English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like SBI, IBPS and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section has questions related to Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fill in the Blanks, Error Spotting, Grammar, Sentence Improvement, etc. This article presents the IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 1 sample questions and answers. The Online Mains examination is scheduled to be conducted on October 2019. This IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 1 is important for exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI PO, SO, Clerk.


shape Quiz

Direction(1-10): In the passage given below, there are 10 blanks. Each blank has four alternative words given in choices. You have to tell which choice or combination of choices does not fit in the respective blank.


David Spiegelhalter, president of the Royal Statistical Society in the U.K., gave a most unusual presidential address in 2017. ___1___ talking about esoteric statistical techniques, he talked about declining trust in numbers in a post-truth society ___2___ by fake news and alternative facts. He ___3___ to the statistical community that the best way of inspiring trust was to be trustworthy by demonstrating competence, reliability, and honesty.


India has been ___4___ in inheriting a statistical system from ___5___ like P.C. Mahalanobis and C.R. Rao that has historically demonstrated all three. However, with the growing demand for statistics and increasingly challenging data collection environment, the move by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) towards ___6___ a National Policy on Official Statistics are most welcome.


There is much to like in this policy. It notes increasing data needs, lays down the ___7___ for ethical data collection, highlights the importance of data quality and ___8___ the need for documentation and durable data storage. However, it also remains ___9___ within the confines of governmental administrative structures and does not directly address the criteria identified by Mr. Spiegelhalter. In the Indian context, each of these presents great___10___.

1.

    A. Instead of
    B. Alternate in
    C. Rather than
    D. Opposite with
    E. Both B and D


Answer: Option E


2.

    A. Bombarded
    B. Beset
    C. Fired
    D. Besieged
    E. Badgered


Answer: Option C


3.

    A. Boasted
    B. Recommended
    C. Proposed
    D. Prescribed
    E. Both A and D


Answer: Option A


4.

    A. Benevolent
    B. Fortunate
    C. Lucky
    D. Fortuitous
    E. Both A and D


Answer: Option A


5.

    A. Stalwarts
    B. Champions
    C. Defenders
    D. Antagonists
    E. Both C and D


Answer: Option E


6.

    A. Developing

    B. Formulation
    C. Gauging
    D. Making
    E. Both B and C


Answer: Option C


7.

    A. Groundwork
    B. Foundation
    C. Bedrock
    D. Cornerstone
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option E


8.

    A. Addresses
    B. Superscribes
    C. Discourses
    D. Both B and C
    E. Both A and C


Answer: Option D


9.

    A. Rooted
    B. Tenacious
    C. Grounded
    D. Fixed
    E. Deep


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Tenacious means are stubborn.


10.

    A. Challenge
    B. Opportunity
    C. Options
    D. Both A and B
    E. Both B and C


Answer: Option E

Directions(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks. Every blank has four alternative words given in options. You have to tell which word will not suit the respective blank. Mark (5) as your answer if all words are suitable.


The healthcare panel at the recent India Conference discussed the role of the private sector in _________(1) public healthcare services. Goal 3 of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) is to “Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages”. India has a __________(2) role in helping the world __________(3) SDG-3 as global health indicators cannot improve without India making giant strides. In providing healthcare, the Indian government has led the way, as it should, given that India is a welfare state. Over the past decade, courtesy changing demographics and lifestyles, India has been witnessing shifting disease prevalence in terms of the largest causes of morbidity and mortality. This requires that we give our health delivery system a re-look. The panel dove into how the private sector can be _________(4) for this purpose. The precondition is to create an ecosystem where partnerships between the private and the public sector can _______(5). This must start with trust and stated common objectives. Once the ecosystem is more ________(6) , complementarities need to be identified. While one may not _________(7) a great presence of the private sector in providing primary healthcare services, areas such as ambulance services and value-based care delivery can be _________(8) through this sector. Besides services, the private sector is also a source of capital. A legally _________(9) way to provide this is through Corporate Social Responsibility. Companies above a certain annual turnover (₹1,000 crores), net worth (₹500 crores) or annual net profits (₹5 crores) have to earmark 2% of their net profits of the past three years to CSR projects, which may include healthcare projects. At the end of the day, the lesson was clear: as India ________(10) to ensure availability, affordability, and accessibility to quality healthcare for its people, both private and public stakeholders need to come together.

1.

    A. augmenting
    B. amplifying
    C. exacerbating
    D. boosting
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Exacerbate – make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse.


2.

