Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Quiz 1

shape Introduction

What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the prominent competitive aptitude subjects which evaluates numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance and recruitment exams for different fields. The Quantitative Aptitude section primarily has questions related to the Simplification, Numbering Series, and Compound Interest, etc.


A candidate with quantitative aptitude knowledge will be in a better position to analyse and make sense of the given data. Quantitative Aptitude knowledge is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities.


The article IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Quiz 1 provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc.


shape Quiz

Direction[1-5]: Study the following bar graph carefully and answer the following questions.


Earning (in Rs.) of three different persons on four different days



1. What is Suraj’s average earnings over all the days together?

    A. Rs. 285.5
    B. Rs. 302.5
    C. Rs. 320.5
    D. Rs. 308.5
    E. None of these


2. What is the total amount earned by Rakesh and Praveen together on Tuesday and Thursday?

    A. Rs. 1140
    B. Rs. 1080
    C. Rs. 1100
    D. Rs. 1040
    E. None of these


3. Suraj donated her earnings of Wednesday to Praveen. What was Praveen’s total earnings on Wednesday after Suraj’s donation?

    A. Rs. 820
    B. Rs. 750
    C. Rs. 640
    D. Rs. 670
    E. None of these


4. What is the difference between Rakesh’s earnings on Friday and Suraj’s earnings on Tuesday?

    A. A Rs. 140
    B. Rs. 120
    C. Rs. 190
    D. Rs. 130
    E. None of these


5. What is the respective ratio between Praveen’s earnings on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday?

    A. 7 : 3 : 5
    B. 8 : 6 : 5
    C. 8 : 7 : 4
    D. 9 : 3 :4
    E. None of the above


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Suraj’s average earnings over all the days


= \(\frac {(160 + 420 + 150 + 480)}{4} = \frac {1210}{4} = 302.5\)


2. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Required amount = (280 + 280 + 120 + 420) = 1100


3. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

Praveen’s total earnings on Wednesday after Suraj’s donation = (420 + 250) = 670


4. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Required difference = (350 – 160) = 190


5. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

Required ratio = 120:250:180 = 12:25:18

1. There are two mixtures. In first the ratio of spirit, water and alcohol is 3:5:2 and in second mixture the ratio of spirit and water is 4:5. if 5 litres of first and ‘m’ litres of second mixture is mixed such that spirit in resultant mixture is 9.5litres. Find ‘m’ and the ratio of spirit and water in resultant mix.

    A. 18, 19:25
    B. 19, 18:25
    C. 20, 19:25
    D. 17, 25:19
    E. 18, 11:25


2. Two brothers Adam, Shane started a company with an initial investment in the ratio 7:2. The company earned equal revenue for first the first and second year and the prot is divided equally between them every year. To equalize the initial investment Shane had to pay his entire share of revenue for the first year and half his share of revenue in the second year. Find the ratio of initial investment to total revenue.

    A. 27:40
    B. 20:3
    C. 40:3
    D. 3:40
    E. None of these


Direction(3-4): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following equations?


3. \(\sqrt {3020} \times ? = 64349\)

    A. 1130
    B. 1150
    C. 1170
    D. 1190
    E. 1210


4. \(\sqrt {24.98} \times \sqrt {626} \times \sqrt {99}\)

    A. 1250
    B. 3250
    C. 2650
    D. 1750
    E. 4455


5. Vipin bought 30 pizzas at rate of Rs. 45 per piece. She sold forty percent to total pizzas at the rate of Rs. 50 per piece. Approximately, at what price per piece should she sell the remaining pizzas to make 25% overall profit?

    A. 60
    B. 70
    C. 80
    D. 100
    E. 110


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

For mix 1:


In 5 litres, spirit = \((\frac {3}{10}) \times 5\) = 1.5 litres


For mix 2:


In m litres, spirit = \((\frac {4m}{9})\) litres


Given that,


⇒ 1.5 + \(\frac {4m}{9} \) = 9.5


⇒ m = 18


Now, water in resultant mix = \((\frac {5}{10}) \times 5 + (\frac {5}{9}) \times 18 = 12.5\) litres


