English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 3

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 3 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the IBPS Official Website.

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 3 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1. Most schools in Paris (A) / will stay open (B) / until the summer holidays (C) / start after Friday afternoon. (D) / No error (E)



    A. Most schools in Paris

    B. will stay open

    C. until the summer holidays

    D. start after Friday afternoon.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D


2. Though economic development does bear (A) / with the health condition of the nation in (B) / the wider canvas, it is the will and determination (C) / to act that is of paramount importance.(D) / No error (E)

    A. Though economic development does bear

    B. with the health condition of the nation in

    C. the wider canvas, it is the will and determination

    D. to act that is of paramount importance.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


3. Expecting prospective tenants to live (A) / under a quasi-feudal regime (B) / reflects the power wielded by (C) / landlords in our centric-property society (D) / No error (E)

    A. Expecting prospective tenants to live (A)

    B. under a quasi-feudal regime

    C. reflects the power wielded by

    D. landlords in our centric-property society.

    E. No error


Answer Option D


4. What is clear is that State governments now have (A) / greater resources in their command under the new scheme (B) / of financial devolution, and, in partnership with the Centre,(C) / they must use the funds to transform primary health care. (D) / No error (E)

    A. What is clear is that State governments now have

    B. greater resources in their command under the new scheme

    C. of financial devolution, and, in partnership with the Centre,

    D. they must use the funds to transform primary health care

    E. No error


Answer Option B


5. The El Nino phenomenon had started developing (A) / which delayed the offset of the (B) / southwest monsoon by a week and (C) / severely retarded its northward movement. (D) / No error (E)


    A. The El Nino phenomenon had started developing

    B. which delayed the offset of the

    C. southwest monsoon by a week and

    D. severely retarded its northward movement.
    E. No error


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. I’ve finally decided (A) / to bite a (B) / bullet and learn (C) / how to code. (D) / No error (E)


    A. I’ve finally decided

    B. to bite a

    C. bullet and learn

    D. how to code.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


2. The renter would have a very strong (A) / defence against any attempt (B) / over eviction on the (C) / basis of breach of unfair terms. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The renter would have a very strong

    B. defence against any attempt

    C. over eviction on the

    D. basis of breach of unfair terms.

    E. No error


Answer: Option C


3. The airlines said it had taken the decision (A) / after conducting a thoroughly safety (B) / and security review of its India service (C) / through the Iranian airspace. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The airlines said it had taken the decision

    B. after conducting a thoroughly safety

    C. and security review of its India service

    D. through the Iranian airspace.

    E. No error


Answer Option B


4. The RBI clarification comes days after India’s commerce ministry, (A) / following a meeting with technology and payment companies, (B) / said the central bank would “look into” (C) / concerns raised by the industry. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The RBI clarification comes days after India’s commerce ministry,

    B. following a meeting with technology and payment companies,

    C. said the central bank would “look into”

    D. concerns raised by the industry

    E. No error


Answer Option E


5. Too many who have worked in (A) / and admire Hong Kong, the city is (B) / too valuable a beacon of (C) / what can be achieved with imagination. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Too many who have worked in

    B. and admire Hong Kong, the city is

    C. too valuable a beacon of

    D. what can be achieved with imagination.
    E. No error


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. The previous RBI directive was (A) / silent on whether data (B) / can be processed abroad or (C) / should only be done locally. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The previous RBI directive was

    B. they have been aggressive in

    C. can be processed abroad or

    D. should only be done locally.
    E. No error


Answer: Option E


2. While the public healthcare mechanism stutters, (A) / the charges in the chick (B) / private facilities are (C) / frightfully exorbitant. (D) / No error (E)

    A. While the public healthcare mechanism stutters,

    B. the charges in the chick

    C. private facilities are

    D. frightfully exorbitant.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


3. In the last 50 years, June rainfall has been (A) / worst only in 2014 and in 2009, (B) / when farmers were ravaged by (C) / the worst drought in 37 years. (D) / No error (E)

    A. In the last 50 years, June rainfall has been

    B. worst only in 2014 and in 2009,

    C. when farmers were ravaged by

    .

    D. the worst drought in 37 years.

    E. No error


Answer Option B


4. India wants more stringent (A) / data storage rules so it can (B) / good access data and conduct (C) / investigations when the need arises. (D) / No error (E)

    A. India wants more stringent

    B. data storage rules so it can

    C. good access data and conduct

    D. investigations when the need arises.
    E. No error


Answer Option C


5. Most Indian space startups are hopeful that (A) / parliament will pass a long-pending space law, (B) / which will give clarity on how (C) / private companies can operate in the sector. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Most Indian space startups are hopeful that

    B. parliament will pass a long-pending space law,

    C. which will give clarity on how

    D. private companies can operate in the sector.

    E. No error


Answer Option C


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2