English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 2

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 2 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the IBPS Official Website.

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 2 are a list of few selected Spotting Errors related questions that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1. That residents are now given minimum piped water and meagre tanker (A) / supplies totalled a third of the installed capacity of 1,494 million litres a day, (B) / that too mainly from desalination plants, faraway lakes and (C) / farm wells, is proof of the neglect of water governance. (D) / No error (E)


    A. That residents are now given minimum piped water and meagre tanker

    B. supplies totalled a third of the installed capacity of 1,494 million litres a day,

    C.
    that too mainly from desalination plants, faraway lakes and

    D. farm wells, is proof of the neglect of water governance.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B

Explanation: The error is in fragment B. The word form ‘totalled’ makes this sentence incorrect.

The correct form of the word which is to be used here is ‘totaling’ instead of ‘totaled’.


2. RBI has raised (A) / misgivings (B) / about Mudra loans (C) / turning non-performing. (D) / No error (E)

    A. RBI has raised

    B. misgivings

    C. about Mudra loans

    D. turning non-performing.
    E. No error


Answer: Option E


3. Many of my cousins beat (A) / around the bushes (B) / quite a bit, especially when they have (C) / to give you bad news. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Many of my cousins beat

    B. around the bushes

    C. quite a bit, especially when they have

    D. to give you bad news.
    E. No error


Answer Option B


4. The Bombay High Court on Thursday upheld (A) / the constitutional validity of (B) / reservation of the Maratha community (C) / in government jobs and education. (D) / No error (E)

    A.
    The Bombay High Court on Thursday upheld

    B.
    the constitutional validity of

    C.

    reservation of the Maratha community

    D.

    in government jobs and education.
    E. No error


Answer Option C


5.
What the index makes clear is that (A) / governments, both central and state, (B) / needs to spend a lot more on health, (C) / and on sanitation, drinking water supply and air quality. (D) / No error (E)


    A.
    What the index makes clear is that

    B.
    governments, both central and state,

    C.
    needs to spend a lot more on health,

    D. and on sanitation, drinking water supply and air quality.
    E. No error


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. The airline owes Rs 8,500 crore to (A) / banks and around Rs 25,000 crore in (B) / arrears to vendors, (C) / lessors and employers. (D) / No error (E)

    A.
    The airline owes Rs 8,500 crore to

    B.
    banks and around Rs 25,000 crore in

    C. arrears to vendors,

    D. lessors and employers.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D


2. Financial markets fell across Asia on Friday (A) / amid growing fears that the talks will fail to (B) / break the logjam and see the US president (C) / carry over his threat of additional tariffs on Chinese goods. (D) / No error (E)

    A.
    Financial markets fell across Asia on Friday

    B.
    amid growing fears that the talks will fail to

    C.
    break the logjam and see the US president

    D.
    carry over his threat of additional tariffs on Chinese goods.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D


3. The goods and services tax creates audit trails (A) / across the income and production chain, (B) / and is driving formalisation of the economy and (C) / better measures of MSME value addition and cash flow. (D) / No error (E)

    A.
    The goods and services tax creates audit trails

    B.
    across the income and production chain,

    C.
    and is driving formalisation of the economy and

    D.
    better measures of MSME value addition and cash flow.
    E. No error


Answer Option E


4. Areas of agreement includes efforts to (A) / combat increased militant activity in (B) / the region, after deadly (C) / suicide bomb blasts in Sri Lanka in April. (D) / No error (E)

    A.
    Areas of agreement includes efforts to

    B.
    combat increased militant activity in

    C.
    the region, after deadly

    D.
    suicide bomb blasts in Sri Lanka in April.
    E. No error


Answer Option A


5. Some developed countries are (A) / taking protectionist measures (B) / that are leading to trade (C) / conflicts and economic blockade. (D) / No error (E)

    A.
    Some developed countries are

    B. taking protectionist measures

    C. that are leading to trade

    D. conflicts and economic blockade.
    E. No error


Answer Option E

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. Besides, central banks (A) / they have been aggressive in (B) / buying physical gold to (C) / cushion falling currencies. (D) / No error (E)


    A. Besides, central banks

    B. they have been aggressive in

    C. buying physical gold to

    D. cushion falling currencies.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


2. The fact that the (A) / crowds got larger and larger are (B) / a reflection of how social media now (C) / feeds the echo chambers of all digital fans. (D) / No error (E)


    A. The fact that the

    B. crowds got larger and larger are

    C. a reflection of how social media now

    D. feeds the echo chambers of all digital fans.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


3. The monsoon has so far delivered 36% less (A) / rainfall than normal since the start (B) / of the season on June 1 due to a delay (C) / in the onset of the seasonal rains. (D) / No error(E)

    A. The monsoon has so far delivered 36% less

    B. rainfall than normal since the start

    C. of the season on June 1 due to a delay

    .

    D. in the onset of the seasonal rains.

    E. No error


Answer Option E


4. Authorities banned elder cars (A) / with higher emission levels (B) / from the roads in an attempt to (C) / offset a peak in air pollution. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Authorities banned elder cars

    B. with higher emission levels

    C. from the roads in an attempt to

    D. offset a peak in air pollution.
    E. No error


Answer Option A


5. From companies building palm-sized satellites to those aiming to (A) / propel satellites into space using cleaner fuels, (B) / a new wave of space technology startups are mushrooming into India, (C) / catching the attention of investors keen to join the space race. (D) / No error (E)

    A.
    From companies building palm-sized satellites to those aiming to

    B.
    propel satellites into space using cleaner fuels,

    C.
    a new wave of space technology startups are mushrooming into India,

    D.
    catching the attention of investors keen to join the space race.
    No error
    E. No error


Answer Option C


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2