Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Quiz 5

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Quiz 5

shape Introduction

What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the prominent competitive aptitude subjects which evaluates numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance and recruitment exams for different fields. The Quantitative Aptitude section primarily has questions related to the Simplification, Numbering Series, and Compound Interest, etc.


A candidate with quantitative aptitude knowledge will be in a better position to analyse and make sense of the given data. Quantitative Aptitude knowledge is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities.


The article IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Quiz 5 provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc.


shape Quiz

Directions(1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.


The population of village A and Village B is 2400 and 2100 respectively. The percentage of Labours in village A is 33.33% and that of village B is 42.85%. The ratio of male and female labours in village A is 3:2 and that in village B is 5:4. The male labours and female labours of village A work for 9 hours in a day and the male labours and female labours of village B work for 7 hours in a day.


1. The total number of male labours from village A is what percent of total number of female labours in village B?

    A. 130%
    B. 120%
    C. 125%
    D. 135%
    E. 150%


2. Total male labours from both villages is how much approx percentage more or less than the total female labours from both villages?

    A. 36% more
    B. 40% more
    C. 39% less
    D. 35% less
    E. None of these


3. How many hours the total male labours works in a day from both the villages?

    A. 8500
    B. 8250
    C. 7820
    D. 8900
    E. None of these


4. Find the total numbers of peoples who are not labours in both the villages.

    A. 1600
    B. 2800
    C. 3200
    D. 2400
    E. None of these


5. Find the difference between the male labours in both the villages to that of female labours in both the villages?

    A. 260
    B. 300
    C. 280
    D. 320
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Total population of village A = 2400


Population labours in village A = 33.33% of 2400 = \( \frac {1}{3} \times\) 2400 = 800


Male labours in village A = 800 \(\times \frac {3}{5}\) = 480


Female labours in village A = 800 \(\times \frac {2}{5}\) = 320


Total population of village B = 2100


Population labours in village B = 42.85% of 2400 =\( \frac {3}{7} \times\) 2100 = 900


Male labours in village B = 900 \(\times \frac {5}{9}\) = 500


Female labours in village A = 900 \(\times \frac {4}{9}\) = 400


Required percentage = \( \frac {480}{400} \times\) 100 = 120%


2. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

Total male labours from both villages = 480 + 500 = 980


Total female labours from both villages = 320 + 400 = 720


Required percentage = \( (\frac {(980 – 720)}{720}) \times\) 100


= \( (\frac {(260 \times 100)}{720})\) = 36.11 % = 36% approx


3. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Total hours of male labours from both the villages = \(480 \times 9 + 500 \times 7 = 7820\) hours.


4. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Required numbers of peoples = (2400 + 2100) – (800 + 900) = 2800


5. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

Required difference = (480 + 500) – (320 + 400) = 260

Directions(1–2): Following question contains two equations as I and II. You have to solve both equations and determine the relationship between them and give answer as.


1. I) 14x² – 5√15 x – 90 = 0

II) 6y² + √21 y – 21 = 0

    A. x > y
    B. x ≥ y
    C. x = y or relationship cannot be determined
    D. x < y
    E. x ≤ y


2. I) 3x²– 13√2x + 24 = 0

II) y²– 4√2y + 6 = 0

    A. x > y
    B. x ≥ y
    C. x = y or relationship cannot be determined
    D. x < y
    E. x ≤ y


3. Quantity I: ‘X’: The cost of 5 bags and 12 notes is Rs. 3100 and the cost of 7 bags and 18 notes is Rs. 4400. What is the cost of 3 notes?

Quantity II: ‘Y’: y²= 22500

    A. Quantity II> Quantity I
    B. Quantity II < Quantity I
    C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
    D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
    E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation


Directions(4-5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?


4. 17, ? , 102, 408, 2040

    A. 27
    B. 52
    C. 34
    D. 68
    E. 46


5. 480, 240, 160,? , 96, 80

    A. 124
    B. 138
    C. 142
    D. 120
    E. 136


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

I) 14x² – 5√15 x – 90=0


14x² – 12√15 x + 7√15 x – 90 = 0


2x(7x – 6√15)+ √15(7x – 6√15) = 0


(2x + √15)(7x – 6√15) = 0


x = -√15/2, (6√15)/7


II) 6y² + √21 y – 21=0


6y² + 3√21 y-2√21 y -21=0


3y(2y + √21)- √21(2y + √21)=0


(3y – √21)(2y + √21)=0


y = √21/3, -√21/2


Hence, relationship between x and y cannot be determined


2. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

I) 3x²– 13√2x + 24 = 0


3x² – 9√2x – 4√2x + 24 = 0


3x(x – 3√2) – 4√2 (x – 3√2) = 0


(3x – 4√2)(x – 3√2) = 0


x = 4√2/3, 3√2


II) y²– 4√2y + 6 = 0


y² – √2y – 3√2y + 6 = 0


y(y – √2) – 3√2 (y – √2) = 0


(y – √2) (y – 3√2) = 0


y = √2, 3√2


Hence, relationship between x and y cannot be determined


3. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

According to the question:


5b + 12n = 3100—– (i)


7b + 18n = 4400 —– (ii)


After solving equation (i) and (ii),


We get, b= 500 and n= 50


Cost of 3 notes = 50×3= 150


Quantity II:


y²= 22500


Y= ±150


4. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

The pattern is, *2, *3, *4, *5…


The answer is, 34


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The pattern is, *1/2, *2/3, *3/4, *4/5, *5/6


The answer is, 120

Direction[1-5]: The following bar chart shows the composition of the GDP two countries (India and Pakistan).


Composition of GDP of Two Countries



1. If the total GDP of Pakistan is Rs. 10,000 crore, then a GDP accounted for by Manufacturing is ?

    A. Rs.200 crore
    B. Rs.600 crore
    C. Rs.2,000 crore
    D. Rs.6,000 crore
    E. None of these


2. What fraction of India’s GDP is accounted for by Services ?

    A. \({(\frac {6}{33})}^{th}\)
    B. \({(\frac {1}{5})}^{th}\)
    C. \({(\frac {2}{3})}^{rd}\)
    D. \({(\frac {1}{8})}^{th}\)
    E. None of these


3. If the total GDP of India is Rs.30,000 crores, then the GDP accounted for by Agriculture, Services and Miscellaneous is ?

    A. Rs.18,500 crore
    B. Rs.18,000 crore
    C. Rs.21,000 crore
    D. Rs.15,000 crore
    E. None of these


4. Which country accounts for higher earning out of Services and Miscellaneous together ?

    A. India
    B. Pakistan
    C. Both spend equal amounts
    D. Cannot be determined
    E. None of these


5. If the total GDP is the same for both the countries, then what percentage is Pakistan’s income through agriculture over India’s income through Services ?

    A. 100%
    B. 200%
    C. 133.33%
    D. 120.22%
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

20% of 10000 = 2000


2. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Service accounts for 20%, i.e., \({(\frac {1}{5})}^{th}\) of the GDP of India.


3. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

(40 + 20 + 10)% of 30,000 = Rs.21,000 crore.


4. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

Although the percentage on Services and Miscellaneous put together is equal for both the countries, we cannot comment on this since we have no data about the respective GDP’s.


5. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

Since the GDP is same, the answer will be got by \(\frac {(40 – 20)}{20}\) = 100%.


Related Information
Marketing Aptitude Quiz 60
IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz 6