GK - Banking & Insurance - SPLessons

Banking Awareness Practice Set 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Banking Awareness Practice Set 2

shape Introduction

Banking Awareness is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank related employment exams have banking awareness questions along with general awareness section. The Banking Awareness section primarily has questions related to the History of Banking, Banking Terms, Banking Products, Functions of Banks, Banks and their Taglines, Schemes, Committees related to Banking, Headquarters of Banks, most recent Banking News, Apps launched by Banks, New Schemes, Monetary Policies etc.


Banking Awareness Practice Set 2 article provides the list of several bank related questions to prepare aspirants of different competitive exams in India, primarily for banking related employment. The article Banking Awareness Practice Sets 1is very useful for different exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services etc.


shape Quiz

Q1. Who was the rst Governor of Reserve Bank of India?

    A. Sir James Taylor
    B. Sir Vincent Eyre
    C. Sir Osborne Smith
    D. Reginald Macdonald


Answer: Option C


Q2. Who was the rst Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India?

    A. Sir C D Deshmukh
    B. Sir Benegal Rama Rau
    C. K G Ambegaonkar
    D. H V R Iengar


Answer: Option A


Q3. Who is the longest serving Governor of Reserve Bank of India?

    A. Sir C D Deshmukh
    B. Sir Benegal Rama Rau
    C. K G Ambegaonkar
    D. H V R Iengar


Answer: Option B


Q4. Which of the following governors of RBI did not any currency note?

    A. Sir C D Deshmukh
    B. Sir Benegal Rama Rau
    C. K G Ambegaonkar
    D. H V R Iengar


Answer: Option C


Q5. During which of the following years, Dr. Manmohan Singh served as Governor of RBI?

    A. 1980-83
    B. 1982-83
    C. 1982-85
    D. 1886-89


Answer: Option C

Q1. Which of the following name is used to refer to the RBI?

    A. Reserve Street
    B. Credit Street
    C. Mint Street
    D. None of the above


Answer: Option C


Q2. For which of these countries the RBI has served as the central bank in the past?

    A. Myanmar
    B. Nepal
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. All of the above


Answer: Option A


Q3. Till when the RBI served as the central bank of Pakistan?

    A. August 1947
    B. January 1950
    C. June 1948
    D. November 1949


Answer: Option C


Q4. Who wrote the book The Problem of the Rupee – Its origin and its solution”, which gave the concept of RBI?

    A. B.R Ambedkar
    B. Jawahar Lal Nehru
    C. Lala Lajpat Rai
    D. Dadabhai Naroji


Answer: Option A


Q5. In which year the Royal Commission on Indian Currency and Finance recommended the creation of a central bank for India?

    A. 1926
    B. 1927
    C. 1928
    D. 1929


Answer: Option A

Q1. In which year for the rst time a bill was introduced in the Indian Legislative Assembly for the creation of
RBI?


    A. 1927
    B. 1928
    C. 1929
    D. 1930


Answer: Option A


Q2. What was the paidup capital of RBI when it commenced operations as India’s central bank on April 1 1935?

    A. Rs 1 crore
    B. Rs 5 crore
    C. Rs 10 crore
    D. Rs 100 crore


Answer: Option B


Q3. When did RBI stop acting as the currency issuing authority of Burma?

    A. 1941
    B. 1942
    C. 1943
    D. 1947


Answer: Option B


Q4. When was Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation established under RBI?

    A. 1976
    B. 1978
    C. 1981
    D. 1969


Answer: Option B


Q5. Where is the headquarter of Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited located?

    A. Chennai
    B. New Delhi
    C. Hyderabad
    D. Bangalore


Answer: Option D


Other Articles






shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs



shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Quant Aptitude Probability
Reasoning Ability Puzzles
Current Affairs Current Affairs