English Knowledge - SPLessons

Sentence Improvement Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Sentence Improvement Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

Sentence Improvement is one of the most crucial topics in several competitive exams including Management Entrance exams & Recruitment exams in India. On an average, 5-10 questions of Sentence Improvement appear in the examinations. Substantial knowledge of English Grammar Rules & Vocabulary will facilitate in acing the Sentence Improvement Questions. Sentence Improvement Practice Quiz will facilitate the students understanding of the topic.


For Sentence Improvement questions, students have to look for grammatically correct & error free alternative. If the given sentence is correct as it is, the test taker has to choose ” No Correction Required” option. Primarily, these are error detection questions.


shape Quiz

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, gives 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).


1Q. Being a woman, she was barred from entering the temple.

    (A) She, being a woman
    (B) It being a woman
    (C) Her being a woman
    (D) Having being women
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: No replacement required.


2Q. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has asked the public not to share their personal information with unauthorized agencies for print or laminate their Aadhaar cards.

    (A) unauthorized agencies for printing or laminating
    (B) unauthorized agencies for printing or lamination
    (C) unauthorized agencies for print or lamination
    (D) unauthorized agencies for print and laminating
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘ing’ form of ‘print’ and ‘laminate’ should be used here. Hence, (A) is the correct option.


3Q. All thanks to God! Sanjay bared escape the fatal accident.

    (A) bare escape
    (B) baring escape
    (C) barely escaped
    (D) baringly escaped
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Barely escaped’ which means ‘narrowly escaped, miraculously escaped’ is the correct phrase. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


4Q. I seldom Buy expensive phones as I find it a waste of money to spend money on expensive phones.

    (A) Seldom or never buy
    (B) am seldom buy
    (C) seldomly buy
    (D) seldomingly buy
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Seldom is followed by ‘or never’. Hence, (A) is the correct option.


5Q. All the faith she had had had had no effect on the outcome of her life.

    (A) have had had had
    (B) had had
    (C) had had had
    (D) has will have
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: In the given sentence, first ‘had’ is auxiliary and the last two are used as the main verb. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


6Q. The real reason for the conflict lies on the complex geopolitics of the region.

    (A) of the conflict lies on the complex
    (B) of the conflict lie in the complex
    (C) for the conflict lies in the complex
    (D) at the conflicted lie on the
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Please note that ‘reason’ is followed by ‘for’ and ‘lies in’ (not lies on) is the correct phrasal use. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


7Q. In the last 60 years, many people have changed their preference of farming to manufacturing.

    (A) their preference from
    (B) their preference to
    (C) their preferring to
    (D) their prefer from
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘From________ to_________’ is the correct usage, secondly, a noun (preference) and not a verb (prefer) should be used here. Hence (A) is the correct option.


8Q. Socialism have been always the top political agenda.

    (A) has always
    (B) had been
    (C) has always been
    (D) was always
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: In the given sentence, the structure, ‘auxiliary + adverb+ verb’, should be used. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


9Q. Despite its attractiveness, FDI is being risky, Owing to the possibility of fall down of the local market.

    (A) has been risky
    (B) Can be risky
    (C) Might be risky
    (D) is risky
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘can’ is used to denote a strong possibility. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


10Q. Top leaders are often stymied by the difficulty of managing conflicts of a diverse population.

    (A) the difficulty of managing.
    (B) difficulties of managing.
    (C) difficult for managing.
    (D) difficult to manage.
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘diverse population’ will have ‘more than one conflicts’ hence, plural form i.e. ‘difficulties’ should be used. Hence, (B) is the correct option.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, gives 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).


1Q. People discovered the alternate sources of energy when the technology starts to advance.

    (A) starts to advance
    (B) starting to advance
    (C) started to advance
    (D) starts advancing
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: The given sentence is in past tense, hence, past form of the verb (started) should be used. Hence, (C) is the correct option


2Q. The student’s association has threatened to go on indefinite hunger strike support of their teacher

    (A) on supporting to
    (B) to supporting
    (C) in support of
    (D) for support
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘in support of’ is the correct phrasal usage. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


3Q. Indian economy is by the attack as a result of the economic crisis?

