English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS PO Antonyms Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS PO Antonyms Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.

An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. IBPS PO Antonyms Quiz 1 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams. Candidates can check the daily updates at the official website of IBPS.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. Iconoclast

    A. Adherent
    B. Demagogue
    C. Saboteur
    D. Elite


Answer: Option A


2. Ignominious

    A. Sordid
    B. Respectable
    C. Ingenuous
    D. Opprobrious


Answer: Option B


3. Illustrious

    A. Conspicuous
    B. Venerable
    C. Unknown
    D. Resplendent


Answer Option C


4. crestfallen

    A. vainglorious
    B. indignant
    C. triumphant
    D. disturbed


Answer Option C


5. Feasibility

    A. unsuitability
    B. cheapness
    C. impropriety
    D. impracticability


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. Hideous

    A. Abominable
    B. Grotesque
    C. Alluring
    D. Macabre


Answer: Option C


2. Heretic

    A. Dissident
    B. Believer
    C. Offender
    D. Orthodox


Answer: Option D


3. Haughty

    A. Pompous
    B. Sullen
    C. Spurious
    D. Modest


Answer Option D


4. Hapless

    A. Discerning
    B. Doomed
    C. Fortunate
    D. Imitative


Answer Option C


5. Garrulous

    A. Facile
    B. Taciturn
    C. Gracious
    D. Plangent


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. Haggard

    A. Exuberant
    B. Vile
    C. Emaciated
    D. Exquisite


Answer: Option A


2. Gaudy

    A. Ostentatious
    B. Sumptuous
    C. Modest
    D. Blatant


Answer: Option C


3. GRAVITATE

    A. meditate
    B. become serious
    C. deteriorate
    D. retreat


Answer Option D


4. Facetious

    A. Sacrastic
    B. Sanctimonious
    C. Humourless
    D. Flippant


Answer Option C


5. Facile

    A. Profound
    B. Superficial
    C. Subliminal
    D. Bucolic


Answer Option A


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2