English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz 3

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like SBI, IBPS and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fill in the Blanks, Error Spotting, Grammar, Sentence Improvement, etc. This article presents the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz 3 sample questions and answers. The Online examination is scheduled to be conducted on 7\(^{th}\), 8\(^{th}\), 14\(^{th}\), and 15\(^{th}\) Dec, 2019. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz 3 is important for exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI PO, SO, Clerk.

shape Quiz

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.


Human beings and nature have a very special relationship. Mother Nature has nurtured and nourished us. The first civilizations were established on the banks of rivers. Societies that live in harmony with nature flourish and prosper. Today, human society stands at an important crossroads. The path that we take hereon will not only determine our well-being but also that of the generations who will inhabit our planet after us. The imbalances between our greed and necessities have led to grave ecological imbalances. We can either accept this, go ahead with things as if it is business as usual, or we can take corrective actions.


Three things will determine how we as a society can bring a positive change. The first is internal consciousness. For that, there is no better place to look than our glorious past. Respect for nature is at the core of India’s traditions. The Atharvaveda contains the Prithvi Sukta, which contains unparalleled knowledge about nature and the environment. It is beautifully written in Atharvaveda: Salutations to Mother Earth. Leading lifestyles that are harmonious and sustainable are a part of our ethos. Once we realize how we are flag bearers of a rich tradition, it will automatically have a positive impact on our actions.


The second aspect is public awareness. We need to talk, write, debate, discuss and deliberate as much as possible on questions relating to the environment. At the same time, it is vital to encourage research and innovation on subjects relating to the environment. This is when more people will know about the pressing challenges of our times and ways to mitigate them. When we as a society are aware of our strong links with environmental conservation and talk about it regularly, we will automatically be proactive in working towards a sustainable environment. We see proactiveness in the Swachh Bharat Mission, which is directly linked to a sustainable future. With the blessings of the people of India, over 85 million households now have access to toilets for the first time. Over 400 million Indians no longer have to defecate in the open. Sanitation coverage is up from 39% to 95%. These are landmark efforts in the quest of reducing the strain on our natural surroundings. Our country is devoting unparalleled attention to new and renewable sources of energy. Over the last four years, this sector has become more accessible and affordable. The Ujala Yojana has led to the distribution of nearly 31 crores LED bulbs. The costs of LED bulbs have reduced and so have the electricity bills and the CO2 emissions.


While the world is talking about climate change, the call for climate justice has also reverberated from India. Climate justice is about safeguarding the rights and interests of the poor and marginalized sections of society, who are often the biggest sufferers from the menace of climate change. It is up to us to take on the mantle of global responsibility towards a sustainable future. The world needs to shift to a paradigm of environmental philosophy that is anchored in environmental consciousness rather than merely in government regulations. Individuals and organizations who are working assiduously in this direction have become the harbingers of a monumental change in our society. Together, we will create a clean environment that will be the cornerstone of human empowerment!


Q1.According to the author, what has led to the serious ecological imbalance in nature?


    A. Poor and marginalized section of the society.
    B. The cost of LED bulbs and Co2 emissions
    C. Volcanic eruptions.
    D. Imbalance between our greed and necessities.
    E. All of these.


Answer – Option D

Explanation –Refer to the first paragraph where it is mentioned that the path that we take hereon will not only determine our well-being but also that of the generations who will inhabit our planet after us. The imbalances between our greed and necessities have led to grave ecological imbalances.


Q2.What are some of the specifics of Atharva Veda?


    A. Description of working towards a sustainable environment.
    B. How to bring effective changes in society.
    C. Exceptional knowledge about nature and the environment.
    D. Elaboration of human empowerment.
    E. Consciousness about human mind.


Answer – Option C

Explanation –The answer can be directly quoted from second paragraph where the lines are given as,“The Atharvaveda contains the Prithvi Sukta, which contains unparalleled knowledge about nature and the environment. It is beautifully written in Atharvaveda: Salutations to Mother Earth.”


Q3.When shall the subjects related to the environment be encouraged?


    A. Over-harvesting of natural resources.
    B. When there will be public awareness, discussions, talks, debates on questions relating to the environment.
    C. Choosing energy-efficient appliances
    D. By promoting climate justice.
    E. All of these.


Answer – Option B

Explanation –The answer can be referred from third paragraph of the passage where it is mentioned that “We need to talk, write, debate, discuss and deliberate as much as possible on questions relating to the environment. At the same time, it is vital to encourage research and innovation on subjects relating to the environment. This is when more people will know about the pressing challenges of our times and ways to mitigate them.”


Q4.What are some of the landmark efforts in the quest to reduce strain on the environment as mentioned in the passage?


    A. Leading lifestyle that is sustainable and harmonious.
    B. Focus on new and renewable sources of energy.
    C. Sanitation coverage is up from 39% to 95%.
    D. Both B and C
    E. Both A and B


Answer – Option D

Explanation –Both of these options are mentioned in the third paragraph where it is given that sanitation coverage is up from 39% to 95%. These are landmark efforts in the quest of reducing the strain on our natural surroundings. Our country is devoting unparalleled attention to new and renewable sources of energy. Over the last four years, this sector has become more accessible and affordable.


