English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 5

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 5

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 5 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the IBPS Official Website.

IBPS Clerk Spotting Errors Quiz 5 are a list of few selected Spotting Errors related questions that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1. She was be asked to (A) / write a report about (B) / the meeting that (C) / she attended yesterday. (D) / No error (E)

    A. She was be asked to

    B. write a report about

    C. the meeting that

    D. she attended yesterday.
    E. No error


Answer: Option A


2. There will be several (A) / new visa application centers opened (B) / in metros across the country (C) / to easy the pressure on embassies. (D) / No error (E)

    A. There will be several

    B. new visa application centers opened

    C. in metros across the country

    D. to easy the pressure on embassies.
    E. No error


Answer: Option D


3. Since the online education system (A) / has been poorly designed, (B) / there are not many institute (C) / that offer this facility. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Since the online education system

    B. has been poorly designed,

    C. there are not many institute

    D. that offer this facility.

    E. No error


Answer Option C


4. After careful scrutiny of the report (A) / variety mistakes that had been (B) / made by the research (C) / department were found. (D) / No error (E)

    A. After careful scrutiny of the report

    B. variety mistakes that had been

    C. made by the research

    D. department were found.

    E. No error


Answer Option B


5. His industrious nature (A) / and calm temperament (B) / have endeared him (C) / to one’s colleagues and superiors. (D) / No error (E)

    A. His industrious nature

    B. and calm temperament

    C. have endeared him

    D. to one’s colleagues and superiors.
    E. No error


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. This college has (A) / a glourious tradition (B) / that attract (C) / good students to the college. (D) / No error (E)

    A. This college has

    B. a glourious tradition

    C. that attract

    D. good students to the college.
    E. No error


Answer: Option C


2. A disaster management cell is opened (A) / by the state government (B) / before the rainy seasons (C) / as a precautionary measure. (D) / No error (E)

    A. A disaster management cell is opened

    B. by the state government

    C. before the rainy season

    D. as a precautionary measure.

    E. No error


Answer: Option E


3. Buy presents for ladies (A) / in their absence (B) / is a very (C) / difficult task. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Buy presents for ladies

    B. in their absence

    C. is a very

    D. difficult task.
    E. No error


Answer Option A


4. The Director asked me (A) / how I have not (B) / taken his permission (C) / before applying for the new job. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The Director asked me

    B. how I have not

    C. taken his permission

    D. before applying for the new job.

    E. No error


Answer Option B


5. The city people stayed (A) / fearlessly despite of (B) / rumours of terrorist attack (C) / in the area. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The city people stayed

    B. fearlessly despite of

    C. rumours of terrorist attack

    D. in the area.
    E. No error


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. By the times (A) / we reached the classroom, (B) / the lecture had (C) / already begun. (D) / No error (E)

    A. By the times

    B. we reached the classroom,

    C. the lecture had

    D. already begun.
    E. No error


Answer: Option A


2. Instead of (A) / to buy books, (B) / I borrow them (C) / from the library. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Instead of

    B. to buy books,

    C. I borrow them

    D. from the library
    E. No error


Answer: Option A


3. The doctors said that (A) / he was making good progress (B) / and would not (C) / need an operation. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The doctors said that

    B. he was making good progress

    C. and would not

    D. need an operation.

    E. No error


Answer Option E


4. The course is for (A) / anyone who is interested (B) / in learning (C) / about computers. (D) / No error (E)

    A. The course is for

    B. anyone who is interested

    C. in learning

    D. about computers.
    E. No error


Answer Option D


5. Poor people (A) / has no money (B) / therefore they cannot afford (C) / proper medical facilities. (D) / No eror. (E)

    A. Poor people

    B. has no money

    C. therefore they cannot afford

    D. proper medical facilities

    E. No error


Answer Option B


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2