    (A) under attack
    (B) attacked
    (C) is attacked
    (D) to be attacked
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘ under attack’ which means ‘being in crises is the only option that goes with the meaning of the sentence. Hence, (A) is the correct option.


4Q. Our company is currently facing a downturn and even a slight increase in sales will benefit us.

    (A) has benefitted us
    (B) will be beneficial to us
    (C) is benefitted
    (D) we will benefit
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: In the given sentence, the adjective form of ‘benefit’ i.e. ‘beneficial’ should be used. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


5Q. This decision by the government makes it easier for taxpayers to file their returns.

    (A) made easier
    (B) has made easy
    (C) will make it easy
    (D) make it easier
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: The given sentence is in the context of ‘future tense’ hence a future form of the verb should be used. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


6Q. The next week is going to be very hectic as there is more ten meetings have been scheduled.

    (A) with ten more
    (B) as more than ten
    (C) still, there are ten other
    (D) there are still ten
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Only (B) is a suitable option which gives proper meaning to the sentence. Hence (B) is the correct option.


7Q. According to the investigators, the weapon used in the crime was the one who is used by gardeners to uproot the weeds.

    (A) are those ones which
    (B) was the one that
    (C) which one
    (D) is ones that
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Since the weapon is the ‘singular’ hence singular form of the verb should be used. Again, the weapon is ‘non-living’ hence that (or which) should be used. Hence (B) is the most appropriate option.


8Q. Although scared of water, the gathers all his courage and swam across the river.

    (A) gathers courage.
    (B) gathered all courageous.
    (C) gathered all his courage.
    (D) has gathered all his courage.
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Since the sentence is in past tense hence past form of verb should be used. So, either (B) or (C) is the correct option. Again ‘courageous’ is adjective. Whereas, a noun should be used after a possessive case (his). Hence, (C) is the correct option.


9Q. Slated to begin this year, the league could provide a so needed boost to the basketball in India.

    (A) much-needed
    (B) much-needy
    (C) much-needful
    (D) so-needed
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Only ‘much needed’ which means ‘needed to a great extent’ goes with the sense of the sentence. Hence, (A) is the correct option.


10Q. The process of modernization of cricket underwent a sea-change during the 20\(^{th}\) century.

    (A) a sea of changes
    (B) to a sea change
    (C) in a sea change
    (D) at a sea change
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: No replacement required

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, gives 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).


1Q. The disparity between the standard of living of the poor and the rich has widen in the last few years.

    (A) have widen in
    (B) have widened in
    (C) has widened on
    (D) has widened in
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: In the given sentence, ‘disparity between the standard of living’ (which is singular) is the subject, hence singular form of verb should be used. Now, ‘has’ is followed by past participle. Hence, (D) is the correct option.


2Q. Chief justice announced that a total of twenty mobile courts would be started in, all the in all the districts of the city by the end of this year.

    (A) will start
    (B) would start
    (C) will be starting
    (D) is being started
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: No replacement required


3Q. With order to help the homeless, the government has set up 500 new shelter home across the city.

    (A) To order to help
    (B) In order to
    (C) To helping
    (D) By an order
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘in order to’ is the correct phrasal usage and goes with the meaning of the sentence. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


4Q. Ashok considers his wife a complete painful in the neck as she keeps suspecting his loyalty.

    (A) pain in the neck
    (B) painless neck
    (C) pain in necking
    (D) painful neck
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Pain in the neck’ is correct idiomatic usage, which means ‘a bothersome annoying person’. Hence, (A) is the correct option.


5Q. The murder charge was a huge blow to his reputation and his political ambitions suffered to a great extent.

    (A) his political ambitions suffer
    (B) his political ambition suffering
    (C) political ambitions suffer
    (D) political ambition suffered
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: No replacement required


6Q. The teachers union is up to in arms against the college administration for expelling the poor students.

    (A) up in arming
    (B) up arms
    (C) up to arms
    (D) up in arms
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘up in arms’ which means ‘very angry’ is the correct phrasal usage which goes with the meaning of the sentence. Hence, (D) is the correct option.