    A. massive
    B. colossus
    C. immense
    D. mammoth
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Colossus – a statue that is much bigger than life-size/a person or thing of enormous size, importance, or ability.


3.

    A. achieve
    B. realise
    C. attain
    D. bequest
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Bequest – to give as a legacy, inheritance


4.

    A. cajoled
    B. leveraged
    C. exploited
    D. cashed in on
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Cajole – persuade (someone) to do something by sustained coaxing or flattery.


5.

    A. thrive
    B. prosper
    C. sequester
    D. flourish
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Sequester – isolate or hideaway.


6.

    A. favourable
    B. conducive
    C. helpful
    D. beneficial
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option E


7.

    A. anticipate
    B. predict
    C. foresee
    D. presage
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Presage – be a sign or warning of (an imminent event, typically an unwelcome one).


8.

    A. promoted
    B. encouraged
    C. exalted
    D. nursed
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Exalt – think or speak very highly of (someone or something).


9.

    A. decreed
    B. assigned
    C. mandated
    D. authorised
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option B


10.

    A. essay
    B. strives
    C. labours
    D. endeavours
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Essay – (as a verb) to try

Directions(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will not suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if all words are suitable.


The pro-Nazi, but important legal and political theorist, Carl Schmitt, made the friend-enemy distinction as ________(1) of politics itself. To be political was necessarily to work with a distinction between an extreme version of us and them, friends and enemies. Not only was this distinction the decisive criterion of the political but even within this relationship, enmity had priority over friendship: Those not on our side, or disloyal to us, are automatically, irredeemably, enemies. In doing so, Schmitt reduced all politics to war. At least war is an ever-present possibility in politics, he claimed, and therefore a political person must conduct himself as if surrounded by enemies. Schmitt was _______(2) a distinction perfected by some strands within Abrahamic religions that invented the idea of an ‘extra-systemic other’, a radical other with whom no conversation is possible, one who is outside one’s semantic universe. Those who do not _________(3) to the doctrine defining the system are enemies to be fought. Internal dissent too is _________(4), akin to betrayal, of joining the camp of the enemy, signifying treachery. Felt as existential threats, both outsiders and deviant insiders must be ‘converted’, brought in line or altogether ________(5).


Obviously, a mentality _________(6) with the friend-enemy syndrome is fundamentally undemocratic. Knowing the difference between an enemy and an adversary is absolutely _________(7) in a functioning democracy. An adversary is someone who wishes to defeat in a temporary contest such as legal combat or a game of cricket. To wish to __________(8) an opponent in an election is entirely legitimate. On the other hand, an enemy is someone to be destroyed permanently. Adversaries can be won over, turned into allies, but enemies cannot. A compromise with an adversary is acceptable, even praiseworthy. On the other hand, with an enemy, a compromise spells defeat, an unacceptable concession, a betrayal. There are no permanent losers or victors; each competitor wins some and loses some in a fair contest. But all rules of fairness can be __________(9) in a fight with an enemy. In this __________(10) scenario, all politics is nothing but war.


1.

    A. constitutive
    B. instinctive
    C. intrinsic
    D. immanent
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Instinctive – coming from instinct, natural behavior or impulse


2.

    A. utilising
    B. leveraging
    C. exploiting
    D. maneuvering
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Maneuvering – a movement often performed with difficulty


3.

    A. heed
    B. adhere
    C. compel
    D. stick
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Compel – force or oblige (someone) to do something.


4.

    A. abhorrent
    B. loathsome
    C. abominable
    D. horrid
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option E


5.

    A. pillaged
    B. expunged
    C. annihilated
    D. obliterated
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Pillaged – steal (something) using violence, especially in wartime.


6.

    A. laced
    B. implicated
    C. entangled
    D. twined
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Implicated – show (someone) to be involved in a crime.


7.

    A. critical
    B. vital
    C. exigent
    D. pivotal
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Exigent – pressing; demanding.


8.

    A. trounce
    B. lambaste
    C. drub
    D. rout
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Lambaste – criticize (someone or something) harshly.


9.

    A. neglected
    B. discarded
    C. squandered
    D. abandoned
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Squandered – allow (an opportunity) to pass or be lost.


10.

    A. belligerent
    B. hostile
    C. inimical
    D. repugnant
    E. All are correct


Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Repugnant – extremely distasteful; unacceptable.



English Language – Related Information
IBPS RRB Clerk English Language Quiz 1
IBPS RRB Clerk English Language Quiz 2
Cloze Test Practice
English Book for Bank Exams