English Knowledge - SPLessons

Spotting Errors – Practice Sets

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Spotting Errors – Practice Sets

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to the Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors , Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement etc. This article presents Spotting Errors – Practice Sets sample questions and answers.


Words, phrases and sentences are the bases of any language. An error in their use may shake the very foundation of the language and make an expression meaningless or ambiguous in a context. Therefore, an aspirant has to clear those barriers before they begin their voluminous studies; and so sentence correction is one of the verbal problems in banking examination. Knowing the common structures of the language is crucial to understand the written text and to express accurately and precisely.


The article presents Spotting Errors – Practice Sets questions and answers.


shape Quiz

Directions Q (1-10): One of the sentences has errors and the remaining are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and the answer is corresponding to the appropriate letter (A), (B), (C), (D). If the sentence is free from error, then mark (E). Note that the parts (A), (B), (C), (D) together form one single sentence.

1.


    A. The vehicle which is stopped
    B. by the policeman
    C. contained a number
    D. of smuggled watches.
    E. No error


Answer: Option A

Solution: The event is of past tense. So we have to use verb of past tense, ‘is’ should by replaced by ‘was’.

2.


    A. One should look for his
    B. own faults first
    C. and then those
    D. (c)/ of others
    E. No error


Answer: Option A

Solution: when the subject of the sentence is pronoun ‘one’ then the possessive used is ‘one’s’ not ‘his’.

3.


    A. Sitting under the shade
    B. of a tree for a while
    C. made us fresh
    D. for the further journey
    E. No error


Answer: Option A

Solution: when shade of the tree is talked about then ‘under’ is not used but the preposition ‘in’ is used.

4.


    A. Although it is summer
    B. yet the weather at the
    C. hill station was
    D. the police trap.
    E. No error


Answer: Option C

Solution: The sentence clearly indicates that it is of present tense. Hence ‘was’ should replaced by ‘is’.

5.


    A. The smuggler yield
    B. for the temptation
    C. and fell into
    D. the police trap.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Solution: The word ‘yielded’ is followed by the preposition ‘to’. So ‘for’ is to be replaced by ‘to’.

6.


    A. The day after the attack,
    B. the seniors asked their colleagues
    C. to not turn
    D. up for work.
    E. No error


Answer: Option C

Solution: part (C) has the error of construction ‘to not turn’ should be replaced by ‘not to turn’

7.


    A. In the early 90s
    B. a noted architect photographed
    C. the water bodies nestled
    D. inside the textile mills of Mumbai.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘noted’ should not be used with persons. Instead, we should use ‘renowned’.

8.


    A. The Supreme Court passed
    B. an order for all state governments
    C. to construct shelters with
    D. a capacity around 100 persons per one lakh population.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D

Solution: it is wrong usage to say ‘per one’ lakh. ‘Per’ is itself a denotion of unitary. Hence option (d) is correct choice.

9.


    A. The wrestling den is
    B. almost so large as
    C. the mud pit in
    D. which its wrestling train.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Solution: here, the size has been put into comparison. So, ‘so large as ‘should’ be replaced by ‘as large as’ to make the sentence correct.

10.


    A. Have the pressure of crossing over
    B. to the digital been difficult
    C. for a firm that ironically democratized the photographic image
    D. with its low-cost cameras?
    E. No error


Answer: Option A

Solution: the subject of the sentence is singular so, the verb should be in the singular number. So ‘have’ should be replaced by ‘has’.

Directions Q (1-10): One of the sentences has errors and the remaining are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and the answer is corresponding to the appropriate letter (A), (B), (C), (D). If the sentence is free from error, then mark (E). Note that the parts (A), (B), (C), (D) together form one single sentence.

1.


    A. The progress of the southwest monsoon
    B. is relatively slow as it is
    C. not getting a favorable system
    D. for move forward.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘for’ to be replaced by ‘to’.

2.


    A. Authorities have
    B. derived requests
    C. for private hospital care
    D. to the accused.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Solution: use singular form of requests, omit‘s’.

3.


    A. The drive intended to creating
    B. an awareness of
    C. the perks of riding two wheelers
    D. without a helmet.
    E. No error


Answer: Option A

Solution: ‘perks’ means benefit which is wrong, correct word is ‘disadvantage/drawback’

4.


    A. Gold continued its rising streak
    B. for the fourth straight session
    C. to reclaim the
    D. psychologically significant thirty thousand mark.
    E. No error


Answer: Option E

Solution: no error is present in this sentence.

5.


    A. The system, which keeps
    B. a record for personal and professional details
    C. of all community members
    D. was hacked.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Solution: replace ‘for’ with ‘of’.

6.


    A. The World Bank report has found that
    B. last year out of 45 economies,
    C. 33 introduced reforms to
    D. make it easily to start a business.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘easily’ is the wrong usage. Use ‘easy’ in place of it to make sentence grammatically correct.

7.


