fox !”
(B) The mother duck ran, leading the fox away from the lake and as soon as the fox came very close, the mother duck quickly spread her wings and rose up in the air.
(C) The ducklings hurried towards the lake and the mother duck began to walk back and forth dragging one wing on the ground.
(D) A mother duck and her little ducklings were on their way to the lake one day.
(E) The fox stared in disbelief at the mother duck and her ducklings as he could not reach the ducklings because they were in the middle of the lake by now.
(F) When the fox saw her he became happy as he thought that the mother duck was hurt and couldn’t fly and that he could easily catch and eat her!

86. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


87. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. F


88. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. E


89. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

    A. B
    B. C
    C. D
    D. E
    E. F


90. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

    A. A
    B. B
    C. D
    D. E
    E. F


Directions Q (91 – 95): Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printe in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.

91. As it was a dark and stormy night, Lata was too scaredto go home alone.

    A. very scary to
    B. much scared to
    C. as scared to
    D. to scared too
    E. No correction required


92. Since it was her engagement party, Riya was dress to kill.

    A. dresses to kill
    B. dressed to kill
    C. dressed to killings
    D. dressing to killed
    E. No correction required


93. Ramesh worries endlessly about his son’s future as he was so poor in studies.

    A. worry endless
    B. worried endless
    C. worried endlessly
    D. worries endless
    E. No correction required


94. Now that the actual criminal had been caught, Kunal was happy that he was finally let off the hook.

    A. off the hook
    B. of the hooking
    C. off the hooks
    D. of the hooks
    E. No correction required


95. The little boy appeared all of a sudden out of nowhere and take everyone by surprise.

    A. took everyone as surprised
    B. take everyone with surprised
    C. took everyone by surprises
    D. took everyone by surprise
    E. No correction required


Directions Q (96 – 100): In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

96. He went to his friend’s house in the evening as was his won’t.

    A. as usual
    B. as he wanted
    C. as his want was
    D. as he wanted that day
    E. none of these


97. Why do you wish to tread on the toes?

    A. To give offense to them
    B. To follow them grudgingly
    C. To treat them indifferently
    D. To be kicked by them
    E. None of these


98. He intends setting up as a lawyer in the adjoining district.

    A. To establish himself
    B. To migrate
    C. To join
    D. To settle
    E. None of these


99. The autographed bat from the famous cricketer Sunil Gavaskar is worth a Jew’s eye.

    A. Not a worthy possession
    B. unnecessary
    C. Costly items
    D. Possession of high value
    E. None of these


100. The speaker gave a bird’s eye view of the political conditions in the country.

    A. a personal view
    B. a general view
    C. a biased view
    D. a detailed presentation
    E. None of these


Solutions: Q(71-85)

Q71.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The reason behind the question is not mentioned in the passage.

Q72.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Refer to the second sentence of the first para of the passage that the king had to agree to a contract……. being a king.

Q73.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Refer to the sentence that the island was covered……. discovered dead bodies…….past kings of the second last sentence of the third para of the passage.

Q74.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Refer to the fourth sentence that in the first month…….trees were cut down…….of the fourth para of the passage.

Q75.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Refer to the last sentence “I turned the deadly island…………..a beautiful abode…….peacefully” of the sixth para of the passage.

Q76.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

From reading the passage thoroughly we come to the conclusion that the king was intelligent, foresight and cunning as he made the deadly island a beautiful place to live in with all luxuries of the kingdom.

Q77.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Refer to the sentence that ‘I know…….complete the year’ of the statement made by the king in the fourth para of the passage.

Q78.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Refer to the second last sentence of the fourth para that he sent all the…….for storage…….of the passage.

Q79.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Refer to the third sentence that however, the king…….leave the kingdom…….of the last para of the
passage.

Q80.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

The moral of the story is ‘Always think and plan ahead’.

Q81.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The word contract means agreement. Compact, bond, deal, bargain etc. are the most similar word in meaning.

Q82.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The word bidding means order, command, wish, desire, request, direction etc. Hence wishing is most similar in meaning of the given word.

Q83.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The word abode means house, dwelling, residence and habitation etc.

Q84.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The word survived means remained alive, lived, endured etc. Hence died is the most opposite word in meaning.

Q85.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The word vicious means brutal, savage, dangerous, cruel etc. Its opposite word will be gentle, kindly, harmless etc. Sentences are re-arranged in order as DACFBE. A mother
duck is the clue and qualifier of a sentence which is followed by A, C, F and finally B and E.

Q86.

Answer: Option D

Q86.

Answer: Option A

Q86.

Answer: Option C

Q89.

Answer: Option E

Q90.

Answer: Option D

Q91.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Here, too is used as an emphatic word. Lata was so scared that she could not go home alone. Hence, no correction is required.

Q92.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The structure of the sentence is subject + was/was + the third form of verb + object. Thus, Riya was dressed to kill.

Q93.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The given sentence is the statement of simple past tense. Hence it should be ‘worried’ instead of worries.

Q94.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The phrase ‘let off’ means to give them only light punishment.

Q95.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

It should be ‘took’ instead of ‘take’.

Q96.

Answer: Option A

Q97.

Answer: Option A

Q98.

Answer: Option A

Q99.

Answer: Option D

Q100.

Answer: Option B