Ratio Spirit : water = 9.5 : 12.5 = 19 :25


2. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

Let Adam’s investment be 7x


Shane’s investment = 2x


Let total revenue for two years be 2Y


Adam’s share in revenue = Y


Shane’s share in revenue = Y


Now to equalise initial investment → \(2x + \frac {Y}{2} + \frac {Y}{4}= 7x\)


\(\frac {3Y}{4} = 5x → \frac {x}{Y} = \frac {3}{20}\)


Ratio of initial investment and total reveue = \( \frac {9x}{2Y} = \frac {27}{40}\)


3. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

\(\sqrt {3020} \times ? = 64349\)


55 × ? = 64350


? = \(\frac {64350}{55} = 1170\)


4. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

\(\sqrt {24.98} \times \sqrt {626} \times \sqrt {99}\)


5 × 25 × 10


1250


5. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

Total CP = 45 × 30 = 1350


Total required SP of 18 pizzas(60%) \( = 1350 × \frac {125}{100} – 30 × \frac {40}{100} × 50 = 1087.5\)


Required price = \(\frac {1087.5}{18}\) = Rs. 60

1. A sum of Rs. 36.90 is made up of 180 coins which are either 10 paise coins or 25 paise coins. The number of 10 p coins is

    A. 48
    B. 54
    C. 56
    D. 60
    E. None of these


2. The present age of a father is 20 years less than three times his son’s age. If the present age of the son, in years is an integer, which of the following choices represent the present age of the father?

    A. 53
    B. 38
    C. 48
    D. 27
    E. 55


3. A started a business with investing Rs. 8000 and after some months, B joined with investing Rs. 5000. At the end of one year, total profit was Rs. 4250 and share of A is Rs. 3000. After how many months did B join?

    A. 4
    B. 5
    C. 8
    D. 5
    E. 9


Directions[4-5]: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.


4. 15, 18, 23, 30, 38, 50

    A. 23
    B. 38
    C. 30
    D. 50
    E. 60


5. 4, 2.5, 3.5, 6.5, 15.5, 41.25, 126.75

    A. 2.5
    B. 3.5
    C. 6.5
    D. 15.5
    E. 14


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Let x be number of 10p coins and y be number of 25p coins


Then, ATP:


x + y = 180 ——————–(i)[As total number of coins is 180]


10x + 25y = 36.9Rs = 3690p —-(ii)[As 10p coins and 25p coins make the sum = Rs. 36.90]


Solving equation (i) and (ii)


We get:


x = 54 and y = 126


So number of 10p coins = 54


2. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

Let the present ages of the father and the son be f and s respectively.


F = 3s – 20


s = \(\frac {(f+20)}{3}\)


As s is an integer, so f+20 is divisible by 3. Going by the choices it must be 55 years.


3. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

A started a business with investing Rs. 8000 and after some months, B joined with investing Rs. 5000.


Equivalent capital of A


= Rs. 8000 × 12


= Rs. 96000


Let B joined after x months.


So, equivalent capital of B


= Rs. 5000 × (12 – x)


= Rs. 60000 – 5000x


Total profit after one year = Rs. 4250


Share of A = Rs. 3000. Then, the share of B = Rs. 4250 – 3000 = Rs. 1250


So, the ratio of their share;


A : B = 3000 : 1250 = 12 : 5


Now, we can write,


\( \frac {96000}{(60000 – 5000x)} = \frac {12}{5}\)


⇒ 60000 – 5000x = 96000 × \( \frac {5}{12}\)


⇒ 60000 – 5000x = 8000 × 5


⇒ 5000x = 60000 – 40000


⇒ x = \( \frac {20000}{5000}\)


⇒ x = 4


∴ After 4 months, B joined in the business.


4. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

difference is odd number series:

+3, +5, +7, +9, +11

so series 15, 18, 23, 30, 39, 50


5. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

The pattern of the number series is:


4 × 0.5 + 0.5 = 2 + 0.5 = 2.5


2.5 × 1 + 1 = 3.5


3.5 × 1.5 + 1.5 = 6.75 ≠6.5


6.75 × 2 + 2 = 15.5


15.5 × 2.5 + 2.5 = 38.75 + 25 = 41.25


41.25 × 3 + 3 = 123.75 + 3 = 126.75


Related Information
SSC CPO Polity Quiz 1
SSC CPO General Awareness Quiz 1