Q5.What can be the most appropriate title of the passage?


    A. Climate Justice
    B. In Harmony with Mother Nature
    C. Imbalance in nature
    D. Human empowerment
    E. Environmental Conservation


Answer – Option B

Explanation –This is because whole passage revolves around it and hence we need a clean environment for human empowerment as is said by the first line of the passage that human beings and nature have a very special relationship.

Directions (1-3): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is E i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)


Q1. In times of crisis, (A)/ the Bhagavad Gita gives light (B)/ and guide to the mind tortured by doubt(C)/ and torn by conflict of duties. (D)/ No Error (E).


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. No Error


Answer – Option C

Explanation –Substitute ‘guide to’ with ‘guides’.


Q2. It was not easy for late Raja Ram Mohan Roy (A)/ to root out the custom of sati (B)/ because a majority of (C)/ the educated class does not support him. (D)/ No Error (E).


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. No Error


Answer – Option D

Explanation –Substitute ‘does’ with ‘did’.


Q3. Deplete of the ozone layer (A)/ and the greenhouse effect (B)/are two long-term effects (C) / of air pollution.(D)/ No Error (E).


    A. A
    B. B
    C. C
    D. D
    E. No Error


Answer – Option A

Explanation –Substitute ‘deplete’ with ‘depletion’.


Q4. What is the antonym of the given word?


Flourish

    A Thrive
    B Prosper
    C Develop
    D Bloom
    E Shrink


Answer – Option E

Explanation –Flourish means grow or develop in a healthy or vigorous way, especially as the result of a particularly congenial environment.

Shrink means shorten.

Thrive means prosper.

Prosper means the same.

Bloom means produce.


Q5.What is the synonym of the given word?


Innovation

    A Stagnation
    B Novelty
    C Deterioration
    D Vocation
    E Imitation


Answer – Option B

Explanation –Innovation means transformation.

Novelty means the quality of being new, original, or unusual.

Stagnation means the state of not flowing or moving.

Deterioration means degradation.

Vocation means a strong feeling of suitability for a particular career or occupation.

Imitation means the action of using someone or something as a model.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, some words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.


Educational institutions usually deal with gender issues in a textbook mode, Preaching equality and mythologizing modernity. In the typical ethos of a social science classroom, no ______________(1) is possible with male attitudes towards women either. Nor can the terror internalized by girls at an early age be _______________(2) and discussed. Lessons on gender disparity mention prejudices and stereotypes, but they seldom include the ones ______________(2) in religious practices and festive rituals. While education has improved the distribution of eligibility and job opportunities for women, it has made little impact on male aggression and self-righteousness. The potential that education has for improving male sanity has been severely ______________(4) by the unprecedented and easy access provided by digital devices to pornography, including child pornography. The situation is quite dire. A helpline was set up by the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) as a facility for children who have been abused. It was _______________(5) by callers looking for pornography. Apparently, the state apparatus has no immediate answers to offer for a social phenomenon growing at a wild pace.


Q1.

    A. Engagement
    B. Amending
    C. Empathy
    D. Inferring
    E. Furthering


Answer – Option A


Explanation –Engagement is the word to be filled because the line refers about involvement of talks between males and females in a classroom which is impossible due to male attitudes towards women.


Q2.

    A. Forced
    B. Included
    C. Acknowledged
    D. Distinct
    E. Helped


Answer – Option C

Explanation –Acknowledged is the word that must fill the blank most suitably.

Acknowledged means admitted or accepted as true, valid, or legitimate. Here the statement means that the terror experienced by the girls at an early stage cannot be recognized and discussed. Rest all the words are contextually incorrect.


Q3.

    A. Explicit
    B. Direct
    C. Specific
    D. Embedded
    E. Precise


Answer – Option D

Explanation –Embedded means fixed firmly and deeply in surroundings. In the given statement it is the only word that fits most suitably in the blank.

Explicit means stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

Specific means clearly defined or identified.

Precise means marked by exactness and accuracy of expression or detail.


Q4.

    A. Hampered
    B. Employed
    C. Observed
    D. Protected
    E. Separated


Answer – Option A

Explanation –Hampered means hinder or impede the movement or progress of. Here the statement that includes the given word means that education which has the potential to improve the male minds and their ability to think and behave in a normal and rational manner is hampered and lessened by the easy access provided by child pornography. All other words do not fit contextually.


Q5.

    A. Endured
    B. Expressed
    C. Wrecked
    D. Emptied
    E. Inundated


Answer – Option E

Explanation –Inundated means overwhelm (someone) with things or people to be dealt with.

Endured means remain in existence; last.

Wrecked means exhausted or damaged. Both are contextually inappropriate.


Related Information
IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz 2
IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Quiz 3
IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz 3
English Book for Bank Exams