7Q. In order to earning decent living, we need to have a good job which pays a good amount of money.

    (A) earning decent life
    (B) earn decency living
    (C) earn a decent living
    (D) earn decently living
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘To’ is followed by ‘the first form of the verb’. Hence, ‘earn’ should be used in place of ‘earning’. Again, the structure ‘adjective + noun’ should be used. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


8Q. Visiting one’s native village is like been transported to some other world.

    (A) like transporting
    (B) likely to be transported
    (C) liked to be transported
    (D) like being transported
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Continuity is shown by the use of ‘being+ past participle’. Hence, (D) is the correct option.


9Q. As the police officer was too personally involved, the higher authorities decided to removing him from the case.

    (A) remove himself from the case
    (B) removed him from the case
    (C) remove him from the case
    (D) remove him on the case
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: After ‘to’the first form of the verb is used to show purpose hence ‘remove’ should be used in place of ‘removing’. Now, ‘objective case’ of ‘he’ i.e. ‘him’ should be used. lastly ’remove’ takes preposition ‘from’. Hence considering all the above rules, we can conclude that (C) is the correct option.


10Q. If his business continues to expand at this rate, he will have to buy many land soon.

    (A) buy many lands soon
    (B) buy much land soon
    (C) buy more land soon
    (D) buy many lands sooner
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘more’ is used to denote comparison, hence, (C) is the correct option.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, gives 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).


1Q. They said that based on the secret information, a warehouse was raided and drugs were seized.

    (A) that basis of the
    (B) that basis on the
    (C) that based on the
    (D) that base to the
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘past form of verb’ is used when a sentence is reported. Hence (C) is the correct option.


2Q. Overexploitation, also called overharvesting, referring to harvesting a renewable resource to the point of diminishing returns

    (A) refer to harvesting a renewable
    (B) referred to harvesting a renewable
    (C) refers to harvesting a renewable
    (D) referred to harvest a renewable
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Simple Present tense’ is used while defining something also note that the subject of the given sentence is ‘over-exploitation’, which is the singular, hence singular form of the verb should be used. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


3Q. The swimming class is most liking to start at 8:00 am.

    (A) Most likelihood to start
    (B) mostly liked to start
    (C) most likely to start at
    (D) is mostly liking to start at
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Here, the structure ‘adverb + adjective + noun’ should be used. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


4Q. He had gone to the watch the recent hold cricket match.

    (A) the recently held cricket match
    (B) the recently hold cricket match
    (C) the recently holded cricket match
    (D) the recently held cricket match
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: Since the given sentence is in past tense hence past form of verb (i.e. held) should be used. Again note that a verb should be preceded by an adverb (recently). Hence, (D) is the correct option.


5Q. To be a successful man demands hard work, honesty, perseverance, and sound knowledge.

    (A) To being a successful man demands
    (B) Being a successful man demands
    (C) Being a man successful demands
    (D) It demands to be a successful man
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘being a successful man demands’ is the correct usage. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


6Q. The items owned by Mahatma Gandhi were recently sold at an auction for more than 5 crore Rupees.

    (A) was recently sold at an auction
    (B) were recently sell in an auction
    (C) were recently sold in an auction
    (D) were recent sold at an auction
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Since the sentence is in past tense hence, past form of verb should be used. Again, ‘in an auction’ is the correct usage. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


7Q. We have hired an advertisement agency to encourage people for using CNG and cleaner fuels.

    (A) for encourage people to using
    (B) to encourage people to use.
    (C) for encouraging using of
    (D) to encourage usage of
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘to + V1’ is used to denote purpose. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


8Q. If you would need his help, please feel free to tell him.

    (A) If you are in need of
    (B) If you should need
    (C) needed his help
    (D) do you need
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Only ‘If you are in need of’ is the correct syntax which goes with the meaning of the sentence. Hence, (A) is the correct option.


9Q. Failures and setbacks has always been the former step of great inventions.