    A. From just telling consumers to go
    B. and buy products and celebrating with
    C. their families, brands today are embedding
    D. social messages in their advertisements.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Solution: use ‘celebrate’ in place of ‘celebrating’. Coordinator connector ‘and’ takes same verb form to its either side. So, option (B) is correct.

8.


    A. As the gains from one set off reforms gradually disappears,
    B. a country needs
    C. to initiate another sets of returns
    D. to take its economy to the next level.
    E. No error


Answer: Option C

Solution: use ‘set’ in place of ‘sets’

9.


    A. As a chairperson one has to
    B. work hard to set
    C. the right agenda so that all member
    D. of the board can add value to discussions
    E. No error


Answer: Option C

Solution: use plural noun after ‘all’. Hence ‘members’ should be used here in place of ‘member’.

10.


    A. By giving women access to
    B. better health facilities and education
    C. we can ensure that poverty
    D. reduces and the standard of living improves.
    E. No error


Answer: Option E

Solution: no grammatical error is present in this sentence.

Directions Q (1-5): One of the sentences has errors and the remaining are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and the answer is corresponding to the appropriate letter (A), (B), (C), (D). If the sentence is free from error, then mark (E). Note that the parts (A), (B), (C), (D) together form one single sentence.

1.


    A. Every driver should take
    B. abundant precautions
    C. while driving on
    D. an unfamiliar road.
    E. No error


Answer: Option E

Solution: sentence is grammatically correct.

2.


    A. Accidents usually
    B. result into
    C. negligence, ignorance
    D. recklessness or carelessness
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Solution: plural form should be used, ‘results’ in place of ‘result’.

3.


    A. His good qualities include
    B. his ability to take
    C. quickly
    D. appropriate decisions.
    E. No error


Answer: Option C

Solution: replace ‘quick’ in place of ‘quickly’.

4.


    A. This institution had founded
    B. by some noble souls
    C. for the welfare of the poor
    D. disabled people.
    E. No error


Answer: Option A

Solution: replace ‘was’ with ‘had’.

5.


    A. He avoids
    B. taking the
    C. prescribed medicine
    D. at regularly intervals
    E. No error


Answer: Option D

Solution: correct word is ‘regular’.

Directions Q (6 – 10): Which phrase should replace the phase given in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given, then mark ‘no correction required’ as your answer.

6. We asked her that how she got time to write all these books.


    A. That how did she got
    B. That how she was getting
    C. How did she get
    D. How she get
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

Solution: it is wrong to use two immediate connectors. So ‘that’ and ‘how’ can’t be used. So ‘how she got’ is the correct usage.

7. Studies in the past have shown that those who limit their activity span during the day in winters are more likely to suffer from depression.


    A. More likely for
    B. Mostly likely to
    C. Most likely for
    D. Most likeliest for
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

Solution: sentence is correct grammatically.

8. In some cases, factors like low salary, lack of growth prospects and lack of motivation compel all employees to look for a change.


    A. Compel those employees
    B. Compelling all employees
    C. Compelling the employee
    D. Compel employees
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

Solution: here, employees are talked about in general. So ‘compel all employee’ should be replaced by ‘compel employees’.

9. Living with compassion and contributing to others lives would helping us add happiness to our lives as well.


    A. Will helping us
    B. Will help us
    C. Would helped them
    D. Will helped us
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: the construction in option (A), (C) and (D) are wrong. ‘Will’ and ‘would’ both agree to V1 form. Option (D) is correct option as it has right construction.

10. The easiest way for present stress caused by work or home pressures is to indulge in high levels of physical activity.


    A. Easily way to
    B. Easier ways for
    C. Easiest way to
    D. Easier way from
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option C

Solution: ‘the’ is followed by adjective of superlative degree. So ‘easiest is correct’. Also ‘way’ is followed by the preposition ‘to’. Hence option C is correct.

Directions Q (1-10): Which phrase should replace the phrase underlined in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given, then mark ‘no correction required’ as your answer.

1. By Complying the Foreign Account Tax compliance Act which was passed in the US in 2010, mutual fund investors have to submit declarations and KYC details.


    A. Comply with
    B. In order to comply with
    C. Complying
    D. In spite of complying
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: sentence shows the necessity of a thing therefore, ‘on order to comply with’ is the correct choice.

2. When BRICS countries faced opposition to reforms, they pursuit change by establishing new institutions such as the Asian Infrastructure Asian Bank.


    A. Their pursuit of change
    B. They pursued change
    C. Their pursuit changing
    D. They were to pursuit changes
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: when there was an opposition to reform, there was a change required. Hence, the suitable option is (B).

3. Knowledge centers being much usefulin disseminating information pertaining to weather and crop price and also benefit students as they can look up exam scores: learn skills and look for employment.


    A. Are more usefully
    B. Being of much use
    C. Have much to use
    D. Are very useful
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

Solution: sentence needs attributive use of the adjective here. So, ‘are very useful’ is the suitable choice.

4. Experts believe that it is utmost important that staff be trained to take adequate security precautions to avoid cyber attacks.


