SSC CPO - SPLessons

SSC CPO Reasoning Ability

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Reasoning Ability

SSC CPO Reasoning Ability – Paper I

shape Introduction

SSC CPO Paper-I Examination is a Objective multiple choice type test with a maximum score of 200 marks. The exam duration is 2 hours. The Objective multiple choice type test has 4 sections, 200 questions, and 200 Marks and a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Unanswered questions do not have any negative marking. The individual sections are not timed.


Date of Exam Part Subject Number of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
/Time Allowed
11-12-2019 to 13-12-2019 I Reasoning Ability 50 50 2 hours
II General Knowledge and General Awareness 50 50
III Quantitative Aptitude 50 50
IV English Comprehension 50 50
Total 200 200

In the SSC CPO Reasoning Ability, section in Paper I has a total of 50 questions for 50 marks. There is a Negative marking in SSC CPO written exam and 0.25 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. The questions in SSC CPO General Intelligence and Reasoning include both verbal and non verbal categories.



SSC CPO Reasoning Ability Section – Division of Marks

Topic Number of Questions
Analogy 5-7
Classification 7-9
Series 3-5
Coding–Decoding 2-3
Blood Relations 1-2
Ordering & Ranking 0-2
Alphabet & Word Test 4-5
Direction & Distance 1-3
Venn Diagram 4-5
Missing Number 1-3
Puzzles 4-6
Data Sufficiency 5-7

The SSC CPO Reasoning Ability section, in the SSC CPO Objective multiple choice type Exam, has a total of 50 questions with a maximum of 50 marks. Every correct answer in the Reasoning Ability section earns 1 mark and every wrong answer has a penalty of 0.25, i.e. 0.25 marks are deducted for every wrong answer. If a question is left unanswered, there will be no penalty for that question. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the SSC CPO Reasoning Ability Section of SSC CPO Objective multiple choice type test.


shape Questions

1. Peacock : India :: Bear : ?
(a) Australia
(b) America
(c) Russia
(d) England
Answer: c

2. Ornithologist : Bird :: Archealogist : ?
(a) Islands
(b) Mediators
(c) Archealogy
(d) Aquatic
Answer: c

1. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
(1) Chicken
(b) Snake
(c) Swan
(d) Crocodile
Answer: a

2. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
(a) Cap
(b) Turban
(c) Helmet
(d) Veil
Answer: d

3. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
(a) Kiwi
(b) Eagle
(c) Emu
(d) Ostrich
Answer: b
1. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?
(a) (1/3)
(b) (1/8)
(c) (2/8)
(d) (1/16)
Answer: b

2. Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27, … What number should come next?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: b
1. CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU
(a) GRR
(b) GSS
(c) ISS
(d) ITT
Answer: c

2. FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, ____
(a) JAK
(b) HAL
(c) HAK
(d) JAI
Answer: a
1. Introducing a boy, a girl said, “He is the son of the daughter of the father of my uncle.” How is the boy related to the girl?
(a) Brother
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Son-in-law
Answer: a

2. If A + B means A is the brother of B; A – B means A is the sister of B and A x B means A is the father of B. Which of the following means that C is the son of M?
(a) M – N x C + F
(b) F – C + N x M
(c) N + M – F x C
(d) M x N – C + F
Answer: d
1. In a row of girls, Nivedita is 15th from the left and Vimla is 23rd from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Nivedita becomes 18 th from the left. Then at what position will Vimla be from the right?
(a) 24th
(b) 25th
(c) 26th
(d) 27th
Answer: c

2. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?:
(a) G
(b) H
(c) I
(d) J
Answer: a
1. Sundar runs 20 m towards East and turns to right and runs 10 m. Then he turns to the right and runs 9 m. Again he turns to right and runs 5 m. After this he turns to left and runs 12 m and finally he turns to right and 6 m. Now to which direction is Sundar facing?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: c
2. Radha moves towards South-East a distance of 7 km, then she moves towards West and travels a distance of 14 km. From here she moves towards North-West a distance of 7 km and finally she moves a distance of 4 km towards east. How far is she now from the starting point?
(a) 5 km
(b) 10 km
(c) 11 km
(d) 15 km
Answer: b
1. In question select the missing number from the given responses.
22 32 42
2 2 2
20 ? 34

(a) 28
(b) 29
(c) 30
(d) 31
Answer: a

2. In the following question select the missing number from the given responses.
5 6 7 8
10 18 21 40
7 9 10 ?

(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
Answer: d

1. Question: The last Sunday of March, 2006 fell on which date ?
Statements:
I. The first Sunday of that month fell on 5th.
II. The last day of that month was Friday.
(a) I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
(b) II alone is sufficient while I alone am not sufficient
(c) Either I or II is sufficient
(d) Neither I nor II is sufficient
Answer: c
2. Question: How much was the total sale of the company?
Statements:
I. The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs.25.
II. This company has no other product line.
(a) I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
(b) II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
(c) Either I or II is sufficient
(d) Both I and II are sufficient
Answer: d

SSC CPO – Related Information
SSC CPO – Reasoning Ability (Additional topics)