    (A) had always been the former step
    (B) has always been the first step
    (C) have always been the first step
    (D) is always be the first step
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Here, the subject (Failures and setbacks) is plural. Hence, the verb used should also be ‘plural’. Now, look at the meaning of the following:
First: coming before all others in time or order.
Former: of or in an earlier time.
Hence, ‘first’ goes with the meaning of the sentence. Hence (C) is the correct option.


10Q. One of the robbers arrested have opened admittance that he had laid out the plan of robbery.

    (A) have opened admitted
    (B) has opened admittance
    (C) has openly admitted
    (D) have been opened admittance
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘One of the’ takes singular form of verb hence ‘has’ should be used. Also note that an adverb precedes a verb. Hence, ‘openly’ should be used. Again note that past form of verb is used after ‘has’ hence ‘admitted should be used in place of ‘admittance’. Hence, (C) is the correct option.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, gives 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).


1Q. He is the only one of the students who have passed the exams.

    (A) who had passed the exams
    (B) who has passed the exams
    (C) who has been passing the exams
    (D) who had been passed the exams
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: The usage of ‘is’ in the beginning of the sentence indicates that the sentence is in present tense hence present form of verb (i.e. has) should be used. Now, has is followed by ‘V3’. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


2Q. This is exactly when he wanted me to attend the meeting.

    (A) why he wanted me to
    (B) how he want me to
    (C) what he wanted me to
    (D) why he want me to
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘why’ is used in the context of reason. Hence, ‘why’ should be used in place of ‘when’, therefore, either (A) or (B) is the correct option. Now, note that ‘he’ is the singular, hence singular form of the verb (wants) should have been used to make (D) the correct option. Hence (A) is the correct option.


3Q. I am extreme fortunately to have a mentor like you

    (A) am extreme fortunate
    (B) was extremely fortunate
    (C) am extremely fortunate
    (D) am fortunate extremely
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Here, the structure ‘ adverb + adjective’ should be used. Again note that ‘I’ is singular in past hence ‘were’ cannot follow it. Hence, (C) is the correct option.


4Q. Accumulation of dirt or particles like dust, water, sand, and moss on the surface of solar photovoltaic panel obstruct or distract light energy from reaching the solar cells

    (A) Accumulating of dirt or particles like dust, water, sand, and moss
    (B) Accumulated of dirt or particles like dust, water, sand, and moss
    (C) Accumulate of dirt or particles like dust, water, sand, and moss
    (D) Accumulation in dirt or particles like dust, water, sand, and moss
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: No replacement required


5Q. In all likeliness, I will be able to achieve my sales targets this month.

    (A) with all likeliness
    (B) It is likely for
    (C) In all likelihood
    (D) In every likeness
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘In all likelihood’ is the correct syntax which goes with the meaning of the sentence. Hence (C) is the correct option.


6Q. I firmly believe is that Homeopathy has a permanent solution to any disease.

    (A) My firmly believe
    (B) My firm belief
    (C) I believe firmly
    (D) My firm believe
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘My firm belief’ is the correct syntax that goes with the meaning of the sentence. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


7Q. Upon hearing the news of his accident, we immediately rushed to the hospital.

    (A) After we heard the news
    (B) While hearing the news
    (C) Since we have heard the news
    (D) On hearing the news
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: When two actions follow each other, ‘On hearing’ should be used before the action that took place first. Hence, (D) is the correct option.


8Q. The estimated eight-metre long snake was spotted on Thursday under a fallen tree on the island of Penang.

    (A) estimates eight-metres long snake was spotted
    (B) estimate eight-metre long snake was spotting
    (C) estimates that eight-metres long snake was spotted
    (D) estimating eight-metre tall snake was spotted
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (E)

Explanation: No replacement required


9Q. You must be stopped the policy of apartheid.

    (A) may have been stopping
    (B) must stop
    (C) might have been stopped
    (D) must have been stopped
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘must + V1’ is used to show the compulsion on one’s part. Hence, (B) is the correct option.


10Q. He is too intelligent for failing this test.

    (A) to failing this test
    (B) for fail this test
    (C) in failing this test
    (D) to fail this test
    (E) No replacement required


Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘Too ____ to VI’ is correct usage. Hence, (D) is the correct option.