    A. Utmost importantly
    B. Most importance
    C. Mostly too important
    D. Of utmost importance
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘of utmost importance’ is suitable for the sentence.

5. It can be difficult to impart financial know how at a young age but in developing countries financial literacy among the young are quite well.


    A. Is quite good
    B. Are getting better
    C. Have been good
    D. Will be best
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option A

Solution: the subject ‘financial literacy’ is in singular number. Therefore, ‘is quite good’ is correct option.

6. The abduction and return of the local leader within 24 hours on Wednesday has left some lose and that have been intriguing investigators probing the case.


    A. Left some loosened endings
    B. Been leaving some loosening ends
    C. Leave some lose ends
    D. Left some loose ends
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

Solution: the phrase ‘left some loose end’ is suitable replacement here. Rest of the option is wrongly constructed.

7. According to the investigators, the hammer used in the crime was the one who is used by security guards to sound the hourly bell on a metal plate while on duty.


    A. Are those ones which
    B. Was the one that
    C. Which one
    D. Is ones that
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: correct phrase is ‘which one’ that to be used in place of ‘was the one who’.

8. The fraud comes at a time when the unregulated micro finance industry is facing a crisis on its way of high interest rates and low repayment of loans.


    A. Because manner of
    B. Since ways are
    C. By way of
    D. In the way of
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option C

Solution: correct preposition is ‘by’ in place of ‘on its’.

9. Preliminary investigation revealed that the woman had committed suicide on account of her failed attempt to enter the country.


    A. In place of
    B. Being depressed of
    C. In belief of
    D. Reason being
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

Solution: no correction is required in this sentence.

10. Frustrated families of the missing people have sought access to all documents and data concerning the search and the inclusion of international experts in the inquiry.


    A. Have sought accessing
    B. In seeking access
    C. Are seeking accessed
    D. Has sought accesses
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

Solution: sentence is grammatically correct.

Directions Q (1-10): Which phrase should replace the phrase underlined in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given, then mark ‘no correction required’ as your answer.

1. The new move by the regulatory body is aimed at setting small cases which are at a time draws into lengthy litigations.


    A. Are drawing
    B. Drawn out
    C. Sometimes drawn
    D. Are drawn into
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

Solution: the phrase ‘are drawn into’ is the suitable replacement here. Rest of the option is wrongly constructed or out of context.

2. Combine effects of growing populations, rising incomes and expanding cities will see the demand rising exponentially.


    A. Combining an effect
    B. Combined effects of
    C. Combine the effect of
    D. Combination of the effects
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: the sentence has a sense of combining all the factors to produce the effect. So, ‘combined effect of’ is correct.

3. Heavily invest in technology has resulted in more than half the transactions taking place online reducing banks dependence on costly branches.


    A. Heavy investment in
    B. A heavy investment
    C. If we invest heavily to invest heavily in
    D. invest heavily in
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option A

Solution: the suitable replacement must end with the preposition ‘in’, so option (A) or (B) can be used but option (D) has not the right syntax as there is no need of using an adverb.

4. Experts reckon that in the next four years steel making capacity has increased to 50 % in the Middle East, 20 % in Africa and 10 % in America.


    A. Increasing up to
    B. Will have increased by
    C. Has been increased
    D. Has an increase off
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: The sentence clearly refers to future, so ‘will have increased by’ is correct replacement.

5. The report stressed the need to broaden access to health, education and has promoting financial inclusion to bring down inequality levels.


    A. As well as promote
    B. Promotion of
    C. Which is a promotion of
    D. Has been promoting
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘promotion’ is the correct usage. But, saying ‘which is a promotion of’ is wrong usage as health and education become inclusive that should not be. So option (B) is correct.

6. The corruption charges were a huge blow to his reputation and his business suffered to a great extent.


    A. His business suffers to
    B. His business suffered to
    C. His business suffering to
    D. His business suffers on
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

Solution: no correction is required, statement is grammatically correct.

7. Airline companies pay nearly $ 25 billion for their right to fly over the countries other than their parent country.


    A. Their right to fly
    B. Their right in flying
    C. Their right to flying
    D. There right of flight
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option A

Solution: correct form is ‘ their right to fly

8. When he fell down the ditch, he shouted with all his might so that to catch someone’s attention.


    A. Such that to catch
    B. So as to catch
    C. So that to catching
    D. So then to catch
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

Solution: ‘so as to catch’ conveys the right sense in the sentence.

9. The disparity between the earnings of the poor and the rich has widened in the last few decades.


    A. Have widen in
    B. Has widen in
    C. Has widened on
    D. Have widened
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

Solution: no correction is required, statement is grammatically correct.

10. Instead of teaching abstracted concepts, the new and improved textbooks tell stories of real people so that the children can identify with the characters.


    A. In spite of teaching abstracted
    B. Instead of taught abstract
    C. Instead of teaching abstract
    D. In spite of taught abstract
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option C

Solution: abstracted is wrongly used; correct form of it in the context of statement should be ‘abstract’.