English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 4

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 4

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 4 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the IBPS Official Website.

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 4 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1. I would always (A) / cherished the fond (B) / memories of (C) / our association. (D) / No error (E)



    A. I would always

    B. cherished the fond

    C. memories of

    D. our association
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


2. We all remember tales of how (A) / our grandparents’ generation crossed rivers, walked long distances (B) / and braved unsafe paths to reach schools. Sadly, a disconcertingly large number of children of this generation (C) / also faces the same grim reality. (D) / No error (E)


    A. We all remember tales of how

    B. our grandparents’ generation crossed rivers, walked long distances

    C.
    and braved unsafe paths to reach schools. Sadly, a disconcertingly large number of children of this generation

    D. also faces the same grim reality.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D


3. She insists (A) / you stay (B) / until her husband (C) / comes home. (D) / No error (E)

    A. She insists

    B. you stay

    C. until her husband

    D. comes home

    E. No error


Answer Option B


4. It took me (A) / almost a hour (B) / to fill the (C) / application form. (D) / No error (E)

    A. It took me

    B. almost a hour

    C. to fill the

    D. application form

    E. No error


Answer Option B


5. I asked the salesman (A) / if I could exchange (B) / the faulty camera (C) / with another one. (D) / No error (E)



    A. I asked the salesman

    B. if I could exchange

    C. the faulty camera

    D. with another one
    E. No error


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. My grandfather used (A) / to go (B) / for a walk (C) / every morning. (D) / No error (E)



    A. My grandfather used

    B. to go

    C. for a walk

    D. every morning
    E. No error


Answer: Option E


2. If tomorrow is (A) / declared a holiday, (B) / we shall go (C) / to a picnic. (D) / No error (E)


    A. If tomorrow is

    B. declared a holiday

    C. we shall go

    D. to a picnic

    E. No error


Answer: Option A


3. The CBI court sentenced four people, including a government servant, to (A) / four-and-a-half years’ imprisonment (B) / for illegally procuring contracts from Delhi Jal Board (C) / caused a huge loss to the exchequer. (D) / No error (E)


    A. The CBI court sentenced four people, including a government servant, to

    B. four-and-a-half years’ imprisonment

    C. for illegally procuring contracts from Delhi Jal Board

    D. caused a huge loss to the exchequer

    E. No error


Answer Option D


4. The USA is aiming at (A) / double its bilateral trade (B) / with India (C) / by 2015. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The USA is aiming at

    B. double its bilateral trade

    C. with India

    D. by 2015

    E. No error


Answer Option B


5. The growing cooperation between India and UK (A) / has been manifested (B) / in all walks of life, (C) / be it history, politics, culture or language. (D) / No error (E)


    A. The growing cooperation between India and UK

    B. has been manifested

    C. in all walks of life

    D. be it history, politics, culture or language
    E. No error


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. President Barack Obama is getting increasingly (A) / isolation on the issue of (B) / launching a limited (C) / attack on Syria. (D) / No error (E)

    A. President Barack Obama is getting increasingly

    B. isolation on the issue of

    C. launching a limited

    D. attack on Syria
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


2. The international law of human rights now comprises of (A) / more than eighty universal and regional conventions (B) / which have binding force (C) / for state parties. (D) / No error (E)


    A. The international law of human rights now comprises of

    B. more than eighty universal and regional conventions

    C. which have binding force

    D. for state parties

    E. No error


Answer: Option A


3. A 42-years old unidentified man was lynched (A) / in Kanpur by a mob (B) / which accused him (C) / of a Pakistani terrorist. (D) / No error (E)


    A. A 42-years old unidentified man was lynched

    B. in Kanpur by a mob

    C. which accused him

    .

    D. of a Pakistani terrorist

    E. No error


Answer Option D


4. In what could be good news (A) / for lakhs of tax payers (B) / the Income-Tax Department will now process and send (C) / refunds in short time of 7-10 days. (D) / No error (E)


    A. In what could be good news

    B. for lakhs of tax payers

    C. the Income-Tax Department will now process and send

    D. refunds in short time of 7-10 days
    E. No error


Answer Option D


5. Neither Raju is intelligent (A) / nor hardworking (B) / and still he expects (C) / a handsome salary. (D) / No error (E)


    A. Neither Raju is intelligent

    B. nor hardworking

    C. and still he expects

    D. a handsome salary

    E. No error


Answer Option A


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2