SBI Clerk - SPLessons

SBI Clerk JA Reasoning Ability

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SBI Clerk JA Reasoning Ability

shape Introduction

SBI Clerk JA 2019 – Preliminary Examination, conducted in online Mode, has: a duration of 1 hour, a total of 100 questions, a maximum score of 100 marks, and, consists of 3 sections, namely – English Language, Numerical Ability and Reasoning Ability. The 3 sections are separately timed and the questions can be attempted in any order. There is a Negative marking in SBI Clerk JA Preliminary exam and 0.25 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 3 sections to qualify for the SBI Clerk JA Main exam.


shape Pattern

S.No Name of Test No.of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1 English 30 30 20 Minutes
2 Numerical Ability 35 35 20 Minutes
3 Reasoning Ability 35 35 20 Minutes
Total 100 100 1 Hour

The SBI Clerk JA Prelims Reasoning Ability section, has a total of 35 questions with a maximum of 35 marks. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the Reasoning Ability Section of SBI Clerk JA Preliminary Exam.


shape Syllabus

Topic Number of Questions
Arrangement & Pattern 5 – 8
Analogy 0 – 5
Classification 0 – 4
Mathematical Inequalities 0 – 5
Directions & Distances 0 – 2
Coding-Decoding 4 – 10
Blood Relations 1 – 5
Ordering & Ranking 0 – 5
Circular and/or Linear Seating Arrangement 2 – 8
Grouping and Scheduling 0 – 3



shape Samples

Arrangement & Pattern
Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C

Analogy
Complete analogous pair: Moon : Satellite : : Earth : ?
A. Sun
B. Planet
C. Solar System
D. Asteroid
Answer: B

Classification
Choose the word which is least like the other words.
A. Sun
B. Moon
C. Mars
D. Universe
Answer: D

Mathematical Inequalities
Directions: In a certain language different symbols represent different operators as follows.
Ξ means X = Y
Δ means X ≤ Y
λ means X ≥ Y
∃ means X Y
Statements: O ⊗ P; P ⊗ Q; Q ⊗ R; R ⊗ S;
Conclusions:
I. P ⊗ S
II. S ∃ Q
III. Q ∃ O
Which of the above conclusions is/are true?
A. All
B. both I and II
C. II only
D. both II and III
Answer: A

Directions & Distances
Y is in the East of X which is in the North of Z. If P is in the South of Z, then in which direction of Y, is P?
A. North
B. South
C. South-East
D. None of these
Answer: D

Coding-Decoding
If in a certain language, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that code?
A. CPNCBX
B. CPNCBZ
C. CPOCBZ
D. CQOCBZ
E. None of these
Answer: B

Blood Relations
Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar said, “Her mother`s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girl`s mother related to Amar?
A. Mother
B. Sister
C. Aunt
D. Grandmother
E. None of these
Answer: C

Ordering & Ranking
Niranjan is eighth from the left end and Arjun is Eleventh from the right end in a row of boys. If there are seven boys between Niranjan and Arjun, how many boys are there in the row?
A. 26
B. 27
C. 28
D. 25
E. None of these
Answer: A

Circular and/or Linear Seating Arrangement
Directions (1 – 5): Read the following information to answer the given questions.
(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are playing cards sitting around a circular table
(ii) D is not neighbour of C or E.
(iii)A is neighbour of B and C.
(iv) G, who is second to the left of D, is the neighbour of E and F.

1. Which of the following is correct?
A. B is between A and D
B. D is between F and G.
C. E is to the immediate right of G
D. F is to the immediate left of G
Answer: A

2. Which of the following will be D’s position after E and D interchange their places?
A. BD
B. EC
C. AE
D. GF
Answer: D

3. Which of the following will be D’s position after E and D interchange their places?
A. Neighbour to G and C
B. To the immediate right of F
C. Neighbour of C and A
D. To the immediate left of C
Answer: A

4. Which of the following has the second person sitting between the first and third person?
A. DAB
B. BCA
C. GFD
D. GCE
Answer: C

5. Which of the following is wrong?
A. A is to the immediate right of B
B. B is to the immediate left of D
C. F is between G and D
D. E is between G and C
Answer: C

Grouping and Scheduling
Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
Eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H were born on in March, June, September and December on either 3rd or 8th (all born on different dates). The ones who were born in a month having 30 days like different fruits – Banana, Apple, Mango and Litchi not necessarily in the same order. The ones who were born in a month having 31 days like different colours – Red, Yellow, Blue and Green not necessarily in the same order.

E was born in June. 1 person was born between E and D. D does not like any colour. B likes red colour. Same number of people were born before A as after D. No person was born between the ones who like yellow colour and mango. The one who likes yellow colour was not born on 8th of any month. No person was born between E and one who likes litchi. One person was born between B and one who likes Banana. A does not like Banana. The ones who like apple and banana were born either on same date or in same month. One person was born between A and H. F does not like any fruit. No person was born between C and one who likes blue colour. H does not like fruit. Same number of persons were born between the ones who like green colour and apple and who like blue colour and mango.

1. Who likes Green colour?
A. C
B. F
C. G
D. H
E. E
Answer: D

2. How many people were born between B and one who likes Litchi?
A. Four
B. Two
C. Three
D. None
E. One
Answer: B

3. Four of the following forms a group based on certain pattern. Who does not belong to this group?
A. A
B. G
C. D
D. C
E. E
Answer: D

4. Who was born on 3rd September?
A. The one who likes mango
B. E
C. C
D. D
E. The one who likes litchi
Answer: E

5. C likes which of the following fruit/colour?
A. Yellow
B. Mango
C. Litchi
D. Blue
E. Banana
Answer: A

SBI Clerk JA Reasoning Ability – Study GuideClick Here


SBI Clerk JA – Related Information
SBI Clerk JA – English Language – Study Guide
SBI Clerk JA – Numerical Ability – Study Guide